Ministry of Railways
Trucks-on-Trains: A Strategic Modal Shift Led by Indian Railways’ Dedicated Freight Corridor
By Combining Road Agility with Rail Efficiency, Trucks on Train Optimizes Long-Haul Freight through Multimodal Integration, Reducing Emissions, Congestion, and Logistics Costs
22 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
As India’s economy grows and consumption diversifies, freight movement has increased sharply, straining roads, fuel use, and air quality. To address this, Indian Railways, through its visionary Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) initiative, has introduced the innovative Trucks-on-Trains (ToT) service. Conceived as part of Indian Railways’ long-term freight transformation strategy, the DFC network provides the backbone that enables new-generation multimodal logistics.
ToT integrates the flexibility of road transport with the efficiency and environmental benefits of electrified rail infrastructure developed under Indian Railways’ Dedicated Freight Corridor program. The service allows loaded trucks to be carried on specially modified flat wagons along the dedicated freight corridor. Trucks avoid long, congested highway journeys and travel by rail for the main haul. They then complete only short first- and last-mile road movements.
Economic Yet Reliable
At present, the ToT service operates between New Rewari and New Palanpur on the Western DFC network. It will be extended to additional sections as infrastructure development progresses. On the New Palanpur–New Rewari corridor, the service spans approximately 636 kilometres, cutting end-to-end transit time from nearly 30 hours by road to around 12 hours via the ToT service. This integrated road–rail solution enhances transit reliability, shortens turnaround times, and reduces overall logistics costs, while shielding long-haul freight movement from many of the uncertainties inherent in highway transport.
A key strength of the ToT lies in its simple and competitive pricing structure. Freight is charged on transparent weight slabs, ₹25,543 per wagon for trucks up to 25 tonnes, ₹29,191 for 25-45 tonnes, and ₹32,000 for 45-58 tonnes, while empty trucks are carried at only ₹21,894 per wagon. To further support the dairy sector, no GST is levied on milk tankers, making the service especially attractive for time-sensitive and perishable cargo. Enhancing operational flexibility, Open Indent booking has been available since January 2024, allowing customers to plan movements in line with their dynamic logistics requirements.
Operational data from the current financial year clearly reflects the growing traction of the service. During FY 2025 (April–December), the Trucks-on-Trains service handled a total of 545 rakes, moving more than 3 lakh tonnes of freight and generating revenue of ₹36.95 crore. This volume underscores ToT’s emergence as a commercially viable and scalable logistics product rather than a pilot-stage innovation.
A closer look at origin-wise performance further highlights its strength. New Palanpur alone accounted for 273 rakes, handling about more than 2 lakh tonnes and generating revenue of ₹20.18 crore, demonstrating strong adoption from western India’s freight clusters, particularly in dairy and FMCG segments. New Rewari contributed almost equally in operational terms, with 272 rakes, moving around 0.1004 million tonnes and generating ₹16.76 crore in revenue. Together, these terminals illustrate how strategically located nodes on the DFC can anchor sustained multimodal freight flows and drive corridor-based logistics efficiency. The service has witnessed strong patronage from western India’s freight clusters, particularly from major customers such as the Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (Amul) for milk and dairy products, along with other logistics service providers. The relaunch of the Trucks-on-Trains service through a Memorandum of Understanding with GCMMF in June 2023 significantly reinforced industry confidence and helped anchor regular volumes from the dairy sector.
Pioneering Modal Shift
One of the most significant strategic outcomes of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor Trucks-on-Trains service is the modal shift of long-haul freight from road to rail. By transferring the longest and most energy-intensive segment of truck journeys to electrified, high-capacity dedicated freight corridors, the ToT model helps decongest highways, reduce dependence on imported fossil fuels, and optimise national logistics costs. Each freight train has the potential to replace dozens of long-haul trucks, resulting in smoother traffic flow, lower accident risks, reduced diesel consumption, and diminished wear and tear on road infrastructure.
An important economic advantage for transporters is the avoidance of highway toll costs. Long-distance trucking on national highways involves significant expenditure on toll plazas, which escalates logistics costs and increases trip uncertainty. By shifting the long-haul segment to rail, Trucks-on-Trains enables operators to bypass these recurring toll expenses entirely, improving cost predictability and margins, particularly for high-frequency and long-distance movements.
