Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 24th January
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 18th Rozgar Mela on 24th January, 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation, Rozgar Mela is a key initiative aimed at translating this vision into action. Since its inception, more than 11 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 18th Rozgar Mela will be organised at 45 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education, among others.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రోజ్‌గార్ మేళా ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల్లో కొత్తగా ఎంపికైన 61,000కు పైగా యువతకు జనవరి 24న నియామక పత్రాలను అందించనున్న పీఎం
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు, సంస్థల్లో18వ రోజ్‌గార్ మేళాలో భాగంగా కొత్తగా ఎంపికైన 61,000కు పైగా యువతకు 24 జనవరి 2026న ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా నియామక పత్రాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అందించనున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
ఉపాధి కల్పనకు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతనివ్వాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి సంకల్పాన్ని ఆచరణలోకి తీసుకురావడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన కీలకమైన కార్యక్రమమే రోజ్‌గార్ మేళా. దీన్ని ప్రారంభించిన దగ్గర నుంచి దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా జరిగిన కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఇంతవరకు 11 లక్షలకు పైగా నియామక పత్రాల పంపిణీ జరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 45 ప్రాంతాల్లో 18వ రోజ్‌గార్ మేళా నిర్వహిస్తారు. భారతదేశంలోని పలు ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ఎంపికైన నూతన అభ్యర్థులు భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల్లో చేరనున్నారు. ఇందులో ముఖ్యంగా కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం, ఉన్నత విద్యా విభాగంతో పాటు ఇతర కీలక విభాగాల్లో విధుల్లో చేరతారు.