Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Rajendra Arlekar Ji, Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan Ji, my colleagues of the Union Cabinet connected from different places, the pride of Thiruvananthapuram and newly elected Mayor, my very old colleague VV Rajesh Ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Namaskaram!
​Today, the efforts of the Central Government for the development of Kerala have received new momentum. From today, rail connectivity in Kerala is strengthened, an initiative has been taken to make Thiruvananthapuram a big start-up hub of the country. Today, a big beginning related to welfare of the poor in the whole country is also happening from Kerala. Today, PM SVANidhi Credit Card has been launched. From this, colleagues working as street vendors, on carts, and on footpaths across the country will benefit. I give many many congratulations to the people of Kerala, to the countrymen, for development, for employment generation, for all these schemes.
​My friends,
​To make a developed India, today the whole country is making efforts by uniting. In the making of a developed India, our cities have a very big role. For the past 11 years, the Central Government has been investing a lot in urban infrastructure.
​Friends,
​The Central Government is also doing a lot of work for the poor families of the city. Under PM Awas Yojana, more than 4 crore houses have been built in the country and given to the poor. Among these, more than one crore houses have been built for the urban poor. About one and a quarter lakh urban poor of Kerala have also received their permanent house.
​Friends,
​So that the electricity bill of poor families is saved, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been started. The poor are getting free health treatment of 5 lakh rupees from Ayushman Bharat. For the health security of women-power (Nari-Shakti), schemes like Matru Vandana Yojana have been made. The Central Government has made income up to 12 lakh rupees tax-free. This has been a very big benefit to the people of Kerala, especially to the middle class, to the salary class.
​My friends,
​In the past 11 years, a very big work of connecting crores of countrymen to the banking system has happened. Now the poor, SC/ST/OBC, women, fishermen, all these have also started getting bank loans easily. Those who do not have any guarantee, the government itself is becoming their guarantor.
​My friends,
​Those people who sell goods on the sides of roads, in streets, the condition of these street vendors was also very bad earlier. They had to take even a few hundred rupees at expensive interest to buy goods. The Central Government for the first time made the PM SVANidhi scheme for them. After this scheme, lakhs of colleagues across the country have received much help from banks. Lakhs of street vendors have received a bank loan for the first time in their life.
​My friends,
​Now the Government of India, moving one step ahead, is giving credit cards to these colleagues. A little while ago, PM SVANidhi credit cards were given here too. In this, there are ten thousand colleagues from Kerala and more than 600 from Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier, only the rich used to have credit cards, now street vendors also have the SVANidhi credit card.
​My friends,
​The Central Government is also investing a lot in connectivity, science and innovation, and healthcare. The dedication of CSIR's Innovation Hub in Kerala, the starting of a radio surgery center in the medical college, which will help in making Kerala a hub of science, innovation, and healthcare.
​My friends,
​Today, from other parts of the country, Kerala's rail connectivity is more strengthened. The Amrit Bharat Express trains which were flagged off a little while ago, from this, Ease of Travel in Kerala will get strength, from this the tourism sector will also get much benefit. The new passenger train between Guruvayur to Thrissur will make the journey even easier for pilgrims. From all these projects, the development of Kerala will also get speed.
​Partners,
​The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only through a developed Kerala. In this, the Central Government is standing with the people of Kerala with full power. I give many many best wishes to all of you once again. Now after this, thousands of people of Kerala, enthusiastic people, people full of self-confidence, are waiting for my speech, and there too I will get a chance to speak very openly. I will get a chance to talk thoroughly, and the media also not have much interest in this but will have more in that. So I will complete right here in this program today, and then after 5 minutes, after going to the other program, I will definitely tell many things there which are connected to the future of Kerala.
​Many many thanks.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থিরুবনন্তপুরমে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেরালার রাজ্যপাল রাজেন্দ্র আর্লেকর জি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পিনারাই বিজয়ন জি, আমার কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, থিরুবনন্তপুরমের নবনির্বাচিত মেয়র, ভদ্রমহাদয় ও ভদ্রমহোদয়াগণ ! নমস্কার !
কেরালার উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রয়াস আজ এক নতুন গতি পেয়েছে। আজ থেকে কেরালার রেল যোগাযোগ শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে। দেশের গরিব মানুষের কল্যাণে আজ কেরালা থেকে এক বড় সূচনাও হচ্ছে। আজ পিএম স্বনিধি ক্রেডিট কার্ড চালু করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে পথ বিক্রেতা, ঠেলা গাড়িচালক এবং দেশের ফুটপাতে কর্মরত শ্রমিকরা উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নত ভারত গড়তে আজ গোটা দেশের মানুষ ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছেন। উন্নত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের শহরগুলির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিগত ১১ বছরে শহরাঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রচুর বিনিয়োগ করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
শহরের গরিব পরিবারগুলির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অনেক কাজ করছে। পিএম আবাস যোজনায় দেশে ৪ কোটির বেশি বাড়ি তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং সেগুলি গরিবদের প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১ কোটির বেশি বাসগৃহ তৈরি করা হয়েছে শহরাঞ্চলে।
বন্ধুগণ,
পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনায় গরিব পরিবারগুলি বিদ্যুতের বিল সাশ্রয় করতে পারছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারতে গরিবরা ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনা খরচে চিকিৎসা পাচ্ছেন। মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার মতো প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে আয়কর ছাড় দিয়েছে। এর ফলে কেরালার মানুষ বিশেষত মধ্যবিত্ত বেতনভুক শ্রেণী উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত ১১ বছরে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থায় দেশবাসীকে যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় ধরনের কাজ করা হয়েছে। এখন গরিব, এসসি/এসটি/ওবিসি, মহিলা, মৎস্যজীবী, সকলে সহজেই ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ পাচ্ছেন। রাস্তার পাশে যাঁরা জিনিসপত্র বিক্রি করেন, তাঁদের একসময় অবস্থা খুবই খারাপ ছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রথম তাঁদের জন্য পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এর ফলে দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ গরিব মানুষ তাঁদের জীবনে এই প্রথম ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ পাচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এখন আরও এক কদম এগিয়ে তাঁদের ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রদান করছে। কিছুক্ষণ আগে এখানেও পিএম স্বনিধি ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রদান করা হয়েছে। সেখানে কেরালা থেকে ১০,০০০ এবং থিরুবনন্তপুরম থেকে ৬০০-র বেশি মানুষ ছিলেন। আগে ধনীরাই কেবল ক্রেডিট কার্ড ব্যবহার করতেন। এখন পথ বিক্রেতারাও স্বনিধি ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এখন যোগাযোগ, বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবন এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার ক্ষেত্রেও প্রচুর বিনিয়োগ করছে। আজ থেকে দেশের অন্যান্য অংশের সঙ্গে কেরালার যোগাযোগ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। কিছুক্ষণ আগে অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তার পূর্ণ শক্তি নিয়ে কেরালার মানুষের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।