Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Tableau Showcases India's Storytelling Traditions and the Vision of WAVES
From Aum to Algorithm, the Tableau reflects Nation's Flourishing Creative Economy
22 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s tableau, “Bharat Gatha: Shruti, Kriti, Drishti,” presents a powerful visual narrative of India’s civilisational journey in storytelling, from ancient oral traditions to its emergence as a global content and media powerhouse. The tableau reflects the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, seamlessly blending cultural heritage with technological innovation.
Shruti symbolises India’s rich oral legacy, depicted through a Guru imparting knowledge to disciples under a Peepal tree, accompanied by sound-wave motifs representing the cosmic resonance of Aum and the origins of knowledge.
Kriti marks the evolution of written expression, with Lord Ganesha inscribing the Mahabharata, and also showcased through visuals of manuscripts, performing arts and early communication traditions that shaped India’s intellectual heritage.
Drishti captures India’s media evolution through print, cinema, television and digital platforms. Visual elements such as vintage cameras, film reels, satellites, newspapers and box office symbols honour generations of filmmakers and artists who shaped India’s cultural identity. The tableau also highlights future-ready storytelling through AI, AVGC-XR and virtual production technologies, highlight the shift to immersive storytelling.
Performing artists bring the tableau to life. The theme aligns with MIB’s goal of positioning India as a global content hub, reinforced by WAVES 2025.The Summit marked the “Dawn of the Orange Economy,” with major global participation and significant business engagements.
The tableau stands as both a cultural timeline and a forward-looking vision statement, uniting India’s ancient wisdom with its digital future.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی جھانکی میں ہندوستان کی داستان گوئی کی روایات اور ویوز کے وژن کی نمائش کی گئی
اوم سے لے کر الگورتھم تک ، جھانکی ملک کی ترقی پذیر تخلیقی معیشت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
22 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی جھانکی ، ’’بھارت گٹھہ: شروتی ، کریتی ، درشتی‘‘ ، قدیم زبانی روایات سے لے کر عالمی مواد اور میڈیا پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنے تک کہانی سنانے میں ہندوستان کے تہذیبی سفر کا ایک طاقتور بصری بیانیہ پیش کرتی ہے ۔ یہ جھانکی تکنیکی اختراع کے ساتھ ثقافتی ورثے کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ملاتے ہوئے آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
شروتی ہندوستان کی بھرپور زبانی میراث کی علامت ہے ، جسے ایک گرو کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے جو پیپل کے درخت کے نیچے شاگردوں کو علم فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس کے ساتھ آواز کی لہر کے نقش و نگار بھی ہوتے ہیں جو اوم کی کائناتی گونج اور علم کی ابتدا کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
کریتی تحریری اظہار کے ارتقاء کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس میں بھگوان گنیش نے مہابھارت تحریر کیا ہے ، اور مخطوطات ، پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور ابتدائی مواصلاتی روایات کے ذریعے بھی نمائش کی ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے دانشورانہ ورثے کی تشکیل کی ۔
دکھتی پرنٹ ، سنیما ، ٹیلی ویژن اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے میڈیا ارتقاء کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ ونٹیج کیمرے ، فلم ریلیں ، سیٹلائٹ ، اخبارات اور باکس آفس کی علامتیں جیسے بصری عناصر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کو تشکیل دینے والے فلم سازوں اور فنکاروں کی نسلوں کو اعزاز دیتے ہیں ۔ جھانکی میں اے آئی ، اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر اور ورچوئل پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مستقبل کے لیے تیار داستان گوئی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ، اور عمیق کہانی سنانے کی طرف تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
پرفارم کرنے والے فنکار جھانکی کو زندہ کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ تھیم ایم آئی بی کے ہندوستان کو عالمی مواد کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے ، جسے ویوز 2025 نے تقویت دی ہے ۔ سمٹ نے بڑی عالمی شرکت اور اہم کاروباری مصروفیات کے ساتھ ’’اورنج اکانومی کی صبح‘‘ کو نشان زد کیا ۔
یہ جھانکی ایک ثقافتی ٹائم لائن اور ایک مستقبل پر مبنی وژن بیان دونوں کی علامت ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت کو اس کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کے ساتھ متحد کرتی ہے ۔
---------
ش ح۔ض ر ۔ ت ح
U NO: 977