Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases a Consultation Paper on “Review of Tariff for Domestic Leased Circuits"
23 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper titled "Review of Tariff for Domestic Leased Circuits."
Section 11(2) of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997, empowers TRAI to notify rates for various telecommunication services. In exercise of these powers, TRAI has been notifying ceiling tariffs for DLCs, with the last such notification being the TTO (57th & 58th Amendment) of 2014.
The primary purpose of the present Consultation Paper is to seek stakeholders’ comments regarding the review of the existing DLC ceiling tariff framework in line with current market conditions and technological advancements, with an overall objective of promoting transparency and competition in the DLC market and facilitating equitable and affordable access to DLCs across regions and categories of users. This proposed ceiling tariff review also seeks to take into account the evolution of DLCs, including both P2P and VPN-based DLCs, as a managed service carrying various service commitments such as bandwidth, uptime, latency, etc.
In this regard, a pre-consultation paper was previously released on 29th April 2025 to gather stakeholders’ views on the subject matter. Based on stakeholders’ input received on the pre-consultation paper and TRAI’s further analysis, a “Consultation Paper on review of tariff for Domestic Leased Circuits (DLCs)" has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 22 February 2026. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri D Manoj, Principal Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at pradvfea@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, the Principal Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel. No. 011-26701474.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "घरेलू लीज्ड सर्किट के लिए टैरिफ की समीक्षा" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
23 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "घरेलू लीज्ड सर्किट के लिए टैरिफ की समीक्षा" शीर्षक से एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(2) के अंतर्गत ट्राई को विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए दरें अधिसूचित करने का अधिकार है। इन शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, ट्राई डीएलसी के लिए अधिकतम टैरिफ अधिसूचित करता है और इस संबंध में अंतिम अधिसूचना टीटीओ (57वां और 58वां संशोधन) 2014 है।
इस परामर्श पत्र का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य मौजूदा बाजार स्थितियों और तकनीकी प्रगति के अनुरूप मौजूदा डीएलसी सीलिंग टैरिफ ढांचे की समीक्षा के संबंध में हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करना है, जिसका समग्र उद्देश्य डीएलसी बाजार में पारदर्शिता एवं प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों एवं उपयोगकर्ताओं की श्रेणियों में डीएलसी तक समान एवं सस्ते पहुंच को आसान बनाना है। प्रस्तावित अधिकतम टैरिफ समीक्षा में डीएलसी के विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रीत किया गया है, जिसमें पी2पी और वीपीएन-आधारित डीएलसी दोनों शामिल हैं, जो बैंडविड्थ, अपटाइम, लेटेंसी आदि जैसी विभिन्न सेवा प्रतिबद्धताओं को वहन करने वाली एक प्रबंधित सेवा है।
इस संबंध में, संबंधित विषय पर हितधारकों की राय एकत्रित करने के लिए 29 अप्रैल 2025 को एक पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र जारी किया गया था। पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों एवं ट्राई के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, "घरेलू लीज्ड सर्किट (डीएलसी) के लिए टैरिफ की समीक्षा पर परामर्श पत्र" ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है। हितधारकों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे 22 फरवरी 2026 तक अपने लिखित टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करें। टिप्पणियां श्री डी. मनोज, मुख्य सलाहकार (वित्तीय और आर्थिक विश्लेषण), ट्राई, को pradvfea@trai.gov.in पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजा जा सकता है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, प्रधान सलाहकार (एफ एंड ईए) से दूरभाष संख्या 011-26701474 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।