Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership
Both leaders note significant progress in trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties
The leaders also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, His Excellency Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and take it to even greater heights in the year ahead.
Recalling their meetings last year in Brasília and South Africa, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the significant progress achieved across diverse areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also underscored the importance of reformed multilateralism in addressing shared challenges.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से फोन पर बात की
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ब्राजील रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और लोगों के बीच संबंधों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर चर्चा की
नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया
प्रधानमंत्री जल्द ही राष्ट्रपति लूला का भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज संघीय गणराज्य ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री लुइज़ इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा का टेलीफोन कॉल आया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ब्राजील रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने और आने वाले वर्ष में इसे और भी ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
पिछले वर्ष ब्रासीलिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका में हुई अपनी मुलाकातों को याद किया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने में सुधारित बहुपक्षवाद के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह जल्द ही राष्ट्रपति लूला का भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।