Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bajaj Pune Grand Tour Closes in Spectacular Fashion; Pune Cemented on Global Sporting Map
“Under PM Modi ji’s Olympic vision and Fit India mission, the Bajaj Pune Grand Tour drives sporting excellence, inspires youth, and takes sports to the people and villages, firmly establishing Pune on the global sporting map,” said Union MoS Raksha Khadse.
23 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Bajaj Pune Grand Tour, India’s premier international cycling spectacle, concluded today with a high-energy closing and award ceremony, showcasing world-class athleticism, endurance, and fierce competition. The event reinforced Pune and India as powerhouses on the global sporting stage while energizing citizens to embrace fitness and active lifestyles under the Fit India mission.
The closing ceremony at Balgandharva Rangmandir, J.M. Road, Pune, was attended by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Chandrakant Patil, Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Maharashtra; Shri Rajiv Bajaj, Managing Director, Bajaj Auto; Shri Atul Chordia, Chairman, Panchshil Realty; Smt. Medha Kulkarni, Member of Parliament; along with senior officials from the district and police administration. Winners across categories were felicitated, celebrating their grit, stamina, and sporting dominance.
Smt. Khadse commended the relentless efforts of Bajaj Auto, the district administration under Shri Jitendra Dudi, District Collector, Pune, the Pune Municipal Corporation led by Shri Naval Kishor Ram, IAS, Commissioner, and the police teams, for orchestrating an event that meets international standards.
Across the 437 km route, over 20 lakh spectators lined the roads, cheering and motivating athletes, proving that sports in India are no longer confined to stadiums—they reach villages, towns, and every citizen. The Tour has successfully taken sports to the people, igniting fitness and competitive spirit at the grassroots level.
Smt. Khadse highlighted that events like the Bajaj Pune Grand Tour drive India’s Olympic vision forward, inspire the next generation of athletes, and firmly establish Pune as a global sports hub. She lauded PM Modi ji’s leadership in building a robust sporting ecosystem and cultivating a culture of health, discipline, and excellence nationwide.
The Bajaj Pune Grand Tour is more than a competition—it is a movement that champions fitness, showcases India’s sporting prowess, and positions the nation for global sporting glory.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बजाज पुणे ग्रैंड टूर शानदार अंदाज़ में सम्‍पन्‍न हुआ; वैश्विक खेल मानचित्र पर दर्ज हुआ पुणे
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ओलंपिक विज़न और फिट इंडिया मिशन के तहत, बजाज पुणे ग्रैंड टूर खेल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देता है, युवाओं को प्रेरित करता है, और खेल को लोगों तथा गाँवों तक पहुँचाता है, जिससे पुणे वैश्विक खेल मानचित्र पर मजबूती से स्थापित हो गया है” - केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे
23 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय साइक्लिंग प्रतियोगिता, बजाज पुणे ग्रैंड टूर, आज अत्‍यधिक ऊर्जा से भरे वातावरण में पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के साथ सम्‍पन्‍न हुई, जिसमें विश्व स्तरीय खेल-कौशल, दृढ़ता तथा कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा प्रदर्शित की गई। इस आयोजन ने पुणे और भारत को वैश्विक खेल मंच पर शक्तिशाली केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया और फिट इंडिया मिशन के तहत नागरिकों को फिटनेस और सक्रिय जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
बालगंधर्व रंगमंदिर, जे.एम. रोड, पुणे में आयोजित समापन समारोह में श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे, राज्य मंत्री (खेल और युवा मामले); श्री चंद्रकांत पाटिल, उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री, महाराष्ट्र; श्री राजीव बजाज, प्रबंध निदेशक, बजाज ऑटो; श्री अतुल चोर्डिया, अध्यक्ष, पंचशील रियल्टी; श्रीमती मेधा कुलकर्णी, सांसद; और जिले तथा पुलिस प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। विभिन्न श्रेणियों के विजेताओं को उनके साहस, दृढ़ता और खेल उत्‍कृष्‍टता का जश्न मनाते हुए सम्‍मानित किया गया।
श्रीमती खडसे ने बजाज ऑटो, श्री जितेंद्र डूडी, जिला कलेक्टर, पुणे के नेतृत्व में जिले के प्रशासन, श्री नवल किशोर राम, आईएएस, आयुक्त के नेतृत्व में पुणे नगर निगम और पुलिस टीमों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने एक ऐसा आयोजन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप है।
437 कि.मी. के पूरे रूट पर, 20 लाख से अधिक दर्शक सड़कों पर खड़े होकर खिलाडि़यों का उत्साह बढ़ाते रहे व उन्‍हें प्रेरित करते रहे, यह साबित करते हुए कि भारत में खेल अब केवल स्टेडियम तक ही सीमित नहीं रह गए हैं—ये गाँवों, शहरों और हर नागरिक तक पहुँच रहे हैं। यह टूर खेलों को सफलतापूर्वक लोगों तक पहुँचाने में सक्षम रहा, और जमीनी स्तर पर इसने फिटनेस तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक भावना को प्रज्वलित किया।
श्रीमती खडसे ने रेखांकित किया कि बजाज पुणे ग्रैंड टूर जैसे आयोजन भारत के ओलंपिक विज़न को आगे बढ़ाते हैं, अगली पीढ़ी के खिलाडि़यों को प्रेरित करते हैं, और पुणे को एक वैश्विक खेल केंद्र के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित करते हैं। उन्होंने पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य, अनुशासन और उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को विकसित करने तथा एक मजबूत खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
बजाज पुणे ग्रैंड टूर केवल एक प्रतियोगिता नहीं है—यह एक आंदोलन है जो फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देता है, भारत की खेल क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करता है, और राष्ट्र को वैश्विक खेल गौरव बनने के लिए तैयार करता है।