Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership
Both leaders note significant progress in trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties
The leaders also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, His Excellency Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and take it to even greater heights in the year ahead.
Recalling their meetings last year in Brasília and South Africa, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the significant progress achieved across diverse areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also underscored the importance of reformed multilateralism in addressing shared challenges.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரேசில் அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாகப் பேச்சு
இந்திய-பிரேசில் உத்திசார் கூட்டுமுயற்சியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை தலைவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில் அதிபர் மேதகு திரு லூயிஸ் இனாசியோ லூலா டா சில்வா உடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
இந்திய-பிரேசில் உத்திசார் கூட்டுமுயற்சியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், வரும் ஆண்டில் அதை இன்னும் பெரிய உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்லவும் இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு பிரேசிலியா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவில் நடந்த சந்திப்புகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த தலைவர்கள், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்தி, சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் மக்களிடையேயான உறவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புத் துறைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் குறித்துத் தங்கள் திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள்.
பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும் தலைவர்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். பகிரப்பட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட பன்முகத்தன்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர்கள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர்.
அதிபர் திரு லூலாவை விரைவில் இந்தியாவில் வரவேற்க தாம் ஆவலுடன் இருப்பதாக பிரதமர் திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.