Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Organize ‘Parakram Diwas–2026’ to Commemorate 129th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
22 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizing ‘Parakram Diwas–2026’ from 23rd to 25th January 2026 at Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, along with celebrations at 13 other iconic locations across the country associated with the life and legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, one of India’s most revered freedom fighters. The event marks the 129th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and aims to honour his unparalleled contribution to India’s freedom struggle and his enduring legacy of courage, sacrifice and patriotism.
The main function on 23rd January 2026 will be held at Netaji Stadium, Sri Vijaya Puram, where the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Admiral D.K. Joshi, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, NM, VSM (Retd.), will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message on Parakram Diwas–2026 will be broadcast during the inaugural ceremony.
The celebrations will feature a grand cultural programme, including a spectacular Drone Show and performances by eminent artists such as Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, Shri Papon, Shri Amaan Ali Bangash, Shri Ayaan Ali Bangash, Smt. Mangli, Shri Raghu Dixit, Smt. Pratibha Singh Baghel, and Shri Sourendro–Soumyojit, along with vibrant performances by school children from the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
In addition, exhibitions on the life and legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose will be organized at the ITF Ground, showcasing rare visuals, historical narratives and key milestones of his journey. The programme will also include folk performances from different regions of India, reflecting the country’s rich cultural diversity.
Visitors will have the opportunity to experience a rich blend of island cuisines and explore a vibrant display of traditional handicrafts presented by tribal artists, highlighting the unique cultural heritage of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
A theatrical performance by the National School of Drama (NSD) is also scheduled as part of the cultural programme on 24th January 2026, adding a powerful dramatic tribute to the life and ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Through ‘Parakram Diwas–2026’, the Ministry of Culture seeks to inspire citizens, especially the youth, by remembering Netaji’s ideals of courage, unity and selfless service to the nation, while celebrating India’s cultural diversity and shared heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس کے 129 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں ’پراکرم دوس2026‘ کا اہتمام کرے گی
22 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، 23 سے 25 جنوری 2026 تک سری وجئے پورم، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں پراکرم دوس2026کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں 13 دیگر مشہور مقامات پر تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے جو کہ نیتا جی سبھاس چند کی جنگ آزادی کے سب سے زیادہ جدوجہد کرنے والے بھارت کی زندگی اور وراثت سے منسلک ہیں۔ یہ تقریب نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 129 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منائی جارہی ہے اور اس کا مقصد بھارت کی جنگ آزادی میں ان کی بے مثال شراکت اور جرات، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کی ان کی لازوال میراث کا احترام کرنا ہے۔
مورخہ23 جنوری 2026 کو مرکزی تقریب نیتا جی اسٹیڈیم، سری وجئے پورم میں منعقد ہوگی، جہاں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈمرل ڈی کے جوشی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، این ایم، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ پراکرم دوس2026 کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کا پیغام افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران نشر کیا جائے گا۔
تقریبات میں ایک شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں ایک شاندار ڈرون شو اور استاد امجد علی خان،جناب پاپون،جناب امان علی بنگش، جناب آیان علی بنگش، محترمہ منگلیجناب رگھودکشت، محترمہ پرتیبھا سنگھ بگھیل اورجناب سوریندروسومیوجیت کے جیسے نامور فنکاروں کے ساتھ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے اسکولی بچوں کی متحرک پرفارمنس شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی اور وراثت سے متعلق نمائشیںآئی ٹی ایف گراؤنڈ میں منعقد کی جائیں گی، جس میں نایاب بصری، تاریخی داستانوں اور ان کے سفر کے اہم سنگ میلوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں بھارت کے مختلف خطوں کے لوک پرفارمنس بھی شامل ہوں گے، جو ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
زائرین کو جزیرے کے کھانوں کے بھرپور امتزاج کا تجربہ کرنے اور قبائلی فنکاروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ روایتی دستکاری کے ایک متحرک ڈسپلے کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، جو جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کے منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مورخہ24 جنوری 2026 کو ثقافتی پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کی طرف سے ایک تھیٹر پرفارمنس بھی طے کی گئی ہے، جس میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی اور نظریات کو زبردست ڈرامائی خراج تحسین پیش کیا جائے گا۔
'پراکرم دوس2026کے ذریعے، ثقافت کی وزارت ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع اور مشترکہ ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، نیتا جی کے جرات، اتحاد اور قوم کے لیے بے لوث خدمات کے اصولوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے شہریوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