Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Netaji’s Vision and Spirit of Parakram at Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Cuttack
Parakram Diwas Is Not Merely a Remembrance of Netaji’s Valour but a Clarion Call for Every Indian to Serve the Nation Boldly: Vice-President
“Kadam Kadam Towards Viksit Bharat”: Vice-President Urges Citizens to Follow Netaji’s Ideals of Courage, Unity and Supreme Dedication to Nation-Building
Netaji’s Life Story Was the First to Ignite Patriotic Fervour in My Heart: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates Odisha Government’s Focused Efforts Towards Tribal Development
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Parakram Diwas celebrations at the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum in Cuttack, Odisha, marking the 129th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President paid heartfelt tributes to Netaji, describing him as a great son of Bharat. He termed his visit to Netaji’s birthplace as deeply enriching and said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose not only fought for India’s freedom but also had a clear vision for the nation’s governance after independence. He noted that Netaji envisioned India as a strong, powerful and poverty-free nation.
Recalling the stirring strains of “Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja”, the marching song of the Indian National Army, the Vice-President said that Netaji’s vision of a strong and self-reliant Bharat continues to inspire the nation and urged citizens to collectively pledge to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, drawing inspiration from Netaji’s ideals of courage, unity and supreme dedication to the motherland.
The Vice-President observed that Odisha occupies a special place in India’s civilisational journey, where history, spirituality and culture blend seamlessly. He appreciated the Odisha Government for its focused efforts towards tribal development, initiatives aimed at improving the living standards of tribal communities, and sustained infrastructure development. Expressing confidence in the State’s progress, he said that with continued good governance, Odisha would emerge as one of the leading States in the country.
Referring to Odisha’s rich legacy of resistance from ancient times through the freedom struggle, the Vice-President said this heritage found a powerful echo in Netaji’s revolutionary path. The land that withstood invasions and preserved its identity, he said, deeply understood Netaji’s message that freedom is achieved not through submission, but through courage and unity.
During the programme, the recorded address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was telecast. The Vice-President noted that the Prime Minister had conferred due honour on Netaji by observing his birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas since 2021 and by renaming Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep. He said that the Prime Minister’s decisive leadership, fearless vision and unwavering commitment to national security and self-reliance truly reflect the spirit of Parakram. He added that Parakram Diwas is not merely an occasion to remember Netaji’s valour, but a clarion call for every Indian to act boldly in the service of the nation. The Vice-President also recalled that Netaji’s life story was the first to ignite patriotic fervour in his own heart, inspiring a lifelong commitment to public service and national duty.
As part of the commemorative programme, the Vice-President inaugurated the INA Postal Stamp Gallery, an exhibition on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organised by the Ministry of Culture, and the Netaji Sanskruti Bhawan. He appreciated the efforts of the Odisha Government, under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, for honouring Netaji in a befitting manner. He said that the museums and exhibitions would help younger generations understand the immense sacrifices and hardships endured by freedom fighters to secure India’s independence.
The Vice-President felicitated freedom fighter Shri Mayadhar Mallick and Wing Commander B. S. Singh Deo (Retd.), and honoured family members of INA veterans. He said the nation remains forever indebted to the courage, sacrifice and selfless service of the freedom fighters and the brave soldiers. A Special Cover on the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum was also released on the occasion.
The celebrations were attended, among others, by the Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; the Minister of Culture, Government of Odisha, Shri Suryabanshi Suraj; Member of Parliament from Cuttack, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab; and other distinguished guests.

ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
କଟକଠାରେ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସି.ପି ରାଧାକୃଷ୍ଣନ୍‌
ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କଲେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ କେବଳ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସାହସିକ ଭାବରେ ଦେଶ ସେବା କରିବାକୁ ଏକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
‘‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଦିଗରେ କଦମ୍‌ କଦମ୍‌’’: ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ସାହସ, ଏକତା ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସମର୍ପଣର ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କଲେ ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ କାହାଣୀ ମୋ ମନରେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ବହ୍ନି ଜାଳିଥିଲା: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଜନଜାତି କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟବଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସି. ପି. ରାଧାକୃଷ୍ଣନ୍ ଆଜି କଟକସ୍ଥିତ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ 129ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ଜଣେ ମହାନ ସୁପୁତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିବା ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଗସ୍ତକୁ ସେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ କେବଳ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଲଢ଼ି ନଥିଲେ ବରଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଦେଶର ଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଥିଲା। ନେତାଜୀ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ମଜବୁତ, ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଏବଂ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟମୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଜାଦ ହିନ୍ଦ୍‌ ଫୌଜର ପରିକ୍ରମା ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ‘‘କଦମ କଦମ୍‌ ବଢ଼ାଏ ଯା’’ର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଉଦ୍ରେକକାରୀ ସ୍ୱରକୁ ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ମଜବୁତ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲାଗି ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେଶକୁ ଲଗାତାର ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି। ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ସାହସ, ଏକତା ଏବଂ ମାତୃଭୂମି ପ୍ରତି ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସମର୍ପଣର ଆଦର୍ଶରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ନେଇ 2047 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଦିଗରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଜ୍ଞା କରିବାକୁ ସେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତର ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଛି। ଏଠାରେ ଇତିହାସ, ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଜନଜାତି କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟବଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ସେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ନେଇ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ନିରନ୍ତର ସୁଶାସନ ସହିତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଦେଶର ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ରେକର୍ଡ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2021 ମସିହାରୁ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ରସ୍ ଦ୍ୱୀପକୁ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ଭାବରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ, ନିର୍ଭୀକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନ ପ୍ରତି ଅଟଳ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପରାକ୍ରମ ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ, ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ କେବଳ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇବାର ଏକ ଅବସର ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶ ସେବାରେ ସାହସିକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ। ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ କାହାଣୀ ତାଙ୍କ ମନରେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଭରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଜନସେବା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, ଆଜାଦ ହିନ୍ଦ ଫୌଜ ଉପରେ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ଏବଂ ନେତାଜୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଭବନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସହାୟତାରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏପରି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯୁବ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନେ ଦେଇଥିବା ମହାନ ବଳିଦାନ ଏବଂ କଷ୍ଟକୁ ହୃଦୟଙ୍ଗମ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ।
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ମାୟାଧର ମଲ୍ଲିକ ଏବଂ ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ୱିଙ୍ଗ କମାଣ୍ଡର ବି.ଏସ୍. ସିଂହଦେଓଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଥିଲେ ତଥା ଆଜାଦ୍‌ ହିନ୍ଦ ଫୌଜର ଯବାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ଏବଂ ସାହସୀ ସୈନିକଙ୍କ ସାହସ, ତ୍ୟାଗ ଏବଂ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶ ସର୍ବଦା ଋଣୀ ରହିବ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଚ୍ଛଦକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଡକ୍ଟର ହରିବାବୁ କମ୍ଭମପାଟି, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟବଂଶୀ ସୂରଜ, କଟକ ସାଂସଦ ଭର୍ତ୍ତୃହରି ମହତାବଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।