Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Informs Allocation of 30 GHz Radio Frequency for Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication to Reduce Road Accidents
Consultative Committee of MoRTH Emphasizes Multi-Pronged Measures to Reduce Road Accidents and Fatalities
23 JAN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) met under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari to address critical issue of road safety. Shri Harsh Malhotra and Shri Ajay Tamta, Ministers of State for Road Transport & Highways, were also present.
The meet emphasizing focused on “Measures for Reduction in Road Accidents and Fatalities”, emphasizing a multi-pronged and coordinated approach to curb road accidents and save lives. The Chairman, NHAI, briefed the Committee on the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to enhance road safety and reduce accidents on National Highways.
This was followed by a detailed presentation by the Additional Secretary (Transport), outlining key initiatives under the four pillars of road safety—Engineering, Enforcement, Education, and Emergency Care. The presentation highlighted achievements so far, existing challenges, and the need to strengthen current measures while introducing new road safety interventions. The Secretary, RT&H, also apprised the Committee about the development of AI-enabled road safety technologies in collaboration with IIT Kanpur.
While appreciating the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry, the Committee Members expressed concern over the persistently high number of road accidents and fatalities across the country. They emphasized the need for a comprehensive strategy involving engineering improvements, enhanced public awareness, and effective enforcement mechanisms.
Members raised key issues relating to rectification of black spots, widening of select National Highway stretches, availability of trauma care facilities along highways, enhancement of compensation for road accident victims, road maintenance and repairs, and coordination with State Governments for State Highways. Concerns were also expressed over the irregular conduct of Members of Parliament Road Safety Committee (MPRSC) meetings at the district level, absence of proper road markings, and poor quality of signages and reflectors. It was suggested that landslide-prone locations be identified on the lines of black spots and appropriate corrective measures be undertaken. Other suggestions included inclusion of road safety in school curricula, establishment of a Centre for Road Safety, and setting up at least one trauma centre in each district.
Responding to the concerns, Shri Nitin Gadkari informed the Committee that 30 GHz radio frequency has been allocated by the Department of Telecommunications for the development of vehicle-to-vehicle communication systems, which will help reduce road accidents and fatalities. He urged Members to impress upon State authorities the importance of conducting regular MPRSC meetings in their respective districts with participation from the District Collector, Police, PWD, and other concerned agencies.
Minister further stated that road safety considerations are being duly incorporated while finalising Detailed Project Reports (DPRs). He directed the Regional Officers and Project Directors of MoRTH/NHAI to attend MPRSC meetings regularly and ensure suitable road safety interventions in ongoing projects. He also informed that AI-based road safety applications would be shared with States and UTs and requested Members to submit detailed notes on their concerns and suggestions for further examination.
During the meeting, the Minister also showcased the Road Safety Anthem, which has been translated into 22 regional languages. He requested the Hon’ble Members of Parliament to promote the playing of the Road Safety Anthem in regional languages in schools, public gatherings, and other public spaces.
Union Minister motivated all officers to continue making dedicated efforts towards building safer road infrastructure across the country and reiterated the Government’s commitment to saving lives on Indian roads.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए वाहन से वाहन संचार के लिए 30 गीगाहर्ट्ज़ रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी के आवंटन की जानकारी दी
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति ने सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों को कम करने के लिए बहुआयामी उपायों पर जोर दिया
23 JAN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच)की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक सड़क सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​और श्री अजय टम्टा भी मौजूद रहे।
बैठक का मुख्य विषय "सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने के उपाय" रहा, जिसमें सड़क दुर्घटनाओं पर अंकुश लगाने और जान बचाने के लिए बहु-आयामी एवं समन्वित दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया गया। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और दुर्घटनाएं कम करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी समिति को दी।
इसके बाद अवर सचिव (परिवहन) द्वारा एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें सड़क सुरक्षा के चार स्तंभों-इंजीनियरिंग, प्रवर्तन, शिक्षा और आपातकालीन देखभाल के तहत प्रमुख पहलों को रेखांकित किया गया। प्रस्तुति में अब तक की उपलब्धियों, मौजूदा चुनौतियों तथा वर्तमान उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने और नई सड़क सुरक्षा पहलों को शुरू करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग सचिव ने आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से विकसित की जा रही एआई-सक्षम सड़क सुरक्षा तकनीकों की प्रगति से भी समिति को अवगत कराया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की तारीफ करते हुए समिति के सदस्यों ने देशभर में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों की लगातार बढ़ रही संख्या पर चिंता जताई। उन्होंने इंजीनियरिंग सुधारों, जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने और प्रभावी प्रवर्तन तंत्र सहित एक समग्र रणनीति अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सदस्यों ने दुर्घटना संभावित क्षेत्रों के सुधार, चुनिंदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंडों के चौड़ीकरण, राजमार्गों पर ट्रॉमा केयर सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता, सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के लिए मुआवजा बढ़ाने, सड़क रखरखाव और मरम्मत तथा राज्य राजमार्गों के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दे उठाए। जिला स्तर पर सांसद सड़क सुरक्षा समिति (एमपीआरएससी) की बैठकों के अनियमित आयोजन, उचित सड़क चिन्हों की कमी तथा साइनबोर्ड और रिफ्लेक्टर की खराब गुणवत्ता पर भी चिंता जताई गई। यह भी सुझाव दिया गया कि भूस्खलन संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान दुर्घटना संभावित क्षेत्रों की तर्ज पर की जाए और वहां उपयुक्त सुधारात्मक कदम उठाए जाएं। अन्य सुझावों में स्कूल पाठ्यक्रम में सड़क सुरक्षा को शामिल करना, सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए एक केंद्र की स्थापना तथा प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक ट्रॉमा सेंटर स्थापित करना शामिल रहा।
इन चिंताओं का जवाब देते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने समिति को बताया कि दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा वाहन-से-वाहन संचार प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए 30 गीगाहर्ट्ज़ रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटित की गई है, जिससे सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने सदस्यों से अपने-अपने जिलों में जिला कलेक्टर, पुलिस, लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी) और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों की भागीदारी के साथ नियमित रूप से एमपीआरएससी बैठकों के आयोजन के महत्व पर राज्य अधिकारियों को जागरूक करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) को अंतिम रूप देते समय सड़क सुरक्षा के पहलुओं को समुचित रूप से शामिल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय/भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और परियोजना निदेशकों को नियमित रूप से संसद सदस्य सड़क सुरक्षा समिति (एमपीआरएससी) बैठकों में भाग लेने और चालू परियोजनाओं में उपयुक्त सड़क सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एआई-आधारित सड़क सुरक्षा अनुप्रयोग राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किए जाएंगे तथा सदस्यों से अपनी चिंताओं और सुझावों पर विस्तृत नोट प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री ने सड़क सुरक्षा गीत (रोड सेफ्टी एंथम) भी प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका 22 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया गया है। उन्होंने सांसदों से स्कूलों, सार्वजनिक आयोजनों और अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सड़क सुरक्षा गीत के प्रसारण को प्रोत्साहित करने का अनुरोध किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी अधिकारियों को देश भर में सुरक्षित सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में समर्पित प्रयास जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया और भारतीय सड़कों पर जान बचाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।