Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Emerges as Key Economic Driver for Textile Sector; India Moving Towards Indigenous Design Standard : Union Minister of Textiles,Shri Giriraj Singh
NIFT International Conference 2026 on “Design for Inclusive Futures” Opens at NIFT Mumbai
22 JAN 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day NIFT International Conference 2026, titled “Design for Inclusive Futures”, successfully concluded on 22 January 2026 at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Mumbai campus. The two day international conference marks a significant milestone as it coincides with the completion of four decades of NIFT’s contributions to fashion education, design innovation, sustainability and industry engagement in the country. The day witnessed a plenary session addressed by Shri.Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister stated that NIFT has emerged as a key economic driver for India’s textile and craft sectors, with each graduate supporting an estimated 8,000 to 10,000 jobs over their lifetime. He noted that India is moving away from reliance on foreign benchmarks and is developing its own standards through indigenous initiatives such as IndiaSize and VisionNxt, in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by strengthening India-specific design forecasting and identity.
Highlighting the Government’s continued support to the sector, the Minister referred to measures such as the reduction of GST on affordable clothing from 18 per cent to 5 per cent and the removal of trade barriers, including cotton import duties, which have contributed to industry growth. He further observed that NIFT’s design expertise has expanded beyond fashion to sectors such as automobiles and logistics, underscoring the institute’s growing relevance. Emphasising the role of NIFT alumni in realising Vision 2047, he encouraged them to build strong global networks and represent the “I AM NIFT” identity with pride at the global level.
The inaugural session was graced by Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Tanu Kashyap, Director General, NIFT, Prof. (Dr.) Noopur Anand, Dean, NIFT; Prof. (Dr.) Ajit Kumar Khare, Director, NIFT Mumbai; Prof. (Dr.) Sudha Dhingra, NIFT and Director, Centre of Excellence for Khadi; and Prof. (Dr.) Rupa Agarwal, Conference Chair.
The session saw the release of the book NIFT @40 “धरोहर”, chronicling four decades of NIFT’s journey, followed by the unveiling of the NIFT@41 logo and the inauguration of the Craft Bazaar by the Chief Guest.
Addressing the gathering, the Secretary, Ministry of Textiles highlighted the role of design in national development and appreciated NIFT’s initiatives such as VisionNxt, IndiaSize, and curriculum restructuring. She underlined NIFT’s contribution to the Prime Minister’s 5F Vision—Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Factory, Factory to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign—and emphasised respect for artisans, ethical design practices, and the need for standardisation and documentation of traditional knowledge to shape inclusive and future-ready fashion.
The first day of the conference witnessed vibrant academic and industry engagement through parallel technical sessions conducted across four thematic tracks. A total of 23 peer-reviewed research papers were presented, reflecting a multidimensional discourse on inclusive design. A series of workshops further enriched the academic engagement, addressing key themes of accessibility, ethics, sustainability, and future-ready design practices.Running parallel throughout the day were curated exhibitions and craft bazaars.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (NIFT) महत्वाचा प्रेरक ठरत आहे, भारताची वाटचाल आता स्वदेशी आरेखन मानकांकडे
‘सर्वसमावेशक भविष्यासाठी आरेखनाची भूमिका’ या विषयावरील NIFT आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद 2026 NIFT मुंबईत संपन्न
22 JAN 2026 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
‘सर्वसमावेशक भविष्यासाठी आरेखनाची भूमिका’ या विषयावरील 'एनआयएफटी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद 2026' एनआयएफटी मुंबईच्या परीसरात 22 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी संपन्न झाली. या दोन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन एनआयएफटी च्या 4 दशकांच्या प्रवासाच्या शेवटी झाल्यामुळे एनआयएफटी ने दीर्घकाळ दिलेल्या फॅशन विषयक शिक्षण, आरेखन नवकल्पना, शाश्वतता आणि औद्योगिक सहभागाचा एक महत्वाचा टप्पा पार झाल्याची भावना होती. यावेळी केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी समारोपाचे सत्र संबोधित केले.
