Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs High-Level Q3 Business Review to Fast-Track India Post’s Growth and Transformation
22 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Quarterly Business Review Meeting for Quarter 3 (Q3) of FY 2025–26 under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region in New Delhi today. Senior officers and Heads of Circles from across the country participated in the meeting to review performance across key business verticals and to identify corrective measures for accelerating growth.
At the outset, the Union Minister stated that India Post has set an ambitious revenue target of ₹17,546 crore for FY 2025–26, significantly higher than the previous year. He noted that India Post is on a strong trajectory towards achieving this target, having already realised ₹10,155 crore during the first three quarters of the current financial year. He emphasised that this progress reflects India Post’s strategic transition towards becoming a parcel- and logistics-driven organisation, aligned with the growing demands of e-commerce, integrated supply chains and citizen-centric service delivery.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia & Secretary Posts Ms. Vandita Kaul
at the Business Meet 2025-26 Quarter-3 Review.
Reviewing Q3 performance, the Union Minister observed that while overall growth trends remain positive, core verticals—particularly Parcels, Mail and International Mail—have underperformed. Emphasising that the future growth of India Post depends critically on the strength of its core logistics engine, the Union Minister stressed that parcels and mail must begin “firing on all cylinders.” He directed major circles such as Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Delhi—which together account for nearly 60 percent of India Post’s potential business volume—to urgently replicate best practices.
Circle-wise performance was reviewed in detail. Rajasthan emerged as the best-performing circle overall, achieving 82 percent of Q3 targets. In the Post Office Savings Bank segment, Karnataka achieved 112 percent of its Q3 target. Citizen Centric Services (CCS) recorded exceptional performance in Delhi (240 percent), followed by Maharashtra (166 percent) and Rajasthan (165 percent). In Postal Life Insurance, Uttar Pradesh emerged as the top performer with 129 percent achievement. In mail operations, Rajasthan achieved 153 percent.
Evaluating the performance of the six verticals, the Union Minister of Communications commended the exceptional performance of Citizen Centric Services vertical which has shown exceptional growth of 95% over Q3 2024-25. Parcel with 12 % growth, Postal Life Insurance vertical with 11% growth and Post Office Savings Bank with 07% growth are other well-performing verticals. The Union Minister asked all vertical Heads to visit different Circles and analyse the performance of their vertical at the ground level.
Senior Officers of Postal Services Board and Chief Postmasters General of Circles
Highlighting strategic initiatives, the Union Minister noted that India Post is strengthening its parcel business through tie-ups with major e-commerce and logistics platforms, including Amazon and Shiprocket. He also highlighted the expansion of Government-to-Government services, including MoUs with the Ministry of Agriculture for pesticide verification and the Ministry of Rural Development for handholding Self Help Groups. On financial inclusion, partnerships with AMFI, BSE and NSE were strengthened, reinforcing India Post’s role as a trusted last-mile institution, especially in rural and underserved areas.
Emphasising the way forward, the Union Minister directed immediate peer learning and benchmarking, with underperforming circles adopting best practices from leading performers such as Punjab, Delhi, Rajasthan and Telangana. He called for focused presentations by select circles on Parcels, Mail, CCS and PLI/RPLI, stressed clear accountability with measurable outcomes, zero tolerance for non-performance, and the need for balanced contribution from all circles.
The Union Minister noted that India Post has achieved ₹10,155 crore in the first three quarters of FY 2025–26, compared to ₹9,385 crore during the same period last year, registering a growth of 8.2 percent year-on-year up to Q3. He reiterated the organisation’s objective to become a profit centre within the next 4–5 years through accelerated revenue growth and efficiency improvements.
Highlighting the historical significance of the fourth quarter, the Union Minister noted that Q4 alone contributed nearly ₹4,500 crore last year and expressed confidence that a similar uplift would help India Post approach its ambitious revenue target of ₹17,546 crore for FY 2025–26, provided parcels and mail emerge as strong growth engines and all circles deliver balanced performance.
