Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Youth Today Are More Enlightened Than Ever; We Must Learn to Listen to Them: Dr Jitendra Singh
Democratization of Opportunities Has Triggered a Surge of Aspirations Among Indian Youth: Dr Jitendra Singh at National Skill Summit 2026
Political Will and Enabling Support from the Modi Govt Have Unlocked India’s Talent Potential: Dr Jitendra Singh
Rise of Women and Tier-2, Tier-3 Cities Redefining India’s Growth Narrative: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, January 23 :Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is witnessing a historic democratization of opportunities, creating an ecosystem where young people today have the freedom to discover their true aptitude, choose their own paths, and convert skills into sustainable livelihoods.
OVE9.JPG)
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressing the "National Skill Summit 2026" organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), at PHD House, New Delhi on Friday.
Addressing the National Skill Summit 2026 of PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), the Minister observed that India's youth today are more enlightened than ever before and we must learn to listen to them, while emphasising that the role of mentors and institutions must evolve from delivering long monologues to becoming active listeners and facilitators.
CQE1.JPG)
The Minister said that for the first time, India has built a holistic ecosystem that allows youth not only to dream but also to realise those dreams. “Young people today have the opportunity to choose what they wish to do, understand their inner strengths, and discover what they are truly meant for. This is where mentorship becomes critical, not to impose, but to guide,” he said.
V2Y0.JPG)
Highlighting the shift from degree-centric thinking to skill-centric growth, Dr Jitendra Singh said academic qualifications should not be confused with aptitude. Citing CSIR’s Aroma Mission, he pointed out how thousands of young people, many without formal degrees, are earning substantial incomes by cultivating lavender and other aromatic crops. “We were once obsessed with IT alone. Today, we recognise that agriculture, traditional skills, and local strengths can generate far greater impact,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the past eleven years have seen an unprecedented surge in aspirations due to the democratization of opportunities. Referring to NEP 2020, he said the policy liberated students from rigid subject choices and corrected a long-standing injustice where careers were imposed rather than chosen. “Students are no longer prisoners of their subjects,” he remarked.
The Minister highlighted how this transformation is visible across sectors, from civil services to startups. “Today’s civil service toppers come from tier-2 and tier-3 cities, rural areas, and small towns that were once absent from the merit lists. Similarly, over 50 percent of India’s startups now emerge from beyond metropolitan cities,” he said, busting the myth that innovation is confined to Bengaluru, Delhi, or Hyderabad.
Emphasising women-led growth, Dr Jitendra Singh said women are increasingly leading India’s success stories, from startups to space missions. He cited examples such as Chandrayaan-3 and the Aditya mission, both led by women scientists, and noted that over 60 percent of beneficiaries under the Mudra scheme are women. “Schemes meant for youth are today being adopted even more enthusiastically by women,” he said.
The Minister also pointed to India’s rising global stature, noting improvements across innovation and patent indices. “India now ranks among the top countries in patents, with more than half filed by Indian residents who were born, educated, and trained here,” he said, adding that biotechnology is poised to become the next major industrial revolution after IT.
Calling for a change in mindset among educators and policymakers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Our youth are often more enlightened than us. They are born into a different era, and we must stop if we always know better. The first thing we must learn is to listen.” He cautioned against outdated teaching styles and urged institutions to create open, interactive, and responsive learning environments.
