Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to address ‘Uttar Pradesh Day’ as chief guest in Lucknow on 24 January, Saturday
Union Home Minister to launch ‘One District One Cuisine’ Scheme
The Sardar Patel Industrial Zone Programme will also be inaugurated
Home Minister to present awards to top-performing districts under CM YUVA and confer Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman 2025–26
22 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address the ‘Uttar Pradesh Day’ celebrations as the Chief Guest on Saturday, 24 January in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
At the programme to be held at Rashtra Prerna Sthal in Lucknow, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch the ‘One District One Cuisine’ (ODOC) scheme. Under this scheme, the distinctive traditional cuisine of each district of Uttar Pradesh will be identified and linked with quality improvement, branding, and market access, so that local flavours gain not only regional but also national and global recognition.
During the ‘Uttar Pradesh Day’ celebrations, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate the Sardar Patel Industrial Zone Programme. Shri Shah will present awards to districts that have performed excellently under the Uttar Pradesh Government’s CM YUVA (Mukhyamantri Yuva Udyami Vikas Yojana) scheme and along with this he will also confer the Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman 2025–26.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ, 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਸ' ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ 'ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ' (One District One Cuisine) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ CM YUVA ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਗੌਰਵ ਸਨਮਾਨ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
22 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ, 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਸ' ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਲਖਨਊ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਥਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 'ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ' (One District One Cuisine) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੁਆਦ ਸਿਰਫ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।
'ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਸ' ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ CM YUVA (ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਗੌਰਵ ਸਨਮਾਨ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨਗੇ।