Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser Releases White Paper on Strengthening AI Governance Through Techno-Legal Framework
23 JAN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA) to the Government of India has released a White Paper titled “Strengthening AI Governance Through Techno-Legal Framework”, outlining India’s approach to building a trusted, accountable, and innovation-aligned artificial intelligence (AI) ecosystem.
The White Paper emphasises the contours of “techno-legal” AI governance framework that aims to mitigate risks while preserving flexibility and innovation. It highlights India’s pro-innovation approach to AI governance, which integrates baseline legal safeguards, sector-specific regulations, technical controls, and institutional mechanisms.
“Developing a robust and responsive governance framework is not just a regulatory necessity but a prerequisite for sustaining the momentum of technological progress. The techno-legal approach offers a viable pathway by embedding legal, technical, and institutional safeguards into AI systems by design,” said PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood during the release of the white paper.
The White Paper defines the techno-legal approach as a practical and ecosystem-wide model that embeds governance directly into the design and operation of AI systems by default. Key focus areas covered in the White Paper include understanding the techno-legal approach to AI governance; enabling safe and trusted AI across the full AI lifecycle; technological pathways for operationalisingtechno-legal governance; implementation considerations for India’s AI governance framework; and the development of techno-legal tools and compliance mechanisms.
This publication is the second in the White Paper Series on ‘Emerging Policy Priorities for India’s AI Ecosystem, an initiative by OPSA that aims at deepening understanding and fostering informed discussion on critical AI policy issues. The first White Paper in the series, released in December 2025, focused on “Democratising Access to AI Infrastructure”, highlighting the need to treat AI infrastructure as a shared national resource and identifying key enablers such as access to high-quality datasets, affordable computing resources, and integration with Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).
These White Papers, framed as explanatory knowledge documents, are intended to support informed deliberations on various policy priorities to shape the evolving AI ecosystem, and to reinforce India’s catalytic role in shaping the global AI governance discourse.
Read the white paper on Strengthening AI Governance Through Techno-Legal Framework at: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/AI-WP_TechnoLegal.pdf

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے ٹیکنو لیگل فریم ورک کے ذریعے اے آئی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے پر وائٹ پیپر جاری کیا
23 JAN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر (او پی ایس اے)، حکومت ہند کے دفتر نے ”ٹیکنو لیگل فریم ورک کے ذریعے اے آئی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانا“ کے عنوان سے ایک وائٹ پیپر جاری کیا ہے، جس میں ایک قابل اعتماد، جوابدہ، اور اختراع سے منسلک مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) ماحولیات کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
وائٹ پیپر میں ”ٹیکنو-لیگل“ اے آئی گورننس فریم ورک کی شکلوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد لچک اور جدت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اے آئی گورننس کے لیے ہندوستان کے حامی اختراعی نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو بنیادی قانونی تحفظات، سیکٹر کے مخصوص ضوابط، تکنیکی کنٹرول اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے وائٹ پیپر کے اجراء کے دوران کہا کہ ”ایک مضبوط اور ذمہ دار گورننس فریم ورک تیار کرنا صرف ایک ریگولیٹری ضرورت نہیں ہے بلکہ تکنیکی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک شرط ہے۔ تکنیکی-قانونی نقطہ نظر قانونی، تکنیکی اور ادارہ جاتی تحفظات کو ڈیزائن کے ذریعے اے آئی سسٹمز میں شامل کر کے ایک قابل عمل راستہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
وائٹ پیپر میں تکنیکی قانونی نقطہ نظر کو ایک عملی اور ایکو سسٹم کے وسیع ماڈل کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے جو پہلے سے طے شدہ طور پر اے آئی سسٹمز کے ڈیزائن اور آپریشن میں گورننس کو براہ راست سرایت کرتا ہے۔ وائٹ پیپر میں شامل کلیدی فوکس ایریا میں اے آئی گورننس کے لیے تکنیکی قانونی نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنا، پورے اے آئی لائف سائیکل میں محفوظ اور بھروسہ مند اے آئی کو فعال کرنا، تکنیکی-قانونی حکمرانی کو چلانے کے لیے تکنیکی راستے، ہندوستان کے اے آئی گورننس فریم ورک کے لیے نفاذ کے تحفظات اور تکنیکی قانونی ٹول اور تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
یہ اشاعت ’ہندوستان کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی پالیسی کی ترجیحات پر وائٹ پیپر سیریز میں دوسری اشاعت ہے، جو او پی ایس اے کی طرف سے ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد اے آئی پالیسی کے اہم مسائل پر تفہیم کو گہرا کرنا اور باخبر بحث کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سیریز کا پہلا وائٹ پیپر، دسمبر 2025 میں جاری کیا گیا، جس میں ” اے آئی انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانا“ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں اے آئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مشترکہ قومی وسائل کے طور پر علاج کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور اہم اہل کاروں کی شناخت کی گئی جیسے کہ اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹا سیٹ تک رسائی، کفایتی کمپیوٹنگ وسائل اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ انضمام۔
ٹیکنو لیگل فریم ورک کے ذریعے اے آئی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے پر وائٹ پیپر یہاں پڑھیں: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/AI-WP_TechnoLegal.pdf