Concluding his address, the Minister said India already has immense talent; what was missing earlier was prioritisation and enabling political support. “That gap has now been bridged. The ecosystem is in place, from NEP 2020 to skill missions, research funding, and private sector participation. Now, it is our responsibility to be open, modest, and ready to learn from those we set out to teach,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देश के युवा अब पहले से अधिक जागरूक; हमें उनकी बात सुनना सीखनी चाहिए : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में कहा कि अवसर के लोकतांत्रिकरण से देश के युवाओं में आकांक्षाएं प्रबल हुईं
मोदी सरकार की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और समर्थन ने भारत की प्रतिभा क्षमता उजागर की : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
महिलाओं का उदय और द्वितीय एवं तृतीय श्रेणी के शहर भारत की विकास गाथा पुनपर्रिभाषित कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
23 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शुक्रवार को पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री - पीएचडीसीसीआई द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कौशल शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अवसरों के ऐतिहासिक लोकतांत्रिकरण का साक्षी बन रहा है, जिससे एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित हो रहा है जहां युवाओं को अपनी अन्तर्निहित प्रतिभा का पता लगाने, अपना रास्ता चुनने और कौशल को स्थायी आजीविका में बदलने की स्वतंत्रता है।
OVE9.JPG)
नई दिल्ली स्थित पीएचडी हाउस में राष्ट्रीय कौशल शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत के युवा पहले की अपेक्षा अधिक जागरूक हैं और हमें उनकी बात सुनना सीखना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अब परामर्शदाताओं और संस्थानों की भूमिका लंबे भाषण देने की बजाय ध्यानपूर्वक सुनने वाले श्रोता और सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने वालों की बननी चाहिए।
CQE1.JPG)
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने पहली बार एक ऐसा समग्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित किया है जो युवाओं को अपने स्वप्न साकार करने का अवसर भी देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के युवाओं के पास यह अवसर है कि वे अपनी पसंद का काम चुन सकें, अपनी क्षमता पहचान कर यह समझ सकें कि वे वास्तव में किस काम के लिए उपयुक्त हैं और तब मार्गदर्शन की अहमियत बढ़ जाती है, जिसका काम अपने विचार थोपना नहीं, बल्कि दिशा दिखाना है।
V2Y0.JPG)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डिग्री प्राप्त करने की सोच से आगे बढ़कर कौशल प्रवीण बनने के बदलाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं को अंतर्निहित प्रतिभात्मक रूझान के साथ भ्रमित नहीं होना चाहिए। वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे हजारों युवा, जिनमें से कई के पास औपचारिक डिग्री नहीं है, लैवेंडर और अन्य सुगंधित फसल उगाकर अच्छी आय अर्जित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय हम केवल सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति ही जुनून से भरे थे, पर आज हम समझ गए हैं कि कृषि क्षेत्र,पारंपरिक कौशल और स्थानीय क्षमताएं व्यापक रूप से अधिक प्रभावकारी हो सकती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि अवसरों के लोकतांत्रिकरण से पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं में अभूतपूर्व बढ़ोतरी हुई है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति ने विषयों के कठोर विकल्पों से मुक्ति दी और लंबे समय से जारी अन्याय को दूर किया जहां करियर चुनने की आजादी के बजाय उन पर यह थोप दिया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि अब विद्यार्थी विषयों के कैद से मुक्त हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह बदलाव सिविल सेवाओं से लेकर स्टार्टअप तक, सभी क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट परिलक्षित हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के सिविल सेवा के टॉपर दूसरे और तीसरी श्रेणी के शहरों, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और छोटे कस्बों से आ रहे हैं, जिनका कभी मेरिट लिस्ट (मेधा सूची) में नाम नहीं होता था। इसी तरह, भारत के 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्टार्टअप अब महानगरों में सीमित न होकर बाहर के क्षेत्रों में उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव ने इस मिथक को तोड़ दिया है कि नवाचार केवल बेंगलुरु, दिल्ली या हैदराबाद तक ही सीमित रहते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महिला नेतृत्व वाली विकास परियोजनाओं पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि स्टार्टअप से लेकर अंतरिक्ष मिशन तक, भारत की सफलता की कहानियों में महिलाएं लगातार अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य मिशन के उदाहरण दिए, जिनका नेतृत्व महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना के लाभार्थियों में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं है, जो अब युवाओं के लिए बनाई गई योजनाओं को और अधिक उत्साह से अपना रही हैं।
नवाचार और पेटेंट सूचकांकों में सुधार का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्‍वीकार्यता बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पेटेंट के मामले में भारत अब शीर्ष देशों में शामिल है, जिनमें से आधे से अधिक पेटेंट वैसे भारतीयों द्वारा दायर किए गए हैं, जिनका जन्म, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण यहीं हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के बाद अब जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अगली प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्रांति बनने की राह पर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिक्षाविदों और नीति निर्माताओं की सोच में बदलाव का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि हमारे युवा अक्सर हमसे अधिक जागरूक होते हैं। वे एक अलग युग में जन्मे हैं, और हमें यह सोच समाप्त करनी होगी कि हमेशा हम बेहतर हैं। सबसे पहले हमें उन्हें सुनना सीखना होगा। डॉ. सिंह ने पुराने पड़ चुकी शिक्षण पद्धतियों के प्रति आगाह करते हुए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से खुले, संवादात्मक और परस्पर क्रियाशील शैक्षणिक वातावरण बनाने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन को निष्कर्ष देते हुए कहा कि भारत में अपार प्रतिभा मौजूद है, जिन्हें सही दिशा देने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें पहले प्राथमिकता और राजनीतिक समर्थन की कमी थी, जो अब पूरी हो गई है। अब राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 से लेकर कौशल विकास मिशन, अनुसंधान निधि और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी तक, संपूर्ण परितंत्र स्थापित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा दायित्व है कि हम खुले विचारों वाले और विनम्र बनकर उन युवाओं से सीखने को तत्पर रहें जिन्हें हम सिखाना चाहते हैं।