Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Rajendra Arlekar Ji, Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan Ji, my colleagues of the Union Cabinet connected from different places, the pride of Thiruvananthapuram and newly elected Mayor, my very old colleague VV Rajesh Ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Namaskaram!
​Today, the efforts of the Central Government for the development of Kerala have received new momentum. From today, rail connectivity in Kerala is strengthened, an initiative has been taken to make Thiruvananthapuram a big start-up hub of the country. Today, a big beginning related to welfare of the poor in the whole country is also happening from Kerala. Today, PM SVANidhi Credit Card has been launched. From this, colleagues working as street vendors, on carts, and on footpaths across the country will benefit. I give many many congratulations to the people of Kerala, to the countrymen, for development, for employment generation, for all these schemes.
​My friends,
​To make a developed India, today the whole country is making efforts by uniting. In the making of a developed India, our cities have a very big role. For the past 11 years, the Central Government has been investing a lot in urban infrastructure.
​Friends,
​The Central Government is also doing a lot of work for the poor families of the city. Under PM Awas Yojana, more than 4 crore houses have been built in the country and given to the poor. Among these, more than one crore houses have been built for the urban poor. About one and a quarter lakh urban poor of Kerala have also received their permanent house.
​Friends,
​So that the electricity bill of poor families is saved, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been started. The poor are getting free health treatment of 5 lakh rupees from Ayushman Bharat. For the health security of women-power (Nari-Shakti), schemes like Matru Vandana Yojana have been made. The Central Government has made income up to 12 lakh rupees tax-free. This has been a very big benefit to the people of Kerala, especially to the middle class, to the salary class.
​My friends,
​In the past 11 years, a very big work of connecting crores of countrymen to the banking system has happened. Now the poor, SC/ST/OBC, women, fishermen, all these have also started getting bank loans easily. Those who do not have any guarantee, the government itself is becoming their guarantor.
​My friends,
​Those people who sell goods on the sides of roads, in streets, the condition of these street vendors was also very bad earlier. They had to take even a few hundred rupees at expensive interest to buy goods. The Central Government for the first time made the PM SVANidhi scheme for them. After this scheme, lakhs of colleagues across the country have received much help from banks. Lakhs of street vendors have received a bank loan for the first time in their life.
​My friends,
​Now the Government of India, moving one step ahead, is giving credit cards to these colleagues. A little while ago, PM SVANidhi credit cards were given here too. In this, there are ten thousand colleagues from Kerala and more than 600 from Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier, only the rich used to have credit cards, now street vendors also have the SVANidhi credit card.
​My friends,
​The Central Government is also investing a lot in connectivity, science and innovation, and healthcare. The dedication of CSIR's Innovation Hub in Kerala, the starting of a radio surgery center in the medical college, which will help in making Kerala a hub of science, innovation, and healthcare.
​My friends,
​Today, from other parts of the country, Kerala's rail connectivity is more strengthened. The Amrit Bharat Express trains which were flagged off a little while ago, from this, Ease of Travel in Kerala will get strength, from this the tourism sector will also get much benefit. The new passenger train between Guruvayur to Thrissur will make the journey even easier for pilgrims. From all these projects, the development of Kerala will also get speed.
​Partners,
​The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only through a developed Kerala. In this, the Central Government is standing with the people of Kerala with full power. I give many many best wishes to all of you once again. Now after this, thousands of people of Kerala, enthusiastic people, people full of self-confidence, are waiting for my speech, and there too I will get a chance to speak very openly. I will get a chance to talk thoroughly, and the media also not have much interest in this but will have more in that. So I will complete right here in this program today, and then after 5 minutes, after going to the other program, I will definitely tell many things there which are connected to the future of Kerala.
​Many many thanks.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালাৰ থিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমত উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ ইংৰাজী ভাষান্তৰ
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ আৰ্লেকাৰ মহাশয়, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী পিনাৰাই বিজয়ন মহাশয়, বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা সংযুক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মীসকল, থিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু নৱ নিৰ্বাচিত মেয়ৰ, মোৰ অতি পুৰণি সহকৰ্মী ভি ভি ৰাজেশ মহাশয়, অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকল তথা ভদ্ৰ মহিলা আৰু ভদ্র লোকসকল! নমস্কাৰম!
