Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Tableau Showcases India's Storytelling Traditions and the Vision of WAVES
From Aum to Algorithm, the Tableau reflects Nation's Flourishing Creative Economy
22 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s tableau, “Bharat Gatha: Shruti, Kriti, Drishti,” presents a powerful visual narrative of India’s civilisational journey in storytelling, from ancient oral traditions to its emergence as a global content and media powerhouse. The tableau reflects the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, seamlessly blending cultural heritage with technological innovation.
Shruti symbolises India’s rich oral legacy, depicted through a Guru imparting knowledge to disciples under a Peepal tree, accompanied by sound-wave motifs representing the cosmic resonance of Aum and the origins of knowledge.
Kriti marks the evolution of written expression, with Lord Ganesha inscribing the Mahabharata, and also showcased through visuals of manuscripts, performing arts and early communication traditions that shaped India’s intellectual heritage.
Drishti captures India’s media evolution through print, cinema, television and digital platforms. Visual elements such as vintage cameras, film reels, satellites, newspapers and box office symbols honour generations of filmmakers and artists who shaped India’s cultural identity. The tableau also highlights future-ready storytelling through AI, AVGC-XR and virtual production technologies, highlight the shift to immersive storytelling.
Performing artists bring the tableau to life. The theme aligns with MIB’s goal of positioning India as a global content hub, reinforced by WAVES 2025.The Summit marked the “Dawn of the Orange Economy,” with major global participation and significant business engagements.
The tableau stands as both a cultural timeline and a forward-looking vision statement, uniting India’s ancient wisdom with its digital future.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की झांकी में भारत की कहानी कहने की परंपराओं और वेव्स के विज़न को दिखाया जाएगा
ओम से एल्गोरिदम तक, झांकी राष्ट्र की फलती-फूलती रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को दर्शाएगी
22 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की झांकी, "भारत गाथा: श्रुति, कृति, दृष्टि," कहानी कहने की कला में भारत की सभ्यतागत यात्रा की शक्तिशाली दृश्य कहानी प्रस्तुत करेगी। इसमें प्राचीन मौखिक परंपराओं से लेकर वैश्विक कंटेंट और मीडिया पावरहाउस के रूप में इसके उदय तक की पूरी यात्रा दर्शाई जाएगी। यह झांकी आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को दर्शाती है, जो सांस्कृतिक विरासत को तकनीकी नवाचार के साथ सहज रूप से मिलाती है।
श्रुति भारत की समृद्ध मौखिक विरासत का प्रतीक है, जिसे पीपल के पेड़ के नीचे शिष्यों को ज्ञान देते हुए गुरु के माध्यम से दर्शाया गया है। इसके साथ ही ओम की ब्रह्मांडीय अनुगूंज और ज्ञान की उत्पत्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले ध्वनि-तरंग रूपांकनों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
कृति लिखित अभिव्यक्ति के विकास को चिह्नित करती है, जिसमें भगवान गणेश महाभारत लिख रहे हैं। इसे पांडुलिपियों, प्रदर्शन कलाओं और शुरुआती संचार परंपराओं के दृश्यों के माध्यम से भी दिखाया गया है जिन्होंने भारत की बौद्धिक विरासत को आकार दिया।
दृष्टि प्रिंट, सिनेमा, टेलीविज़न और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए भारत के मीडिया के विकास को दिखाती है। विंटेज कैमरे, फ़िल्म रील, सैटेलाइट, अख़बार और बॉक्स ऑफ़िस जैसे विज़ुअल एलिमेंट उन फ़िल्म निर्माताओं और कलाकारों की पीढ़ियों को सम्मान देते हैं जिन्होंने भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को आकार दिया है। यह झांकी एआई, AVGC-XR और वर्चुअल प्रोडक्शन टेक्नोलॉजी के ज़रिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार कहानी कहने पर भी ज़ोर देती है, जो इमर्सिव स्टोरीटेलिंग की ओर बदलाव को दिखाती है।
कलाकार इस झांकी को जीवंत बनाते हैं। यह थीम भारत को एक ग्लोबल कंटेंट हब के रूप में स्थापित करने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के लक्ष्य से मेल खाती है, जिसे वेव्स 2025 ने और मज़बूत किया है। इस सम्मेलन ने "ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी की सुबह" की शुरुआत की, जिसमें दुनिया भर से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया और महत्वपूर्ण बिज़नेस डील हुईं।
यह झांकी सांस्कृतिक टाइमलाइन और भविष्य की सोच वाले विज़न स्टेटमेंट दोनों के रूप में दिखाई गई है, जो भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान को उसके डिजिटल भविष्य से जोड़ती है।