Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
​Today we all are becoming witnesses to a special occasion. This occasion of the 200 years, the bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri, is a matter of good fortune for all of us that we are all becoming participants in this holy festival. In this pious period, I bow to all you saints. I congratulate the crores of followers of Lord Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
​Friends,
​India has been dedicated to Gyan Yoga. The thousands-of-years-old Vedas are an inspiration for us even today. Our sages and monks, in accordance with the contemporary times and in the light of the Vedas, continuously developed the systems of that time. From Vedas to Upanishads, from Upanishads to Puranas, Shrutis, Smritis, storytelling, singing—our tradition continued to become empowered through such diverse dimensions.
​Friends,
​According to the need of the time, in different periods, Mahatmas, sages, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition. We all know that the incidents of Lord Swaminarayan's life have been associated with public education and public service. He explained this very experience in simple words. In the form of Shikshapatri, Lord Swaminarayan gave us invaluable guidance for life.
​Friends,
​Today, this special occasion of the bicentenary celebration gives us a chance to assess what new things we are learning from the Shikshapatri, and to what extent we are living its ideals in our lives?
​Friends,
​Lord Swaminarayan's life was an embodiment of service along with spiritual practice. Today, so many campaigns for the service of society, nation, and humanity are being run by his followers. Projects related to education and health, resolutions for farmer welfare, campaigns related to water—these are truly commendable. It is very inspiring to see all of you saints and Hari devotees continuously expanding your responsibilities towards social service.
​Friends,
​Today the country is taking forward mass movements like Swadeshi and cleanliness. The echo of the mantra of 'Vocal for Local' is reaching every house. If your efforts join these campaigns, then this holy celebration of the bicentenary of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. You all know that the country has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts. It is my request that all enlightened organizations like yours cooperate more in this work. We have to save the ancient knowledge of our India, we have to save its identity, and in this, your cooperation will take the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission to new heights.
​Friends,
​At this time, the massive cultural festival of Somnath Swabhimaan Parv is going on in the country. The country is celebrating the journey of one thousand years from the first destruction of the Somnath temple until now as the Somnath Swabhimaan Parv. It is my request that you all join this festival as well and work to take its objectives to every person. I am confident that through you, India's development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Lord Swaminarayan like this. Once again, I give my heartfelt best wishes to all the saints, all the Hari devotees, and all the pilgrims.
​Jai Swaminarayan!
​Many many thanks!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণৰ শিক্ষাপত্ৰীৰ দ্বিশতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন মহোৎসৱত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Guwahati
জয় স্বামীনাৰায়ণ!
আজি আমি সকলোৱে এটা বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লভিছো। আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এক সৌভাগ্যৰ বিষয় যে ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণৰ ২০০ বছৰীয়া শিক্ষাপত্রীৰ দ্বিশতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ এই পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱত আমি সকলোৱে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী হৈ পৰিছো। এই পুণ্যকালত সকলো সাধুকে প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণৰ কোটি কোটি অনুগামীক দ্বিশতবাৰ্ষিকী উৎসৱত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত সদায় জ্ঞান যোগৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত হৈ আহিছে । হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি বেদ আজিও আমাৰ বাবে এক প্ৰেৰণা হৈ আহিছে। আমাৰ ঋষি-সন্যাসীসকলে সময়ৰ দাবী অনুসৰি বেদৰ আলোকত সেই সময়ৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ অবিৰতভাৱে বিকশিত কৰিছিল। বেদৰ পৰা উপনিষদ, উপনিষদৰ পৰা পুৰাণ, শ্ৰুতি, স্মৃতি, গল্প কথন, গায়ন-বায়ন—এনে বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় মাত্ৰাৰ মাজেৰে আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা সবল হৈ গৈ থাকিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
সেই সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুযায়ী বিভিন্ন কালত মহাত্মা, ঋষি, চিন্তাবিদসকলে এই পৰম্পৰাত নতুন অধ্যায় সংযোজন কৰিছিল। আমি সকলোৱে জানো যে ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণৰ জীৱনৰ ঘটনাবোৰ জনশিক্ষা আৰু জনসেৱাৰ লগত জড়িত হৈ আহিছে। এই অভিজ্ঞতাবোৰকেই তেওঁ সহজ শব্দৰে বুজাই দিছিল। শিক্ষাপত্রীৰ ৰূপত ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণে আমাক জীৱনৰ বাবে অমূল্য পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দ্বিশতিবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে আমাক শিক্ষাপত্ৰীৰ পৰা কি কি নতুন কথা শিকিছো আৰু ইয়াৰ আদৰ্শক আমি জীৱনত কিমানখিনি প্ৰয়োগ কৰি আছো, সেয়া মূল্যায়ন কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণৰ জীৱন আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশীলনৰ লগতে সেৱাৰ মূৰ্ত ৰূপ আছিল। আজি সমাজ, দেশ, মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে বহু অভিযান তেওঁৰ অনুগামীসকলে চলাই আহিছে। শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্প, কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ, পানীৰ সৈতে জড়িত নানান অভিযান—এইবোৰ সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়। আপোনালোক সকলো সাধু আৰু হৰিভক্তই সমাজসেৱাৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দায়িত্ব অহৰহ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ কথাটো অতিকৈ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দেশে স্বদেশী আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ দৰে গণ আন্দোলনক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। ‘ভ’কেল ফৰ লোকেল’ মন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনি ঘৰে ঘৰে অনুৰণিত হৈছে। যদি আপোনালোকে এই অভিযানসমূহত যোগদান কৰে, তেন্তে শিক্ষাপত্ৰীৰ এই পবিত্ৰ উদযাপন আৰু অধিক অবিস্মৰণীয় হৈ পৰিব। আপোনালোকে সকলোৱে জানে যে দেশত প্ৰাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপি সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযান আৰম্ভ হৈছে। আপোনালোকৰ দৰে সকলো জ্ঞানৰ সৈতে জৰিত সংগঠনক এই কামত অধিক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ মই অনুৰোধ জনাইছো। আমাৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞান আমি সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব লাগিব, ইয়াৰ পৰিচয় ৰক্ষা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকৰ সহযোগিতাই জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানৰ সফলতাক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সময়ত দেশত চলি আছে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বৰ বৃহৎ সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসৱ। সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ প্ৰথম ধ্বংস হোৱাৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে এহাজাৰ বছৰৰ যাত্ৰাক সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই উৎসৱত যোগদান কৰি ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যাবলৈ মই অনুৰোধ জনাইছো।
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনালোকৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাই এনেদৰে ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰি যাব। আকৌ এবাৰ সকলো সাধু, সকলো হৰি ভক্ত আৰু সকলো তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
জয় স্বামীনাৰায়ণ!
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!