Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Five Companies Selected Under PLI White Goods Scheme; Production to Reach ₹8,337 Crore
PLI White Goods Scheme to Attract ₹11,198 Crore Investment from 85 Companies
23 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The evaluation of 13 applications received in the fourth round under the PLI Scheme for White Goods has resulted in the provisional selection of five applicants, with a committed investment of ₹863 crore, all engaged in the manufacturing of air conditioner (AC) components. These five companies are expected to achieve a total production of ₹8,337.24 crore and generate 1,799 additional direct jobs by FY 2027–28.
Overall, a total of 85 companies selected under the PLI Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) are expected to make investments of ₹11,198 crore, leading to cumulative production of ₹1,90,050 crore over the scheme period.
Eight applicants have been referred to the Committee of Experts (CoE) for detailed examination and recommendations. Details of the provisionally selected applicants are placed at Annexure.
This initiative is expected to significantly strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities and drive economic growth in the sector. Under the scheme, manufacturers of Air Conditioners will produce components such as compressors, copper tubes (plain and/or grooved), control assemblies for IDUs and ODUs, heat exchangers, and BLDC motors, among others. Similarly, for LED Lights, components including LED chip packaging, LED drivers, LED engines, LED light management systems, and metallized films for capacitors, among others, will be manufactured in India.
The Union Cabinet approved the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) on 7 April 2021, with a total outlay of ₹6,238 crore, to be implemented from FY 2021–22 to FY 2028–29. The scheme was subsequently notified by DPIIT on 16 April 2021.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods aims to create a robust domestic component ecosystem for the Air Conditioners and LED Lights industry and position India as an integral part of the global supply chains. The scheme offers incentives ranging from 6% to 4% on a reducing basis on incremental sales for a period of five years, following the base year and a one-year gestation period. Domestic Value Addition is expected to increase from the current 20–25% to 75–80%.
Annexure
Table : Applicants provisionally selected in the 4th Round of PLI Scheme for White Goods
S.No.
Applicant
Products to be manufactured
Committed Investment
(Rs Cr.)
1
KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC COMPANY LIMITED
1.Compressor
2. Motors
3. Heat Exchangers
4. Sheet Metal Components
320
2
INDO ASIA COPPER LIMITED
Copper Tube (Plain and/or grooved)
258.97
3
GODREJ & BOYCE MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD
1. Heat Exchangers
2. Sheet Metal Components
3. Plastic Moulding Components
58.69
4
KRYON TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED
1.Control Assemblies for IDU or ODU or Remotes
2. Motors
175
5
PRANAV VIKAS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
1. Motors
2. Cross Flow Fan (CFF)
3. Valves & Brass components
4. Heat Exchangers
5. Sheet Metal components
50

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایل آئی وائٹ گڈز اسکیم کے تحت پانچ کمپنیوں کا انتخاب؛ پیداوار 8,337 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کی توقع
پی ایل آئی وائٹ گڈز اسکیم کے تحت 85 کمپنیوں سے 11,198 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری متوقع
23 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایل آئی وائٹ گڈز اسکیم کے تحت چوتھے مرحلے میں موصول ہونے والی 13 درخواستوں کے جائزے کے بعد پانچ درخواست دہندگان کا عبوری طور پر انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، جن کی 863 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا وعدہ ہے۔ یہ تمام کمپنیاں ایئر کنڈیشنر (اے سی) کے پرزہ جات کی تیاری سے وابستہ ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پانچ کمپنیاں مالی سال 2027–28 تک مجموعی طور پر 8,337.24 کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار حاصل کریں گی اور 1,799 نئے براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گی۔
مجموعی طور پر، پی ایل آئی وائٹ گڈز اسکیم (ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے تحت منتخب کی گئی 85 کمپنیاں تقریباً 11,198 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کریں گی، جس کے نتیجے میں اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران 1,90,050 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی پیداوار متوقع ہے۔
آٹھ درخواست دہندگان کو مزید تفصیلی جانچ اور سفارشات کے لیے ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے سپرد کیا گیا ہے۔ عبوری طور پر منتخب کیے گئے درخواست دہندگان کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں درج ہیں۔
یہ اقدام ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنانے اور اس شعبے میں معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایئر کنڈیشنر کے مینوفیکچررز کمپریسرز، تانبے کی نالیاں (سادہ اور/یا نالی دار)، آئی ڈی یو اور او ڈی یو کے لیے کنٹرول اسمبلیاں، ہیٹ ایکسچینجر اور بی ایل ڈی سی موٹر سمیت مختلف پرزہ جات تیار کریں گے۔ اسی طرح ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے لیے ایل ای ڈی چِپ پیکیجنگ، ایل ای ڈی ڈرائیور، ایل ای ڈی انجن، ایل ای ڈی لائٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور کیپیسٹر کے لیے میٹلائزڈ فلم سمیت دیگر اجزا بھارت میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
یونین کابینہ نے 7 اپریل 2021 کو وائٹ گڈز (ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دی، جس کا مجموعی بجٹ 6,238 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد مالی سال 2021–22 سے 2028–29 تک کیا جانا ہے۔ بعد ازاں، اس اسکیم کو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 16 اپریل 2021 کو باضابطہ طور پر نافذ کیا۔
وائٹ گڈز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا مقصد ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کی صنعت کے لیے ایک مضبوط ملکی کمپوننٹ ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنا اور بھارت کو عالمی سپلائی چینز کا ایک اہم حصہ بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی سال اور ایک سالہ تیاری کی مدت کے بعد، پانچ سال کے لیے اضافی فروخت پر 6 فیصد سے 4 فیصد تک مرحلہ وار کم ہوتی شرح سے مراعات دی جائیں گی۔ توقع ہے کہ ملکی ویلیو ایڈیشن موجودہ 20 تا 25 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 75 تا 80 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
ضمیمہ
جدول: پی ایل آئی وائٹ گڈز اسکیم کے چوتھے مرحلے میں عبوری طور پر منتخب کیے گئے درخواست دہندگان
S.No.
Applicant
Products to be manufactured
Committed Investment
(Rs Cr.)
1
KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC COMPANY LIMITED
1.Compressor
2. Motors
3. Heat Exchangers
4. Sheet Metal Components
320
2
INDO ASIA COPPER LIMITED
Copper Tube (Plain and/or grooved)
258.97
3
GODREJ & BOYCE MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD
1. Heat Exchangers
2. Sheet Metal Components
3. Plastic Moulding Components
58.69
4
KRYON TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED
1.Control Assemblies for IDU or ODU or Remotes
2. Motors
175
5
PRANAV VIKAS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
1. Motors
2. Cross Flow Fan (CFF)
3. Valves & Brass components
4. Heat Exchangers
5. Sheet Metal components
50