Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
​Today we all are becoming witnesses to a special occasion. This occasion of the 200 years, the bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri, is a matter of good fortune for all of us that we are all becoming participants in this holy festival. In this pious period, I bow to all you saints. I congratulate the crores of followers of Lord Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
​Friends,
​India has been dedicated to Gyan Yoga. The thousands-of-years-old Vedas are an inspiration for us even today. Our sages and monks, in accordance with the contemporary times and in the light of the Vedas, continuously developed the systems of that time. From Vedas to Upanishads, from Upanishads to Puranas, Shrutis, Smritis, storytelling, singing—our tradition continued to become empowered through such diverse dimensions.
​Friends,
​According to the need of the time, in different periods, Mahatmas, sages, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition. We all know that the incidents of Lord Swaminarayan's life have been associated with public education and public service. He explained this very experience in simple words. In the form of Shikshapatri, Lord Swaminarayan gave us invaluable guidance for life.
​Friends,
​Today, this special occasion of the bicentenary celebration gives us a chance to assess what new things we are learning from the Shikshapatri, and to what extent we are living its ideals in our lives?
​Friends,
​Lord Swaminarayan's life was an embodiment of service along with spiritual practice. Today, so many campaigns for the service of society, nation, and humanity are being run by his followers. Projects related to education and health, resolutions for farmer welfare, campaigns related to water—these are truly commendable. It is very inspiring to see all of you saints and Hari devotees continuously expanding your responsibilities towards social service.
​Friends,
​Today the country is taking forward mass movements like Swadeshi and cleanliness. The echo of the mantra of 'Vocal for Local' is reaching every house. If your efforts join these campaigns, then this holy celebration of the bicentenary of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. You all know that the country has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts. It is my request that all enlightened organizations like yours cooperate more in this work. We have to save the ancient knowledge of our India, we have to save its identity, and in this, your cooperation will take the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission to new heights.
​Friends,
​At this time, the massive cultural festival of Somnath Swabhimaan Parv is going on in the country. The country is celebrating the journey of one thousand years from the first destruction of the Somnath temple until now as the Somnath Swabhimaan Parv. It is my request that you all join this festival as well and work to take its objectives to every person. I am confident that through you, India's development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Lord Swaminarayan like this. Once again, I give my heartfelt best wishes to all the saints, all the Hari devotees, and all the pilgrims.
​Jai Swaminarayan!
​Many many thanks!

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భగవాన్ స్వామినారాయణ్ రచించిన శిక్షాపత్రి ద్విశతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాల సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
జై స్వామినారాయణ్!
ఈరోజు మనమందరం ఒక ప్రత్యేక సందర్భానికి సాక్షులుగా నిలుస్తున్నాం. భగవాన్ స్వామినారాయణ్ రచించిన శిక్షాపత్రి 200 ఏళ్లు పూర్తైన సందర్భంగా జరుగుతున్న ఈ ద్విశతాబ్ది వేడుకలు మనందరికీ దక్కిన అదృష్టం. ఈ పవిత్ర మహోత్సవంలో మనమందరం భాగస్వాములవ్వడం విశేషం. ఈ పుణ్యకాలంలో నేను సాధువులందరికీ ప్రణామం చేస్తున్నాను. ఈ ద్విశతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాల సందర్భంగా భగవాన్ స్వామినారాయణ్ కోట్లాది మంది భక్తులకు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా
భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ జ్ఞాన యోగానికి అంకితమైన దేశం. వేల ఏళ్ల నాటి వేదాలు నేటికీ మనకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా ఉన్నాయి. మన మునులు, రుషులు సమకాలీన పరిస్థితులను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని అప్పటి వ్యవస్థలను నిరంతరం అభివృద్ధి చేస్తూ వచ్చారు. వేదాల నుంచి ఉపనిషత్తుల వరకు, ఉపనిషత్తుల నుంచి పురాణాల వరకు, శ్రుతులు, స్మృతులు, కథా పఠనం, సంకీర్తనలు.. ఇలా వైవిధ్యభరితమైన రూపాల్లో మన సంప్రదాయం నిరంతరం శక్తిమంతంగా మారుతూ వచ్చింది.
