Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 146th Jayanti Celebrations of Sri Ramana Maharshi in New Delhi
Vice-President Releases Commemorative Coin in Honour of Sri Ramana Maharshi
Sri Ramana Maharshi’s Teachings Guide Inner Awareness and Responsible Living: Vice-President
22 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the ongoing 146th Jayanti celebrations of Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi and released a commemorative coin in his honour at a function held in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President described Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi as one of the most revered spiritual sages of modern India, who occupies a distinguished place in the nation’s spiritual and civilisational heritage. He said that while many saints lived lives of detachment, what made Sri Ramana Maharshi unique was that he remained unattached even to the exemplary life of renunciation that he himself embodied.
The Vice-President said that Ramana Maharshi’s life and teachings represent the essence of India’s timeless quest for truth, self-knowledge and inner freedom. Highlighting his central teaching of Atma Vichara (Self-enquiry), he noted that Maharshi’s emphasis on inner realisation has inspired spiritual seekers across the world, establishing him as one of India’s most universally respected spiritual masters.
Emphasising the contemporary relevance of Ramana Maharshi’s message, the Vice-President said that his teachings on self-awareness and inner discipline hold special significance in today’s complex and fast-changing world, including for leadership, governance and responsible citizenship. He added that Maharshi affirmed the unity of all spiritual paths—whether devotion, knowledge, meditation or selfless service—leading ultimately to the same Truth, and underscored that while God is one, the modes of worship may differ.
The Vice-President noted that Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi’s compassion extended equally to human beings, animals and all living creatures, reflecting values that resonate deeply with India’s civilisational ethos and its tradition of universal harmony.
He lauded the enduring role of Sri Ramana Ashram, Tiruvannamalai, and Ramana Kendras in India and abroad in preserving and disseminating Ramana Maharshi’s timeless wisdom. Appreciating the Ashram’s community service initiatives, he highlighted its free medical dispensaries, provision of meals to sadhus and the underprivileged, and efforts in environmental conservation. Recalling history, he noted that Mahatma Gandhi, during the freedom movement, often encouraged freedom fighters to visit the Ashram to gain strength, clarity and solace.
Describing the release of the commemorative coin by the Ministry of Finance as a fitting tribute, the Vice-President said it honours both the enduring spiritual influence of Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi and the historic role of Sri Ramana Ashram. He said the coin would serve not merely as a numismatic honour, but as a lasting reminder of India’s rich spiritual heritage and its message of inner awakening to the world.
Extending warm greetings and best wishes to devotees and followers across India and abroad, the Vice-President said that the true homage to a sage like Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi lies not merely in celebration, but in sincerely striving to embody the values he stood for—simplicity, self-awareness and kindness. He expressed hope that Bhagavan’s teachings would continue to guide the nation towards greater harmony, wisdom and inner strength.
The event was attended by President, Sri Ramana Ashramam, Tiruvannamalai (Tamil Nadu), Dr. Venkat S. Ramanan; President, Ramana Kendra Delhi, Justice K. Ramamoorthy (Retd.); along with other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے نئی دہلی میں سری رمن مہرشی کی 146 ویں جینتی کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سری رمن مہرشی کے اعزاز میں یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا
سری رمن مہرشی کی تعلیمات اندرونی بیداری اور ذمہ دارانہ زندگی کی سمت میں رہنمائی کرتی ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
22 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج بھگوان سری رمن مہرشی کی 146 ویں جینتی کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا اور نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ان کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھگوان سری رمن مہرشی کو جدید ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام روحانی سنتوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا ، جو ملک کے روحانی اور تہذیبی ورثے میں ایک ممتاز مقام رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بہت سے سنتوں نے بے رغبتی کی زندگی گزاری، لیکن سری رمن مہرشی کی انفرادیت یہ تھی کہ وہ اس اعلیٰ درجے کی ترک دنیا کی زندگی سے بھی غیر وابستہ رہے جس کی مثال وہ خود تھے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ رمن مہرشی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات سچ، خود شناسی اور باطنی آزادی کی ہندوستان کی لازوال اور مسلسل جستجو کا نچوڑ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہرشی کی بنیادی تعلیم آتم وچار (خود سے جستجو) کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ باطنی ادراک پر ان کا زور دنیا بھر کے روحانی متلاشیوں کے لیے باعث تحریک بنا ہے اور اسی وجہ سے وہ ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ عالمگیر طور پر محترم روحانی اساتذہ میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔
رمن مہرشی کے پیغام کی عصری مطابقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خود آگاہی اور باطنی نظم و ضبط سے متعلق ان کی تعلیمات آج کی پیچیدہ اور تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں خصوصی اہمیت رکھتی ہیں جس میں قیادت ، حکمرانی اور ذمہ دار شہریت شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہرشی نے تمام روحانی راستوں کے اتحاد کی تصدیق کی چاہے وہ عقیدت ہو ، علم ہو ، دھیان ہو یا بے لوث خدمت ہوجو بالآخر ایک ہی سچائی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ خدا ایک ہے لیکن عبادت کے طریقے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان سری رمن مہرشی کی ہمدردی انسانوں ، جانوروں اور تمام جانداروں کے لیے یکساں طور پر ہے ، جو ان اقدار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات اور اس کی عالمگیر ہم آہنگی کی روایت کے ساتھ گہرائی سے گونجتی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے رمن مہرشی کی لازوال حکمت کے تحفظ اور پھیلاؤ میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سری رمن آشرم ، ترووناملائی اور رمن کیندروں کے پائیدار کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ آشرم کی کمیونٹی سروس سے متعلق اقدامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس کی مفت طبی ڈسپنسریوں ، سادھوؤں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو کھانے کی فراہمی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے تحریک آزادی کے دوران اکثر مجاہدین آزادی کو طاقت ، وضاحت اور سکون حاصل کرنے کے لیے آشرم جانے کی ترغیب دی ۔
وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے یادگاری سکہ کے اجراء کو ایک مناسب خراج تحسین قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ بھگوان سری رمن مہرشی کے پائیدار روحانی اثر اور سری رمن آشرم کے تاریخی کردار دونوں کا احترام ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سکہ نہ صرف ایک مالی اعزاز کے طور پر کام کرے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کے بھرپور روحانی ورثے اور دنیا کے لیے اس کے باطنی بیداری کے پیغام کی دیرپا یاد دہانی کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ۔
ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے عقیدت مندوں اور پیروکاروں کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان سری رمن مہرشی جیسے سنت کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت محض جشن منانےمیں نہیں ہے بلکہ ان اقدار کو مجسم بنانے کی مخلصانہ کوشش میں ہے جن کے لیے وہ کھڑے رہےیعنی سادگی ، خود آگاہی اور مہربانی کو۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بھگوان کی تعلیمات قوم کی زیادہ ہم آہنگی ، دانشمندی اور اندرونی طاقت کی طرف رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی ۔
اس تقریب میں صدر ، سری رمن آشرم ، ترووناملائی (تمل ناڈو) ڈاکٹر وینکٹ ایس رمنن ؛ صدر ، رمن کیندر دہلی ، جسٹس کے رامامورتی (ریٹائرڈ) نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