Cleaner & Safer Transport
The environmental gains are reinforced by the fact that the entire DFC network is fully electrified. Shifting trucks from road to rail significantly reduces emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂), nitrogen oxides (NOₓ) and particulate matter. As India’s power generation mix progressively incorporates higher shares of renewable energy, the carbon footprint of rail-based freight under the ToT model is expected to decline further. Beyond tailpipe emissions, Trucks-on-Trains also addresses the often-overlooked issue of road dust pollution. Heavy truck traffic is a major contributor to dust generation on highways, adversely affecting public health, agriculture, and roadside ecosystems. By moving truck traffic to rail corridors, ToT helps improve air quality for communities living along major transport routes. The tangible impact of this shift is clearly visible on the Palanpur–Rewari corridor, spanning approximately 636 kilometres. When trucking over this stretch is shifted to rail, nearly 48875 trucks are effectively removed from highways for the core journey, operating only for first- and last-mile delivery. This transition results in estimated diesel savings of about 88,81,285 litres, while preventing the emission of approximately 2,30,91,343 kilograms of carbon dioxide (CO₂). These figures demonstrate how corridor-based modal shift delivers measurable environmental and energy benefits at scale.
Another critical advantage of the service is its resilience to adverse weather conditions. Road transport in many parts of India is highly vulnerable to fog, heavy rainfall, extreme heat, and poor visibility, particularly in northern regions during winter months, where dense fog frequently disrupts highway movement and increases accident risks. Rail operations on dedicated freight corridors, equipped with advanced signalling and controlled right-of-way, are far less susceptible to such disruptions. By shifting the longest journey segment to rail, ToT enhances schedule reliability and ensures continuity of supply chains even under challenging weather conditions.
Long-distance truck driving is physically demanding and accident-prone. By reducing continuous and long driving hours, the ToT model lowers driver fatigue, improves working conditions, and contributes to safer highways with fewer collisions and casualties. Reduced road traffic also translates into lower infrastructure damage and reduced public expenditure on road maintenance.
A New Revenue Stream for Rail-Based Logistics
From a commercial perspective, Trucks-on-Trains has emerged a new and sustainable revenue stream for rail-based logistics. Since inception, the service has completed over 1,955 trips, handled more than a million tonnes of freight, and generated cumulative revenue exceeding ₹131 crore. Strong uptake from sectors such as dairy, automobiles, Fast-Moving Consumer Goods and food processing reflects growing industry confidence in the model. The relaunch of the service through a Memorandum of Understanding with the Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) in June 2023 further reinforced its credibility among large institutional shippers.
Looking ahead, scalability is being strengthened through the development of new-generation wagon designs under the Flat Multipurpose (FMP) platform, engineered to carry trucks more efficiently, safely, and at higher payloads. These wagons will enhance loading efficiency and operational flexibility across varying truck configurations. Simultaneously, the introduction of additional Origin–Destination points and terminals across the DFC network will reduce first- and last-mile costs and expand the service’s reach to new industrial clusters.
From a forward-looking perspective, the service opens new possibilities for Indian businesses seeking reliable, pan-India market access with predictable transit times. For perishable agricultural producers and food-processing industries, ToT enables true first-mile to last-mile integration. Fresh chikoo grown in Maharashtra can be transported from orchards to nearby ToT terminals, moved rapidly over the Dedicated Freight Corridor, and delivered by road to distant consumption centres with minimal handling and time loss. Similarly, onions from Nashik, one of India’s most important horticultural hubs can reach northern and eastern markets efficiently, reducing spoilage and price volatility.
Part of a Larger Multimodal Vision
Trucks-on-Trains is not a standalone initiative but a core component of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited’s (DFCCIL) broader multimodal logistics vision. Alongside high-capacity freight corridors, multimodal cargo terminals and logistics parks, the service ensures that road and rail complement each other, deploying each mode where it is most efficient, economical, and environmentally sustainable.
