Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Netaji’s Vision and Spirit of Parakram at Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Cuttack
Parakram Diwas Is Not Merely a Remembrance of Netaji’s Valour but a Clarion Call for Every Indian to Serve the Nation Boldly: Vice-President
“Kadam Kadam Towards Viksit Bharat”: Vice-President Urges Citizens to Follow Netaji’s Ideals of Courage, Unity and Supreme Dedication to Nation-Building
Netaji’s Life Story Was the First to Ignite Patriotic Fervour in My Heart: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates Odisha Government’s Focused Efforts Towards Tribal Development
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Parakram Diwas celebrations at the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum in Cuttack, Odisha, marking the 129th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President paid heartfelt tributes to Netaji, describing him as a great son of Bharat. He termed his visit to Netaji’s birthplace as deeply enriching and said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose not only fought for India’s freedom but also had a clear vision for the nation’s governance after independence. He noted that Netaji envisioned India as a strong, powerful and poverty-free nation.
Recalling the stirring strains of “Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja”, the marching song of the Indian National Army, the Vice-President said that Netaji’s vision of a strong and self-reliant Bharat continues to inspire the nation and urged citizens to collectively pledge to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, drawing inspiration from Netaji’s ideals of courage, unity and supreme dedication to the motherland.
The Vice-President observed that Odisha occupies a special place in India’s civilisational journey, where history, spirituality and culture blend seamlessly. He appreciated the Odisha Government for its focused efforts towards tribal development, initiatives aimed at improving the living standards of tribal communities, and sustained infrastructure development. Expressing confidence in the State’s progress, he said that with continued good governance, Odisha would emerge as one of the leading States in the country.
Referring to Odisha’s rich legacy of resistance from ancient times through the freedom struggle, the Vice-President said this heritage found a powerful echo in Netaji’s revolutionary path. The land that withstood invasions and preserved its identity, he said, deeply understood Netaji’s message that freedom is achieved not through submission, but through courage and unity.
During the programme, the recorded address of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was telecast. The Vice-President noted that the Prime Minister had conferred due honour on Netaji by observing his birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas since 2021 and by renaming Ross Island as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep. He said that the Prime Minister’s decisive leadership, fearless vision and unwavering commitment to national security and self-reliance truly reflect the spirit of Parakram. He added that Parakram Diwas is not merely an occasion to remember Netaji’s valour, but a clarion call for every Indian to act boldly in the service of the nation. The Vice-President also recalled that Netaji’s life story was the first to ignite patriotic fervour in his own heart, inspiring a lifelong commitment to public service and national duty.
As part of the commemorative programme, the Vice-President inaugurated the INA Postal Stamp Gallery, an exhibition on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organised by the Ministry of Culture, and the Netaji Sanskruti Bhawan. He appreciated the efforts of the Odisha Government, under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, for honouring Netaji in a befitting manner. He said that the museums and exhibitions would help younger generations understand the immense sacrifices and hardships endured by freedom fighters to secure India’s independence.
The Vice-President felicitated freedom fighter Shri Mayadhar Mallick and Wing Commander B. S. Singh Deo (Retd.), and honoured family members of INA veterans. He said the nation remains forever indebted to the courage, sacrifice and selfless service of the freedom fighters and the brave soldiers. A Special Cover on the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Birthplace Museum was also released on the occasion.
