Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Success Stories of the 1,087 Long-Pending Pension Grievances Taken Up for Redressal
15th Pension Adalat conducted at IIPA, New Delhi on 24.12.2025 under the Chairpersonship of Ms. Rachana Shah, Secretary DoPT, DARPG & DOPPW
Commitment to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Pensioners
23 JAN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
1087 grievances related to grievances of super senior and family pensioners pertaining to 30 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Posts, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation etc. were taken up in the Adalat for redressal out of which 815 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
A follow-up meeting to discuss the status of unredressed cases considered during Pension Adalat was held on 16.01.2026. After the follow-up meeting, many heart-warming success stories came out. Excerpts of some of the cases are mentioned below to appreciate the struggles experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.
Shri Pawan Kumar Gupta
Sh. Pawan Kumar Gupta, a resident of Tema Village, Basti, Uttar Pradesh had his grievance pending for over 100 days. It was related to non-payment of his NPS corpus amount, on his medical discharge from service on 20.03.2023. Considering the hardship being faced by him, his grievance was taken up in Adalat wherein he participated through VC. During the follow-up meeting, it was apprised by the officers in BSF that after due processing, the case has been settled and arrears amounting to Rs.10.35 lakhs have been paid to him.
Shri Rasika Diggi
Sh. Rasika Diggi from West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, had a grievance was not addressed for over 200 days regarding the restoration of his pension, which had been discontinued for over 17 years (since Nov, 2007) due to non-submission of Life Certificate. Taking the long period of non-payment of pension into account, his cases was considered during Adalat. He also joined the Adalat through VC. In the follow-up meeting held Pension Adalat, Officers of CRPF informed that the case has now been settled and a payment of ₹.41.00 lakh has been made to him.
Ms. Pramila Thapa
Ms. Pramila Thapa, an Unmarried Disabled Daughter of Late Shri. Sanjay Gurang was not receiving Family Pension from Nov, 2018. Keeping in view of the financial hardship being faced by her, her grievance was taken for consideration during Pension Adalat, wherein her brother Shri Sanjay Gurung also participated through VC.After the follow-up meeting held on 16.01.2026, it has been apprised by SSB that an arrears of ₹.12.78 lakh have been paid on 16.01.2026. Her monthly family pension will also start from this month.
Shri Nasim Akhter
Shri Nasim Akhter of Jammu & Kashmir filed a grievance regarding non-payment of LTA from November 2008 to July 2020. The issues remained unsolved even after 9 months. The grievance of Shri Nasim Akhter was taken up during the Pension Adalat which was attended by her son via VC. During the course of follow-up meeting, it was informed by concerned officer that he has received a payment of ₹.21,14,991/- towards payment of LTA for the period from November 2008 to July 2020.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء 1,087پنشن شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق کامیابی کی کہانیاں
پندرہویں پنشن عدالت آئی آئی پی اے، نئی دہلی میں 24 دسمبر 2025 کو محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری ڈی او پی ٹی، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈاو پی پی ڈبلیو کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی
شکایات کے تیز تر حل کو یقینی بنانے اور پنشنروں کے وقار اور مالی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کا عزم
23 JAN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع، وزارت داخلہ، مالیات، پوسٹس، ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن افیئرز، سول ایوی ایشن وغیرہ کے تحت 30 محکموں/وزارتوں سے متعلق سپر سینئر اور فیملی پنشنرز کی شکایات سے متعلق 1087 شکایات کو عدالت میں اٹھایا گیا جن کے ازالے کے لیے موقع پر ہی ان کا ازالہ کیا گیا جس سے پنشنروں کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی میں اس اقدام کی کارکردگی اجاگر ہوئی۔
ایک فالو اپ میٹنگ 16 جنوری 2026کوپنشن عدالت کے دوران زیر غور مقدمات کے حل نہ ہونے کے بارے میں بات کرنے کے منعقد ہوئی۔ فالو اپ میٹنگ کے بعد بہت سی دل کو گرما دینے والی کامیابی کی کہانیاں سامنے آئیں۔ ذیل میں کچھ معاملات کے اقتباسات کا تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پنشنروں کی جدوجہد کی تعریف کی جا سکے جس پنشن عدالت کے طریقہ کار نے انہیں اپنے دیرینہ واجب الادا واجبات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
جناب پون کمار گپتا
جناب پون کمار گپتا، ساکن گاؤں ٹیما، بستی، اتر پردیش کی شکایت 100 دن سے زائد عرصہ تک زیر التوا رتھی۔ یہ شکایت 20 مارچ 2023 کوطبی بنیاد پر سروس سے فارغ کیے جانے کے بعد ان کے این پی ایس (این پی ایس) کارپس کی عدم ادائیگی سے متعلق تھی۔ انہیں درپیش مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان کی شکایت کو عدالت میں اٹھایا گیا، جس میں انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگکے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ فالو اَپ میٹنگ کے دوران بی ایس ایف کے افسران نے بتایا کہ مکمل کارروائی کے بعد معاملہ حل کر لیا گیا ہے اور 10.35 لاکھ روپئے کی بقایا رقم انہیں ادا کر دی گئی ہے۔
جناب رسیکا ڈگّی
جناب رسیکا ڈگّی، ضلع مغربی سنگھ بھوم، جھارکھنڈ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ ان کی شکایت 200 دن سے زائد عرصہ تک زیر التوا رہی، جو ان کی پنشن کی بحالی سے متعلق تھی۔ نومبر 2007 سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع نہ کرانے کے باعث گزشتہ 17 برس سے ان کی پنشن بند تھی۔ طویل عرصے تک پنشن کی عدم ادائیگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان کا معاملہ عدالت میں زیر غور لایا گیا، جس میں انہوں نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ پینشن عدالت کی فالو اَپ میٹنگ میں سی آر پی ایف کے افسران نے اطلاع دی کہ معاملہ حل ہو چکا ہے اور انہیں 41.00 لاکھ روپئےکی رقم ادا کی جا چکی ہے۔
محترمہ پرمیلا تھاپا
محترمہ پرمیلا تھاپا، آنجہانی سنجے گرونگ کی غیر شادی شدہ معذور بیٹی ہیں، جنہیں نومبر 2018 سے خاندانی پنشن نہیں مل رہی تھی۔ ان کی مالی مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان کی شکایت کو پینشن عدالت میں شامل کیا گیا، جس میں ان کے بھائی جنابسنجے گرونگ نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ 16 جنوری 2026 کو منعقدہ فالو اَپ میٹنگ کے بعد ایس ایس بی کی جانب سے بتایا گیا کہ 16 جنوری 2026 کو 12.78 لاکھ روپئےکی بقایا رقم ادا کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس ماہ سے ان کی ماہانہ خاندانی پنشن بھی شروع ہو جائے گی۔
جناب نسیم اختر
جناب نسیم اختر، جموں و کشمیر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جنہوں نے نومبر 2008 سے جولائی 2020 تک ایل ٹی اے کی عدم ادائیگی سے متعلق شکایت درج کرائی تھی۔ نو ماہ گزرنے کے باوجود یہ مسئلہ حل نہیں ہو سکا تھا۔جناب نسیم اختر کی شکایت کو پینشن عدالت میں اٹھایا گیا، جس میں ان کے بیٹے نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ فالو اَپ میٹنگ کے دوران متعلقہ افسر نے اطلاع دی کہ نومبر 2008 سے جولائی 2020 کے عرصے کی ایل ٹی اے مد میں /-21,14,991 کی رقم انہیں ادا کر دی گئی ہے۔