Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Growth Story Continues to Unfold in Davos on Day 2
Driven by Deep Structural Reforms, India’s Reform Momentum is Strongly on Track: Ashwini Vaishnaw
High Growth and Economic Resilience Position India as a Globally Trusted Destination
Global perception of India at Davos overwhelmingly positive: Ashwini Vaishnaw
22 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today stated that India’s reform momentum is firmly on track, driven by deep structural reforms personally steered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which have transformed the Indian economy into a high-growth, resilient and globally trusted destination.
Speaking on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting at Davos, the Minister stated that landmark reforms undertaken in recent years including labour code reforms, simplification of the Goods and Services Tax, reforms in the energy sector and opening up of nuclear energy to the private sector, are generating strong investor confidence across sectors.
The Minister stated that a continuous reform process is underway across all sectors of the economy, adding that investors are extremely encouraged by the policy environment in India and are increasingly expanding their commitments. He cited several instances, including IKEA announcing plans to double its investment and Qualcomm significantly expanding its workforce in India. He noted that companies across sectors are increasingly viewing the present period as an opportune time to invest in India.
Highlighting India’s macroeconomic fundamentals, Shri Vaishnaw stated that India is today the fastest-growing major economy in the world, with a consistent growth trajectory of 6–8 per cent projected over the next five years. He underlined that the combination of moderate inflation and high growth reflects the economic transformation achieved under the leadership of the Prime Minister over the past decade, which is drawing global attention.
Referring to prevailing global uncertainties, the Minister emphasised the need to strengthen internal capabilities to enhance resilience amid geopolitical, geoeconomic and geotechnical turbulence. He stated that the Government is focused on ensuring that all foundational building blocks of the economy are firmly in place to enable India to weather global disruptions.
Shri Vaishnaw further stated that India is systematically building its own semiconductor ecosystem, developing a comprehensive artificial intelligence stack, rapidly scaling up defence production, and enabling Indian IT firms to transition from traditional software services to AI-driven solutions. He stated that these efforts collectively contribute to strengthening India’s economic resilience.
The Minister stated that global perception of India at Davos has been overwhelmingly positive, with India being widely regarded as a trusted country demonstrating consistent economic growth. He noted that deliberations across panels reflected a broad consensus that India’s emergence as the world’s third-largest economy is now a matter of timing rather than possibility.
Highlighting India’s inclusive growth model, Shri Vaishnaw stated that initiatives such as the opening of over 54 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts and the provision of food security to more than 80 crore beneficiaries on a sustained basis have ensured that economic growth reaches the last mile. He stated that the scale and impact of this inclusive growth model are being widely recognised and appreciated globally.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దావోస్‌లో రెండో రోజూ కొనసాగిన భారత వృద్ధి గాథ
లోతైన నిర్మాణాత్మక సంస్కరణల ద్వారా భారత సంస్కరణలు వేగంగా, సరైన మార్గంలో ముందుకుసాగుతున్నాయి
అధిక వృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక సామర్థ్యం భారత్‌ను ప్రపంచంలోనే విశ్వసనీయ గమ్యస్థానంగా నిలుపుతున్నాయి
దావోస్‌లో భారత్ పట్ల ప్రపంచ దృక్పథం అత్యంత సానుకూలంగా ఉంది: అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్
22 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వ్యక్తిగతంగా చేపట్టిన లోతైన నిర్మాణాత్మక సంస్కరణల ద్వారా భారత్ సంస్కరణల వేగం స్థిరంగా కొనసాగుతోందనీ... ఇవి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో అధిక వృద్ధి, సమర్థతలతో ప్రపంచంలోనే భారత్‌ను విశ్వసనీయ గమ్యస్థానంగా మార్చాయని కేంద్ర రైల్వేలు, కమ్యూనికేషన్లు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, సమాచార సాంకేతికత శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ ఈ రోజు వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