In essence, Trucks-on-Trains represents a structural shift in India’s freight transport paradigm. By combining innovation, electrified infrastructure, competitive pricing, operational resilience, and clear environmental and social benefits, DFCCIL is demonstrating that freight movement can be efficient, reliable, and responsible at the same time.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ٹرکس آن ٹرین: بھارتی ریلوے کے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کی قیادت میں ایک اسٹریٹجک موڈل شفٹ
سڑک کی لچک کو ریلوے کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ملا کر، ٹرکس آن ٹرین لمبے فاصلے کی مال برداری کو ملٹی ماڈل انٹیگریشن کے ذریعے بہتر بناتا ہے، جس سے اخراج، ٹریفک جام اور لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات میں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے
22 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی معیشت کے بڑھتے ہوئے حجم اور متنوع کھپت کے ساتھ، مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے جس نے سڑکوں، ایندھن کے استعمال اور ہوا کے معیار پر دباؤ بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے نے اپنے بصیرت افروز ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ڈی ایف سی) منصوبے کے تحت ٹرکس آن ٹرینز (ٹی او ٹی) سروس متعارف کروائی ہے۔ یہ سروس بھارتی ریلوے کی طویل مدتی مال برداری کی تبدیلی کی حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے اور ڈی ایف سی نیٹ ورک نئی نسل کی ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس کو ممکن بنانے والی ریڑھ کی ہڈی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹی او ٹی سڑک نقل و حمل کی لچک کو ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور پروگرام کے تحت تیار کردہ بجلی سے چلنے والے ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر کی کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ اس سروس کے ذریعے لوڈ شدہ ٹرکوں کو خاص طور پر تبدیل کیے گئے فلیٹ ویگن پر ڈی ایف سی کے ذریعے لے جایا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح ٹرک طویل اور جام زدہ شاہراہوں کے سفر سے بچتے ہیں اور بنیادی دورانیے کے لیے ریلوے کے ذریعے سفر کرتے ہیں، جبکہ صرف پہلے اور آخری میل کے لیے مختصر سڑک کے سفر کو مکمل کرتے ہیں۔
اقتصادی مگر قابل اعتماد
اس وقت ٹی او ٹی سروس ویسٹرن ڈی ایف سی نیٹ ورک پر نیو ریواڑی اور نیو پالنپور کے درمیان چل رہی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی ہوتی جائے گی، یہ سروس مزید حصوں تک پھیلائی جائے گی۔ نیو پالنپور–نیو ریواڑی کوریڈور پر یہ سروس تقریباً 636 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے اور روڈ کے ذریعے تقریباً 30 گھنٹے لگنے والے پورے سفر کو ٹی او ٹی سروس کے ذریعے تقریباً 12 گھنٹے تک کم کر دیتی ہے۔ یہ مربوط سڑک–ریلوے حل ٹرانزٹ کی قابلِ اعتمادیت کو بہتر بناتا ہے، ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو کم کرتا ہے اور مجموعی لاجسٹکس اخراجات کو گھٹاتا ہے، جبکہ طویل فاصلے کی مال برداری کو شاہراہوں پر ہونے والی غیر یقینی صورتحال سے محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔
ٹی او ٹی کی ایک خاص بات اس کا آسان اور مسابقتی قیمتوں کا ڈھانچہ ہے۔ فریٹ کو شفاف وزن کی سلیب کے مطابق چارج کیا جاتا ہے: 25 ٹن تک کے ٹرکس کے لیے ہر ویگن پر 25,543 روپے، 25 سے 45 ٹن کے لیے 29,191 روپے اور 45 سے 58 ٹن کے لیے 32,000 روپے جبکہ خالی ٹرک صرف 21,894 روپے فی ویگن کے حساب سے لے جایا جاتے ہیں۔ دودھ کے شعبے کی مزید حمایت کے لیے دودھ کے ٹینکروں پر کوئی جی ایس ٹی نہیں لگایا جاتا، جس سے یہ سروس وقت کے لحاظ سے حساس اور خراب ہونے والی اشیا کے لیے خاص طور پر پرکشش بنتی ہے۔ آپریشنل لچک بڑھانے کے لیے جنوری 2024 سے اوپن انڈینٹ بکنگ دستیاب ہے، جس سے صارفین اپنی متحرک لاجسٹکس ضروریات کے مطابق نقل و حمل کی منصوبہ بندی کر سکتے ہیں۔