Concluding the review, the Union Minister commended the dedicated efforts of India Post employees across the country and reaffirmed the organisation’s unwavering commitment to citizen-centric service delivery, guided by the ethos of “Dak Sewa, Jan Sewa.” He emphasised disciplined execution, peer learning, and effective leadership as key drivers to accelerate India Post’s transformation into a modern, competitive, and customer-focused logistics and service organisation, aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat. The Q4 review, marking the conclusion of FY 2025–26, is scheduled for April.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ ডাক বিভাগৰ বিকাশ আৰু ৰূপান্তৰ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে তৃতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ ব্যৱসায়িক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়াৰ
22 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ডাক বিভাগে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ তৃতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ বাবে ব্যৱসায়িক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল আৰু চাৰ্কলৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে এই বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ব্যৱসায়িক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে বিকাশৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে সংশোধনীমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে ১৭,৫৪৬ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম তিনিটা ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে ১০,১৫৫ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। এইটোৱে ই-কমাৰ্চ, সমন্বিত যোগান শৃংখলা আৰু নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান চাহিদাৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি ই-কমাৰ্চ আৰু লজিষ্টিক চালিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হোৱাৰ দিশত ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ কৌশলগত পৰিৱৰ্তনক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
তৃতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ পৰিচালনাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যদিও সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰৱণতা ইতিবাচক হৈয়ে আছে, কিন্তু প্ৰধানকৈ পেকেট, মেইল আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মেইলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিম্নমানৰ পৰিচালনা হৈছে। ইণ্ডিয়া প'ষ্টৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ বিকাশ ইয়াৰ মূল লজিষ্টিক ইঞ্জিনৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কেৰালা, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু দিল্লীকে ধৰি প্ৰধান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক অতি শীঘ্ৰে উত্তম প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অনুকৰণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে, য'ত ইণ্ডিয়া প'ষ্টৰ প্ৰায় ৬০ শতাংশ ব্যৱসায়িক সামৰ্থ্য আছে।
বৃত্ত-জ্ঞানসম্পন্ন পাৰদৰ্শিতা বিশদভাৱে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। ৰাজস্থানে তৃতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ লক্ষ্যৰ ৮২ শতাংশ পূৰণ কৰি সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী চাৰ্কল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়। ডাকঘৰ সঞ্চয় বেংকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, কৰ্ণাটকে তৃতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ লক্ষ্যৰ ১১২ শতাংশ অৰ্জন কৰিছে। নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱাসমূহ (চিচিএছ) ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দিল্লী (২৪০ শতাংশ), মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ (১৬৬ শতাংশ) আৰু ৰাজস্থান (১৬৫ শতাংশ) ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰদৰ্শন পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। ডাক জীৱন বীমাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে ১২৯ শতাংশ সাফল্যৰে শীৰ্ষ স্থান দখল কৰিছে। ডাক ব্যৱস্থাত ৰাজস্থানে ১৫৩ শতাংশ লাভ কৰিছে।
ছটা খণ্ডৰ কাম-কাজৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱাৰ খণ্ডৰ বিশেষ কাম-কাজৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো খণ্ডৰ মুৰব্বীসকলক বিভিন্ন চক্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ খণ্ডৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত বিশ্লেষণ কৰিবলৈ কয়।
কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এমাজন আৰু শিপ্ৰকেটকে ধৰি প্ৰধান ই-কমাৰ্চ আৰু লজিষ্টিক প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ জৰিয়তে ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্টে ইয়াৰ পাৰ্চেল ব্যৱসায় শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে কীটনাশক পৰীক্ষণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সম্পৰ্কীয় বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাকে ধৰি চৰকাৰী-চৰকাৰী সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, এএমএফআই, বিএছই আৰু এনএছইৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰা হয়, বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু দুৰ্বল অঞ্চলসমূহত ইণ্ডিয়া প'ষ্টৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্য প্ৰান্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে ইয়াৰ ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্টে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম তিনিটা ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ১০,১৫৫ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে, যিটো বিগত বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ছোৱাত ৯,৩৮৫ কোটি টকাৰ তুলনাত তৃতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকলৈকে ৮.২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আগন্তুক ৪-৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত আয় বৃদ্ধি আৰু দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ লক্ষ্যৰ কথা তেওঁ পুনৰ দোহাৰে।
চতুৰ্থ ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপৰ্য উল্লেখ কৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেৱল চতুৰ্থ ত্ৰৈমাসিকতে বিগত বৰ্ষত প্ৰায় ৪,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰে যে যদিহে পাৰ্চেল আৰু মেইল শক্তিশালী বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয় আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰসাম্যপূৰ্ণ প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়ায়, তেন্তে এনেধৰণৰ উত্থানে ইণ্ডিয়া প'ষ্টক ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ১৭,৫৪৬ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
পৰ্যালোচনাৰ অন্তত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু 'ডাক সেৱা, জন সেৱা'ৰ নীতিৰে পৰিচালিত হৈ নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ অংগীকাৰক পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। তেওঁ নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতাৰে কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা, পাৰস্পৰিক শিক্ষা আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ইণ্ডিয়া প'ষ্টে আধুনিক, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক আৰু গ্ৰাহক-কেন্দ্ৰিক লজিষ্টিক আৰু সেৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰকৰণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ সমাপ্তি উপলক্ষে চতুৰ্থ ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰ পৰ্যালোচনা এপ্ৰিল মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।