Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 146th Jayanti Celebrations of Sri Ramana Maharshi in New Delhi
Vice-President Releases Commemorative Coin in Honour of Sri Ramana Maharshi
Sri Ramana Maharshi’s Teachings Guide Inner Awareness and Responsible Living: Vice-President
22 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the ongoing 146th Jayanti celebrations of Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi and released a commemorative coin in his honour at a function held in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President described Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi as one of the most revered spiritual sages of modern India, who occupies a distinguished place in the nation’s spiritual and civilisational heritage. He said that while many saints lived lives of detachment, what made Sri Ramana Maharshi unique was that he remained unattached even to the exemplary life of renunciation that he himself embodied.
The Vice-President said that Ramana Maharshi’s life and teachings represent the essence of India’s timeless quest for truth, self-knowledge and inner freedom. Highlighting his central teaching of Atma Vichara (Self-enquiry), he noted that Maharshi’s emphasis on inner realisation has inspired spiritual seekers across the world, establishing him as one of India’s most universally respected spiritual masters.
Emphasising the contemporary relevance of Ramana Maharshi’s message, the Vice-President said that his teachings on self-awareness and inner discipline hold special significance in today’s complex and fast-changing world, including for leadership, governance and responsible citizenship. He added that Maharshi affirmed the unity of all spiritual paths—whether devotion, knowledge, meditation or selfless service—leading ultimately to the same Truth, and underscored that while God is one, the modes of worship may differ.
The Vice-President noted that Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi’s compassion extended equally to human beings, animals and all living creatures, reflecting values that resonate deeply with India’s civilisational ethos and its tradition of universal harmony.
He lauded the enduring role of Sri Ramana Ashram, Tiruvannamalai, and Ramana Kendras in India and abroad in preserving and disseminating Ramana Maharshi’s timeless wisdom. Appreciating the Ashram’s community service initiatives, he highlighted its free medical dispensaries, provision of meals to sadhus and the underprivileged, and efforts in environmental conservation. Recalling history, he noted that Mahatma Gandhi, during the freedom movement, often encouraged freedom fighters to visit the Ashram to gain strength, clarity and solace.
Describing the release of the commemorative coin by the Ministry of Finance as a fitting tribute, the Vice-President said it honours both the enduring spiritual influence of Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi and the historic role of Sri Ramana Ashram. He said the coin would serve not merely as a numismatic honour, but as a lasting reminder of India’s rich spiritual heritage and its message of inner awakening to the world.
Extending warm greetings and best wishes to devotees and followers across India and abroad, the Vice-President said that the true homage to a sage like Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi lies not merely in celebration, but in sincerely striving to embody the values he stood for—simplicity, self-awareness and kindness. He expressed hope that Bhagavan’s teachings would continue to guide the nation towards greater harmony, wisdom and inner strength.
The event was attended by President, Sri Ramana Ashramam, Tiruvannamalai (Tamil Nadu), Dr. Venkat S. Ramanan; President, Ramana Kendra Delhi, Justice K. Ramamoorthy (Retd.); along with other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली में श्री रमण महर्षि की 146वीं जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने श्री रमण महर्षि के सम्मान में एक स्मृति चिन्ह जारी किया
उप-राष्ट्रपति के अनुसार, श्री रमण महर्षि की शिक्षाएं आंतरिक जागरूकता और जिम्मेदार जीवन जीने का मार्गदर्शन करती हैं
22 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में भगवान श्री रमण महर्षि की 146वीं जयंती के अवसर पर संबोधित किया और उनके सम्मान में एक स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने भगवान श्री रमण महर्षि को आधुनिक भारत के सबसे पूजनीय आध्यात्मिक संतों में से एक बताया, जिनका राष्ट्र की आध्यात्मिक और सभ्यतागत विरासत में एक विशिष्ट स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहाँ अनेक संतों ने वैराग्य का जीवन व्यतीत किया, वहीं श्री रमण महर्षि की विशिष्टता यह थी कि वे स्वयं अपने अनुकरणीय त्याग के जीवन से भी अनासक्त रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रमण महर्षि का जीवन और उनकी शिक्षाएँ सत्य, आत्मज्ञान और आंतरिक स्वतंत्रता की भारत की शाश्वत खोज का सार हैं। उन्होंने आत्मविचार (आत्म-जांच) के उनके प्रमुख उपदेश पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि महर्षि द्वारा आंतरिक अनुभूति पर दिए गए बल ने विश्वभर के आध्यात्मिक साधकों को प्रेरित किया है, जिससे वे भारत के सबसे सर्वमान्य आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं में से एक बन गए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भगवान श्री रमण महर्षि की करुणा मनुष्य, पशु और सभी जीवित प्राणियों के प्रति समान रूप से व्याप्त थी, जो भारत की सभ्यतागत भावना और सार्वभौमिक सद्भाव की परंपरा से गहराई से मेल खाती है।
उन्होंने रमण महर्षि के शाश्वत ज्ञान को संरक्षित और प्रसारित करने में तिरुवनमलाई स्थित श्री रमण आश्रम और भारत एवं विदेश में स्थित रमण केंद्रों की अत्यावश्यक भूमिका की सराहना की। आश्रम की सामुदायिक सेवा पहलों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने नि:शुल्क चिकित्सा औषधालयों, साधुओं और वंचितों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। इतिहास का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान अक्सर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को शक्ति, स्पष्टता और शांति प्राप्त करने के लिए आश्रम आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया था।
वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा स्मारक सिक्के के विमोचन को एक उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह भगवान श्री रमण महर्षि के चिरस्थायी आध्यात्मिक प्रभाव और श्री रमण आश्रम की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका दोनों का सम्मान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिक्का केवल एक मुद्रात्मक सम्मान ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत की समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक विरासत और आंतरिक जागृति के संदेश की एक स्थायी स्मृति के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
भारत और विदेश में रहने वाले भक्तों और अनुयायियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भगवान श्री रमण महर्षि जैसे संत को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि केवल उत्सव मनाने में नहीं, बल्कि उनके आदर्शों - सादगी, आत्म-जागरूकता और दयालुता - को सच्चे मन से अपनाने में निहित है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भगवान की शिक्षाएं राष्ट्र को अधिक सद्भाव, ज्ञान और आंतरिक शक्ति की ओर मार्गदर्शन करती रहेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री रमण आश्रमम, तिरुवनमलाई (तमिलनाडु) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वेंकट एस. रामानन; रमना केंद्र दिल्ली के अध्यक्ष, न्यायमूर्ति के. राममूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मौजूद रहे।