Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Organize ‘Parakram Diwas–2026’ to Commemorate 129th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
22 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizing ‘Parakram Diwas–2026’ from 23rd to 25th January 2026 at Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, along with celebrations at 13 other iconic locations across the country associated with the life and legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, one of India’s most revered freedom fighters. The event marks the 129th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and aims to honour his unparalleled contribution to India’s freedom struggle and his enduring legacy of courage, sacrifice and patriotism.
The main function on 23rd January 2026 will be held at Netaji Stadium, Sri Vijaya Puram, where the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Admiral D.K. Joshi, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, NM, VSM (Retd.), will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message on Parakram Diwas–2026 will be broadcast during the inaugural ceremony.
The celebrations will feature a grand cultural programme, including a spectacular Drone Show and performances by eminent artists such as Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, Shri Papon, Shri Amaan Ali Bangash, Shri Ayaan Ali Bangash, Smt. Mangli, Shri Raghu Dixit, Smt. Pratibha Singh Baghel, and Shri Sourendro–Soumyojit, along with vibrant performances by school children from the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
In addition, exhibitions on the life and legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will be organized at the ITF Ground, showcasing rare visuals, historical narratives and key milestones of his journey. The programme will also include folk performances from different regions of India, reflecting the country’s rich cultural diversity.
Visitors will have the opportunity to experience a rich blend of island cuisines and explore a vibrant display of traditional handicrafts presented by tribal artists, highlighting the unique cultural heritage of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
A theatrical performance by the National School of Drama (NSD) is also scheduled as part of the cultural programme on 24th January 2026, adding a powerful dramatic tribute to the life and ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Through ‘Parakram Diwas–2026’, the Ministry of Culture seeks to inspire citizens, especially the youth, by remembering Netaji’s ideals of courage, unity and selfless service to the nation, while celebrating India’s cultural diversity and shared heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 129 वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय आयोजित करेगा ‘पराक्रम दिवस– 2026’
22 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत के सबसे सम्मानित स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में से एक, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन और विरासत से जुड़े देश भर के 13 अन्य प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों के साथ-साथ, 23 से 25 जनवरी 2026 तक अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के श्री विजय पुरम मेंपराक्रम दिवस–2026’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह आयोजन नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 129वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके अद्वितीय योगदान और साहस, बलिदान एवं देशभक्ति की उनकी स्थायी विरासत को सम्मान देना है।
23 जनवरी 2026 को मुख्य समारोह श्री विजय पुरम के नेताजी स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहाँ अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल, एडमिरल डी.के. जोशी, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त), मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान 'पराक्रम दिवस–2026' पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
इन समारोहों में एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन होगा, जिसमें एक शानदार ड्रोन शो और उस्ताद अमजद अली खान, श्री पापोन, श्री अमान अली बंगश, श्री अयान अली बंगश, श्रीमती मंगली, श्री रघु दीक्षित, श्रीमती प्रतिभा सिंह बघेल और श्री सौरेंद्रो-सौम्यजीत जैसे प्रख्यात कलाकारों की प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल होंगी। साथ ही, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा जीवंत प्रदर्शन किए जाएंगे।
इसके अलावा आईटीएफ ग्राउंड में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन और विरासत पर प्रदर्शनियाँ आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिसमें दुर्लभ चित्र, ऐतिहासिक वृत्तांत और उनके जीवन यात्रा के प्रमुख पड़ावों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोक प्रदर्शन भी शामिल होंगे, जो देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाएंगे।
आगंतुकों को द्वीपों के विविध व्यंजनों का स्वाद लेने और जनजातीय कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प की जीवंत प्रदर्शनी को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा, जो अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर करेगा।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में 24 जनवरी 2026 को राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) द्वारा एक नाट्य प्रस्तुति भी निर्धारित है, जो नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन और आदर्शों को एक प्रभावशाली नाटकीय श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेगी।
पराक्रम दिवस–2026’ के माध्यम से, संस्कृति मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य नेताजी के साहस, एकता और राष्ट्र के प्रति निस्वार्थ सेवा के आदर्शों को याद करते हुए नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को प्रेरित करना है, साथ ही भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और साझा विरासत का उत्सव मनाना है।