Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights Global Confidence in Bharat at WEF
Key Deliberations Held as Global Industry Leaders Express Interest in Expanding Partnerships with India
International Collaborations Can Play a Major Role in Securing India’s Critical Minerals Value Chain, Says the Minister
AI Leaders Encouraged to Actively Participate in the India AI Impact Summit
22 JAN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, underscored growing global confidence in Bharat and India’s emergence as a trusted value-chain partner during his engagements at the World Economic Forum (WEF), Davos.
The Minister said that engagements at WEF, Davos reinforce Bharat’s growth story, with sustained interest from global leaders in partnering with India across infrastructure, technology, logistics, manufacturing and emerging sectors.
During discussions, Mr. Teo Chee Hean, Chairman, Temasek, expressed interest in expanding Temasek’s presence in India, reaffirming Singapore’s commitment to invest in India’s physical and digital infrastructure as well as deep-tech startups. Interactions with leaders in artificial intelligence, robotics and cybersecurity further reflected India’s growing stature as a trusted value-chain partner.
The Minister noted that global confidence in Bharat was evident across engagements. Maersk is actively engaging with India to strengthen logistics infrastructure across shipping, ports and railways, and is also working with India on semiconductor materials. Honeywell is partnering with India in railway modernisation and has expressed interest in expanding its manufacturing operations in the country.
Shri. Vaishnaw also met Mr. Demis Hassabis, CEO & Co‑founder, Google DeepMind and Mr. Chris Lehane, Chief Global Affairs Officer, OpenAI, at WEF, Davos. The Minister discussed India’s growing role in shaping AI for global good. He encouraged the AI leaders to actively participate in the AI Impact Summit, to be held in New Delhi in February, 2026.
Speaking on the sidelines of his engagements in Davos, Shri Vaishnaw observed that at a time of global turbulence, with old rules and alliances undergoing change, India is increasingly seen as a reliable partner - a vibrant democracy that delivers and provides leadership focused on inclusive growth. He said that across discussions and meetings, there is consistent trust in India as a country with which global partners can comfortably work, co-create and co-develop new technologies.
On critical minerals, the Minister said that the value chain is complex and requires coordinated participation across multiple stages, particularly in refining and processing. He emphasised that meaningful international collaborations are essential to securing resilient critical mineral value chains.
He noted that India already has collaborations with Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Australia, Europe and the United States, and these partnerships can play a significant role in strengthening critical mineral ecosystems
On artificial intelligence, Shri Vaishnaw outlined India’s approach across the AI stack, from applications and models to chips, infrastructure and energy. He noted that India’s IT industry has pivoted towards delivering AI-based solutions that drive productivity and value.
Referring to the forthcoming AI Impact Summit, the Minister said the Summit will focus on three objectives: assessing the real-world impact of AI in improving productivity and returns; ensuring wider access to technology through democratisation; and putting appropriate guardrails in place to manage risks while harnessing AI’s benefits.
On semiconductors, the Minister said that pilot production has commenced in several approved facilities, with commercial production expected to begin shortly. He emphasised that the government is proceeding in a careful and methodical manner to build a robust semiconductor ecosystem and strengthen India’s long-term capabilities in this critical sector. He added that commercial production is set to begin shortly at one of the four semiconductor plants where pilot production has already commenced, with the first plant expected to start production in February. He described this as a major milestone achieved after six decades of effort, reflecting the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong focus on building foundational technologies.
The Minister said that with a strong and mature electronics ecosystem now in place in the country, the time is right for India to develop its own indigenous mobile phone brands. Describing the progress as very encouraging and satisfying, he said that India is expected to see its own mobile phone brands emerge within the next 12 to 18 months.
The Minister said that engagement with global industry leaders at Davos reflects strong optimism about India. He noted that virtually every major company he met expressed confidence in India’s growth trajectory and enthusiasm about expanding their presence in the country, particularly across artificial intelligence, semiconductors and advanced electronics manufacturing .
