Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs High-Level Q3 Business Review to Fast-Track India Post’s Growth and Transformation
22 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Quarterly Business Review Meeting for Quarter 3 (Q3) of FY 2025–26 under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region in New Delhi today. Senior officers and Heads of Circles from across the country participated in the meeting to review performance across key business verticals and to identify corrective measures for accelerating growth.
At the outset, the Union Minister stated that India Post has set an ambitious revenue target of ₹17,546 crore for FY 2025–26, significantly higher than the previous year. He noted that India Post is on a strong trajectory towards achieving this target, having already realised ₹10,155 crore during the first three quarters of the current financial year. He emphasised that this progress reflects India Post’s strategic transition towards becoming a parcel- and logistics-driven organisation, aligned with the growing demands of e-commerce, integrated supply chains and citizen-centric service delivery.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia & Secretary Posts Ms. Vandita Kaul
at the Business Meet 2025-26 Quarter-3 Review.
Reviewing Q3 performance, the Union Minister observed that while overall growth trends remain positive, core verticals—particularly Parcels, Mail and International Mail—have underperformed. Emphasising that the future growth of India Post depends critically on the strength of its core logistics engine, the Union Minister stressed that parcels and mail must begin “firing on all cylinders.” He directed major circles such as Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Delhi—which together account for nearly 60 percent of India Post’s potential business volume—to urgently replicate best practices.
Circle-wise performance was reviewed in detail. Rajasthan emerged as the best-performing circle overall, achieving 82 percent of Q3 targets. In the Post Office Savings Bank segment, Karnataka achieved 112 percent of its Q3 target. Citizen Centric Services (CCS) recorded exceptional performance in Delhi (240 percent), followed by Maharashtra (166 percent) and Rajasthan (165 percent). In Postal Life Insurance, Uttar Pradesh emerged as the top performer with 129 percent achievement. In mail operations, Rajasthan achieved 153 percent.
Evaluating the performance of the six verticals, the Union Minister of Communications commended the exceptional performance of Citizen Centric Services vertical which has shown exceptional growth of 95% over Q3 2024-25. Parcel with 12 % growth, Postal Life Insurance vertical with 11% growth and Post Office Savings Bank with 07% growth are other well-performing verticals. The Union Minister asked all vertical Heads to visit different Circles and analyse the performance of their vertical at the ground level.
Senior Officers of Postal Services Board and Chief Postmasters General of Circles
Highlighting strategic initiatives, the Union Minister noted that India Post is strengthening its parcel business through tie-ups with major e-commerce and logistics platforms, including Amazon and Shiprocket. He also highlighted the expansion of Government-to-Government services, including MoUs with the Ministry of Agriculture for pesticide verification and the Ministry of Rural Development for handholding Self Help Groups. On financial inclusion, partnerships with AMFI, BSE and NSE were strengthened, reinforcing India Post’s role as a trusted last-mile institution, especially in rural and underserved areas.
Emphasising the way forward, the Union Minister directed immediate peer learning and benchmarking, with underperforming circles adopting best practices from leading performers such as Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan and Telangana. He called for focused presentations by select circles on Parcels, Mail, CCS and PLI/RPLI, stressed clear accountability with measurable outcomes, zero tolerance for non-performance, and the need for balanced contribution from all circles.
The Union Minister noted that India Post has achieved ₹10,155 crore in the first three quarters of FY 2025–26, compared to ₹9,385 crore during the same period last year, registering a growth of 8.2 percent year-on-year up to Q3. He reiterated the organisation’s objective to become a profit centre within the next 4–5 years through accelerated revenue growth and efficiency improvements.
Highlighting the historical significance of the fourth quarter, the Union Minister noted that Q4 alone contributed nearly ₹4,500 crore last year and expressed confidence that a similar uplift would help India Post approach its ambitious revenue target of ₹17,546 crore for FY 2025–26, provided parcels and mail emerge as strong growth engines and all circles deliver balanced performance.
