Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases a Consultation Paper on “Review of Tariff for Domestic Leased Circuits"
23 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper titled "Review of Tariff for Domestic Leased Circuits."
Section 11(2) of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997, empowers TRAI to notify rates for various telecommunication services. In exercise of these powers, TRAI has been notifying ceiling tariffs for DLCs, with the last such notification being the TTO (57th & 58th Amendment) of 2014.
The primary purpose of the present Consultation Paper is to seek stakeholders’ comments regarding the review of the existing DLC ceiling tariff framework in line with current market conditions and technological advancements, with an overall objective of promoting transparency and competition in the DLC market and facilitating equitable and affordable access to DLCs across regions and categories of users. This proposed ceiling tariff review also seeks to take into account the evolution of DLCs, including both P2P and VPN-based DLCs, as a managed service carrying various service commitments such as bandwidth, uptime, latency, etc.
In this regard, a pre-consultation paper was previously released on 29th April 2025 to gather stakeholders’ views on the subject matter. Based on stakeholders’ input received on the pre-consultation paper and TRAI’s further analysis, a “Consultation Paper on review of tariff for Domestic Leased Circuits (DLCs)" has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 22 February 2026. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri D Manoj, Principal Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at pradvfea@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, the Principal Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel. No. 011-26701474.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’’ڈومیسٹک لیزڈ سرکٹس کے لیے ٹیرف کا جائزہ‘‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
23 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلیکام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ’’ڈومیسٹک لیزڈ سرکٹس کے لیے ٹیرف کا جائزہ‘‘۔
ٹیلیکام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ایکٹ، 1997 کی دفعہ 11(2) ٹی آر اے آئی کو مختلف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن خدمات کے لیے ریٹس نوٹیفائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔ ان اختیارات کے استعمال میں، ٹرائی نے ڈی ایل سیز کے لیے سیلنگ ٹیرف کی اطلاع دی ہے، جس میں آخری نوٹیفکیشن ٹی ٹی او (57ویں اور 58ویں ترمیم) 2014 تھی۔
موجودہ مشاورتی پیپر کا بنیادی مقصد موجودہ ڈی ایل سی سیلنگ ٹیرف فریم ورک کے جائزے کے حوالے سے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے رائے لینا ہے، جو موجودہ مارکیٹ کی صورتِ حال اور تکنیکی ترقیات کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مجموعی مقصد ڈی ایل سی مارکیٹ میں شفافیت اور مقابلے کو فروغ دینا اور تمام خطوں اور صارفین کی کیٹیگریز میں ڈیل ایل سیز تک منصفانہ اور سستی رسائی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ یہ تجویز کردہ سیلنگ ٹیرف جائزہ ڈی ایل سیز کی ترقی کو بھی مدنظر رکھتا ہے، جن میں پی ٹو پی اور وی پی این پر مبنی ڈی ایل سیز شامل ہیں، جو ایک منظم سروس کے طور پر مختلف سروس کی ذمہ داریاں جیسے بینڈوڈتھ، اپ ٹائم، تاخیر وغیرہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس حوالے سے، 29 اپریل 2025 کو ایک پری کنسلٹیشن پیپر جاری کیا گیا تھا تاکہ متعلقہ فریقین کے خیالات جمع کیے جا سکیں۔ پری کنسلٹیشن پیپر پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی رائے اور ٹرائی کے مزید تجزیے کی بنیاد پر، ’’ڈومیسٹک لیزڈ سرکٹس (ڈی ایل سیز) کے لیے ٹیرف کے جائزے پر مشاورتی پیپر‘‘ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ 22 فروری 2026 تک اپنے تحریری تبصرے فراہم کریں۔ تبصرے الیکٹرانک طور پر جناب ڈی منوج، پرنسپل ایڈوائزر (فنانشل اینڈ اکنامک اینالیسس)، TRAI کو pradvfea@trai۔gov۔in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، پرنسپل ایڈوائزر (F&EA) سے ٹیلیفون نمبر 011-26701474 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