Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi paid tributes to the great Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary, remembering him as a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
The Prime Minister said that Balasaheb Thackeray was known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, and commanded a unique connect with the people.
The Prime Minister noted that beyond politics, Balasaheb Thackeray was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. He recalled that Balasaheb’s career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on a wide range of issues.
The Prime Minister added that he is greatly inspired by Balasaheb Thackeray’s vision for Maharashtra’s progress and affirmed that efforts will always continue to fulfil that vision.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On the birth centenary of the great Balasaheb Thackeray, we pay tribute to a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
Known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, Balasaheb commanded a unique connect with the people. In addition to politics, Balasaheb was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. His career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on various issues.
We are greatly inspired by his vision for Maharashtra’s progress and will always work to fulfil it.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਠਾਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਠਾਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਠਾਕਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਬੁੱਧੀ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਬੰਧ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ, ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਠਾਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਟੂਨਿਸਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਡਰ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਠਾਕਰੇ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਮਹਾਨ ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਠਾਕਰੇ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਬੁੱਧੀ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਬੰਧ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਨੂੰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਸੀ। ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਟੂਨਿਸਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਡਰ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।”