Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Growth Story Continues to Unfold in Davos on Day 2
Driven by Deep Structural Reforms, India’s Reform Momentum is Strongly on Track: Ashwini Vaishnaw
High Growth and Economic Resilience Position India as a Globally Trusted Destination
Global perception of India at Davos overwhelmingly positive: Ashwini Vaishnaw
22 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today stated that India’s reform momentum is firmly on track, driven by deep structural reforms personally steered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which have transformed the Indian economy into a high-growth, resilient and globally trusted destination.
Speaking on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting at Davos, the Minister stated that landmark reforms undertaken in recent years including labour code reforms, simplification of the Goods and Services Tax, reforms in the energy sector and opening up of nuclear energy to the private sector, are generating strong investor confidence across sectors.
The Minister stated that a continuous reform process is underway across all sectors of the economy, adding that investors are extremely encouraged by the policy environment in India and are increasingly expanding their commitments. He cited several instances, including IKEA announcing plans to double its investment and Qualcomm significantly expanding its workforce in India. He noted that companies across sectors are increasingly viewing the present period as an opportune time to invest in India.
Highlighting India’s macroeconomic fundamentals, Shri Vaishnaw stated that India is today the fastest-growing major economy in the world, with a consistent growth trajectory of 6–8 per cent projected over the next five years. He underlined that the combination of moderate inflation and high growth reflects the economic transformation achieved under the leadership of the Prime Minister over the past decade, which is drawing global attention.
Referring to prevailing global uncertainties, the Minister emphasised the need to strengthen internal capabilities to enhance resilience amid geopolitical, geoeconomic and geotechnical turbulence. He stated that the Government is focused on ensuring that all foundational building blocks of the economy are firmly in place to enable India to weather global disruptions.
Shri Vaishnaw further stated that India is systematically building its own semiconductor ecosystem, developing a comprehensive artificial intelligence stack, rapidly scaling up defence production, and enabling Indian IT firms to transition from traditional software services to AI-driven solutions. He stated that these efforts collectively contribute to strengthening India’s economic resilience.
The Minister stated that global perception of India at Davos has been overwhelmingly positive, with India being widely regarded as a trusted country demonstrating consistent economic growth. He noted that deliberations across panels reflected a broad consensus that India’s emergence as the world’s third-largest economy is now a matter of timing rather than possibility.
Highlighting India’s inclusive growth model, Shri Vaishnaw stated that initiatives such as the opening of over 54 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts and the provision of food security to more than 80 crore beneficiaries on a sustained basis have ensured that economic growth reaches the last mile. He stated that the scale and impact of this inclusive growth model are being widely recognised and appreciated globally.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
داوس میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی دوسرے روز بھی جاری رہی
گہرے ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات سے کارفرما، ہندوستان کی بحالی کی رفتار مضبوطی سے پٹری پر ہے: اشونی ویشنو
ہندوستان کی بلند شرح نمو اور اقتصادی پائیداری نے اسے عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل اعتماد ملک کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے
22 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اصلاحات کی رفتار مضبوطی سے راستے پر ہے، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ذاتی طور پر گہرے ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات سے چل رہی ہے، جس نے ہندوستانی معیشت کو ایک اعلیٰ ترقی، پائیدار اور عالمی سطح پر قابل اعتماد مقام میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
داوس میں ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کے سالانہ اجلاس کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں لیبر کوڈ میں اصلاحات، گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس کو آسان بنانے، توانائی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات اور جوہری توانائی کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے کھولنے سمیت حالیہ برسوں میں کی گئی تاریخی اصلاحات سے سرمایہ کاروں کا مضبوط اعتماد پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ معیشت کے تمام شعبوں میں مسلسل اصلاحات کا عمل جاری ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرمایہ کار ہندوستان میں پالیسی ماحول سے بے حد حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں اور تیزی سے اپنے وعدوں کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کئی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں آئی کے ای اے کی جانب سے اپنی سرمایہ کاری کو دوگنا کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کرنا اور کوالکام کا ہندوستان میں اپنی افرادی قوت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نےزور دیتےہوئے کہا کہ تمام شعبوں کی کمپنیاں موجودہ دور کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک مناسب وقت کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے معاشی بنیادی اصولوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے، جس میں اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 6-8 فیصد کی مسلسل ترقی کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعتدال پسند افراط زر اور اعلی نمو کا امتزاج گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حاصل کی گئی معاشی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو عالمی توجہ مبذول کر رہی ہے۔
موجودہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے جیو پولیٹیکل، جیو اکنامک اور جیو ٹیکنیکل ہنگامہ آرائی کے درمیان لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے اندرونی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے کہ معیشت کے تمام بنیادی ڈھانچے مضبوطی سے قائم ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی رکاوٹوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب ویشنو نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان منظم طریقے سے اپنا سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہا ہے، ایک جامع مصنوعی ذہانت کا اسٹیک تیار کر رہا ہے، دفاعی پیداوار میں تیزی سے اضافہ کر رہا ہے، اور ہندوستانی آئی ٹی فرموں کو روایتی سافٹ ویئر خدمات سے اے آئی سے چلنے والے حلوں میں منتقلی کے قابل بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کی اقتصادی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ داوس میں ہندوستان کے بارے میں عالمی تاثر بہت زیادہ مثبت رہا ہے، ہندوستان کو وسیع پیمانے پر ایک قابل اعتماد ملک کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے جو مسلسل اقتصادی ترقی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پینلز میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے اس وسیع اتفاق رائے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ہندوستان کا ابھرنا اب امکان کی بجائے صرف وقت تک محدود ہو کر رہ گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے جامع ترقی کے ماڈل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے،جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ 54 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن دھن بینک کھاتوں کو کھولنے اور 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کو مستقل بنیادوں پر غذائی تحفظ فراہم کرنے جیسے اقدامات نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اقتصادی ترقی آخری میل تک پہنچ جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جامع ترقی کے ماڈل کے پیمانے اور اثرات کو عالمی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر اسکا اعتراف کیا جارہا ہے اور پذیرائی کی جا رہی ہے۔