Ministry of Defence
CDS releases Military Quantum Mission Policy Framework
22 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, on January 22, 2026, released the Military Quantum Mission Policy Framework, a comprehensive document that includes the policy and the roadmap to implement Quantum Technologies in the Armed Forces. It aims to integrate the four pillars of Quantum technologies – Quantum Communication, Quantum Computing, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials and Devices - into the Tri-Services to empower them to prepare for the future battlefield and to achieve technological dominance in the rapidly evolving world.
The vision document defines the way ahead to achieve synergy in the amalgamation of quantum technologies, alignment with the National Quantum Mission of which the Defence Forces are an integral part and formulates an indicative roadmap and policy for implementation of this niche field in Defence forces. It will form the basis of incorporation cutting-edge quantum technology into the Armed Forces through synergised efforts of all three services.
The document underscores the increasing need for the assimilation of this niche technologies from defence perspective and highlights the milestones & goals to be achieved by utilising civil-military fusion though dedicated governing bodies consisting of members across multiple Government sectors. The framework also highlights the critical need for jointness and integration in assimilating this technology to achieve technological supremacy in future battlefield.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral DInesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس نے ملٹری کوانٹم مشن پالیسی فریم ورک جاری کیا
22 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے 22 جنوری 2026 کو ملٹری کوانٹم مشن پالیسی فریم ورک جاری کیا، یہ ایک جامع دستاویز ہے جس میں مسلح افواج میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پالیسی اور روڈ میپ شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے چار ستونوں کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی اور کوانٹم میٹریلز اینڈ ڈیوائسز کو ٹرائی سروسز میں ضم کرنا ہے تاکہ انہیں مستقبل کے میدان جنگ کے لیے تیار کرنے اور تیزی سے تیار ہوتی دنیا میں تکنیکی غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
ویژن دستاویز کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے امتزاج میں ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے کے راستے کی وضاحت کرتی ہے، قومی کوانٹم مشن کے ساتھ صف بندی جس کا دفاعی افواج ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں اور دفاعی افواج میں اس مخصوص فیلڈ کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک اشارے والا روڈ میپ اور پالیسی تیار کرتی ہے۔ یہ تینوں خدمات کی ہم آہنگی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے مسلح افواج میں جدید ترین کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کی بنیاد بنائے گا۔
دستاویز دفاعی نقطہ نظر سے اس مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کے امتزاج کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے اور سول ملٹری فیوژن کو بروئے کار لا کر حاصل کیے جانے والے سنگ میلوں اور اہداف پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے حالانکہ متعدد سرکاری شعبوں کے اراکین پر مشتمل سرشار گورننگ باڈیز ہیں۔ یہ فریم ورک مستقبل کے میدان جنگ میں تکنیکی بالادستی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس ٹیکنالوجی کو ضم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ اور انضمام کی اہم ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ اور چیف آف دی انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دیکشت موجود تھے۔