Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Emerges as Key Economic Driver for Textile Sector; India Moving Towards Indigenous Design Standard : Union Minister of Textiles,Shri Giriraj Singh
NIFT International Conference 2026 on “Design for Inclusive Futures” Opens at NIFT Mumbai
22 JAN 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day NIFT International Conference 2026, titled “Design for Inclusive Futures”, successfully concluded on 22 January 2026 at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Mumbai campus. The two day international conference marks a significant milestone as it coincides with the completion of four decades of NIFT’s contributions to fashion education, design innovation, sustainability and industry engagement in the country. The day witnessed a plenary session addressed by Shri.Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister stated that NIFT has emerged as a key economic driver for India’s textile and craft sectors, with each graduate supporting an estimated 8,000 to 10,000 jobs over their lifetime. He noted that India is moving away from reliance on foreign benchmarks and is developing its own standards through indigenous initiatives such as IndiaSize and VisionNxt, in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by strengthening India-specific design forecasting and identity.
Highlighting the Government’s continued support to the sector, the Minister referred to measures such as the reduction of GST on affordable clothing from 18 per cent to 5 per cent and the removal of trade barriers, including cotton import duties, which have contributed to industry growth. He further observed that NIFT’s design expertise has expanded beyond fashion to sectors such as automobiles and logistics, underscoring the institute’s growing relevance. Emphasising the role of NIFT alumni in realising Vision 2047, he encouraged them to build strong global networks and represent the “I AM NIFT” identity with pride at the global level.
The inaugural session was graced by Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Tanu Kashyap, Director General, NIFT, Prof. (Dr.) Noopur Anand, Dean, NIFT; Prof. (Dr.) Ajit Kumar Khare, Director, NIFT Mumbai; Prof. (Dr.) Sudha Dhingra, NIFT and Director, Centre of Excellence for Khadi; and Prof. (Dr.) Rupa Agarwal, Conference Chair.
The session saw the release of the book NIFT @40 “धरोहर”, chronicling four decades of NIFT’s journey, followed by the unveiling of the NIFT@41 logo and the inauguration of the Craft Bazaar by the Chief Guest.
Addressing the gathering, the Secretary, Ministry of Textiles highlighted the role of design in national development and appreciated NIFT’s initiatives such as VisionNxt, IndiaSize, and curriculum restructuring. She underlined NIFT’s contribution to the Prime Minister’s 5F Vision—Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Factory, Factory to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign—and emphasised respect for artisans, ethical design practices, and the need for standardisation and documentation of traditional knowledge to shape inclusive and future-ready fashion.
The first day of the conference witnessed vibrant academic and industry engagement through parallel technical sessions conducted across four thematic tracks. A total of 23 peer-reviewed research papers were presented, reflecting a multidimensional discourse on inclusive design. A series of workshops further enriched the academic engagement, addressing key themes of accessibility, ethics, sustainability, and future-ready design practices.Running parallel throughout the day were curated exhibitions and craft bazaars.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے لیے کلیدی اقتصادی محرک کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے ؛ بھارت ، اندرونِ ملک تیار معیار کی سمت بڑھ رہا ہے: ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کا بیان
این آئی ایف ٹی ممبئی میں ’’ مستقبل کے لیے جامع ڈیزائن ‘‘ کے موضوع پر این آئی ایف ٹی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 2026 کا آغاز
22 JAN 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ این آئی ایف ٹی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 2026 ، جو 22 جنوری ، 2026 ء کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) ممبئی کیمپس میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، اس کا موضوع تھا ، ’’ڈیزائن فار انکلوسیو فیوچرز ‘‘ ۔ مذکورہ دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کیونکہ یہ ملک میں فیشن کی تعلیم ، ڈیزائن انوویشن ، پائیداری اور صنعت کی شمولیت میں این آئی ایف ٹی کے تعاون کی چار دہائیوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ اس موقع پر ، ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ایک مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ این آئی ایف ٹی بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل اور کرافٹ کے شعبوں کے لیے ایک اہم اقتصادی محرک کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے ، جس میں ہر گریجویٹ اپنی زندگی میں تقریباً 8,000 سے 10,000 ملازمتوں میں معاون ہے ۔ وزیرِ موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کا غیر ملکی معیارات پر انحصار کم رہا ہے اور بھارت کے مستقبل کے مخصوص ڈیزائن اور شناخت کو مضبوط بنا کر آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے مطابق انڈیا سائز اور ویژن نیکسٹ جیسے مقامی اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے ۔
مذکورہ شعبے کے تعلق سے حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے سستے کپڑوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کرنے اور کپاس کی درآمدی ڈیوٹی سمیت تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے جیسے اقدامات کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جن سے صنعت کی ترقی میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ این آئی ایف ٹی کی ڈیزائن مہارت نے فیشن سے آگے آٹوموبائل اور لاجسٹکس جیسے شعبوں تک توسیع کی ہے ، جس سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مطابقت واضح ہوتی ہے ۔ ویژن 2047 کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں این آئی ایف ٹی کے سابق طلباء کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مضبوط عالمی نیٹ ورک بنائیں اور عالمی سطح پر فخر کے ساتھ ’’ آئی ایم این آئی ایف ٹی ‘‘ کی شناخت کی نمائندگی کریں ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری نیلم شامی راؤ ، این آئی ایف ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل تنو کشیپ ، این آئی ایف ٹی کے ڈین پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوپور آنند ، این آئی ایف ٹی ممبئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اجیت کمار کھرے ، این آئی ایف ٹی اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار کھادی کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سُدھا ڈھینگرا اور کانفرنس چیئر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) روپا اگروال نے شرکت کی ۔
اس اجلاس میں این آئی ایف ٹی @ 40 ’’ دھروہر ‘‘ کتاب کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا ، جو این آئی ایف ٹی کے چار دہائیوں کے سفر کو بیان کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے بعد این آئی ایف ٹی @ 40 کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی اور مہمان خصوصی کے ذریعے کرافٹ بازار کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے قومی ترقی میں ڈیزائن کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور ویژن نیکسٹ ، انڈیا سائز اور نصاب کی تنظیم نو جیسے این آئی ایف ٹی کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے 5 ایف ویژن-فارم سے فائبر ، فائبر سے فیکٹری ، فیکٹری سے فیشن اور فیشن سے فارن-میں این آئی ایف ٹی کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کاریگروں ، اخلاقی ڈیزائن کے طریقوں اور جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فیشن کی تشکیل کے لیے روایتی علم کے معیار قائم کرنے اور دستاویزات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن چار موضوعاتی طریقوں پر منعقدہ متوازی تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے ذریعے پرجوش تعلیمی اور صنعتی مشغولیت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ۔ مجموعی طور پر 23 ہم مرتبہ جائزہ لینے والے تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے گئے ، جو جامع ڈیزائن پر کثیر جہتی گفتگو کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ ورکشاپس کے ایک سلسلے نے تعلیمی مشغولیت کو مزید تقویت بخشی ، جس میں رسائی ، اخلاقیات ، پائیداری اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیزائن کے طریقوں کے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ دن بھر متوازی چلنے والی نمائشوں اور دستکاری کے بازاروں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔ش م ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 978