Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Institute partners with Industry for translating research on,” Smarter Cooling of Aviation Batteries”
23 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
A new partnership will now help translate fundamental materials research into robust, deployable thermal technologies for real-world aviation platforms.
Effective heat management remains a major bottleneck for high-energy-density lithium-based batteries used in aviation industry. Excessive heat generation during high-power operation can compromise efficiency, reduce battery lifespan, and pose serious safety risks. While passive thermal management strategies such as Phase Change Materials (PCMs) are attractive due to their low weight and zero power consumption, their widespread adoption has been limited by the inherently poor thermal conductivity of conventional PCMs. As a result, heat generated by the battery is not absorbed rapidly enough, leading to temperature rise and accelerated degradation of battery components.
A common approach to overcome this limitation involves incorporating high-thermal-conductivity additives to form composite PCMs. However, such composites often suffer from long-term stability issues, including additive agglomeration during repeated thermal cycling, which ultimately degrades performance and reliability.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Dreamfly Innovations Pvt. Ltd, (a Bengaluru based company) working on thermal battery technology, to develop advanced thermal materials and thermoelectric devices for improving thermal management (storage and conversion) in Aviation batteries and address current challenges through materials-level innovation.
The joint effort combines JNCASR’s strengths in materials design, synthesis, advanced characterization, and thermal transport measurements led by Prof. Kanishka Biswas’s laboratory with Dreamfly Innovations’ expertise in aviation battery engineering and system-level integration.
The advanced thermal materials will be engineered for high thermal conductivity to rapidly absorb excess heat during high-load operation, maintain battery temperatures within optimal operating windows, and enable lightweight, thermal regulation without compromising long-term stability.
This collaboration brings together academic research expertise from Prof. Kanishka Biswas lab in JNCASR and industrial innovation in Dreamfly to address critical challenges in drone performance, safety, and operational endurance.
Photo: MOU signing event between JNCASR and DreamFly

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी इंस्टीट्यूट ने ‘विमानन बैटरियों की बेहतर शीतलन’ पर शोध को व्यावहारिक रूप देने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ साझेदारी की है
23 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
एक नई साझेदारी अब मौलिक सामग्री अनुसंधान को वास्तविक दुनिया के विमानन प्लेटफार्मों के लिए मजबूत, उपयोग के लिए तैयार थर्मल प्रौद्योगिकियों में बदलने में मदद करेगी।
विमानन उद्योग में उपयोग होने वाली उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व वाली लिथियम-आधारित बैटरियों के लिए प्रभावी ताप प्रबंधन अब भी एक बड़ी बाधा बनी हुई है। उच्च शक्ति संचालन के दौरान अत्यधिक ताप उत्पादन से दक्षता प्रभावित हो सकती है, बैटरी का जीवनकाल घट सकता है और गंभीर सुरक्षा जोखिम उत्पन्न हो सकते हैं। हालांकि फेज चेंज मैटेरियल्स (पीसीएम) जैसी निष्क्रिय ताप प्रबंधन रणनीतियाँ अपने कम वजन और शून्य बिजली खपत के कारण आकर्षक हैं, लेकिन पारंपरिक पीसीएम की स्वाभाविक रूप से कम तापीय चालकता के कारण इनका व्यापक उपयोग सीमित रहा है। परिणामस्वरूप, बैटरी द्वारा उत्पन्न ताप तेजी से अवशोषित नहीं हो पाता, जिससे तापमान में वृद्धि होती है और बैटरी घटकों का क्षरण तेजी से होता है।
इस सीमा को दूर करने का एक सामान्य तरीका उच्च तापीय चालकता वाले योजकों को मिलाकर मिश्रित पीसीएम बनाना है। हालांकि, ऐसे मिश्रित पदार्थों में अक्सर दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता संबंधी समस्याएं होती हैं, जिनमें बार-बार तापीय चक्रण के दौरान योजकों का एकत्रीकरण शामिल है, जो अंततः प्रदर्शन और विश्वसनीयता को कम कर देता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) और थर्मल बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी पर काम करने वाली बेंगलुरु स्थित कंपनी ड्रीमफ्लाई इनोवेशन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच विमानन बैटरियों में थर्मल प्रबंधन (भंडारण और रूपांतरण) में सुधार के लिए उन्नत थर्मल सामग्री और थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक उपकरणों को विकसित करने और सामग्री-स्तर के नवाचार के माध्यम से वर्तमान चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस संयुक्त प्रयास में प्रोफेसर कनिष्क बिस्वास की प्रयोगशाला के नेतृत्व में सामग्री डिजाइन, संश्लेषण, उन्नत लक्षण वर्णन और थर्मल परिवहन माप में जेएनसीएएसआर की ताकत को विमानन बैटरी इंजीनियरिंग और सिस्टम-स्तरीय एकीकरण में ड्रीमफ्लाई इनोवेशन की विशेषज्ञता के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
उन्नत थर्मल सामग्रियों को उच्च तापीय चालकता के लिए इंजीनियर किया जाएगा ताकि उच्च-लोड संचालन के दौरान अतिरिक्त गर्मी को तेजी से अवशोषित किया जा सके, बैटरी के तापमान को इष्टतम परिचालन सीमा के भीतर बनाए रखा जा सके और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता से समझौता किए बिना हल्के वजन और थर्मल विनियमन को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
यह सहयोग ड्रोन के प्रदर्शन, सुरक्षा और परिचालन क्षमता में आने वाली महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए जेएनसीएएसआर में प्रोफेसर कनिष्क बिस्वास की प्रयोगशाला से अकादमिक अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञता और ड्रीमफ्लाई में औद्योगिक नवाचार को एक साथ लाता है।
फोटो: जेएनसीएएसआर और ड्रीमफ्लाई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह