Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi paid tributes to the great Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary, remembering him as a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
The Prime Minister said that Balasaheb Thackeray was known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, and commanded a unique connect with the people.
The Prime Minister noted that beyond politics, Balasaheb Thackeray was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. He recalled that Balasaheb’s career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on a wide range of issues.
The Prime Minister added that he is greatly inspired by Balasaheb Thackeray’s vision for Maharashtra’s progress and affirmed that efforts will always continue to fulfil that vision.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On the birth centenary of the great Balasaheb Thackeray, we pay tribute to a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
Known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, Balasaheb commanded a unique connect with the people. In addition to politics, Balasaheb was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. His career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on various issues.
We are greatly inspired by his vision for Maharashtra’s progress and will always work to fulfil it.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালাচাহেব থাকৰেৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহান বালাচাহেব থাকৰেক মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সামাজিক-ৰাজনৈতিক দৃশ্যপটক গভীৰভাৱে গঢ় দিয়া এগৰাকী উচ্চ ব্যক্তিত্ব হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বালাচাহেব থাকৰে তীক্ষ্ণ বুদ্ধি, শক্তিশালী কথনশৈলী আৰু আপোচহীন দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰ বাবে জনাজাত আছিল আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে তেওঁ এক অনন্য সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছিল।
ৰাজনীতিৰ বাহিৰেও বালাচাহেব থাকৰে সংস্কৃতি, সাহিত্য আৰু সাংবাদিকতাৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ আগ্ৰহী আছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। এগৰাকী কাৰ্টুনিষ্ট হিচাপে বালাচাহেবৰ কেৰিয়াৰে সমাজৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ তীক্ষ্ণ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ নিৰ্ভীক ভাষ্য প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা বুলি তেওঁ মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰগতিৰ হকে বালাচাহেব থাকৰেৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁ যথেষ্ট অনুপ্ৰাণিত হোৱা বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে সেই দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সদায় অব্যাহত থাকিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখিছে;
‘বালাচাহেব থাকৰেৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আমি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সামাজিক-ৰাজনৈতিক দৃশ্যপটক গভীৰভাৱে গঢ় দিয়া মহান ব্যক্তিত্বগৰাকীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
তীক্ষ্ণ বুদ্ধি, শক্তিশালী কথনশৈলী আৰু আপোচহীন বিশ্বাসৰ বাবে জনাজাত বালাচাহেবে জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে এক অনন্য সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছিল। ৰাজনীতিৰ উপৰি বালাচাহেব সংস্কৃতি, সাহিত্য আৰু সাংবাদিকতাৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ আগ্ৰহী আছিল। কাৰ্টুনিষ্ট হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কেৰিয়াৰে সমাজৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ তীক্ষ্ণ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত তেওঁৰ নিৰ্ভীক ভাষ্য প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছিল।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰগতিৰ হকে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে আমাক অতি অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াক পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ সদায় কাম কৰি যাম।’