Ministry of Defence
Republic Day 2026: DRDO to showcase its path-breaking innovations at Kartavya Path & Bharat Parv
22 JAN 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) will showcase some of its path-breaking innovations for national security during the 77th Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path and Bharat Parv 2026. The systems are: Long Range Anti-Ship Hypersonic Missile (LR-AShM) and DRDO Tableau-‘Naval Technologies for Combat Submarines’.
LR-AshM at Kartavya Path
The DRDO will showcase LR-AShM with launcher during the parade. This weapon system is designed to meet the coastal battery requirements of the Indian Navy. The LR-AShM is a Hypersonic Glide Missile capable of engaging static and moving targets and is designed to carry various payloads. The missile is a first-of-its-kind with indigenous avionics systems and high accuracy sensor packages.
This hypersonic missile follows a quasi-ballistic trajectory with hypersonic speeds starting at Mach 10 and maintaining average Mach 5.0 with multiple skips. Indigenously developed sensors are provided for engaging the moving targets in the terminal phase. As this missile flies in low altitude with high speed and manoeuvrability, enemy ground and ship based radars cannot detect this missile during most of its trajectory.
The LR-AShM is configured with a two stage solid propulsion rocket motor system. These propulsion systems boost the missile to the required hypersonic velocities. Stage-1 of the vehicle is separated after it is spent. After Stage-II burnout, the vehicle performs an unpowered glide with required manoeuvres in the atmosphere before engaging the target.
DRDO Tableau at Bharat Parv
This year, the DRDO tableau will be showcased at Bharat Parv at Red Fort from January 26 to 31, 2026. The theme of the tableau is ‘Naval Technologies for Combat Submarines’, which will display the indigenously developed technologies/systems which act as a force multiplier for conventional submarines of the Indian Navy. These systems are Integrated Combat Suite (ICS), Wire Guided Heavy Weight Torpedo (WGHWT) & Air Independent Propulsion which will ensure combat supremacy in the underwater domain.
The ICS is the new generation submarine-based defence system vital for underwater warfare and anti-submarine operations. It is a system of systems that gives unparalleled situational awareness by providing the threat picture to make tactical decisions and actions like weapon selection, launch and guidance. The ICS is a collaborative effort from eight DRDO laboratories with active involvement of about 150 major industry partners and MSMEs across India.
The WGHWT is a state-of-the-art submarine-launched torpedo to counter contemporary ship & submarine threats in oceanic waters. It is considered to be a lethal weapon in the scenario of anti-submarine warfare and is the primary weapon of all submarines. The Indian Navy is continuously expanding its submarine fleet in order to maintain dominance in blue water naval warfare and strategic advantage in a vast stretch of ocean around the country. To achieve this, it needs indigenously developed submarine launched anti-ship, anti-submarine heavyweight torpedo with high speed and endurance.
The AIP is for long underwater endurance of submarines, thus enhancing the stealth. It is powered by locally developed phosphoric acid fuel cell with a novel onboard hydrogen generator. The AIP system generates power using the phosphoric acid fuel cells by feeding hydrogen and oxygen. The fuel cell generated power, after conditioning is fed top the submarine power line and the submarine propels underwater silently, without making any noise. The technology so developed is modular in nature and will be possible to configure for futuristic submarines as well.
Many more DRDO developed systems will also be displayed in Armed Forces contingents during the parade at Kartavya Path. These include Arjun Main Battle Tank, Nag Missile System (NAMIS-II), Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System, BrahMos Missile, Akash, Battle Field Surveillance Radar and Anti Tank Guided Missile.
The DRDO has been a design and development agency for the Armed Forces and to reinforce the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and is partnering with all stakeholders of defence ecosystem, including academia, industry and services in developing state of the art defence systems. Indigenous development of these systems by DRDO is a major achievement towards self-reliance in defence technologies and an important step forward towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ 2026: ڈی آر ڈی او کرتویہ پتھ اور بھارت پرو میں اپنی اہم اختراعات کی نمائش کرے گا
22 JAN 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)، کرتویہ پتھ اور بھارت پرو 2026 میں 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے دوران قومی سلامتی سے متعلق اپنی کچھ اہم اختراعات کی نمائش کرے گی۔ یہ نظام ہیں: لانگ رینج اینٹی شپ ہائپرسونک میزائل (ایل آر-اے ایس ایچ ایم) اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی جھانکی-’جنگی آبدوزوں کے لیے بحری ٹیکنالوجیز‘۔
کرتویہ پتھ پر ایل آر-اے ایس ایچ ایم
