Special Service and Features
BIS Coimbatore celebrates 79th Foundation Day with Emphasis on Quality, Standardization and Stakeholder Engagement
22 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Coimbatore Branch Office, celebrated its 79th Foundation Day in Coimbatore on 21 January 2026, marking nearly eight decades of BIS’s pivotal role in building a quality-conscious, safe and self-reliant India.
The programme commenced with Tamil Thai Vazhthu and the Manak Geet, the official anthem of BIS, symbolising the organisation’s enduring commitment to quality, standardization and nation building.
The event was graced by eminent dignitaries including Shri Rajesh Doraiswamy, Chairman, CII Coimbatore; Dr. Kavidasan, Director, Roots Industries India Private Limited; and Er. S. Rajendran, Conservation Engineer, Thanjavur. Senior officials of BIS, including Smt. G. Bhavani, Scientist-F & Senior Director and Head, BIS Coimbatore Branch Office, Shri V. Ramesh, Scientist-E / Director, Shri Rino John S, Scientist-E / Director, and Shri Vinith Kumar G, Scientist-E / Director, were also present.
In her Welcome Address, Smt. G. Bhavani, Scientist-F & Senior Director and Head highlighted BIS’s evolving role beyond standards formulation and certification, with increasing focus on awareness creation, capacity building and stakeholder outreach. She reiterated BIS’s commitment to strengthening industry participation, consumer awareness and youth engagement in standardization activities.
Addressing the gathering, Shri V. Ramesh, Scientist-E / Director outlined recent BIS initiatives such as industrial exposure visits, capsule courses on standards, Manak Manthan, standards carnivals and outreach programmes, aimed at fostering a strong culture of quality across society.
The Guests of Honour, in their special addresses, underscored the importance of standards in industrial growth, human resource development, heritage conservation and sustainable practices, and appreciated BIS’s role in aligning Indian industry with global benchmarks.
A major highlight of the celebration was the Award Ceremony, recognising excellence and partnership in standards promotion: Regional First Licence Awards were presented to organisations for obtaining BIS certification for the first time in the region, encouraging quality manufacturing and compliance.
National Level Online Quiz Awards honoured students from schools and colleges for their outstanding awareness of standards and consumer protection.
Best Supporting Organisations for Standards Promotion awards recognised organisations that facilitated industrial visits and awareness programmes in collaboration with BIS.
Special Awards for News, Media Support and Social Media Promotion were conferred on media professionals and organisations for their consistent support in disseminating BIS initiatives and promoting quality awareness among the public.
The programme concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Vinith Kumar G, Scientist-E / Director followed by the National Anthem. Through the 79th Foundation Day celebrations, BIS Coimbatore reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening quality infrastructure, promoting Indian Standards, and engaging industry, academia, media and consumers in the nation’s journey towards excellence and self-reliance.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் 79-வது நிறுவன தினம் - கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை சார்பில் விழா நடைபெற்றது
22 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனமான பிஐஎஸ்-ன் 79-ஆவது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, அதன் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலகம் விழாவை நடத்தியது. கடந்த 79 ஆண்டுகளாக, தரம், பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் பிஐஎஸ் வகித்து வரும் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை இந்நிகழ்வு நினைவுகூர்ந்தது.
இந்நிகழ்வில், இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பான சிஐஐ-ன் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை தலைவர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் துரைசாமி உள்ளிட்டோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொண்டனர். பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலகத் தலைவரும் விஞ்ஞானியும் மூத்த இயக்குநருமான திருமதி ஜி. பவானி, விஞ்ஞானி திரு வி. ரமேஷ், விஞ்ஞானி திரு. ரினோ ஜான் உள்ளிட்ட பிஐஎஸ்-ன் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்திய பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலகத் தலைவர் திருமதி ஜி. பவானி, தரநிலைகள் உருவாக்கம், சான்றிதழ் வழங்கல் ஆகியவை மட்டுமல்லாமல், விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றிலும் தனது பங்கை பிஐஎஸ் விரிவுபடுத்தி வருவதை விளக்கினார்.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து உரையாற்றிய பிஐஎஸ் விஞ்ஞானி திரு ரமேஷ், பிஐஎஸ் நடத்திவரும் பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். இம்முயற்சிகள் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து தரப்பிலும் தரம் தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், தங்களது உரைகளில், தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி, மனித வள மேம்பாடு, பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பு, நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய துறைகளில் தரநிலைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினர். இந்திய தொழில்துறையை உலகளாவிய தரநிலைகளுடன் கொண்டு செல்ல பிஐஎஸ் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர்.
இவ்விழாவின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக, விருது வழங்கும் விழா நடைபெற்றது. இதில், முதன்முறையாக பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் மண்டல முதல் உரிம விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டப்பட்டன. அதேபோல், தரநிலைகள், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான இணையதள வினாடி-வினா போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டு வெற்றிபெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு பரிசுகளும், சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.