Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, today, the ongoing joint operation by the CRPF and Jharkhand Police in West Singhbhum achieved a major success in anti-Naxal operation with killing of 'Anal alias Patiram Manjhi', a notorious Naxalite Central Committee member carrying a reward of ₹1 crore and 15 other Naxalites
We are committed to eradicating Naxalism before March 31, 2026, which has been synonymous with fear and terror for decades
I once again appeal to the remaining Naxalites to abandon the ideology that connects them to violence, terror and weapons and join the mainstream of development and trust
22 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the killing of 'Anal alias Patiram Manjhi', a notorious Naxalite Central Committee member with a bounty of ₹1 crore on his head, and 15 other Naxalites in West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, is a major success for the anti-Naxal operation.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, the ongoing joint operation by the CRPF and Jharkhand Police in West Singhbhum achieved a major success in anti-Naxal operation with killing of 'Anal alias Patiram Manjhi', a notorious Naxalite Central Committee member carrying a reward of ₹1 crore, and 15 other Naxalites. He once again appealed to the remaining Naxalites to abandon the ideology that connects them to violence, terror and weapons and join the mainstream of development and trust.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সিআরপিএফ এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড পুলিশের নকশাল বিরোধী যৌথ অভিযানে ‘অনল ওরফে পতিরাম মাঝি’ সহ অন্য ১৫ জন নকশাল নিহত হওয়ার ঘটনাকে বড় সাফল্য বলে আখ্যা কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর
22 JAN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ঝাড়খণ্ডের পশ্চিম সিংভূমে সিআরপিএফ এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড পুলিশের যৌথ অভিযানে নকশাল কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটির কুখ্যাত সদস্য ‘অনল ওরফে পতিরাম মাঝি’ সহ অন্য ১৫ জন নকশাল নেতার নিহত হওয়ার ঘটনাকে বড় সাফল্য বলে আখ্যা দিয়েছেন। কুখ্যাত নকশাল নেতা পতিরাম মাঝির মাথার দাম ধার্য করা হয়েছিল ১ কোটি টাকা।
এক্স সমাজমাধ্যমে একটি পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ বলেছেন, ঝাড়খণ্ডের পশ্চিম সিংভূমে সিআরপিএফ এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড পুলিশের চলতি নকশাল বিরোধী যৌথ অভিযানে নকশাল কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটির কুখ্যাত সদস্য ‘অনল ওরফে পতিরাম মাঝি’ সহ অন্য ১৫ জন নকশালের নিহত হওয়া এক বড় সাফল্য। নকশালবাদের পথ ছেড়ে উন্নয়ন ও বিশ্বাসের জীবনযাত্রার মূল স্রোতে ফিরে আসার পুনরায় আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। নকশালবাদের পথ হিংসা, সন্ত্রাস এবং অস্ত্র গ্রহণের পথে চালিত করে বলে তিনি জানান।