আজি কেৰালাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিছে। আজিৰ পৰা কেৰালাত ৰে’ল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে, থিৰুৱন্তপুৰমক দেশৰ এক বৃহৎ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক ডাঙৰ আৰম্ভণিও কেৰালাৰ পৰা হৈছে। আজি পিএম স্বনিধি ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পথ বিক্ৰেতা, গাড়ী আৰু পদপথত কাম কৰা সহকৰ্মীসকল লাভান্বিত হ’ব। মই কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণক, দেশবাসীক, উন্নয়নৰ বাবে, নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে, এই সকলোবোৰ আঁচনিৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশে একত্ৰিত হৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। উন্নত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণত আমাৰ চহৰসমূহৰ এক অতি ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। বিগত ১১ বছৰ ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ কৰি আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেও চহৰখনৰ দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত দেশত ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত চহৰৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে এক কোটিৰো অধিক বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। কেৰালাৰ প্ৰায় চাৰে চাৰি লাখ নগৰীয়া দৰিদ্ৰ লোকেও তেওঁলোকৰ স্থায়ী বাসগৃহ লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যাতে দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বিদ্যুৎ বিল ৰাহি হয়, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সূৰ্য ঘৰ বিনামূলীয়া বিজলী যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ পৰা দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে ৫ লাখ টকাৰ বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্য চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰিছে। নাৰী-শক্তিৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে মাত্ৰু বন্দনা যোজনাৰ দৰে আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ১২ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত আয়ৰ লোকক কৰমুক্ত কৰিছে। ই কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে, বিশেষকৈ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে, দৰমহা লাভ কৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে এক বহুত ডাঙৰ লাভ হৈছে।
মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ১১ বছৰত কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীক বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া দৰিদ্ৰ, এছচি/এছটি/অ’বিচি, মহিলা, মাছমৰীয়াসকল, এই সকলোৱে সহজে বেংকৰ ঋণ লাভ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। যিসকলৰ কোনো গেৰাণ্টি নাই, চৰকাৰ নিজেই তেওঁলোকৰ গেৰাণ্টাৰ হৈ পৰিছে।
মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
যিসকল লোকে ৰাস্তাৰ কাষত, ৰাস্তাত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰে, এই পথৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ অৱস্থাও আগতে অতি শোচনীয় আছিল। তেওঁলোকে সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ আনকি ব্যয়বহুল সুদত কেইবাশ টকা ল’ব লগা হৈছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে পিএম স্বনিধি আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল। এই আঁচনিৰ পাছত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লাখ লাখ সহকৰ্মীয়ে বেংকৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট সহায় লাভ কৰিছে। লাখ লাখ পথ বিক্ৰেতাই জীৱনত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বেংকৰ ঋণ লাভ কৰিছে।
মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
এতিয়া ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এক খোজ আগুৱাই গৈ এই সহকৰ্মীসকলক ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰিছে। অলপ আগতে ইয়াতো পিএম স্বনিধি ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াত কেৰালাৰ পৰা দহ হাজাৰ আৰু থিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ পৰা ৬০০ৰো অধিক সহকৰ্মী আছে। পূৰ্বতে কেৱল ধনী লোকৰহে ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আছিল, এতিয়া পথ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰো আছে স্বনিধি ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড।
মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সংযোগ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱন তথা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ কৰি আছে। কেৰালাত চি এছ আই আৰৰ উদ্ভাৱন কেন্দ্ৰৰ উৎসৰ্গা, চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়খনত এটা ৰেডিঅ’ অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ কেন্দ্ৰৰ আৰম্ভণি, যি কেৰালাক বিজ্ঞান, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব।
মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দেশৰ আন অংশৰ পৰা কেৰালাৰ ৰে’ল সংযোগ অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈছে। অলপ আগতে মুকলি কৰা অমৃত ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’লসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে কেৰালাত ভ্ৰমণৰ সূচলতা শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডও যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত হ’ব। গুৰুবায়ুৰৰ পৰা ত্ৰিশূৰৰ মাজৰ নতুন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’লে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে যাত্ৰা আৰু সহজ কৰি তুলিব। এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে কেৰালাৰ বিকাশেও গতি লাভ কৰিব।
মিত্ৰসকল,
উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন কেৱল উন্নত কেৰালাৰ জৰিয়তেহে পূৰণ হ’ব। এইক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ ক্ষমতাৰে কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে থিয় দিছে। মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আকৌ এবাৰ বহুত বহুত শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। এতিয়া ইয়াৰ পাছত কেৰালাৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোক, উৎসাহী লোক, আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰা লোক, মোৰ ভাষণৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে আৰু তাতো মই অতি মুকলিভাৱে কথা কোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাম। মই ভালদৰে কথা পাতিবলৈ সুযোগ পাম আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰো ইয়াতকৈ তাত অধিক আগ্ৰহ থাকিব। সেয়েহে মই আজি এই কাৰ্যসূচী ইয়াতে সমাপ্ত কৰি ৫ মিনিটৰ পাছত আনটো কাৰ্যসূচীলৈ গৈ নিশ্চিতভাৱে তাত কেৰালাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহুতো কথা ক’ম।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।