Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC) Organises 14th FICCI Chemicals and Petrochemicals Awards 2025 at New Delhi
22 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC) organised the 14th edition of the FICCI Chemicals and Petrochemicals Awards 2025 in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) on 22 January 2026 at Federation House, New Delhi. The event was graced by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, as the Chief Guest, and Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, as the Guest of Honour, along with senior officials, industry leaders, and stakeholders from across the sector.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Anupriya Patel highlighted the critical role of the chemicals and petrochemicals sector as the backbone of India’s manufacturing ecosystem, supporting key industries such as agriculture, pharmaceuticals, textiles, infrastructure, mobility, and clean energy. Hon’ble Mos emphasised the Government’s focus on Next-Gen Reforms aimed at strengthening ease of doing business, enhancing global competitiveness, and fostering a trust-based regulatory framework. At the ceremony, 52 awardees were felicitated across various categories, recognising outstanding contributions to excellence, innovation, sustainability, and safety in the chemicals and petrochemicals sector. The Hon’ble Minister outlined key initiatives including GST rationalisation, significant reduction in compliance burdens through regulatory reforms, energy and labour sector reforms, and policy measures promoting innovation, sustainability, and integration with global value chains, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
In her address, Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, DCPC, underscored the Department’s sustained efforts to create a robust and future-ready ecosystem for the chemicals and petrochemicals sector. She highlighted the importance of industry–government collaboration in strengthening domestic manufacturing, promoting research and development, enhancing safety standards, and advancing sustainability and circular economy practices. The Secretary reiterated DCPC’s commitment to policy support, infrastructure development, and facilitation of investments to position India as a global hub for chemicals and petrochemicals.
The awards recognised excellence across India’s chemical and petrochemical value chain, highlighting achievements in manufacturing excellence, innovation, sustainability, energy efficiency, safety, and circular economy practices.

रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने नई दिल्ली में 14वें एफआईसीसीआई रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पुरस्कार 2025 का आयोजन किया
22 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से फिक्की रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पुरस्कार 2025 का 14वां संस्करण 22 जनवरी 2026 को फेडरेशन हाउस, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक व स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर और रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा विशिष्ट अतिथि के तौर पर , वहीं साथ ही उद्योग जगत के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नेता और हितधारक भी उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने भारत के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तंत्र की रीढ़ के रूप में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, वस्त्र, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, परिवहन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगों को मदद प्रदान करता है। माननीय मंत्री जी ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को मजबूत करने, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने और विश्वास-आधारित नियामक ढांचे को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से सरकार के अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर बल दिया। कार्यक्रम में, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 52 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। माननीय मंत्री महोदया ने जीएसटी युक्तिकरण, नियामक सुधारों के जरिए अनुपालन के बोझ में कमी, ऊर्जा और श्रम क्षेत्र सुधार, और नवाचार, स्थिरता और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने वाले नीतिगत उपायों सहित प्रमुख पहलों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जो विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, डीसीपीसी सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा ने रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्र हेतु एक सुदृढ़ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को मजबूत करने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने, सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाने और संपोषित विकास एवं चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में उद्योग-सरकार सहयोग के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। सचिव महोदया ने भारत को रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स को वैश्विक केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने के लिए नीतिगत सहयोग, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास और निवेश में सुगमता के प्रति डीसीपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इन पुरस्कारों ने भारत की रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स वैल्यू चेन में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता दी, जिसमें मैन्युफैक्चरिंग उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार, स्थिरता, ऊर्जा दक्षता, सुरक्षा और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं में उपलब्धियों को उजागर किया गया।