सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दावोस में दूसरे दिन भी भारत की विकास गाथा पर विमर्श जारी
गंभीर संरचनात्मक सुधारों से प्रेरित, भारत की सुधार गति मज़बूती से सही रास्ते पर है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
उच्च विकास दर और आर्थिक लचीलेपन के कारण भारत विश्व स्तर पर भरोसेमंद देश के रूप में स्थापित
22 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज कहा कि भारत की सुधार गति मज़बूती के साथ सही रास्ते पर है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से निर्देशित गंभीर संरचनात्मक सुधारों से प्रेरित है, जिसने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को उच्च विकास दर वाली, लचीली और विश्व स्तर पर भरोसेमंद गंतव्य में बदल दिया है।
दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक के अवसर पर श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में किए गए ऐतिहासिक सुधार सभी क्षेत्रों में निवेशकों का मज़बूत विश्वास पैदा कर रहे हैं। इन सुधारों में श्रम संहिता सुधार, वस्तु एवं सेवा कर का सरलीकरण, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार और परमाणु ऊर्जा को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलना शामिल है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि सुधार की प्रक्रिया अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में निरंतर चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेशक भारत में नीतिगत वातावरण से बहुत उत्साहित हैं और अपने निवेश को लगातार बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कई उदाहरण दिए, जिनमें आईकेईए द्वारा अपने निवेश को दोगुना करने की योजना की घोषणा और क्वालकॉम द्वारा भारत में अपने कर्मचारियों की संख्या में काफी विस्तार करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों की कंपनियाँ मौजूदा समय को भारत में निवेश करने के लिए उपयुक्त समय के रूप में देख रही हैं।
भारत के वृहत आर्थिक बुनियादी कारकों की जानकारी देते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत आज दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है। देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में अगले पाँच वर्षों में 6-8 प्रतिशत की लगातार विकास दर का अनुमान है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मध्यम मुद्रास्फीति और उच्च विकास का संयोजन पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हासिल किए गए आर्थिक परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है, जो दुनिया भर का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है।
मौजूदा वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं का ज़िक्र करते हुए, मंत्री ने भू-राजनीतिक, भू-आर्थिक और भू-तकनीकी उथल-पुथल के बीच लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए आंतरिक क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान दे रही है कि अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी बुनियादी बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक मज़बूती से अपनी जगह पर हों ताकि भारत वैश्विक बाधाओं का सामना कर सके।
श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी कहा कि भारत व्यवस्थित रूप से अपना सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बना रहा है, एक व्यापक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस स्टैक विकसित कर रहा है, रक्षा उत्पादन को तेज़ी से बढ़ा रहा है, और भारतीय आईटी फर्मों को पारंपरिक सॉफ्टवेयर सेवाओं से एआई-संचालित समाधानों की ओर बढ़ने में सक्षम बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी प्रयास मिलकर भारत के आर्थिक लचीलेपन को मज़बूत करने में योगदान करते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि दावोस में भारत के बारे में वैश्विक धारणा बहुत सकारात्मक रही है, भारत को व्यापक रूप से लगातार आर्थिक विकास दिखाने वाले भरोसेमंद देश के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न बैठकों में हुई चर्चाओं में यह व्यापक सहमति दिखी कि दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत का उभरना अब संभावना नहीं, बल्कि समय की बात है।
भारत के समावेशी विकास मॉडल की जानकारी हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि 54 करोड़ से ज़्यादा जन धन बैंक खाते खोलने और 80 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लाभार्थियों को लगातार खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करने जैसी पहलों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि आर्थिक विकास अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुँचे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समावेशी विकास मॉडल के पैमाने और प्रभाव को विश्व स्तर पर व्यापक रूप से पहचाना और सराहा जा रहा है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Growth Story Continues to Unfold in Davos on Day 2
Driven by Deep Structural Reforms, India’s Reform Momentum is Strongly on Track: Ashwini Vaishnaw
High Growth and Economic Resilience Position India as a Globally Trusted Destination
Global perception of India at Davos overwhelmingly positive: Ashwini Vaishnaw
22 JAN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today stated that India’s reform momentum is firmly on track, driven by deep structural reforms personally steered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which have transformed the Indian economy into a high-growth, resilient and globally trusted destination.
Speaking on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting at Davos, the Minister stated that landmark reforms undertaken in recent years including labour code reforms, simplification of the Goods and Services Tax, reforms in the energy sector and opening up of nuclear energy to the private sector, are generating strong investor confidence across sectors.
The Minister stated that a continuous reform process is underway across all sectors of the economy, adding that investors are extremely encouraged by the policy environment in India and are increasingly expanding their commitments. He cited several instances, including IKEA announcing plans to double its investment and Qualcomm significantly expanding its workforce in India. He noted that companies across sectors are increasingly viewing the present period as an opportune time to invest in India.
Highlighting India’s macroeconomic fundamentals, Shri Vaishnaw stated that India is today the fastest-growing major economy in the world, with a consistent growth trajectory of 6–8 per cent projected over the next five years. He underlined that the combination of moderate inflation and high growth reflects the economic transformation achieved under the leadership of the Prime Minister over the past decade, which is drawing global attention.
Referring to prevailing global uncertainties, the Minister emphasised the need to strengthen internal capabilities to enhance resilience amid geopolitical, geoeconomic and geotechnical turbulence. He stated that the Government is focused on ensuring that all foundational building blocks of the economy are firmly in place to enable India to weather global disruptions.
Shri Vaishnaw further stated that India is systematically building its own semiconductor ecosystem, developing a comprehensive artificial intelligence stack, rapidly scaling up defence production, and enabling Indian IT firms to transition from traditional software services to AI-driven solutions. He stated that these efforts collectively contribute to strengthening India’s economic resilience.
The Minister stated that global perception of India at Davos has been overwhelmingly positive, with India being widely regarded as a trusted country demonstrating consistent economic growth. He noted that deliberations across panels reflected a broad consensus that India’s emergence as the world’s third-largest economy is now a matter of timing rather than possibility.
Highlighting India’s inclusive growth model, Shri Vaishnaw stated that initiatives such as the opening of over 54 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts and the provision of food security to more than 80 crore beneficiaries on a sustained basis have ensured that economic growth reaches the last mile. He stated that the scale and impact of this inclusive growth model are being widely recognised and appreciated globally.