దావోస్‌లో జరుగుతున్న ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక ఫోరం వార్షిక సమావేశం సందర్భంగా శ్రీ వైష్ణవ్ మాట్లాడుతూ... కార్మిక చట్టాల సంస్కరణలు, వస్తు సేవల పన్ను సరళీకరణ, ఇంధన రంగంలో సంస్కరణలు, అణు ఇంధన రంగంలో ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యానికి వీలు కల్పించడం వంటి ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాల్లో చేపట్టిన చరిత్రాత్మక సంస్కరణలు అన్ని రంగాల్లోనూ పెట్టుబడిదారుల విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తున్నాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని అన్ని రంగాల్లో నిరంతర సంస్కరణల ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దేశంలోని విధానపరమైన వాతావరణం పెట్టుబడిదారులను ఎంతగానో ప్రోత్సహిస్తోందనీ, తద్వారా వారు తమ పెట్టుబడులను మరింతగా విస్తరిస్తున్నారని ఆయన వివరించారు. ఐకియా తన పెట్టుబడిని రెట్టింపు చేయనున్నట్లు ప్రకటించడం, క్వాల్‌కామ్ భారత్‌లో తన ఉద్యోగుల సంఖ్యను గణనీయంగా పెంచడం వంటి పలు ఉదాహరణలను ఆయన ఉటంకించారు. వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన కంపెనీలు ప్రస్తుత కాలాన్ని భారత్‌లో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి సరైన సమయంగా భావిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారత స్థూల ఆర్థిక ప్రాథమికాంశాలను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించిన శ్రీ వైష్ణవ్... భారత్ ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా ఉందన్నారు. రాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో 6-8 శాతంతో స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని అంచనా వేస్తునట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. మితమైన ద్రవ్యోల్బణం, అధిక వృద్ధిల కలయిక... గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో సాధించిన ఆర్థిక పరివర్తనను ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందని, ఇది ప్రపంచ దృష్టినీ ఆకర్షిస్తోందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ప్రపంచ అనిశ్చితులను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ... భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ, భౌగోళిక ఆర్థిక, భూసాంకేతిక అనిశ్చితుల మధ్య సమర్థతను పెంపొందించడానికి అంతర్గత సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయాల్సిన అవసరముందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రపంచ అనిశ్చితులను తట్టుకుని నిలబడగలిగేందుకు భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పునాదులను దృఢంగా ఉండేలా చూసుకోవడంపై ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారత్ తన సెమీకండక్టర్ వ్యవస్థను క్రమంగా విస్తరిస్తోందనీ, సమగ్రమైన కృత్రిమ మేధ స్టాక్‌నూ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోందని, రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తిని వేగంగా పెంచుతోందని, భారతీయ ఐటీ సంస్థలు సాంప్రదాయ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ సేవల నుంచి ఏఐ- ఆధారిత పరిష్కారాలకు మారడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తోందని శ్రీ వైష్ణవ్ వివరించారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు భారత ఆర్థిక సామర్థ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి సమష్టిగా దోహదపడతాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
దావోస్‌లో భారత్ పట్ల ప్రపంచ దృక్పథం అత్యంత సానుకూలంగా ఉందని, సుస్థిరమైన ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని ప్రదర్శిస్తున్న విశ్వసనీయ దేశంగా భారత్ విస్తృత గుర్తింపును పొందిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వివిధ ప్యానెళ్లలో జరిగిన చర్చలు ఒక విస్తృత ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించాయన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలో మూడో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా భారత్ ఆవిర్భవించడం ఇప్పుడు సాధ్యతకు సంబంధించిన విషయం కాదని... కేవలం సమయానికి సంబంధించిన విషయమేనని ఆయన అన్నారు.
భారత సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధి నమూనాను హైలైట్ చేస్తూ... 54 కోట్లకు పైగా జన్ ధన్ బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాలను తెరవడం, 80 కోట్లకు పైగా లబ్ధిదారులకు నిరంతర ప్రాతిపదికన ఆహార భద్రతను అందించడం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి మారుమూల ప్రాంతంలోని వారికీ చేరేందుకు దోహదపడ్డాయని శ్రీ వైష్ణవ్ వివరించారు. ఈ సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధి నమూనా పరిధి, ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రపంచమంతా గుర్తిస్తోందని, ప్రశంసిస్తోందనీ ఆయన తెలిపారు.