Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
​Today we all are becoming witnesses to a special occasion. This occasion of the 200 years, the bicentenary celebrations of Lord Swaminarayan's Shikshapatri, is a matter of good fortune for all of us that we are all becoming participants in this holy festival. In this pious period, I bow to all you saints. I congratulate the crores of followers of Lord Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
​Friends,
​India has been dedicated to Gyan Yoga. The thousands-of-years-old Vedas are an inspiration for us even today. Our sages and monks, in accordance with the contemporary times and in the light of the Vedas, continuously developed the systems of that time. From Vedas to Upanishads, from Upanishads to Puranas, Shrutis, Smritis, storytelling, singing—our tradition continued to become empowered through such diverse dimensions.
​Friends,
​According to the need of the time, in different periods, Mahatmas, sages, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition. We all know that the incidents of Lord Swaminarayan's life have been associated with public education and public service. He explained this very experience in simple words. In the form of Shikshapatri, Lord Swaminarayan gave us invaluable guidance for life.
​Friends,
​Today, this special occasion of the bicentenary celebration gives us a chance to assess what new things we are learning from the Shikshapatri, and to what extent we are living its ideals in our lives?
​Friends,
​Lord Swaminarayan's life was an embodiment of service along with spiritual practice. Today, so many campaigns for the service of society, nation, and humanity are being run by his followers. Projects related to education and health, resolutions for farmer welfare, campaigns related to water—these are truly commendable. It is very inspiring to see all of you saints and Hari devotees continuously expanding your responsibilities towards social service.
​Friends,
​Today the country is taking forward mass movements like Swadeshi and cleanliness. The echo of the mantra of 'Vocal for Local' is reaching every house. If your efforts join these campaigns, then this holy celebration of the bicentenary of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. You all know that the country has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts. It is my request that all enlightened organizations like yours cooperate more in this work. We have to save the ancient knowledge of our India, we have to save its identity, and in this, your cooperation will take the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission to new heights.
​Friends,
​At this time, the massive cultural festival of Somnath Swabhimaan Parv is going on in the country. The country is celebrating the journey of one thousand years from the first destruction of the Somnath temple until now as the Somnath Swabhimaan Parv. It is my request that you all join this festival as well and work to take its objectives to every person. I am confident that through you, India's development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Lord Swaminarayan like this. Once again, I give my heartfelt best wishes to all the saints, all the Hari devotees, and all the pilgrims.
​Jai Swaminarayan!
​Many many thanks!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾਪਤਰੀ ਦਵਿਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
23 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ!
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾਪਤਰੀ ਦੇ 200 ਸਾਲ, ਦਵਿਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ, ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਾਵਨ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਪੁੰਨ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਿਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਗਿਆਨਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵੇਦ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ-ਮੁਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵੇਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵੇਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦ, ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣ, ਸ਼ਰੂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਕਥਾਵਾਚਨ, ਗਾਇਨ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਵਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਲਖੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ, ਰਿਸ਼ੀ, ਮਨੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ, ਲੋਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਲ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ। ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾਪਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਅੱਜ ਦਵਿਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾਪਤਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੀ-ਕੁਝ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਅ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ?
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ, ਸਾਧਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮੂਰਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਹੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਇਹ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਹਰੀ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਜਨ-ਅੰਦੋਲਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਗੂੰਜ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯਤਨ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾਪਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਵਿਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਸਵਾਭੀਮਾਨ ਪੁਰਬ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਸਵਾਭੀਮਾਨ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜੋ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੋ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦਾ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ, ਸਾਰੇ ਹਰੀ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਜੈ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ!
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!