Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership
Both leaders note significant progress in trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties
The leaders also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, His Excellency Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and take it to even greater heights in the year ahead.
Recalling their meetings last year in Brasília and South Africa, the two leaders noted with satisfaction the significant progress achieved across diverse areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and investment, technology, defence, energy, health, agriculture, and people-to-people ties.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They also underscored the importance of reformed multilateralism in addressing shared challenges.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming President Lula to India at an early date.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್‌ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ
ಭಾರತ-ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್‌ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಇಂಧನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಲೂಲಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಆದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು
22 JAN 2026 9:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್‌ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಲೂಯಿಜ್‌ ಇನಾಸಿಯೊ ಲುಲಾ ಡಾ ಸಿಲ್ವಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್‌ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿಅದನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಬ್ರೆಸಿಲಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿನಡೆದ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಇಂಧನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯತೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಲೂಲಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವೇ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.