Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership
Both leaders note significant progress in trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties
The leaders also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, His Excellency Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and take it to even greater heights in the year ahead.
Recalling their meetings last year in Brasília and South Africa, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the significant progress achieved across diverse areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also underscored the importance of reformed multilateralism in addressing shared challenges.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਛੁਕ
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੁਇਜ਼ ਇਨਾਸੀਓ ਲੂਲਾ ਦਿ ਸਿਲਵਾ (Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva) ਦਾ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਾਸੀਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ।