Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership
Both leaders note significant progress in trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties
The leaders also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, His Excellency Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and take it to even greater heights in the year ahead.
Recalling their meetings last year in Brasília and South Africa, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the significant progress achieved across diverse areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also underscored the importance of reformed multilateralism in addressing shared challenges.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ କଲ୍ କଲେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନ
• ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଶକ୍ତି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଲୋକ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଗତି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି
• ନେତାମାନେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
• ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୁଲାଙ୍କୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ସଂଘୀୟ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଲୁଇଜ୍ ଇନାସିଓ ଲୁଲା ଦା ସିଲଭାଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଏକ ଫୋନ୍ କଲ୍ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଶୀର୍ଷତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତବର୍ଷ ବ୍ରାସିଲିଆ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବୈଠକକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ, ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଶକ୍ତି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଲୋକ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମେତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷର ସହ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନେତାମାନେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ସହ ସମାନ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡିକର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସଂସ୍କାରିତ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୁଲାଙ୍କୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।