మిత్రులారా,
కాలక్రమేణా అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా, వివిధ కాలాల్లో మహాత్ములు, ఋషులు, ఆలోచనాపరులు ఈ సంప్రదాయానికి కొత్త అధ్యాయాలను అందించారు. భగవాన్ స్వామినారాయణ్ జీవిత ఘటనలు ప్రజా విద్యతోను, ప్రజా సేవతోను ముడిపడి ఉన్నాయని మనందరికీ తెలుసు. ఆయన తన అనుభవలను అత్యంత సరళమైన మాటల్లో వివరించారు. భగవాన్ స్వామినారాయణ్ శిక్షాపత్రి రూపంలో మన జీవితానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసే అమూల్యమైన బోధనలను అందించారు.
మిత్రులారా,
నేడు జరుగుతున్న ఈ ద్విశతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాల ప్రత్యేక సందర్భం.. శిక్షాపత్రి నుంచి మనం ఏయే కొత్త విషయాలను నేర్చుకుంటున్నాం? దాని ఆదర్శాలను మన జీవితాల్లో ఎంతవరకు ఆచరిస్తున్నాం? అనే అంశాలను మనం ఆత్మపరిశీలన చేసుకునే అవకాశాన్ని ఇస్తోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
భగవాన్ స్వామినారాయణ్ జీవితం ఆధ్యాత్మిక సాధనతో పాటు సేవా భావానికి ప్రతిరూపం. నేడు ఆయన అనుచరులు సమాజం, దేశం, మానవాళి సేవ కోసం ఎన్నో కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. విద్య, ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టులు, రైతు సంక్షేమం కోసం తీసుకున్న సంకల్పాలు, నీటి సంరక్షణకు సంబంధించిన ఉద్యమాలన్నీ నిజంగా ప్రశంసనీయం. సాధువులైన మీరు, హరి భక్తులు సామాజిక సేవ పట్ల మీ బాధ్యతలను నిరంతరం విస్తరించడం ఎంతో స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా ఉంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు దేశం స్వదేశీ, పరిశుభ్రత వంటి ప్రజా ఉద్యమాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తోంది. ‘వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్’ (స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులకే ప్రాధాన్యత) అనే మంత్రం ప్రతి ఇంటికి చేరుతోంది. మీ ప్రయత్నాలు కూడా ఈ ప్రచారాలతో కలిస్తే శిక్షాపత్రి ద్విశతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాలు మరింత మరపురాని వేడుకగా మారతాయి. పురాతన తాళపత్ర గ్రంథాల సంరక్షణ కోసం దేశం జ్ఞాన్ భారత్ మిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన విషయం మీ అందరికీ తెలిసిందే. ఈ మహత్తర కార్యంలో మీలాంటి జ్ఞానవంతమైన సంస్థలు మరింతగా సహకరించాలని నేను కోరుతున్నాను. మన దేశపు పురాతన జ్ఞానాన్ని కాపాడుకోవాలి. దాని ఉనికిని రక్షించుకోవాలి. ఈ దిశగా మీ సహకారం జ్ఞాన్ భారత్ మిషన్ విజయాన్ని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు తీసుకెళ్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రస్తుతం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వ్ అనే సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవం కొనసాగుతోంది. సోమనాథ దేవాలయంపై జరిగిన తొలి విధ్వంసం నుంచి నేటి వరకు వెయ్యి సంవత్సరాల ప్రయాణాన్ని దేశం ‘సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వ్’గా జరుపుకుంటోంది. ఈ ఉత్సవంలో మీరు అందరూ కూడా భాగస్వాములు కావాలని, దీని లక్ష్యాలను ప్రతి వ్యక్తికి చేరవేసేలా కృషి చేయాలని నేను కోరుతున్నాను. మీ ద్వారా దేశ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణానికి భగవాన్ స్వామినారాయణ్ ఆశీస్సులు ఇలాగే కొనసాగుతాయని నాకు పూర్తి విశ్వాసం ఉంది.
మరోసారి సాధువులందరికీ, హరి భక్తులందరికీ, యాత్రికులందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
జై స్వామినారాయణ్!
చాలా చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు!