Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, today, the ongoing joint operation by the CRPF and Jharkhand Police in West Singhbhum achieved a major success in anti-Naxal operation with killing of 'Anal alias Patiram Manjhi', a notorious Naxalite Central Committee member carrying a reward of ₹1 crore and 15 other Naxalites
We are committed to eradicating Naxalism before March 31, 2026, which has been synonymous with fear and terror for decades
I once again appeal to the remaining Naxalites to abandon the ideology that connects them to violence, terror and weapons and join the mainstream of development and trust
22 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the killing of 'Anal alias Patiram Manjhi', a notorious Naxalite Central Committee member with a bounty of ₹1 crore on his head, and 15 other Naxalites in West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, is a major success for the anti-Naxal operation.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, the ongoing joint operation by the CRPF and Jharkhand Police in West Singhbhum achieved a major success in anti-Naxal operation with killing of 'Anal alias Patiram Manjhi', a notorious Naxalite Central Committee member carrying a reward of ₹1 crore, and 15 other Naxalites. He once again appealed to the remaining Naxalites to abandon the ideology that connects them to violence, terror and weapons and join the mainstream of development and trust.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, आज पश्चिमी सिंहभूम में CRPF और झारखंड पुलिस के जारी जॉइंट ऑपरेशन में ₹1 करोड़ के कुख्यात इनामी नक्सली सेंट्रल कमेटी मेंबर 'अनल उर्फ पतिराम मांझी' और 15 अन्य नक्सलियों के मारे जाने से नक्सलमुक्त अभियान को बड़ी सफलता मिली
दशकों से भय और आतंक के पर्याय रहे नक्सलवाद को हम 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले समाप्त करने के लिए संकल्पित हैं
मेरी पुनः शेष बचे नक्सलियों से अपील है कि हिंसा, आतंक और हथियारों से जोड़ने वाली विचारधारा को छोड़ विकास और विश्वास की मुख्यधारा से जुड़ें
22 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने, झारखंड के पश्चिमी सिंहभूम में ₹1 करोड़ का कुख्यात इनामी नक्सली सेंट्रल कमेटी मेंबर 'अनल उर्फ पतिराम मांझी' और 15 अन्य नक्सलियों के मारे जाने पर कहा कि इससे नक्सलमुक्त अभियान को बड़ी सफलता मिली।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “आज पश्चिमी सिंहभूम में CRPF और झारखंड पुलिस द्वारा चल रहे एक जॉइंट ऑपरेशन में ₹1 करोड़ का कुख्यात इनामी नक्सली सेंट्रल कमेटी मेंबर 'अनल उर्फ पतिराम मांझी' और 15 अन्य नक्सलियों के अब तक एनकाउंटर से नक्सलमुक्त अभियान को बड़ी सफलता मिली। दशकों से भय और आतंक के पर्याय रहे नक्सलवाद को हम 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले समाप्त करने के लिए संकल्पित हैं। मेरी पुनः शेष बचे नक्सलियों से अपील है कि हिंसा, आतंक और हथियारों से जोड़ने वाली विचारधारा को छोड़ विकास और विश्वास की मुख्यधारा से जुड़ें।”