Concluding the review, the Union Minister commended the dedicated efforts of India Post employees across the country and reaffirmed the organisation’s unwavering commitment to citizen-centric service delivery, guided by the ethos of “Dak Sewa, Jan Sewa.” He emphasised disciplined execution, peer learning, and effective leadership as key drivers to accelerate India Post’s transformation into a modern, competitive, and customer-focused logistics and service organisation, aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat. The Q4 review, marking the conclusion of FY 2025–26, is scheduled for April.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے فاسٹ ٹریک انڈیا پوسٹ کی ترقی اور تبدیلی کے لیے اعلی سطحی تیسری سہ ماہی کے کاروباری جائزے کی صدارت کی
22 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے آج نئی دہلی میں مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں مالی سال 26-2025 کی تیسری سہ ماہی (کیو3) کے لیے اپنی سہ ماہی کاروباری جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ میٹنگ میں ملک بھر سے سینئر افسران اور سرکلز کے سربراہوں نے اہم کاروباری شعبوں میں کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کی شروعات میں ، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ نے مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے 17,546 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈاک اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مضبوطی سے گامزن ہے ،جس میں رواں مالی سال کی پہلی تین سہ ماہیوں کے دوران 10,155 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی حاصل کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت پارسل اور لاجسٹکس پر مبنی تنظیم بننے کی طرف ہندوستانی ڈاک کی اسٹریٹجک منتقلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جو ای -کامرس ، مربوط سپلائی چین اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کے مطابق ہے ۔
کاروباری میٹ 26-2025 کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے جائزے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور محکمہ ڈاک کےیسکریٹری محترمہ وندیتا کول
تیسری سہ ماہی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگرچہ مجموعی ترقی کے رجحانات مثبت ہیں ، لیکن بنیادی خدمات-خاص طور پر پارسل ، میل اور بین الاقوامی میل-نے کارکردگی میں کمی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی ڈاک کی مستقبل کی ترقی بنیادی طور پر اس کے بنیادی لاجسٹک انجن کی طاقت پر منحصر ہے ، مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پارسل اور میل کو "پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ" کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹر اور دہلی جیسے بڑے حلقوں-جو مل کر ہندوستانی ڈاک کے ممکنہ کاروبار کا تقریبا 60 فیصد حصہ رکھتے ہیں-کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ فوری طور پر بہترین طریقوں کو اپنائیں ۔
سرکل کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ راجستھان مجموعی طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے حلقے کے طور پر ابھرا ، جس نے تیسری سہ ماہی کے 82 فیصد اہداف حاصل کیے۔ پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک زمرے میں ، کرناٹک نے اپنے تیسری سہ ماہی کے ہدف کا 112 فیصد حاصل کیا۔ شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات (سی سی ایس) نے دہلی (240 فیصد) میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی درج کی ، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر (166 فیصد) اور راجستھان (165 فیصد) کا نمبر رہا ۔ پوسٹل لائف انشورنس میں ، اتر پردیش 129 فیصد کامیابی کے ساتھ سرفہرست کارکردگی کرنے والی ریاست کے طور پر ابھرا۔ میل آپریشنز میں راجستھان نے 153 فیصد حاصل کیا ۔
چھ شعبوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر نے شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی جس نے 25-2024 کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں 95فیصد کی غیر معمولی ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔12فیصد ترقی کے ساتھ پارسل ، 11فیصد ترقی کے ساتھ پوسٹل لائف انشورنس کا شعبہ اور 07 فیصد کی ترقی کے ساتھ پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک دیگر اچھی کارکردگی والے شعبے ہیں۔مرکزی وزیر نے تمام شعبوں سربراہوں سے کہا کہ وہ مختلف حلقوں کا دورہ کریں اور زمینی سطح پر اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کریں ۔
پوسٹل سروسز بورڈ کے سینئر افسران اور چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل آف سرکلز
اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ ایمیزن اور شپ راکٹ سمیت بڑے ای- کامرس اور لاجسٹک پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ اشتراک کرکے اپنے پارسل کاروبار کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے حکومت -سے -حکومت تک کی خدمات کی توسیع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں کیڑے مار ادویات کی تصدیق کے لیے وزارت زراعت اوراپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے تعاون کے لیے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے شامل ہیں ۔ مالی شمولیت پر ، اے ایم ایف آئی ، بی ایس ای اور این ایس ای کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا گیا ، جس سے خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں ایک قابل اعتماد ادارے کے طور پر انڈیا پوسٹ کے کردار کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے پنجاب ، دہلی ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ جیسی سرکردہ ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپناکر کم کارکردگی والے حلقوں کے ساتھ فوری طور پر ترقی کرنے کے لئے سیکھنے اور معیار بندی کی ہدایت دی۔انہوں نے پارسل ، میل ، سی سی ایس اور پی ایل آئی/آر پی ایل آئی پر منتخب حلقوں کی طرف سے مرکوز پریزنٹیشنز پر زور دیا ، قابل پیمائش نتائج کے ساتھ واضح جواب دہی ، غیر کارکردگی کے لیےعدم برداشت اور تمام حلقوں سے متوازن شراکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈاک نے مالی سال 26-2025 کی پہلی تین سہ ماہیوں میں 10155 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے ہیں ، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 9385 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں تیسری سہ ماہی تک سال بہ سال 8.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے تیزی سے آمدنی میں اضافے اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے ذریعے اگلے 5-4 برسوں میں منافع بخش مرکز بننے کے تنظیم کے مقصد کا اعادہ کیا ۔
چوتھی سہ ماہی کی تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نےاس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ اکیلے چوتھی سہ ماہی نے پچھلے سال تقریبا 4500 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اسی طرح کی ترقی سے ہندوستانی پوسٹ کو مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے 17,546 کروڑ روپے کے اپنے حوصلہ مند آمدنی کے ہدف تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی ، بشرطیکہ پارسل اور میل مضبوط ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ابھریں اور تمام حلقے متوازن کارکردگی پیش کریں ۔
جائزہ اجلاس کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے ملک بھر میں ہندوستانی ڈاک ملازمین کی سرشار کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور "ڈاک سیوا ، جن سیوا" کی اخلاقیات کے مطابق شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تنظیم کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔انہوں نے وکست بھارت کے قومی وژن کے مطابق ایک جدید ، مسابقتی اور صارفین پر مرکوز لاجسٹکس اور سروس آرگنائزیشن میں انڈیا پوسٹ کی تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اہم محرک کے طور پر نظم و ضبط پر عمل درآمد ، گہرائی سیکھنے اور موثر قیادت پر زور دیا۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے اختتام کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے چوتھی سہ ماہی کا جائزہ اپریل ماہ کے لئے طے ہے ۔