The celebrations were attended, among others, by the Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; the Minister of Culture, Government of Odisha, Shri Suryabanshi Suraj; Member of Parliament from Cuttack, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab; and other distinguished guests.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کٹک میں پراکرم دیوس کی تقریبات میں نیتا جی کے وِژن اور پراکرم کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا
پراکرم دیوس صرف نیتا جی کی بہادری کی یاد نہیں ہے بلکہ ہر ہندوستانی سے دلیری کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرنے کی اپیل ہے: نائب صدر
’’قدم قدم وکست بھارت کی طرف‘‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نیتاجی کے دلیری ، اتحاد اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اعلی لگن کے نظریات پر عمل کریں
نیتا جی کی زندگی کی کہانی نے سب سے پہلے میرے دل میں وطن کی محبت کاجوش و خروش پیدا کیا نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قبائلی ترقی کے لیے اڈیشہ حکومت کی مرکوز کوششوں کی تعریف کی
23 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج اڈیشہ کے کٹک میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس برتھ پلیس میوزیم میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 129 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر پراکرم دیوس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نیتاجی کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے انہیں بھارت کا عظیم سپوت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے نیتا جی کی جائے پیدائش کے اپنے دورے کو انتہائی نتیجہ خیز قرار دیا اور کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کی بلکہ آزادی کے بعد ملک کی حکمرانی کے لیے بھی ان کا واضح وژن تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی نے ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط ، طاقتور اور غربت سے پاک ملک کے طور پر تصور کیا تھا ۔
انڈین نیشنل آرمی کے مارچنگ گانے ’’قدم قدم بڑھائے جا‘‘ کی ہلچل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نیتا جی کا مضبوط اور خود کفیل بھارت کا وژن قوم کو تحریک دیتا رہتا ہے اور شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر وکست بھارت @2047 کے ہدف کی طرف پیش قدمی کا عہد کریں ، جو نیتا جی کے ہمت ، اتحاد اور مادر وطن کے لیے اعلی لگن کے نظریات سے متاثر ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اوڈیشہ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی سفر میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے ، جہاں تاریخ ، روحانیت اور ثقافت بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مل جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اوڈیشہ حکومت کی قبائلی ترقی کی طرف مرکوز کوششوں ، قبائلی برادریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تعریف کی ۔ ریاست کی ترقی پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ اڈیشہ ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔
جدوجہد آزادی کے ذریعے قدیم زمانے سے اوڈیشہ کی مزاحمت کی بھرپور ورثےکا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس ورثے نے نیتا جی کے انقلابی راستے میں ایک طاقتور اظہار پایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس سرزمین نے حملوں کا مقابلہ کیا اور اپنی شناخت کو محفوظ رکھا ، اس نے نیتا جی کے اس پیغام کو گہرائی سے سمجھا کہ آزادی ہتھیار ڈالنے سے نہیں بلکہ ہمت اور اتحاد سے حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ریکارڈ شدہ خطاب ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا گیا ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 2021 سے نیتاجی کے یوم پیدائش کو پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر مناتے ہوئے اور راس جزیرے کا نام بدل کر نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس دویپ رکھ کر انہیں مناسب اعزاز سے نوازا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی فیصلہ کن قیادت ، بے خوف وژن اور قومی سلامتی اور خود انحصاری کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عزم واقعی پراکرم کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پراکرم دیوس محض نیتا جی کی بہادری کو یاد کرنے کا موقع نہیں ہے بلکہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے قوم کی خدمت کے لیےدلیری سے کام کرنے کی ایک واضح اپیل ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کو بھی یاد کیا کہ نیتا جی کی زندگی کی کہانی سب سے پہلی تھی جس نے ان کے اپنے دل میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو اُبھارا ، جس سے عوامی خدمت اور قومی فرض کے لیے زندگی بھر کے عزم کی تحریک ملی ۔
یادگاری پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی این اے پوسٹل اسٹیمپ گیلری ، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت اور نیتا جی سنسکرتی بھون نے کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے نیتا جی کو مناسب طریقے سے اعزاز دینے کے لیے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن مانجھی کی قیادت میں وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے اڈیشہ حکومت کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عجائب گھر اور نمائشیں نوجوان نسلوں کو ہندوستان کی آزادی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مجاہدین آزادی کی بے پناہ قربانیوں اور مشکلات کو سمجھنے میں مدد کریں گی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مجاہد آزادی جناب مایا دھر ملک اور وِنگ کمانڈر بی ایس سنگھ دیو (ریٹائرڈ) کو اعزاز سے نوازا اور آئی این اے کے سابق فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ کی عزت افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک مجاہدین آزادی اور بہادر سپاہیوں کی ہمت ، قربانی اور بے لوث خدمت کا ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا ۔ اس موقع پر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس برتھ پلیس میوزیم پر ایک خصوصی سرورق بھی جاری کیا گیا ۔
تقریبات میں اوڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھمپتی ، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن مانجھی ، حکومت اوڈیشہ کے وزیر ثقافت جناب سوریہ بنشی سورج ، کٹک سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بھرتروہری مہتاب اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی ۔