Election Commission
IICDEM-2026: ECI holds Bilateral Meetings with Heads of 32 EMBs
22 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held bilateral meetings with Heads of 32 Election Management Bodies (EMBs) on the sidelines of the India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM)-2026 today.
2. A wide range of global electoral experiences and innovations were discussed during the bilateral meetings. These engagements aimed to further strengthen India’s longstanding partnerships in election management and democratic cooperation.
3. During the interactions, India offered to collaborate with the EMBs to help them developing technology platforms similar to ECINET in their respective countries as per their own laws. India also offered to provide training support to the election officials of the EMBs through the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
4. While appreciating the ECINET digital platform, many EMBs evinced interest in collaborating with India for adopting similar technological solutions in their respective countries.
5. The bilateral meetings set the tone for high-level global dialogue on the future of democracy and electoral governance. It will also further India’s overarching theme for the Chairship of International IDEA – ‘Democracy for inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world’.
6. Bilateral meetings with the EMBs of the following countries were held today:
S. No.
Country Name
S. No.
Country Name
1.
Mauritius
17.
Czech Republic
2.
Mexico
18.
Albania
3.
Indonesia
19.
Guyana
4.
Portugal
20.
Uzbekistan
5.
Peru
21.
Fiji
6.
The Philippines
22.
Maldives
7.
South Africa
23.
USA
8.
Tunisia
24.
Zambia
9.
Namibia
25.
Georgia
10.
Mongolia
26.
Kyrgyzstan
11.
Uruguay
27.
Suriname
12.
Estonia
28.
Seychelles
13.
Botswana
29.
Sri Lanka
14.
Cameroon
30.
Kazakhstan
15.
Bhutan
31.
Nigeria
16.
United Kingdom
32.
Ireland
1. Meetings with the remaining Heads of EMBs will take place tomorrow.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم-2026: ای سی آئی نے 32 ای ایم بی کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں
22 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. چیف الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا جناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ آج انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس آن ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم)-2026 کے موقع پر 32 الیکشن مینجمنٹ اداروں (ای ایم بی) کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں ۔
2. دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں کے دوران عالمی انتخابی تجربات اور اختراعات کے وسیع سلسلے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ان مصروفیات کا مقصد انتخابی انتظام اور جمہوری تعاون میں ہندوستان کی دیرینہ شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنا تھا ۔
3. بات چیت کے دوران ، ہندوستان نے ای ایم بی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی پیشکش کی تاکہ ان کے اپنے قوانین کے مطابق ان کے متعلقہ ممالک میں ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کی طرح ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے ۔ ہندوستان نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) کے ذریعے ای ایم بی کے انتخابی اہلکاروں کو تربیتی مدد فراہم کرنے کی بھی پیشکش کی ۔
4. ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، بہت سے ای ایم بی نے اپنے اپنے ممالک میں اسی طرح کے تکنیکی حل اپنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔
5. دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں نے جمہوریت اور انتخابی حکمرانی کے مستقبل پر اعلی سطح کے عالمی مکالمے کا رخ طے کیا ۔ یہ بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کی صدارت کے لیے ہندوستان کے اہم موضوع-’جامع ، پرامن ، لچکدار اور پائیدار دنیا کے لیے جمہوریت‘ کو بھی آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
6. آج درج ذیل ممالک کے ای ایم بی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں ہوئیں:
نمبر شمار
ملک کا نام
نمبر شمار
ملک کا نام
1.
ماریشس
17.
جمہوریہ چیک
2.
میکسیکو
18.
البانیہ
3.
انڈونیشیا
19.
گیانا
4.
پرتگال
20.
ازبکستان
5.
پیرو
21.
فجی
6.
فلپائن
22.
مالدیپ
7.
جنوبی افریقہ
23.
امریکہ
8.
تیونس
24.
زیمبیا
9.
نمیبیا
25.
جارجیا
10.
منگولیا
26.
کرغزستان
11.
یوراگوئے
27.
سورینام
12.
ایسٹونیا
28.
سیشلز
13.
بوتسوانا
29.
سری لنکا
14.
کیمرون
30.
قازقستان
15.
بھوٹان
31.
نائیجیریا
16.
برطانیہ
32.
آئرلینڈ
.7 ای ایم بی کے بقیہ سربراہان کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں کل ہوں گی ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا س۔ ت ح
U NO: 945