Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Netaji’s Vision and Spirit of Parakram at Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Cuttack
Parakram Diwas Is Not Merely a Remembrance of Netaji’s Valour but a Clarion Call for Every Indian to Serve the Nation Boldly: Vice-President
“Kadam Kadam Towards Viksit Bharat”: Vice-President Urges Citizens to Follow Netaji’s Ideals of Courage, Unity and Supreme Dedication to Nation-Building
Netaji’s Life Story Was the First to Ignite Patriotic Fervour in My Heart: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates Odisha Government’s Focused Efforts Towards Tribal Development
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Parakram Diwas celebrations at the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum in Cuttack, Odisha, marking the 129th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President paid heartfelt tributes to Netaji, describing him as a great son of Bharat. He termed his visit to Netaji’s birthplace as deeply enriching and said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose not only fought for India’s freedom but also had a clear vision for the nation’s governance after independence. He noted that Netaji envisioned India as a strong, powerful and poverty-free nation.
Recalling the stirring strains of “Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja”, the marching song of the Indian National Army, the Vice-President said that Netaji’s vision of a strong and self-reliant Bharat continues to inspire the nation and urged citizens to collectively pledge to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, drawing inspiration from Netaji’s ideals of courage, unity and supreme dedication to the motherland.
The Vice-President observed that Odisha occupies a special place in India’s civilisational journey, where history, spirituality and culture blend seamlessly. He appreciated the Odisha Government for its focused efforts towards tribal development, initiatives aimed at improving the living standards of tribal communities, and sustained infrastructure development. Expressing confidence in the State’s progress, he said that with continued good governance, Odisha would emerge as one of the leading States in the country.
Referring to Odisha’s rich legacy of resistance from ancient times through the freedom struggle, the Vice-President said this heritage found a powerful echo in Netaji’s revolutionary path. The land that withstood invasions and preserved its identity, he said, deeply understood Netaji’s message that freedom is achieved not through submission, but through courage and unity.
During the programme, the recorded address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was telecast. The Vice-President noted that the Prime Minister had conferred due honour on Netaji by observing his birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas since 2021 and by renaming Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep. He said that the Prime Minister’s decisive leadership, fearless vision and unwavering commitment to national security and self-reliance truly reflect the spirit of Parakram. He added that Parakram Diwas is not merely an occasion to remember Netaji’s valour, but a clarion call for every Indian to act boldly in the service of the nation. The Vice-President also recalled that Netaji’s life story was the first to ignite patriotic fervour in his own heart, inspiring a lifelong commitment to public service and national duty.
As part of the commemorative programme, the Vice-President inaugurated the INA Postal Stamp Gallery, an exhibition on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organised by the Ministry of Culture, and the Netaji Sanskruti Bhawan. He appreciated the efforts of the Odisha Government, under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, for honouring Netaji in a befitting manner. He said that the museums and exhibitions would help younger generations understand the immense sacrifices and hardships endured by freedom fighters to secure India’s independence.
The Vice-President felicitated freedom fighter Shri Mayadhar Mallick and Wing Commander B. S. Singh Deo (Retd.), and honoured family members of INA veterans. He said the nation remains forever indebted to the courage, sacrifice and selfless service of the freedom fighters and the brave soldiers. A Special Cover on the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum was also released on the occasion.
The celebrations were attended, among others, by the Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; the Minister of Culture, Government of Odisha, Shri Suryabanshi Suraj; Member of Parliament from Cuttack, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab; and other distinguished guests.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કટકમાં પરાક્રમ દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં નેતાજીના વિઝન અને પરાક્રમની ભાવના પર ભાર મૂક્યો
પરાક્રમ દિવસ એ માત્ર નેતાજીની બહાદુરીનું સ્મરણ નથી પરંતુ દરેક ભારતીય માટે હિંમતભેર રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવાનો આહવાન છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
“વિકસિત ભારત તરફ કદમ કદમ”: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નાગરિકોને સાહસ, એકતા અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટે સર્વોચ્ચ સમર્પણના નેતાજીના આદર્શોને અનુસરવા અનુરોધ કર્યો
નેતાજીના જીવનની વાર્તા મારા હૃદયમાં પ્રથમ દેશભક્તિની જ્યોત પ્રથમ જગાવનારી હતી: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આદિવાસી વિકાસ માટે ઓડિશા સરકારના કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે ઓડિશાના કટકમાં નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ જન્મસ્થળ સંગ્રહાલય ખાતે પરાક્રમ દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી, જે નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝની 129મી જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે યોજાઈ હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નેતાજીને હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી, તેમને ભારતના મહાન સપૂત ગણાવ્યા. તેમણે નેતાજીના જન્મસ્થળની તેમની મુલાકાતને ખૂબ જ સમૃદ્ધ ગણાવી અને કહ્યું કે નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝે માત્ર ભારતની આઝાદી માટે લડત જ નહોતી આપી પરંતુ સ્વતંત્રતા પછી રાષ્ટ્રના શાસન માટે પણ સ્પષ્ટ વિઝન રાખ્યું હતું. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે નેતાજીએ ભારતને એક મજબૂત, શક્તિશાળી અને ગરીબી મુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે જોવાની કલ્પના કરી હતી.
ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ આર્મીના કૂચ ગીત કદમ કદમ બઢાયે જાના પ્રેરક સૂરને યાદ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના નેતાજીના વિઝને રાષ્ટ્રને પ્રેરણા આપવાનું જાળવી રાખ્યું છે અને નાગરિકોને નેતાજીના સાહસ, એકતા અને માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યેના સર્વોચ્ચ સમર્પણના આદર્શોમાંથી પ્રેરણા લઈને વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના લક્ષ્ય તરફ કૂચ કરવા સામૂહિક સંકલ્પ કરવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે ભારતની સભ્યતાની સફરમાં ઓડિશા એક વિશેષ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે, જ્યાં ઇતિહાસ, આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને સંસ્કૃતિ એકીકૃત રીતે ભળે છે. તેમણે આદિવાસી વિકાસ તરફના કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયાસો, આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના જીવનધોરણ સુધારવા માટેની પહેલો અને સતત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ માટે ઓડિશા સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરી. રાજ્યની પ્રગતિમાં વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કરતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે સતત સુશાસન સાથે, ઓડિશા દેશના અગ્રણી રાજ્યોમાંના એક તરીકે ઉભરી આવશે.
પ્રાચીન કાળથી આઝાદીની લડત સુધીના ઓડિશાના પ્રતિકારના સમૃદ્ધ વારસાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ વારસો નેતાજીના ક્રાંતિકારી માર્ગમાં એક શક્તિશાળી પડઘો પાડે છે. જે ભૂમિએ આક્રમણોનો સામનો કર્યો અને પોતાની ઓળખ જાળવી રાખી, તેમણે કહ્યું કે, તે ભૂમિ નેતાજીના સંદેશને ઊંડાણપૂર્વક સમજી ગઈ છે કે સ્વતંત્રતા નમ્રતાથી નહીં, પરંતુ સાહસ અને એકતા દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થાય છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું રેકોર્ડ કરેલું સંબોધન પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2021 થી તેમની જન્મજયંતીને પરાક્રમ દિવસ તરીકે ઉજવીને અને રોસ આઇલેન્ડનું નામ બદલીને નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ દ્વીપ રાખીને નેતાજીને યોગ્ય સન્માન આપ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિર્ણાયક નેતૃત્વ, નિર્ભય વિઝન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા પ્રત્યેની અવિશ્વસનીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાચા અર્થમાં પરાક્રમની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે પરાક્રમ દિવસ એ માત્ર નેતાજીની બહાદુરીને યાદ કરવાનો પ્રસંગ નથી, પરંતુ દરેક ભારતીય માટે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવામાં હિંમતભેર કામ કરવા માટેનું આહ્વાન છે. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ પણ યાદ કર્યું કે નેતાજીના જીવનની વાર્તા તેમના પોતાના હૃદયમાં દેશભક્તિની પ્રથમ જ્યોત જગાવનારી હતી, જેણે જાહેર સેવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ફરજ પ્રત્યે આજીવન પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રેરણા આપી.
સ્મૃતિ કાર્યક્રમના ભાગરૂપે, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આઈ.એન.એ. (INA) પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ ગેલેરી, સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ પરના પ્રદર્શન અને નેતાજી સંસ્કૃતિ ભવનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. તેમણે ભારત સરકારના સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલયના સમર્થન સાથે મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન ચરણ માઝીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ નેતાજીનું યોગ્ય રીતે સન્માન કરવા બદલ ઓડિશા સરકારના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સંગ્રહાલયો અને પ્રદર્શનો યુવા પેઢીને ભારતની આઝાદી સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓએ ભોગવેલા અપાર બલિદાન અને મુશ્કેલીઓને સમજવામાં મદદ કરશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની શ્રી માયાધર મલિક અને વિંગ કમાન્ડર બી. એસ. સિંહ દેવ (નિવૃત્ત) નું સન્માન કર્યું અને INA ના વેટરન્સના પરિવારના સભ્યોનું સન્માન કર્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્ર સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને બહાદુર સૈનિકોના સાહસ, બલિદાન અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા માટે હંમેશા ઋણી રહેશે. આ પ્રસંગે નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ જન્મસ્થળ સંગ્રહાલય પર એક વિશેષ કવર (Special Cover) પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ ઉજવણીમાં ઓડિશાના રાજ્યપાલ ડો. હરિ બાબુ કંભમપતિ; ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન ચરણ માઝી; ઓડિશા સરકારના સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રી શ્રી સૂર્યવંશી સૂરજ; કટકના સાંસદ શ્રી ભર્તૃહરિ મહતાબ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.