Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Rajendra Arlekar Ji, Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan Ji, my colleagues of the Union Cabinet connected from different places, the pride of Thiruvananthapuram and newly elected Mayor, my very old colleague VV Rajesh Ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Namaskaram!
​Today, the efforts of the Central Government for the development of Kerala have received new momentum. From today, rail connectivity in Kerala is strengthened, an initiative has been taken to make Thiruvananthapuram a big start-up hub of the country. Today, a big beginning related to welfare of the poor in the whole country is also happening from Kerala. Today, PM SVANidhi Credit Card has been launched. From this, colleagues working as street vendors, on carts, and on footpaths across the country will benefit. I give many many congratulations to the people of Kerala, to the countrymen, for development, for employment generation, for all these schemes.
​My friends,
​To make a developed India, today the whole country is making efforts by uniting. In the making of a developed India, our cities have a very big role. For the past 11 years, the Central Government has been investing a lot in urban infrastructure.
​Friends,
​The Central Government is also doing a lot of work for the poor families of the city. Under PM Awas Yojana, more than 4 crore houses have been built in the country and given to the poor. Among these, more than one crore houses have been built for the urban poor. About one and a quarter lakh urban poor of Kerala have also received their permanent house.
​Friends,
​So that the electricity bill of poor families is saved, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been started. The poor are getting free health treatment of 5 lakh rupees from Ayushman Bharat. For the health security of women-power (Nari-Shakti), schemes like Matru Vandana Yojana have been made. The Central Government has made income up to 12 lakh rupees tax-free. This has been a very big benefit to the people of Kerala, especially to the middle class, to the salary class.
​My friends,
​In the past 11 years, a very big work of connecting crores of countrymen to the banking system has happened. Now the poor, SC/ST/OBC, women, fishermen, all these have also started getting bank loans easily. Those who do not have any guarantee, the government itself is becoming their guarantor.
​My friends,
​Those people who sell goods on the sides of roads, in streets, the condition of these street vendors was also very bad earlier. They had to take even a few hundred rupees at expensive interest to buy goods. The Central Government for the first time made the PM SVANidhi scheme for them. After this scheme, lakhs of colleagues across the country have received much help from banks. Lakhs of street vendors have received a bank loan for the first time in their life.
​My friends,
​Now the Government of India, moving one step ahead, is giving credit cards to these colleagues. A little while ago, PM SVANidhi credit cards were given here too. In this, there are ten thousand colleagues from Kerala and more than 600 from Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier, only the rich used to have credit cards, now street vendors also have the SVANidhi credit card.
​My friends,
​The Central Government is also investing a lot in connectivity, science and innovation, and healthcare. The dedication of CSIR's Innovation Hub in Kerala, the starting of a radio surgery center in the medical college, which will help in making Kerala a hub of science, innovation, and healthcare.
​My friends,
​Today, from other parts of the country, Kerala's rail connectivity is more strengthened. The Amrit Bharat Express trains which were flagged off a little while ago, from this, Ease of Travel in Kerala will get strength, from this the tourism sector will also get much benefit. The new passenger train between Guruvayur to Thrissur will make the journey even easier for pilgrims. From all these projects, the development of Kerala will also get speed.
​Partners,
​The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only through a developed Kerala. In this, the Central Government is standing with the people of Kerala with full power. I give many many best wishes to all of you once again. Now after this, thousands of people of Kerala, enthusiastic people, people full of self-confidence, are waiting for my speech, and there too I will get a chance to speak very openly. I will get a chance to talk thoroughly, and the media also not have much interest in this but will have more in that. So I will complete right here in this program today, and then after 5 minutes, after going to the other program, I will definitely tell many things there which are connected to the future of Kerala.
​Many many thanks.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେରଳର ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମରେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେରଳର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆର୍ଲେକର, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିନାରାଇ ବିଜୟନ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମୋର ସହଯୋଗୀ, ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମର ଗୌରବ ଏବଂ ନବନିର୍ବାଚିତ ମେୟର, ମୋର ପୁରୁଣା ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭିଭି ରାଜେଶ ଜ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଭଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ! ନମସ୍କାରମ୍!
