Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi paid tributes to the great Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary, remembering him as a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
The Prime Minister said that Balasaheb Thackeray was known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, and commanded a unique connect with the people.
The Prime Minister noted that beyond politics, Balasaheb Thackeray was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. He recalled that Balasaheb’s career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on a wide range of issues.
The Prime Minister added that he is greatly inspired by Balasaheb Thackeray’s vision for Maharashtra’s progress and affirmed that efforts will always continue to fulfil that vision.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On the birth centenary of the great Balasaheb Thackeray, we pay tribute to a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
Known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, Balasaheb commanded a unique connect with the people. In addition to politics, Balasaheb was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. His career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on various issues.
We are greatly inspired by his vision for Maharashtra’s progress and will always work to fulfil it.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے کو ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے عظیم بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے کو ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، انہیں ایک عظیم شخصیت کے طور پر یاد کیا جنہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے سماجی و سیاسی منظرنامے کو گہرے انداز میں تشکیل دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے اپنی تیز ذہانت، طاقتور بیان بازی اور غیر سمجھوتہ کرنے والےیقین کے لیے جانے جاتے تھے، اور لوگوں کے ساتھ ایک منفرد رابطہ قائم کرنے کا ملکہ رکھتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاست سے بالاتر بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے ثقافت، ادب اور صحافت سے گہرا لگاؤرکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ ایک کارٹونسٹ کے طور پر بالاصاحب کا کیریئر معاشرے کے بارے میں ان کے گہرے مشاہدے اور وسیع مسائل پر ان کی بے خوف تبصرہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ وہ مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے کے وژن سے بہت متاثر ہیں اور اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
عظیم بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے کی صد سالہ پیدائش پر، ہم ایک عظیم شخصیت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے سماجی و سیاسی منظرنامے کو گہرے انداز میں تشکیل دیا۔
اپنی تیز ذہانت، طاقتور بیان بازی اور غیر سمجھوتہ کرنے والےیقین کے لیے مشہور، بالا صاحب نے لوگوں کے ساتھ ایک منفرد رابطہ قائم کرنے کا حکم دیا۔ سیاست کے علاوہ، بالاصاحب کو ثقافت، ادب اور صحافت سے بھی گہرا لگاؤتھا۔ ایک کارٹونسٹ کے طور پر ان کا کیریئر معاشرے کے بارے میں ان کے گہرے مشاہدے اور مختلف مسائل پر ان کی بے خوف تبصرہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہم مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ان کے وژن سے بہت متاثر ہیں اور اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ کام کریں گے۔