موجودہ مالی سال کے آپریشنل اعداد و شمار سروس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2025 (اپریل–دسمبر) کے دوران، ٹرکس آن ٹرینس سروس نے مجموعی طور پر 545 ریک سنبھالے، 3 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ مال برداری کی اور 36.95 کروڑ روپے کا ریونیو حاصل کیا۔ یہ حجم اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ ٹی او ٹی پائلٹ مرحلے کی جدت نہیں بلکہ تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل اور اسکیل ایبل لاجسٹکس پروڈکٹ کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
ماڈل شفٹ میں پیش قدمی
ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کی ٹرکس آن ٹرین سروس کا سب سے اہم اسٹریٹجک نتیجہ طویل فاصلے کی مال برداری کا سڑک سے ریلوے کی طرف منتقل ہونا ہے۔ ٹرک کے سفر کے سب سے طویل اور توانائی خرچ کرنے والے حصے کو بجلی سے چلنے والے، اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور پر منتقل کر کے، ٹی او ٹی ماڈل شاہراہوں کے جام کو کم کرنے، درآمد شدہ فوسل فیول پر انحصار گھٹانے اور قومی لاجسٹکس اخراجات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ ہر فریٹ ٹرین درجنوں طویل فاصلے کے ٹرکوں کی جگہ لے سکتی ہے، جس سے ٹریفک بہاؤ ہموار ہوتا ہے، حادثات کے خطرات کم ہوتے ہیں اور ڈیزل کے استعمال میں کمی آتی ہے۔
ٹرانسپورٹروں کے لیے ایک اہم معاشی فائدہ یہ ہے کہ انہیں شاہراہوں کے ٹول اخراجات سے بچاؤ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں پر طویل فاصلے کی ٹرکنگ میں ٹول پلازوں پر نمایاں خرچ شامل ہوتا ہے، جو لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات بڑھاتا ہے اور سفر کی غیر یقینی صورتحال میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ طویل فاصلے کے حصے کو ریلوے پر منتقل کر کے، ٹی او ٹی آپریٹروں کو ان بار بار آنے والے ٹول اخراجات سے مکمل طور پر بچنے کی سہولت دیتا ہے، جس سے خصوصاً زیادہ فریکوئنسی اور طویل فاصلے کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے لاگت میں کمی اور منافع میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
صاف اور محفوظ نقل و حمل
ماحولیاتی فوائد اس حقیقت سے مزید مضبوط ہوتے ہیں کہ پورا ڈی ایف سی نیٹ ورک مکمل طور پر بجلی سے چلنے والا ہے۔ ٹرکس کو سڑک سے ریلوے پر منتقل کرنے سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ، نائٹروجن آکسائیڈ اور ذراتی مادے کے اخراج میں نمایاں کمی آتی ہے۔ چونکہ بھارت کی توانائی پیداوار میں بتدریج طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ بڑھ رہا ہے، اس لیے ٹی او ٹی ماڈل کے تحت ریلوے پر مبنی مال برداری کا کاربن فُٹ پرنٹ مزید کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ ٹیل پائپ کے اخراجات کے علاوہ، ٹی او ٹی شاہراہوں پر ہونے والی گرد و غبار کی آلودگی کے اکثر نظرانداز کیے جانے والے مسئلے کو بھی حل کرتا ہے۔ بھاری ٹرک ٹریفک شاہراہوں پر گرد کے بڑے ذرات پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جو عوامی صحت، زراعت اور سڑک کنارے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ ٹرک ٹریفک کو ریلوے کوریڈور پر منتقل کر کے، ٹی او ٹی بڑے ٹرانسپورٹ راستوں کے کنارے رہنے والی کمیونٹیوں کے لیے ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کے واضح اثرات پالنپور–ریواڑی کوریڈور پر نمایاں طور پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں، جو تقریباً 636 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے۔ جب اس فاصلے پر ٹرکنگ کو ریلوے پر منتقل کیا جاتا ہے تو بنیادی سفر کے لیے تقریباً 48,875 ٹرک شاہراہوں سے ہٹا دیے جاتے ہیں اور وہ صرف پہلے اور آخری میل کی ترسیل کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس منتقلی کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 88,81,285 لیٹر ڈیزل کی بچت ہوتی ہے، جبکہ تقریباً 2,30,91,343 کلوگرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار واضح طور پر دکھاتے ہیں کہ کوریڈور کی بنیاد پر ماڈل شفٹ کس طرح وسیع پیمانے پر قابل پیمائش ماحولیاتی اور توانائی کے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
