Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bajaj Pune Grand Tour Closes in Spectacular Fashion; Pune Cemented on Global Sporting Map
“Under PM Modi ji’s Olympic vision and Fit India mission, the Bajaj Pune Grand Tour drives sporting excellence, inspires youth, and takes sports to the people and villages, firmly establishing Pune on the global sporting map,” said Union MoS Raksha Khadse.
23 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Bajaj Pune Grand Tour, India’s premier international cycling spectacle, concluded today with a high-energy closing and award ceremony, showcasing world-class athleticism, endurance, and fierce competition. The event reinforced Pune and India as powerhouses on the global sporting stage while energizing citizens to embrace fitness and active lifestyles under the Fit India mission.
The closing ceremony at Balgandharva Rangmandir, J.M. Road, Pune, was attended by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Chandrakant Patil, Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Maharashtra; Shri Rajiv Bajaj, Managing Director, Bajaj Auto; Shri Atul Chordia, Chairman, Panchshil Realty; Smt. Medha Kulkarni, Member of Parliament; along with senior officials from the district and police administration. Winners across categories were felicitated, celebrating their grit, stamina, and sporting dominance.
Smt. Khadse commended the relentless efforts of Bajaj Auto, the district administration under Shri Jitendra Dudi, District Collector, Pune, the Pune Municipal Corporation led by Shri Naval Kishor Ram, IAS, Commissioner, and the police teams, for orchestrating an event that meets international standards.
Across the 437 km route, over 20 lakh spectators lined the roads, cheering and motivating athletes, proving that sports in India are no longer confined to stadiums—they reach villages, towns, and every citizen. The Tour has successfully taken sports to the people, igniting fitness and competitive spirit at the grassroots level.
Smt. Khadse highlighted that events like the Bajaj Pune Grand Tour drive India’s Olympic vision forward, inspire the next generation of athletes, and firmly establish Pune as a global sports hub. She lauded PM Modi ji’s leadership in building a robust sporting ecosystem and cultivating a culture of health, discipline, and excellence nationwide.
The Bajaj Pune Grand Tour is more than a competition—it is a movement that champions fitness, showcases India’s sporting prowess, and positions the nation for global sporting glory.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
बजाज पुणे ग्रँड टूरचा शानदार समारोप; पुणे जागतिक क्रीडा नकाशावर ठळकपणे अधोरेखित
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा ऑलिम्पिक दृष्टिकोन आणि फिट इंडिया अभियानांतर्गत बजाज पुणे ग्रँड टूर क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टतेला चालना देते आहे, तरुणांना प्रेरणा देत आहे तसेच खेळांना लोकांपर्यंत आणि गावांपर्यंत पोहोचवत आहे. यामुळे पुणे जागतिक क्रीडा नकाशावर ठळकपणे अधोरेखित झाले आहे,” - केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे
23 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय सायकलिंग स्पर्धांपैकी एक - बजाज पुणे ग्रँड टूरचा आज उत्साहपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाने समारोप झाला; यावेळी पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळा पार पाडला. या स्पर्धेत जागतिक दर्जाची क्रीडा कौशल्य, सहनशक्ती आणि तीव्र स्पर्धा पाहायला मिळाली. या कार्यक्रमाने पुणे आणि भारताला जागतिक क्रीडा रंगमंचावर एक शक्ती म्हणून पुन्हा एकदा स्थापित केले, तसेच ‘फिट इंडिया’ अभियानांतर्गत नागरिकांना तंदुरुस्ती आणि सक्रिय जीवनशैली स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
पुण्यातील जंगली महाराज मार्गावरील बालगंधर्व रंगमंदिरात झालेल्या समारोप समारंभाला युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे; महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे उच्च आणि तंत्रशिक्षण मंत्री चंद्रकांत पाटील; बजाज ऑटोचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक राजीव बजाज; पंचशील रियल्टीचे अध्यक्ष अतुल चोरडिया; खासदार मेधा कुलकर्णी यांच्यासह जिल्हा आणि पोलीस प्रशासनाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात विविध श्रेणींमधील विजेत्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला तसेच त्यांच्या जिद्द, सहनशक्ती आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील वर्चस्व या गुणांचा गौरव करण्यात आला.
रक्षा खडसे यांनी बजाज ऑटो, पुणे जिल्ह्याचे जिल्हाधिकारी जितेंद्र दुडी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जिल्हा प्रशासन, आयुक्त नवल किशोर राम, यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पुणे महानगरपालिका आणि पोलीस पथकांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार कार्यक्रम आयोजित केल्याबद्दल तसेच त्यांनी घेतलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
एकूण 437 किलोमीटरच्या मार्गावरून जाणाऱ्या या सायकलस्वारांना 20 लाखांहून अधिक प्रेक्षकांनी रस्त्याच्या दुतर्फा उभे राहून प्रोत्साहन दिले. यामुळे भारतातील खेळ आता केवळ स्टेडियमपुरते मर्यादित राहिलेले नाहीत - ते गावे, शहरे आणि प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत पोहोचले आहेत, हे यातून सिद्ध झाले.