Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Level Brainstorming Workshop for the revision of MPLADS guidelines and eSAKSHI Portal
23 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing efforts to strengthen the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) Guidelines and to enhance the functionalities of the eSAKSHI Portal, based on feedback and suggestions received from various stakeholders, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised a national-level Brainstorming Workshop on 23 January 2026 at Le Méridien, Kochi, Kerala. The workshop provided a platform to deliberate on proposed enhancements to the eSAKSHI Portal and to examine revisions to the MPLADS Guidelines, with the objective of improving the effectiveness of implementation and monitoring of the scheme. The workshop witnessed participation of approximately 120 representatives from all States and Union Territories, including officials associated with the implementation and monitoring of MPLADS.
The workshop deliberated upon modalities for the convergence of the MPLAD scheme with new schemes, new functionalities proposed in the eSAKSHI Portal and proposed revisions in the guidelines for improved digital monitoring and end-to-end management of MPLADS works. The discussions focused on ensuring greater transparency, improving operational efficiency, strengthening monitoring mechanisms, and enhancing overall effectiveness of the Scheme.
The workshop was inaugurated by Ms. Puja Singh Mandol, Additional Secretary, MoSPI. The event was also attended by Shri C. F. Joseph, Deputy Director General, MoSPI and Smt. Priyanka, District Collector, Ernakulam, Govt. of Kerala, Shri Mohd. Shafiq, Deputy Secretary & Director, Programme Implementation Evaluation & Monitoring Department, Govt of Kerala along with officers from State/UT Governments, district authorities, and officials of the Ministry.
Additional Secretary, MoSPI, in her inaugural address, highlighted the need for a robust, transparent, and technology-driven framework for effective implementation of MPLADS. She emphasized that the revision of the Guidelines and strengthening of the eSAKSHI Portal would help in addressing implementation challenges, ensuring timely completion of works, and improving accountability in utilization of public funds.
The workshop provided a valuable platform for exchange of ideas, sharing of best practices, and constructive deliberations among stakeholders. The inputs received during the workshop will contribute significantly towards finalization of the revised MPLADS Guidelines and further strengthening of the eSAKSHI Portal.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एमपीएलएडीएस दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन एवं ई-साक्षी पोर्टल के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला
23 JAN 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) के दिशा-निर्देशों को मजबूत करने एवं ई-साक्षी पोर्टल की कार्यक्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के भाग के रूप में, विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया एवं सुझावों के आधार पर, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 23 जनवरी 2026 को ली मेरिडियन, कोच्चि, केरल में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला ने ई-साक्षी पोर्टल में प्रस्तावित सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और एमपीएलएडीएस दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधनों की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिसका उद्देश्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यशाला में सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से लगभग 120 प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें एमपीएलएडीएस के कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी से जुड़े अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला में एमपीएलएडी योजना को नयी योजनाओं के साथ एकीकृत करने की प्रक्रियाओं, ई-साक्षी पोर्टल में प्रस्तावित नयी कार्यक्षमताओं तथी एमपीएलएडीएस कार्यों की बेहतर डिजिटल निगरानी एवं संपूर्ण प्रबंधन के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार लाना, निगरानी तंत्र मजबूत करना एवं योजना की समग्र प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन सुश्री पूजा सिंह मंडोल, अपर सचिव, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम में (एमओएसपीआई) के उप महानिदेशक श्री सी. एफ. जोसेफ, एर्नाकुलम जिला कलेक्टर श्रीमती प्रियंका, केरल सरकार, कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मूल्यांकन एवं निगरानी विभाग के उप सचिव एवं निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद शफीक, राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अधिकारी, जिला अधिकारी और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
सुश्री पूजा सिंह मंडोल, अपर सचिव, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में एमपीएलएडीएस के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक मजबूत, पारदर्शी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित संरचना की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन और ई-साक्षी पोर्टल को सुदृढ़ बनाने से कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने तथा सार्वजनिक धन के उपयोग में जवाबदेही बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यशाला ने हितधारकों के बीच विचारों का आदान-प्रदान, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का साझाकरण एवं रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्शों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया। कार्यशाला के दौरान प्राप्त सुझाव संशोधित एमपीएलएडीएस दिशा-निर्देशों को अंतिम रूप प्रदान करने एवं ई-साक्षी पोर्टल को और ज्यादा सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।