Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
​Today we all are becoming witnesses to a special occasion. This occasion of the 200 years, the bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri, is a matter of good fortune for all of us that we are all becoming participants in this holy festival. In this pious period, I bow to all you saints. I congratulate the crores of followers of Lord Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
​Friends,
​India has been dedicated to Gyan Yoga. The thousands-of-years-old Vedas are an inspiration for us even today. Our sages and monks, in accordance with the contemporary times and in the light of the Vedas, continuously developed the systems of that time. From Vedas to Upanishads, from Upanishads to Puranas, Shrutis, Smritis, storytelling, singing—our tradition continued to become empowered through such diverse dimensions.
​Friends,
​According to the need of the time, in different periods, Mahatmas, sages, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition. We all know that the incidents of Lord Swaminarayan's life have been associated with public education and public service. He explained this very experience in simple words. In the form of Shikshapatri, Lord Swaminarayan gave us invaluable guidance for life.
​Friends,
​Today, this special occasion of the bicentenary celebration gives us a chance to assess what new things we are learning from the Shikshapatri, and to what extent we are living its ideals in our lives?
​Friends,
​Lord Swaminarayan's life was an embodiment of service along with spiritual practice. Today, so many campaigns for the service of society, nation, and humanity are being run by his followers. Projects related to education and health, resolutions for farmer welfare, campaigns related to water—these are truly commendable. It is very inspiring to see all of you saints and Hari devotees continuously expanding your responsibilities towards social service.
​Friends,
​Today the country is taking forward mass movements like Swadeshi and cleanliness. The echo of the mantra of 'Vocal for Local' is reaching every house. If your efforts join these campaigns, then this holy celebration of the bicentenary of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. You all know that the country has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts. It is my request that all enlightened organizations like yours cooperate more in this work. We have to save the ancient knowledge of our India, we have to save its identity, and in this, your cooperation will take the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission to new heights.
​Friends,
​At this time, the massive cultural festival of Somnath Swabhimaan Parv is going on in the country. The country is celebrating the journey of one thousand years from the first destruction of the Somnath temple until now as the Somnath Swabhimaan Parv. It is my request that you all join this festival as well and work to take its objectives to every person. I am confident that through you, India's development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Lord Swaminarayan like this. Once again, I give my heartfelt best wishes to all the saints, all the Hari devotees, and all the pilgrims.
​Jai Swaminarayan!
​Many many thanks!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভগবান শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণের শিক্ষাপত্রীর দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
জয় স্বামীনারায়ণ!
আজ আমরা এক বিশেষ মুহূর্তের সাক্ষী হতে চলেছি। ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণের শিক্ষাপত্রীর দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ সুযোগ পাওয়া আমাদের সকলের কাছে অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যের। আমরা এই পবিত্র উৎসবের অংশীদার হতে পেরেছি। এই পূণ্য লগ্নে আমি সকল সন্তকে আমার প্রণাম জানাই। ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণের কোটি কোটি ভক্তকে দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উৎসব উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত জ্ঞানযোগের জন্য নিজেকে সমর্পণ করেছে। হাজার হাজার বছর আগে রচিত বেদ আজও আমাদের সকলের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। আমাদের সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীরা সমকালীন সময়ে বেদ-এর আলোয় সকলকে আলোকিত করেছেন। তাঁরা নিরন্তর শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছেন। বেদ থেকে উপনিষদ, উপনিষদ থেকে পুরাণ, শ্রুতি, স্মৃতি, গল্প কথন, সঙ্গীত – আমাদের ঐতিহ্য এই বৈচিত্র্যময় পরিবেশে ক্রমশ শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সময়ের চাহিদা অনুসারে বিভিন্ন সময়ে মহাত্মা, সন্ন্যাসী এবং চিন্তাবিদরা এই ঐতিহ্যে নতুন নতুন অধ্যায় যুক্ত করেছেন। আমরা সকলেই জানি, ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণ জনশিক্ষা ও জনসেবায় নিজেকে নিয়োজিত করেছিলেন। তিনি তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতার কথা অত্যন্ত সহজ-সরলভাবে তুলে ধরেছেন। শিক্ষাপত্রীতে ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণ আমাদের জীবন সম্পর্কে কিছু অমূল্য পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে আমরা শিক্ষাপত্রী থেকে যে জিনিসগুলি শিখেছি, সেগুলির মূল্যায়নের এক নতুন সুযোগ পেয়েছি। আমরা আমাদের জীবনে তাঁর আদর্শকে কতটা অনুসরণ করে চলেছি?
বন্ধুগণ,
ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণ তাঁর জীবন আধ্যাত্মিক সাধনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সেবার কাজেও নিয়োজিত করেছেন। আজ তাঁর ভক্তজনেরা সমাজ, দেশ এবং মানবজাতির সেবার জন্য বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। শিক্ষা থেকে স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষককল্যাণ, জল সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে তাঁরা নিজেদের যুক্ত রেখেছেন যা প্রকৃতই প্রশংসার যোগ্য। আপনারা, সাধু-সন্তরা এবং হরি ভক্তরা সমাজসেবায় নিজেদের দায়বদ্ধতাকে ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি করছেন, যা অত্যন্ত অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ সারা দেশে স্বদেশী এবং পরিচ্ছন্নতার মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ এক জন-আন্দোলনের রূপ নিয়েছে। ভোকাল ফর লোকাল মন্ত্র প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পৌঁছেছে। আপনারা যদি এই অভিযানগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হন তাহলে শিক্ষাপত্রীর দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন, প্রাচীন যুগের পাণ্ডুলিপিগুলি সংরক্ষণের জন্য জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশনের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। আমার অনুরোধ, আপনাদের মতো সংগঠনগুলি এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হোক। আমাদের ভারতের প্রাচীন জ্ঞানকে রক্ষা করতে হবে, তার পরিচিতিকে বাঁচাতে হবে। আর এক্ষেত্রে আপনাদের সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশন এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই সময়ে দেশজুড়ে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্বে বিরাট এক সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব চলছে। সোমনাথ মন্দিরের ওপর প্রথম হামলা চালিয়ে সেই মন্দিরকে ধ্বংস করার এক হাজার বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে সারা দেশজুড়ে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। আমার অনুরোধ, আপনারা সকলে এই মহোৎসবে যুক্ত হোন, এর উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে প্রত্যেক মানুষের কাছে প্রচার করুন। আপনাদের মাধ্যমে ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রা ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণের আশীর্বাদপ্রাপ্ত হবে, সে বিষয়ে আমি নিশ্চিত। আরও একবার আমি সকল সন্ত, সকল হরি ভক্ত এবং প্রত্যেক ভক্তজনকে আন্তরিক শুভকামনা জানাই।
জয় স্বামীনারায়ণ!
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।