ଆଜି, କେରଳର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ମିଳିଛି। ଆଜିଠାରୁ, କେରଳରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇଛି, ତିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମକୁ ଦେଶର ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ ହବ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଆଜି, କେରଳରୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶକୁ ଗରିବଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ମଧ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି। ଆଜି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରୁ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ରାସ୍ତା ବିକ୍ରେତା, ଗାଡ଼ି ଏବଂ ଫୁଟପାଥରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସହକର୍ମୀମାନେ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବେ। ମୁଁ କେରଳବାସୀଙ୍କୁ, ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ, ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ, ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ-ଅନେକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି। ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ, ଆମର ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଭୂମିକା ଅଛି। ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ବହୁତ ନିବେଶ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସହରର ଗରିବ ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ଦେଶରେ ୪ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଗରିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। କେରଳର ପ୍ରାୟ ଦେଢ଼ ଲକ୍ଷ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗରିବ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଘର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗରିବ ପରିବାରର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ବିଲ୍ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଗରିବମାନେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତରୁ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ମାଗଣା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଉଛନ୍ତି। ନାରୀ-ଶକ୍ତିର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ, ମାତୃ ବନ୍ଦନା ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟକୁ କରମୁକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା କେରଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, ବିଶେଷକରି ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ, ବେତନଭୋଗୀ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଲାଭ ହୋଇଛି।
​ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
​ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, କୋଟି କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବାର ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ କାମ ହୋଇଛି। ଏବେ ଗରିବ, ଏସସି/ଏସଟି/ଓବିସି, ମହିଳା, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ଏମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଋଣ ପାଇବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କର କୌଣସି ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ନାହିଁ, ସରକାର ନିଜେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟର ହେଉଛନ୍ତି।
​ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
​ଯେଉଁମାନେ ରାସ୍ତା କଡ଼ରେ, ଗଳିକନ୍ଦିରେ, ଜିନିଷ ବିକ୍ରୟ କରନ୍ତି, ଏହି ରାସ୍ତା ବିକ୍ରେତାମାନଙ୍କ ଅବସ୍ଥା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବହୁତ ଖରାପ ଥିଲା। ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କିଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସୁଧରେ କିଛି ଶହ ଟଙ୍କା ନେବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାନିଧି ଯୋଜନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପରେ, ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ସହକର୍ମୀ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ବହୁତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଲକ୍ଷ-ଲକ୍ଷ ରାସ୍ତା ବିକ୍ରେତା ଜୀବନରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଋଣ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି।
​ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
​ଏବେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଗୋଟିଏ ପାଦ ଆଗକୁ ଯାଇ ଏହି ସାଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ କେରଳର ଦଶ ହଜାର ଏବଂ ତିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମର ୬୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସହକର୍ମୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେବଳ ଧନୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଥିଲା, ଏବେ ରାସ୍ତା ବିକ୍ରେତାଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱନିଧି କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଅଛି।
​ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
​କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ ନିବେଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। କେରଳରେ ସିଏସଆଇଆରର ନବସୃଜନ ହବର ସମର୍ପଣ, ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜରେ ଏକ ରେଡିଓ ସର୍ଜରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଆରମ୍ଭ, ଯାହା କେରଳକୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
​ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
​ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ, କେରଳର ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​ହୋଇଛି। କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ, ଏଥିରୁ କେରଳରେ ସହଜ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳିବ, ଏଥିରୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ ଲାଭ ହେବ। ଗୁରୁଭାୟୁରରୁ ତ୍ରିସୁର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସହଜ କରିବ। ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ, କେରଳର ବିକାଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗତି ମିଳିବ।
ସହଭାଗୀଗଣ,
ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ କେବଳ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ କେରଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପୂରଣ ହେବ। ଏଥିରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶକ୍ତିର ସହିତ କେରଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି। ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଏବେ ଏହା ପରେ, କେରଳର ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକ, ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ଲୋକ, ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲୋକ, ମୋ ଭାଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ଖୋଲାଖୋଲି ଭାବରେ କହିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ। ମୋତେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ କଥା ହେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ, ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ବହୁତ ଆଗ୍ରହ ନଥିବ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏଥିରେ ଅଧିକ ରହିବ। ତେଣୁ ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଏଠାରେ ରଖି ଶେଷ କରିବି, ଏବଂ ତା’ପରେ ୫ ମିନିଟ୍ ପରେ, ଅନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଯାଇ ମୁଁ ସେଠାରେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଅନେକ କଥା କହିବି ଯାହା କେରଳର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ।
​ଅନେକ-ଅନେକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।