Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
​Today we all are becoming witnesses to a special occasion. This occasion of the 200 years, the bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri, is a matter of good fortune for all of us that we are all becoming participants in this holy festival. In this pious period, I bow to all you saints. I congratulate the crores of followers of Lord Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
​Friends,
​India has been dedicated to Gyan Yoga. The thousands-of-years-old Vedas are an inspiration for us even today. Our sages and monks, in accordance with the contemporary times and in the light of the Vedas, continuously developed the systems of that time. From Vedas to Upanishads, from Upanishads to Puranas, Shrutis, Smritis, storytelling, singing—our tradition continued to become empowered through such diverse dimensions.
​Friends,
​According to the need of the time, in different periods, Mahatmas, sages, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition. We all know that the incidents of Lord Swaminarayan's life have been associated with public education and public service. He explained this very experience in simple words. In the form of Shikshapatri, Lord Swaminarayan gave us invaluable guidance for life.
​Friends,
​Today, this special occasion of the bicentenary celebration gives us a chance to assess what new things we are learning from the Shikshapatri, and to what extent we are living its ideals in our lives?
​Friends,
​Lord Swaminarayan's life was an embodiment of service along with spiritual practice. Today, so many campaigns for the service of society, nation, and humanity are being run by his followers. Projects related to education and health, resolutions for farmer welfare, campaigns related to water—these are truly commendable. It is very inspiring to see all of you saints and Hari devotees continuously expanding your responsibilities towards social service.
​Friends,
​Today the country is taking forward mass movements like Swadeshi and cleanliness. The echo of the mantra of 'Vocal for Local' is reaching every house. If your efforts join these campaigns, then this holy celebration of the bicentenary of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. You all know that the country has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts. It is my request that all enlightened organizations like yours cooperate more in this work. We have to save the ancient knowledge of our India, we have to save its identity, and in this, your cooperation will take the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission to new heights.
​Friends,
​At this time, the massive cultural festival of Somnath Swabhimaan Parv is going on in the country. The country is celebrating the journey of one thousand years from the first destruction of the Somnath temple until now as the Somnath Swabhimaan Parv. It is my request that you all join this festival as well and work to take its objectives to every person. I am confident that through you, India's development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Lord Swaminarayan like this. Once again, I give my heartfelt best wishes to all the saints, all the Hari devotees, and all the pilgrims.
​Jai Swaminarayan!
​Many many thanks!

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଭୁ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀର ଦ୍ଵିଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପାଳନ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବର ସାକ୍ଷୀରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛେ । ଏହା ଦୁଇଶହ ବର୍ଷର ଏକ ଉତ୍ସବ । ପ୍ରଭୁ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀର ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର ବିଷୟ । ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ସବୁ ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ଥଙ୍କ ଆଗରେ ମୁଁ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ନୁଆଁଉଛି । ଏହି ଦୁଇଶହ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଭୁ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଅନୁଗାମୀଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଜ୍ଞାନ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ । ହଜାରେ ବର୍ଷର ବେଦ ଆଜି ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରେରଣା । ଆଧୁନିକତାକୁ ଆପଣେଇ ନେଇ ବେଦ ଅନୁସାରେ ଆମ ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ଥ ଆମ କାଳଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବେଦରୁ ଉପନିଷଦ, ଉପନିଷଦରୁ ପୁରାଣ, ଶ୍ରୁତି, ସ୍ମୃତି, କଥା, ଗୀତ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିବିଧତା ଭିତରେ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସଶକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାଳଖଣ୍ଡରେ ସମୟ ସହ ତାଳ ଦେଇ ମହାତ୍ମା, ସାଧୁ, ସନ୍ଥ ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ବଢାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଜାଣିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଭୁ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନାଦର୍ଶ ଲୋକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଲୋକ ସେବା ସହ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅନୁଭୂତିକୁ ସେ ସରଳ ଭାଷାରେ ବୁଝାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣ ଆମକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜୀବନାଦର୍ଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଆମେ କେତେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହୋଇପାରିଛେ କିମ୍ବା ଏହା ଆଧାରରେ ଆମେ ଆମ ଜୀବନକୁ କେତେ ଉତକୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିପାରିଛେ ତାର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଦୁଇଶହ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତି ଉତ୍ସବ ଏକ ଅବସର ଦେଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସେବା ଓ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଆଚରଣ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଭୁ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନାଦର୍ଶ । ସମାଜ, ଦେଶ, ମାନବ ସଭ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ତାଙ୍କ ଅନୁଗାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନେକ ସେବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା, ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଅଭିଯାନ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ପରି ସନ୍ଥ ଓ ହରି ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମାଜିକ ସେବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ବସ୍ତୁତଃ ପ୍ରେରଣାପ୍ରଦ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ନେଇ ବିଶାଳ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରତିଟି ଘରେ ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ପହଂଚାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଏପରି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଲେ ଏହି ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀର ଦୁଇଶହ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତି ବାସ୍ତବିକ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ । ପୁରୁଣା ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତମ ମିଶନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ଆପଣ ଜାଣିଥିବେ । ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପରି ପ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏହି କାମରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ମୋର ଆଶା । ଆମକୁ ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ଜ୍ଞାନ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଆମକୁ ଏହାର ପରିଚୟକୁ ବି ସାଇତି ରଖିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗକ୍ରମେ ଏହି ଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତମ ମିଶନ ନୂଆ ଶିଖର ଛୁଇଁବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ ଚାଲିଛି । ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ପ୍ରଥମେ ଧ୍ୱଂସ ହେବାର ଏକ ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତି ପାଳନ ହିଁ ଏହି ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରେ ପହଂଚାଇବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରା ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ଆଶିଷ ଲାଭ କରିପାରିବ । ଆଉଥରେ ସାଧୁ, ସନ୍ଥ, ହରି ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ।
ଜୟ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣ !
ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।