एनआयएफटी चा प्रत्येक पदवीधर त्याच्या संपूर्ण कारकीर्दीत 8000 ते 10000 रोजगारांची निर्मिती करत असल्यामुळे भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग व हस्तकला क्षेत्राला आर्थिक पाठबळ देणारी एक प्रमुख संस्था म्हणून एनआयएफटीची भूमिका उल्लेखनीय असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. परदेशी प्रमाणके व मानकांवरील भारताचे अवलंबित्व कमी होत असून देश आता इंडियासाईझ व व्हिजननेक्सट या स्वदेशी उपक्रमांच्या आधारे स्वतःची मानके तयार करत आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. खास भारतासाठी विकसित केलेल्या आरेखन अंदाज व ओळखीमुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य होण्याच्या दृष्टीने वाटचाल सुरु आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारचा या क्षेत्राला सतत पाठिंबा मिळत असून, सामान्यांना परवडण्यासारख्या कपड्यांवरील वस्तू व सेवा कर 18 टक्क्यांवरून 5 टक्क्यांवर आणल्याने, तसेच कापूस आयात शुल्कसहित व्यापारातील अनेक अडथळे दूर केल्यामुळे या क्षेत्राचा औद्योगिक विकास सुलभ झाल्याचे मंत्रिमहोदयांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेतील डिझाइनमधील कौशल्य फॅशनच्या पलीकडे वाहनउद्योग आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स सारख्या क्षेत्रांपर्यंत पोहोचले असून त्यातून या संस्थेचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित होते, असे ते म्हणाले. 2047 चा दृष्टिकोन प्रत्यक्षात साकार करण्यात राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेतील माजी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या भूमिकेवर जोर देत त्यांनी या विद्यार्थ्यांना मजबूत जागतिक नेटवर्क तयार करण्यास आणि जागतिक स्तरावर 'आय ॲम एनआयएफटी' ही ओळख अभिमानाने सांगण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले.
उद्घाटन सत्राला वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव नीलम शामी राव, एनआयएफटीच्या महासंचालक तनु कश्यप, एनआयएफटीच्या अधिष्ठाता प्रा. (डॉ.) नूपूर आनंद, एनआयएफटी मुंबईचे संचालक प्रा. (डॉ.) अजित कुमार खरे, एनआयएफटीच्या प्रा. (डॉ.) सुधा ढींग्रा आणि खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राच्या संचालक, तसेच परिषद अध्यक्षा प्रा. (डॉ.) रुपा अग्रवाल यांची प्रमुख उपस्थिती होती.
या सत्रात एनआयएफटी @40 “धरोहर” हे पुस्तक प्रकाशित करण्यात आले, या पुस्तकात राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचा चार दशकांचा प्रवास शब्दबद्ध केला आहे. त्याशिवाय एनआयएफटी @41 या बोधचिन्हाचे अनावरण आणि प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते क्राफ्ट बाजारचे उदघाटन झाले.
या समारंभाला संबोधित करताना वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी राष्ट्रीय विकासात डिझाईनची भूमिका विशद केली आणि व्हिजननेक्स्ट, इंडियासाईज आणि अभ्यासक्रमाची पुनर्रचना यांसारख्या एनआयएफटीच्या उपक्रमांचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधानांच्या 5 एफ संकल्पनेपासून प्रेरित 5 एफ संकल्पना म्हणजे शेतकरी ते धागे बनविणे ते फॅक्टरी ते फॅशन ते परदेश निर्यात या पाच सूत्रांप्रती एनआयएफटीच्या योगदानावर त्यांनी भर दिला तसेच सर्वसमावेशक आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज फॅशन विश्व घडवण्यासाठी कारागिरांबद्दल आदर, नैतिक डिझाइन पद्धती आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे मानकीकरण आणि दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्याची गरज यावर भर दिला.
या परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी चार संकल्पनांवर आधारित समांतर सत्रांमध्ये शैक्षणिक आणि उद्योगक्षेत्रातील अतिशय उत्साही मान्यवरांनी सहभाग घेतला. समावेशक डिझाइनवरील बहुआयामी विचारमंथन प्रतिबिंबित करणारे एकूण 23 समकक्ष-परीक्षित संशोधन निबंध सादर करण्यात आले. याशिवाय कार्यशाळांचे मालिकेमुळे शैक्षणिक सहभाग अधिक ज्ञानसंपन्न झाला, यावेळी प्रवेशयोग्यता, नैतिक मूल्ये, शाश्वतता आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज डिझाईन पद्धतींविषयी चर्चा झाली. दिवसभर निवडक प्रदर्शने आणि हस्तकला बाजार समांतरपणे सुरू होते.