Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
​Today we all are becoming witnesses to a special occasion. This occasion of the 200 years, the bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri, is a matter of good fortune for all of us that we are all becoming participants in this holy festival. In this pious period, I bow to all you saints. I congratulate the crores of followers of Lord Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
​Friends,
​India has been dedicated to Gyan Yoga. The thousands-of-years-old Vedas are an inspiration for us even today. Our sages and monks, in accordance with the contemporary times and in the light of the Vedas, continuously developed the systems of that time. From Vedas to Upanishads, from Upanishads to Puranas, Shrutis, Smritis, storytelling, singing—our tradition continued to become empowered through such diverse dimensions.
​Friends,
​According to the need of the time, in different periods, Mahatmas, sages, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition. We all know that the incidents of Lord Swaminarayan's life have been associated with public education and public service. He explained this very experience in simple words. In the form of Shikshapatri, Lord Swaminarayan gave us invaluable guidance for life.
​Friends,
​Today, this special occasion of the bicentenary celebration gives us a chance to assess what new things we are learning from the Shikshapatri, and to what extent we are living its ideals in our lives?
​Friends,
​Lord Swaminarayan's life was an embodiment of service along with spiritual practice. Today, so many campaigns for the service of society, nation, and humanity are being run by his followers. Projects related to education and health, resolutions for farmer welfare, campaigns related to water—these are truly commendable. It is very inspiring to see all of you saints and Hari devotees continuously expanding your responsibilities towards social service.
​Friends,
​Today the country is taking forward mass movements like Swadeshi and cleanliness. The echo of the mantra of 'Vocal for Local' is reaching every house. If your efforts join these campaigns, then this holy celebration of the bicentenary of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. You all know that the country has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts. It is my request that all enlightened organizations like yours cooperate more in this work. We have to save the ancient knowledge of our India, we have to save its identity, and in this, your cooperation will take the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission to new heights.
​Friends,
​At this time, the massive cultural festival of Somnath Swabhimaan Parv is going on in the country. The country is celebrating the journey of one thousand years from the first destruction of the Somnath temple until now as the Somnath Swabhimaan Parv. It is my request that you all join this festival as well and work to take its objectives to every person. I am confident that through you, India's development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Lord Swaminarayan like this. Once again, I give my heartfelt best wishes to all the saints, all the Hari devotees, and all the pilgrims.
​Jai Swaminarayan!
​Many many thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शिक्षापत्री द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी का पाठ
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
जय स्वामीनारायण !
आज हम सब एक विशेष अवसर के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। भगवान स्वामी नारायण की शिक्षापत्री के 200 साल, द्विशताब्दी समारोह का ये अवसर, हम सबका सौभाग्य है कि इस पावन पर्व के हम सब सहभागी बन रहे हैं। इस पुण्यकाल में, मैं आप सभी संतों को नमन करता हूं। मैं भगवान स्वामी नारायण के करोड़ों अनुयायियों को द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव की बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत, ज्ञानयोग के लिए समर्पित रहा है। हजारों साल पुराने वेद, हमारे लिए आज भी प्रेरणा है। हमारे ऋषि-मुनियों ने तत्कालीन समय के अनुरूप, वेदों के प्रकाश में उस समय की व्यवस्थाओं को निरंतर विकसित किया। वेदों से उपनिषद, उपनिषदों से पुराण, श्रुति, स्मृति, कथावाचन, गायन, ऐसे विविध आयामों से हमारी परंपरा सामर्थ्यवान होती रही।
साथियों,
समय की आवश्यकता के अनुसार अलग-अलग कालखंड में महात्मा, ऋषि, मनिषियों ने इस परंपरा में नए-नए अध्याय जोड़ें। हम सभी जानते हैं, भगवान स्वामी नारायण के जीवन के प्रसंग, लोकशिक्षा, लोकसेवा से जुड़े रहे हैं। इसी अनुभव को उन्होंने सरल शब्दों में समझाया। शिक्षापत्री के रूप में भगवान स्वामी नारायण ने हमें जीवन का अनमोल मार्गदर्शन दिया।
साथियों,
आज द्विशताब्दी समारोह का ये विशेष अवसर हमें ये आकलन करने का मौका देता है कि हम शिक्षापत्री से क्या-कुछ नया सीख रहे हैं, उसके आदर्शों को कितना अपने जीवन में जी रहे हैं?
साथियों,
भगवान स्वामी नारायण का जीवन, साधना के साथ-साथ सेवा की भी प्रतिमूर्ति था। आज उनके अनुयायियों द्वारा समाज, राष्ट्र और मानवता की सेवा के कितने ही अभियान चल रहे हैं। शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े प्रकल्प, किसान कल्याण के संकल्प, जल से जुड़े अभियान, ये वास्तव में सराहनीय हैं। आप सभी संतजनों को, हरि भक्तों को, समाज सेवा के प्रति अपने दायित्वों का निरंतर विस्तार करते देखना बहुत प्रेरणादायी होता है।
साथियों,
आज देश स्वदेशी और स्वच्छता जैसे जन-आंदोलनों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। वोकल फॉर लोकल के मंत्र की गूंज घर-घर तक पहुंच रही है। इन अभियानों से आपके प्रयास जुड़ेंगे, तो शिक्षापत्री की द्विशताब्दी का ये पुण्य समारोह और भी अविस्मरणीय बन जाएगा। आप सभी जानते हैं, देश ने प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन लॉन्च किया है। मेरा ये आग्रह है कि आप जैसे सभी प्रबुद्ध संगठन इस काम में और ज्यादा सहयोग करें। हमें, हमारे भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान को बचाना है, हमें उसकी पहचान को बचाना है, और इसमें आपका सहयोग, ज्ञान भारतम मिशन की सफलता को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगा।
साथियों,
इस समय देश में सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व का विशाल सांस्कृतिक उत्सव चल रहा है। सोमनाथ मंदिर के प्रथम ध्वंस से लेकर अब तक एक हजार साल की यात्रा को देश सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व के रूप में मना रहा है। मेरा आग्रह है, आप सब इस महोत्सव से भी जुड़ें, इसके उद्देश्यों को जन-जन तक ले जाने का कार्य करें। मुझे विश्वास है, आपके जरिए भारत की विकास यात्रा को भगवान स्वामी नारायण का आशीर्वाद ऐसे ही निरंतर मिलता रहेगा। मैं एक बार फिर सभी संतों, सभी हरि भक्तों और सभी श्रद्धालुओं को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
जय स्वामीनारायण !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!