ڈی آر ڈی او پریڈ کے دوران لانچر کے ساتھ ایل آر-اے ایس ایچ ایم کی نمائش کرے گا۔ یہ ہتھیاروں کا نظام ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ساحلی بیٹری کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایل آر-اے ایس ایچ ایم ایک ہائپرسونک گلائڈ میزائل ہے، جو جامد اور حرکت پذیر اہداف کو نشانہ بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور اسے مختلف پے لوڈ لے جانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میزائل اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا میزائل ہے جس میں مقامی ایوینکس سسٹم اور اعلیٰ درستگی والے سینسر پیکجز ہیں۔
یہ ہائپرسونک میزائل ماک 10 سے شروع ہونے والی ہائپرسونک رفتار کے ساتھ ایک نیم بیلسٹک رفتار کی پیروی کرتا ہے اور متعدد اسکپس کے ساتھ اوسط ماک 5.0 کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ ٹرمینل مرحلے میں حرکت پذیر اہداف کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سینسر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ چونکہ یہ میزائل تیز رفتار کے ساتھ کم اونچائی پر اڑتا ہے، اس لیے دشمن کے زمینی اور جہاز پر مبنی ریڈار اس میزائل کی زیادہ تر رفتار کے دوران اس کا پتہ نہیں لگا سکتے۔
ایل آر-اے ایس ایچ ایم کو دو مرحلے والے ٹھوس پروپلشن راکٹ موٹر سسٹم کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروپلشن سسٹم میزائل کو مطلوبہ ہائپرسونک رفتار تک بڑھاتے ہیں۔ گاڑی کا پہلا مرحلہ خرچ ہونے کے بعد الگ کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ مرحلہ دوم کے برن آؤٹ کے بعد، گاڑی ہدف کو نشانہ بنانے سے پہلے ماحول میں مطلوبہ چالوں کے ساتھ ایک غیر طاقت والی گلائڈ انجام دیتی ہے۔
بھارت پرو میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی جھانکی
اس سال 26 سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک لال قلعہ کے بھارت پرو میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی جھانکی کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ جھانکی کا موضوع ’جنگی آبدوزوں کے لیے بحری ٹیکنالوجیز‘ ہے، جو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز/نظاموں کی نمائش کرے گی، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی روایتی آبدوزوں کے لیے قوت ضرب کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ یہ نظام انٹیگریٹڈ کامبیٹ سویٹ (آئی سی ایس)، وائر گائیڈڈ ہیوی ویٹ ٹورپیڈو (ڈبلیو جی ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی) اور ایئر انڈپینڈنٹ پروپلشن ہیں، جو پانی کے اندر جنگی بالادستی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
آئی سی ایس نئی نسل کا آبدوز پر مبنی دفاعی نظام ہے جو پانی کے اندر جنگ اور آبدوز مخالف کارروائیوں کے لیے اہم ہے۔ یہ مختلف نظاموں پر مشتمل ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو ہتھیاروں کے انتخاب، لانچ اور رہنمائی جیسے حکمت عملی کے متعلق فیصلے اور اقدامات کرنے کے لیے خطرے کی تصویر فراہم کرکے بے مثال صورتحال سے متعلق بیداری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی سی ایس ڈی آر ڈی او کی آٹھ لیبارٹریوں کی ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کوشش ہے جس میں پورے ہندوستان میں تقریباً 150 بڑے صنعتی شراکت داروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی فعال شمولیت ہے۔
ڈبلیو جی ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی سمندری پانیوں میں عصری جہاز اور آبدوز کے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین آبدوز سے داغا جانے والا ٹارپیڈو ہے۔ اسے آبدوز مخالف جنگ کے منظر نامے میں ایک مہلک ہتھیار سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ تمام آبدوزوں کا بنیادی ہتھیار ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نیلے پانی کی بحری جنگ میں غلبہ برقرار رکھنے اور ملک بھر میں سمندر کے وسیع حصے میں اسٹریٹجک فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے آبدوز بیڑے کو مسلسل بڑھا رہی ہے۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے، اسے تیز رفتار اور قوتی برداشت کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آبدوز سے چلنے والی اینٹی شپ، اینٹی سب میرین ہیوی ویٹ ٹارپیڈو کی ضرورت ہے۔
اے آئی پی آبدوزوں کی پانی کے اندر طویل برداشت کے لیے ہے، اس طرح یہ چپکے پن کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ فاسفورک ایسڈ فیول سیل سے چلتا ہے جس میں ایک نیا آن بورڈ ہائیڈروجن جنریٹر ہوتا ہے۔ اے آئی پی نظام ہائیڈروجن اور آکسیجن کو ملاکر فاسفورک ایسڈ ایندھن کے خلیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بجلی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ فیول سیل بجلی پیدا کرتا ہے، کنڈیشننگ کے بعد سب میرین پاور لائن کے اوپر لایا جاتا ہے اور سب میرین بغیر کوئی شور کیے خاموشی سے پانی کے اندر آگے بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی ماڈیولر نوعیت کی ہے اور مستقبل کی آبدوزوں کے لیے بھی ترتیب دینا ممکن ہوگا۔
کرتویہ پتھ پر پریڈ کے دوران مسلح افواج کے دستوں میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے تیار کردہ کئی اور نظاموں کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ ان میں ارجن مین بیٹل ٹینک، ناگ میزائل سسٹم (این اے ایم آئی ایس-II)، ایڈوانسڈ ٹوڈ آرٹلری گن سسٹم، برہموس میزائل، آکاش، بیٹل فیلڈ سرویلانس ریڈار اور اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈڈ میزائل شامل ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او مسلح افواج کے لیے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی ایجنسی رہی ہے اور جدید ترین دفاعی نظام کی ترقی میں تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور خدمات سمیت دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ان نظاموں کی مقامی ترقی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری کی سمت میں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