Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Five Companies Selected Under PLI White Goods Scheme; Production to Reach ₹8,337 Crore
PLI White Goods Scheme to Attract ₹11,198 Crore Investment from 85 Companies
23 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The evaluation of 13 applications received in the fourth round under the PLI Scheme for White Goods has resulted in the provisional selection of five applicants, with a committed investment of ₹863 crore, all engaged in the manufacturing of air conditioner (AC) components. These five companies are expected to achieve a total production of ₹8,337.24 crore and generate 1,799 additional direct jobs by FY 2027–28.
Overall, a total of 85 companies selected under the PLI Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) are expected to make investments of ₹11,198 crore, leading to cumulative production of ₹1,90,050 crore over the scheme period.
Eight applicants have been referred to the Committee of Experts (CoE) for detailed examination and recommendations. Details of the provisionally selected applicants are placed at Annexure.
This initiative is expected to significantly strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities and drive economic growth in the sector. Under the scheme, manufacturers of Air Conditioners will produce components such as compressors, copper tubes (plain and/or grooved), control assemblies for IDUs and ODUs, heat exchangers, and BLDC motors, among others. Similarly, for LED Lights, components including LED chip packaging, LED drivers, LED engines, LED light management systems, and metallized films for capacitors, among others, will be manufactured in India.
The Union Cabinet approved the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) on 7 April 2021, with a total outlay of ₹6,238 crore, to be implemented from FY 2021–22 to FY 2028–29. The scheme was subsequently notified by DPIIT on 16 April 2021.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods aims to create a robust domestic component ecosystem for the Air Conditioners and LED Lights industry and position India as an integral part of the global supply chains. The scheme offers incentives ranging from 6% to 4% on a reducing basis on incremental sales for a period of five years, following the base year and a one-year gestation period. Domestic Value Addition is expected to increase from the current 20–25% to 75–80%.
Annexure
Table : Applicants provisionally selected in the 4th Round of PLI Scheme for White Goods
S.No.
Applicant
Products to be manufactured
Committed Investment
(Rs Cr.)
1
KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC COMPANY LIMITED
1.Compressor
2. Motors
3. Heat Exchangers
4. Sheet Metal Components
320
2
INDO ASIA COPPER LIMITED
Copper Tube (Plain and/or grooved)
258.97
3
GODREJ & BOYCE MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD
1. Heat Exchangers
2. Sheet Metal Components
3. Plastic Moulding Components
58.69
4
KRYON TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED
1.Control Assemblies for IDU or ODU or Remotes
2. Motors
175
5
PRANAV VIKAS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
1. Motors
2. Cross Flow Fan (CFF)
3. Valves & Brass components
4. Heat Exchangers
5. Sheet Metal components
50

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएलआई व्हाइट गुड्स योजना के तहत पांच कंपनियों का चयन; उत्पादन 8,337 करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद
पीएलआई व्हाइट गुड्स योजना 85 कंपनियों से 11,198 करोड़ का निवेश आकर्षित करेगी
23 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत चौथे दौर में प्राप्त 13 आवेदनों के मूल्यांकन के परिणामस्वरूप, एयर कंडीशनर (एसी) घटकों के निर्माण में लगी पांच कंपनियों का अस्थायी रूप से चयन किया गया है, जिन्होंने 863 करोड़ रु के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। इन पांच कंपनियों से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक कुल 8,337.24 करोड़ रु का उत्पादन करने और 1,799 अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करने की उम्मीद है।
कुल मिलाकर, व्हाइट गुड्स (एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट्स) के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत चयनित 85 कंपनियों द्वारा 11,198 करोड़ रु का निवेश करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे योजना अवधि के दौरान 1,90,050 करोड़ रु का संचयी उत्पादन होगा।
आठ आवेदकों को विस्तृत जांच और अनुशंसाओं के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति (सीओई) के पास भेजा गया है। अनंतिम रूप से चयनित आवेदकों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इस पहल से घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को काफी मजबूती मिलने और इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस योजना के तहत, एयर कंडीशनर निर्माता कंप्रेसर, कॉपर ट्यूब (प्लेन और/या ग्रूव्ड), आईडीयू और ओडीयू के लिए कंट्रोल असेंबली, हीट एक्सचेंजर और बीएलडीसी मोटर आदि जैसे कंपोनेंट का उत्पादन करेंगे। इसी तरह, एलईडी लाइट के लिए, एलईडी चिप पैकेजिंग, एलईडी ड्राइवर, एलईडी इंजन, एलईडी लाइट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम और कैपेसिटर के लिए मेटलाइज्ड फिल्म आदि जैसे कंपोनेंट का निर्माण भारत में किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 7 अप्रैल 2021 को सफ़ेद माल (एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसका कुल परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रु था और इसे वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक लागू किया जाना था। इस योजना को बाद में 16 अप्रैल 2021 को डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया।
घरेलू उत्पाद प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) का उद्देश्य एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट उद्योग के लिए एक मजबूत घरेलू घटक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना और भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह योजना आधार वर्ष और एक वर्ष की प्रारंभिक अवधि के बाद पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए बिक्री में वृद्धि पर घटते आधार पर 6% से 4% तक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (पीएलआई) वर्तमान 20-25% से बढ़कर 75-80% होने की उम्मीद है।
अनुलग्नक
तालिका: गृहउपयोगी विद्युत उपकरण के लिए पीएलआई योजना के चौथे दौर में अनंतिम रूप से चयनित आवेदक
क्र.सं.
आवेदक
निर्मित किए जाने वाले उत्पाद
प्रतिबद्ध निवेश
(करोड़ रुपये)
1
किर्लोस्कर न्यूमेटिक कंपनी लिमिटेड
1. कंप्रेसर
2. मोटर्स
3. ऊष्मा विनिमयकर्ता
4. शीट मेटल घटक
320
2
इंडो एशिया कॉपर लिमिटेड
तांबे की नली (साधारण और/या खांचेदार)
258.97
3
गोदरेज एंड बॉयस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड
1. ऊष्मा विनिमयकर्ता
2. शीट मेटल घटक
3. प्लास्टिक मोल्डिंग घटक
58.69
4
क्रायोन टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1. आईडीयू या ओडीयू या रिमोट के लिए नियंत्रण असेंबली
2. मोटर्स
175
5
प्रणव विकास (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1. मोटर्स
2. क्रॉस फ्लो फैन (सीएफएफ)
3. वाल्व और पीतल के घटक
4. ऊष्मा विनिमयकर्ता
5. शीट मेटल घटक
50