Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 24th January
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 61,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 18th Rozgar Mela on 24th January, 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation, Rozgar Mela is a key initiative aimed at translating this vision into action. Since its inception, more than 11 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 18th Rozgar Mela will be organised at 45 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 जनवरी को रोजगार मेले के अंतर्गत, सरकार में नव नियुक्त युवाओं को 61,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
23 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 जनवरी, 2026 को सवेरे 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 18वें रोजगार मेले में विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नव नियुक्त युवाओं को 61,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। श्री मोदी इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री की रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, रोजगार मेला इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इसकी स्थापना के बाद से, देश भर में आयोजित रोजगार मेलों के माध्यम से 11 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
18वां रोजगार मेला देश भर के 45 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत के सभी हिस्सों से चयनित नव नियुक्त कर्मचारी गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग सहित भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कार्यभार ग्रहण करेंगे।