Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi paid tributes to the great Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary, remembering him as a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
The Prime Minister said that Balasaheb Thackeray was known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, and commanded a unique connect with the people.
The Prime Minister noted that beyond politics, Balasaheb Thackeray was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. He recalled that Balasaheb’s career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on a wide range of issues.
The Prime Minister added that he is greatly inspired by Balasaheb Thackeray’s vision for Maharashtra’s progress and affirmed that efforts will always continue to fulfil that vision.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On the birth centenary of the great Balasaheb Thackeray, we pay tribute to a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
Known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, Balasaheb commanded a unique connect with the people. In addition to politics, Balasaheb was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. His career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on various issues.
We are greatly inspired by his vision for Maharashtra’s progress and will always work to fulfil it.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ବାଲା ସାହେବ ଠାକରେଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସାମାଜିକ-ରାଜନୈତିକ ପଟ୍ଟଭୂମିକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଉତୁଙ୍ଗ ଶିଖର ପୁରୁଷ ବାଲା ସାହେବ ଠାକରେଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିଜର ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା, ଅଗ୍ନିବର୍ଷୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ, ଅପ୍ରତିହତ ଅବଧାରଣା ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ସହ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ବାଲା ସାହେବ ସୁବିଦିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ରାଜନୀତି ଛଡା ସେ ବି ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଓ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅଗାଢ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ରହିଥିଲା ।
ଜଣେ କାର୍ଟୁନିଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ବାଲା ସାହେବଙ୍କ କ୍ୟାରିୟରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି ରହିଥିବା ନିଗୁଢ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଅକୁତୋଭୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିକାଶରେ ବାଲା ସାହେବଙ୍କ ପରିଯୋଜନା ତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦିଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିବା ସହ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ବି ଏହା ଜାରି ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ,
‘ସେହି ମହାନ ବାଲା ସାହେବ ଠାକରେଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ଆମେ ସେହି ଅମର ଆତ୍ମାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଉଛୁ ଯିଏ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ରାଜନୈତିକ ପଟ୍ଟଭୂମିକୁ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା, ଅଗ୍ନିବର୍ଷୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ, ଅପ୍ରତିହତ ଅବଧାରଣା ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ସହ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ବାଲା ସାହେବ ସୁବିଦିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ରାଜନୀତି ଛଡା ବାଲା ସାହେବ ବି ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଓ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା ପ୍ରତି ନିଗୂଢ ଅନୁରକ୍ତି ରଖିଥିଲେ ।
ଜଣେ କାର୍ଟୁନିଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ବାଲା ସାହେବଙ୍କ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ତାଙ୍କର ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି ରହିଥିବା ନିଗୁଢ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଅକୁତୋଭୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିକାଶରେ ବାଲା ସାହେବଙ୍କ ପରିଯୋଜନା ଆମକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦିଏ ଓ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ବି ଏହା ଜାରି ରହିବ ।’