طویل فاصلے کی ٹرک ڈرائیونگ جسمانی طور پر انتہائی مشکل اور حادثات کے امکانات سے بھرپور ہوتی ہے۔ مسلسل اور طویل ڈرائیونگ کے اوقات کو کم کر کے، ٹی او ٹی ماڈل ڈرائیوروں کی تھکن کو کم کرتا ہے، کام کے حالات بہتر بناتا ہے اور شاہراہوں پر حادثات اور جانی نقصان کے امکانات کو کم کر کے محفوظ سفر میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ سڑک پر ٹریفک کی کم مقدار سے انفراسٹرکچر کو پہنچنے والا نقصان بھی کم ہوتا ہے اور سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال پر عوامی اخراجات میں کمی آتی ہے۔
ریل پر مبنی لاجسٹکس کے لیے نیا آمدنی کا ذریعہ
تجارتی نقطہ نظر سے، ٹی او ٹی ریل پر مبنی لاجسٹکس کے لیے ایک نیا اور پائیدار آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ آغاز سے ہی اس سروس نے 1,955 سے زائد سفر مکمل کیے، ایک ملین ٹن سے زیادہ مال برداری کی، اور مجموعی طور پر 131 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کی۔ ڈیری، آٹوموبائل، فاسٹ موونگ کنزیومر گڈز اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے شعبوں سے مضبوط قبولیت اس ماڈل میں صنعت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ جون 2023 میں گجرات کوآپریٹو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے ذریعے سروس کے دوبارہ آغاز نے بڑے ادارہ جاتی شپروں کے درمیان اس کی ساکھ کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
آئندہ کے لیے، اس کی توسیع کو ایف ایم پی پلیٹ فارم کے تحت نئے نسل کے ویگن ڈیزائنز کی ترقی کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ٹرکوں کو زیادہ مؤثر، محفوظ اور زیادہ پے لوڈ کے ساتھ لے جانے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ویگن مختلف ٹرک کنفیگریشنز کے مطابق لوڈنگ کی کارکردگی اور عملی لچک میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر سے، یہ سروس انڈین کاروباروں کے لیے قابلِ اعتماد، پورے ملک میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے نئے امکانات کھولتی ہے، جہاں ٹرانزٹ ٹائم پیشگی طور پر قابلِ یقین ہوں۔ پروسیس ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے لیے، ٹی او ٹی حقیقی معنوں میں پہلے میل سے آخری میل تک انضمام ممکن بناتا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں اگنے والا تازہ چیکو، باغات سے قریبی ٹی او ٹی ٹرمینل تک پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے، ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کے ذریعے تیزی سے منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور سڑک کے ذریعے دور دراز کے صارف مراکز تک کم سے کم ہینڈلنگ اور وقت کے نقصان کے ساتھ پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ناسک سے پیاز، جو کہ بھارت کے اہم ہارٹی کلچرل مراکز میں سے ایک ہے، شمالی اور مشرقی بازاروں تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچ سکتی ہے، جس سے نقصان اور قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کم ہوتا ہے۔
ایک بڑے کثیر ماڈل وژن کا حصہ
ٹرکس آن ٹرین کوئی علیحدہ اقدام نہیں بلکہ ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل کے وسیع کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹکس وژن کا ایک بنیادی جزو ہے۔ اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے فریٹ کوریڈور، کثیر ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل اور لاجسٹکس پارک کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ سروس اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ سڑک اور ریل ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کریں اور ہر موڈ کو اس جگہ استعمال کیا جائے جہاں وہ زیادہ موثر، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ہو۔
اصل میں، ٹرکس آن ٹرین بھارت کے فریٹ ٹرانسپورٹ کے ماڈل میں ایک ساختی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ جدت، بجلی سے چلنے والے انفراسٹرکچر، مسابقتی قیمتوں، عملی مضبوطی اور واضح ماحولیاتی و سماجی فوائد کو یکجا کر کے، ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل یہ ثابت کر رہا ہے کہ مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت بیک وقت موثر، قابلِ اعتماد اور ذمہ دار ہو سکتی ہے۔