Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to address ‘Uttar Pradesh Day’ as chief guest in Lucknow on 24 January, Saturday
Union Home Minister to launch ‘One District One Cuisine’ Scheme
The Sardar Patel Industrial Zone Programme will also be inaugurated
Home Minister to present awards to top-performing districts under CM YUVA and confer Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman 2025–26
22 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address the ‘Uttar Pradesh Day’ celebrations as the Chief Guest on Saturday, 24 January in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
At the programme to be held at Rashtra Prerna Sthal in Lucknow, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch the ‘One District One Cuisine’ (ODOC) scheme. Under this scheme, the distinctive traditional cuisine of each district of Uttar Pradesh will be identified and linked with quality improvement, branding, and market access, so that local flavours gain not only regional but also national and global recognition.
During the ‘Uttar Pradesh Day’ celebrations, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate the Sardar Patel Industrial Zone Programme. Shri Shah will present awards to districts that have performed excellently under the Uttar Pradesh Government’s CM YUVA (Mukhyamantri Yuva Udyami Vikas Yojana) scheme and along with this he will also confer the Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman 2025–26.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் ஜனவரி 24 அன்று நடைபெறும் ‘உத்தரப்பிரதேச தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றுவார்
22 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் ஜனவரி 24 சனிக்கிழமை அன்று நடைபெறும் 'உத்தரப்பிரதேச தின' கொண்டாட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்.
லக்னோவில் உள்ள தேசிய உத்வேகத் தளத்தில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், 'ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு உணவு வகை' என்ற திட்டத்தை அவர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்தின் தனித்துவமான பாரம்பரிய உணவு வகைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, தர மேம்பாடு, வணிகக் குறியீடு மற்றும் சந்தை அணுகலுடன் இணைக்கப்படும். இதனால் உள்ளூர் உணவுகள் பிராந்திய ரீதியாக மட்டுமின்றி தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தையும் பெறும்.
'உத்தரப்பிரதேச தின' கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது, சர்தார் படேல் தொழில்துறை மண்டல திட்டத்தையும் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைப்பார். உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் முதல்வர் யுவ (முதலமைச்சரின் இளையோர் தொழில்முனைவு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களுக்கான விருதுகளையும் 2025–26-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான உத்தரப்பிரதேச கௌரவ சம்மான் விருதையும் அவர் வழங்குவார்.