The Minister observed that India’s consistent economic growth, strong reform momentum and focus on building digital public infrastructure are being recognised globally. He said that the world increasingly sees India as a reliable and trusted partner, capable of co-creating and co-developing advanced technologies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) में भारत के प्रति दुनिया के बढ़ते विश्वास को रेखांकित किया
बैठक के दौरान उच्च स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जिसमें दुनिया भर के प्रमुख औद्योगिक समूहों ने भारत के साथ अपने व्यापारिक संबंधों को विस्तार देने की गहरी इच्छा प्रकट की
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, भारत की क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स वैल्यू चेन को सुरक्षित करने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की अहम भूमिका
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस क्षेत्र के वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ताओं को इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया
22 JAN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दावोस में आयोजित विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) में अपनी बैठकों के दौरान भारत के प्रति बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास और एक भरोसेमंद वैल्यू-चेन पार्टनर के रूप में भारत के उभरने पर विशेष जोर दिया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच की बैठकें भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी को और मजबूती प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रौद्योगिकी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, विनिर्माण और उभरते क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए ग्लोबल लीडर्स की ओर से निरंतर रुचि दिखाई जा रही है।
चर्चा के दौरान, टेमासेक के अध्यक्ष श्री तेओ ची हियान ने भारत में टेमासेक की मौजूदगी बढ़ाने में रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत के फिजिकल और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ढांचे के साथ-साथ डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करने की सिंगापुर की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इसके अलावा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और साइबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों के साथ हुई बातचीत भारत की एक भरोसेमंद वैल्यू-चेन पार्टनर के रूप में बढ़ती साख को दर्शाती है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेखांकित किया कि दावोस में हुई सभी बैठकों में भारत के प्रति वैश्विक विश्वास स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दिया। मार्सक शिपिंग, पोर्ट और रेलवे के लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है और सेमीकंडक्टर सामग्री के क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग कर रहा है। वहीं, हनीवेल भारतीय रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण में भागीदारी कर रहा है और देश में अपने मैन्युफैक्चरिंग ऑपरेशन के विस्तार में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की है।
श्री वैष्णव ने डब्ल्यूईएफ में गूगल डीपमाइंड के सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक श्री डेमिस हसाबिस और ओपनएआई के चीफ ग्लोबल अफेयर्स ऑफिसर श्री क्रिस लेहने से भी मुलाकात की। श्री वैष्णव ने वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए एआई को आकार देने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने एआई लीडर्स को फरवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दावोस में अपने कार्यक्रमों के दौरान चर्चा करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि वैश्विक उथल-पुथल के इस दौर में, जहाँ पुराने नियम और गठबंधन बदल रहे हैं, भारत को एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारत को एक ऐसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में परिभाषित किया जो परिणाम देता है और समावेशी विकास पर केंद्रित नेतृत्व प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विभिन्न बैठकों और चर्चाओं में भारत के प्रति एक निरंतर विश्वास दिखाई दिया है—एक ऐसा देश जिसके साथ वैश्विक भागीदार सहजता से काम कर सकते हैं और नई तकनीकों का सह-निर्माण व सह-विकास कर सकते हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों (क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स) के विषय पर श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि इसकी वैल्यू चेन अत्यंत जटिल है और इसके लिए कई चरणों में समन्वित भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है, विशेष रूप से इनकी रिफाइनिंग और प्रोसेसिंग के क्षेत्र में। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि क्रिटिकल मिनरल की एक मजबूत और सुरक्षित वैल्यू चेन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्थक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग अनिवार्य है।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत के पास पहले से ही जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, सिंगापुर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूरोप और अमेरिका के साथ सहयोग के मजबूत आधार मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि ये साझेदारियां महत्वपूर्ण मिनरल इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाने में विशेष भूमिका निभा सकती हैं।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर चर्चा करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने एआई स्टैक के प्रति भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें एप्लीकेशन और मॉडल से लेकर चिप, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और एनर्जी तक सब कुछ शामिल है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत का आईटी उद्योग अब एआई-आधारित समाधान प्रदान करने की दिशा में पूरी तरह मुड़ चुका है, जो प्रोडक्टिविटी और वैल्यू को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
आगामी एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट का संदर्भ देते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन तीन मुख्य उद्देश्यों पर केंद्रित होगा: पहला, प्रोडक्टिविटी और रिटर्न बढ़ाने में एआई के वास्तविक दुनिया पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का आकलन करना; दूसरा, एआई का लाभ जनसाधारण तक पहुँचा कर तकनीक तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना और तीसरा, एआई के लाभों का उपयोग करते हुए इसके जोखिमों के प्रबंधन के लिए उचित सुरक्षा उपाय स्थापित करना।
सेमीकंडक्टर के विषय पर श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि कई अप्रूव्ड फैसिलिटीज़ में पायलट प्रोडक्शन शुरू हो गया है और जल्द ही कमर्शियल प्रोडक्शन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार एक मजबूत सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बनाने और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भारत की दीर्घकालिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए बेहद सावधानीपूर्ण और व्यवस्थित तरीके से आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जिन चार सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्रों में पायलट प्रोडक्शन शुरू हुआ है, उनमें से एक में जल्द ही कमर्शियल प्रोडक्शन शुरू होने वाला है और पहले संयंत्र में फरवरी से उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। श्री वैष्णव ने इसे छह दशकों के प्रयासों के बाद हासिल की गई एक बड़ी उपलब्धि बताया, जो बुनियादी प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मजबूत फोकस को दर्शाता है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि देश में अब एक मजबूत और परिपक्व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम स्थापित हो चुका है, ऐसे में अब समय आ गया है कि भारत अपने स्वयं के स्वदेशी मोबाइल फोन ब्रांड विकसित करे। इस प्रगति को बहुत उत्साहजनक और संतोषजनक बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 12 से 18 महीनों के भीतर भारत में अपने खुद के मोबाइल फोन ब्रांड उभरते हुए दिखाई देने की उम्मीद है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि दावोस में ग्लोबल इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स के साथ हुई चर्चाएं भारत के प्रति प्रबल आशावाद को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि जिन भी प्रमुख कंपनियों से उनकी मुलाकात हुई, उनमें से लगभग हर एक ने भारत की विकास यात्रा में अपना अटूट विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, सेमीकंडक्टर और एडवांस्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्रों में भारत में अपनी मौजूदगी के विस्तार को लेकर जबरदस्त उत्साह दिखाया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत की निरंतर आर्थिक वृद्धि, सुधारों की मजबूत गति और डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण पर ध्यान दिए जाने को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया अब भारत को एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में देखती है, जो उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-निर्माण और सह-विकास में पूरी तरह सक्षम है।