Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 24th January
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 18th Rozgar Mela on 24th January, 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation, Rozgar Mela is a key initiative aimed at translating this vision into action. Since its inception, more than 11 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 18th Rozgar Mela will be organised at 45 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোজগার মেলায় সরকারি চাকরিতে নবনিযুক্ত ৬১,০০০-এরও বেশি প্রার্থীকে ২৪ জানুয়ারি নিয়োগ পত্র প্রদান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৮তম রোজগার মেলায় বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও প্রতিষ্ঠানে নবনিযুক্ত ৬১,০০০-এরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতীকে ২৪ জানুয়ারি নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করবেন। সকাল ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
কর্মসংস্থান প্রসারে সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার প্রদানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে রোজগার মেলা স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়নে এক মূল উদ্যোগ। শুরু থেকে দেশজুড়ে রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে ১১ লক্ষেরও বেশি নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
১৮তম রোজগার মেলা দেশের ৪৫টি স্থানে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে নবনিযুক্ত প্রার্থীরা ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরে যোগ দেবেন। মন্ত্রকগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক ছাড়াও স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ। অন্যদিকে দপ্তরগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে আর্থিক পরিষেবা, উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রভৃতি।