Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership
Both leaders note significant progress in trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties
The leaders also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, His Excellency Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and take it to even greater heights in the year ahead.
Recalling their meetings last year in Brasília and South Africa, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the significant progress achieved across diverse areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also underscored the importance of reformed multilateralism in addressing shared challenges.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন ব্রাজিলের প্রেসিডেন্টের
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আজ ফোন করেন ব্রাজিলের মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট লুইস ইনাসিও লুলা দ্য সিলভা।
ভারত-ব্রাজিল কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও মজবুত করা এবং আগামী বছরগুলিতে তাকে আরও অনন্য উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে তাঁদের দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ফের ব্যক্ত করেন দুই নেতা।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে কথোপকথনের সময় গত বছর ব্রাসিলিয়া এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় তাঁদের মধ্যে বৈঠকের প্রসঙ্গ উঠে আসে এবং বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁকে বলেন যে, তিনি প্রেসিডেন্ট লুলার ভারত সফরের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন।