Ministry of Defence
CDS releases Military Quantum Mission Policy Framework
22 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, on January 22, 2026, released the Military Quantum Mission Policy Framework, a comprehensive document that includes the policy and the roadmap to implement Quantum Technologies in the Armed Forces. It aims to integrate the four pillars of Quantum technologies – Quantum Communication, Quantum Computing, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials and Devices - into the Tri-Services to empower them to prepare for the future battlefield and to achieve technological dominance in the rapidly evolving world.
The vision document defines the way ahead to achieve synergy in the amalgamation of quantum technologies, alignment with the National Quantum Mission of which the Defence Forces are an integral part and formulates an indicative roadmap and policy for implementation of this niche field in Defence forces. It will form the basis of incorporation cutting-edge quantum technology into the Armed Forces through synergised efforts of all three services.
The document underscores the increasing need for the assimilation of this niche technologies from defence perspective and highlights the milestones & goals to be achieved by utilising civil-military fusion though dedicated governing bodies consisting of members across multiple Government sectors. The framework also highlights the critical need for jointness and integration in assimilating this technology to achieve technological supremacy in future battlefield.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral DInesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने सशस्त्र बलों में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन से संबंधित पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क जारी किया
22 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 22 जनवरी, 2026 को सशस्त्र बलों में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन से संबंधित पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क जारी किया। यह एक व्यापक नीतिगत दस्तावेज है, जिसमें सशस्त्र बलों में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु नीति और रोडमैप निर्धारित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के चार प्रमुख स्तंभों क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम सेंसिंग एंड मेट्रोलॉजी और क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरण को तीनों सेनाओं में एकीकृत करना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य तीनों सेनाओं को भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्र की चुनौतियों के लिए सक्षम बनाना और तेजी से परिवर्तित हो रहे वैश्विक परिदृश्य में तकनीकी वर्चस्व प्राप्त करना है।
इस विजन डॉक्यूमेंट में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण हेतु आवश्यक तालमेल स्थापित करने, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के साथ सुदृढ़ संरेखण सुनिश्चित करने का स्पष्ट मार्ग परिभाषित किया गया है, जिसमें रक्षा बल एक अभिन्न घटक हैं। दस्तावेज में रक्षा बलों के भीतर इस विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक सांकेतिक रोडमैप और नीतिगत ढांचा भी निर्धारित किया गया है। यह विजन डॉक्यूमेंट तीनों सेनाओं के समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों में अत्याधुनिक क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के समावेशन की ठोस आधारशिला प्रदान करेगा।
यह विजन डॉक्यूमेंट रक्षा परिप्रेक्ष्य से इन विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को आत्मसात करने की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर बल देता है। यह असैन्य-सैन्य समेकन के माध्यम से हासिल किए जाने वाले मील के पत्थरों एवं लक्ष्यों को रेखांकित करता है, जिसमें विभिन्न सरकारी क्षेत्रों के सदस्यों से सहयोग प्राप्त समर्पित शासी निकाय शामिल हैं। यह रूपरेखा भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्र में तकनीकी श्रेष्ठता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभावी आत्मसात में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को भी स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर करती है।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल ए. पी. सिंह और एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित उपस्थित थे।