Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Institute partners with Industry for translating research on,” Smarter Cooling of Aviation Batteries”
23 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
A new partnership will now help translate fundamental materials research into robust, deployable thermal technologies for real-world aviation platforms.
Effective heat management remains a major bottleneck for high-energy-density lithium-based batteries used in aviation industry. Excessive heat generation during high-power operation can compromise efficiency, reduce battery lifespan, and pose serious safety risks. While passive thermal management strategies such as Phase Change Materials (PCMs) are attractive due to their low weight and zero power consumption, their widespread adoption has been limited by the inherently poor thermal conductivity of conventional PCMs. As a result, heat generated by the battery is not absorbed rapidly enough, leading to temperature rise and accelerated degradation of battery components.
A common approach to overcome this limitation involves incorporating high-thermal-conductivity additives to form composite PCMs. However, such composites often suffer from long-term stability issues, including additive agglomeration during repeated thermal cycling, which ultimately degrades performance and reliability.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Dreamfly Innovations Pvt. Ltd, (a Bengaluru based company) working on thermal battery technology, to develop advanced thermal materials and thermoelectric devices for improving thermal management (storage and conversion) in Aviation batteries and address current challenges through materials-level innovation.
The joint effort combines JNCASR’s strengths in materials design, synthesis, advanced characterization, and thermal transport measurements led by Prof. Kanishka Biswas’s laboratory with Dreamfly Innovations’ expertise in aviation battery engineering and system-level integration.
The advanced thermal materials will be engineered for high thermal conductivity to rapidly absorb excess heat during high-load operation, maintain battery temperatures within optimal operating windows, and enable lightweight, thermal regulation without compromising long-term stability.
This collaboration brings together academic research expertise from Prof. Kanishka Biswas lab in JNCASR and industrial innovation in Dreamfly to address critical challenges in drone performance, safety, and operational endurance.
Photo: MOU signing event between JNCASR and DreamFly

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 'ایوی ایشن بیٹریوں کی بہتر کولنگ(ہوا بازی کی بیٹریوں کی بہتر تھنڈک )' پر تحقیق کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے
23 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی شراکت داری اب حقیقی دنیا کے ہوا بازی کے پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے بنیادی مواد کی تحقیق کو مضبوط، اور اسے قابل استعمال تھرمل ٹیکنالوجیز میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں استعمال ہونے والی اعلی توانائی کی کثافت والی لیتھیم بیٹریوں کے لیے مؤثر حرارتی انتظام ایک اہم چیلنج رہا ہے۔ ہائی پاور آپریشن کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی ضرورت سے زیادہ گرمی کارکردگی کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے، بیٹری کی عمر کو کم کر سکتی ہے، اور سنگین حفاظتی خطرات پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔ اگرچہ فیز چینج میٹریلز (پی سی ایم) جیسی غیر فعال تھرمل مینجمنٹ(حرارتی انتظام) کی حکمت عملیاں ان کے کم وزن اور صفر بجلی کی کھپت کی وجہ سے پرکشش ہیں، لیکن روایتی پی سی ایم کی فطری طور پر کم تھرمل(حرارتی) چالکتا کی وجہ سے ان کا وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال محدود رہا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، بیٹری سے پیدا ہونے والی حرارت کافی تیزی سے جذب نہیں ہوتی، جس کی وجہ سے درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور بیٹری کے اجزاء جلدی خراب ہو جاتے ہیں۔
اس مسئلے پر قابو پانے کے لیے عام طور پر ہائی تھرمل کنڈکٹوٹی ایڈیٹیوز کو شامل کر کے جامع فیز چینج میٹریلز (پی سی ایم) تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ایسے مرکبات اکثر طویل مدتی استحکام کے مسائل کا شکار ہو جاتے ہیں، بشمول بار بار تھرمل سائیکلنگ کے دوران اضافی جمع، جو آخرکار کارکردگی اور وشوسنییتا کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے ایک خود مختار ادارے، جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر)، اور ڈریم فلائی انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ایوی ایشن بیٹریوں میں تھرمل مینجمنٹ (اسٹوریج اور کنورژن) کو بہتر بنانا اور مواد کی سطح پر اختراعی اقدامات کے ذریعے موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے، تاکہ جدید تھرمل مواد اور تھرمو الیکٹرک ڈیوائسز تیار کی جا سکیں۔
یہ مشترکہ کوشش جے این سی اے ایس آر کی مواد کے ڈیزائن، ترکیب، اعلیٰ درجے کی خصوصیات، اور تھرمل ٹرانسپورٹ کی پیمائش میں پروفیسر کنشکا بسواس کی لیبارٹری کی قیادت میں ہو رہی ہے، جبکہ ڈریم فلائی انوویشنز کی مہارت ہوابازی کی بیٹری انجینئرنگ اور سسٹم لیول انٹیگریشن میں استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔
تیار کیے جانے والے اعلیٰ تھرمل مواد کی خاصیت یہ ہوگی کہ یہ ہائی لوڈ آپریشن کے دوران اضافی حرارت کو تیزی سے جذب کرے، بیٹری کے درجہ حرارت کو آپریٹنگ ونڈو کے اندر برقرار رکھے، اور طویل مدتی استحکام سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ہلکے وزن اور موثر تھرمل ریگولیشن فراہم کرے۔
یہ تعاون جے این سی اےایس آر میں پروفیسر کنشکا بسواس کی تحقیقی مہارت اور ڈریم فلائی کی صنعتی اختراع کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ ڈرون کی کارکردگی، حفاظت اور آپریشنل برداشت میں درپیش اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
تصویر: جے این سی اے ایس آر اور ڈریم فلائی کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کی تقریب