Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership
Both leaders note significant progress in trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties
The leaders also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, His Excellency Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and take it to even greater heights in the year ahead.
Recalling their meetings last year in Brasília and South Africa, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the significant progress achieved across diverse areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also underscored the importance of reformed multilateralism in addressing shared challenges.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برازیل کے صدر نے وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی سے فون پر گفتگو کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند-برازیل اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزیدمستحکم کرنے کے عزم کو دوہرایا
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، توانائی، صحت، زراعت اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات میں نمایاں پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
رہنماؤں نے باہمی مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی غور و خوض کیا
وزیرِ اعظم جلد ہی صدر لولا کو ہندوستان میں خوش آمدید کہنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کو آج وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کےقابل احترام صدرلُوئز اناسیو لُولا دا سلوا کا فون کال موصول ہوا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند-برازیل اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور آنے والے برس میں اسے اور بھی بلند مقام تک پہنچانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
گزشتہ برس برازیلیا اور جنوبی افریقہ میں ہونے والی اپنی ملاقاتوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، توانائی، صحت، زراعت اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات سمیت دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں میں حاصل کی گئی اہم پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے باہمی مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں بہتر کثیر جہتی پالیسی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ وہ جلد ہی صدر لُولا کا ہندوستان میں خوش آمدید کہنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