Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Meeting of the Technical Committee of Direction for the Improvement of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Statistics held in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Measures to Eliminate Data Gaps, Statistical Methodologies for Surveys and Best Practices among States Discussed during Meeting
23 JAN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The annual meeting of the Technical Committee of Direction (TCD) for the Improvement of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Statistics was successfully organized in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, during January 22-23, 2026. The meeting was inaugurated by Shri B Rajshekhar, IAS, Ex-Oficio Special Chief Secretary, Animal Husbandry Dairy Development & Fisheries, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh in the presence of Shri Kal Singh, Director General (Statistics), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Chairman-TCD, and Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying along with other senior official and representatives from all the 36 states/UTs and institutions like RBI, MoSPI, ICAR-IASRI, ICAR-NIAP, NDDB.
The Committee’s primary objectives are to identify key data gaps, recommend corrective measures, deliberate on statistical methodologies for implementation by central and state bodies, and provide guidance on conducting related sample surveys and census.
The committee reviewed major livestock product estimates and set targets for 2025-26, Subsequently, 5 states namely, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala, Uttarakhand & Mizoram presented their best practices in statistical data collection framework and also shows innovative strategies of Andhra Pradesh for livestock growth. A roadmap was charted for the continued adoption of the Integrated Sample Survey & Livestock Census across India, with open discussions leading to consensus on improving data quality and technological integration. The meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to building a robust, transparent, and tech-driven livestock data system critical for policy, livelihoods, and nutritional security.
The TCD meeting, concluded with several key advancements. Highlights included the demonstration of IASRI’s eLISS software for real-time, digital data capture in the Integrated Sample Survey, presentations on best practices from leading states, and enhanced collaboration with national and international bodies like MoSPI, RBI and FAO. The discussion underscored the importance of this data for global agricultural statistics and policymaking, leading the TCD to decide on further examination of the matter.
Senior officials present at the meeting included Dr. Tauqeer Ahmed, Head Sample Survey, ICAR, IASRI, PUSA, Delhi, Shri R.P.S. Rathore, Director, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. T. Damodar Naidu, Director of Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. G Lathamangeshkar, Director, Govt of Puducherry, Dr. Suresh Chandra Meena, Director, Govt of Rajasthan, Dr. Mempal Singh, Director, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. Paramdeep Singh Walia, Director, Govt of Punjab, Dr. Kirzang Chuki, Director, Govt of Sikkim, Dr. Neeraj Kumar Chanchal, Director, Govt of Tripura, Dr. Nikhil Kumar Shit, Director, Govt of West Bengal, Dr. Pallavi Chavan, Director, Reserve Bank of India among others.
The meeting concluded with an open house discussion, summarizing key takeaways and future directions for improving livestock statistics in India. The Chairman-TCD emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts in strengthening statistical data frameworks to support policy decisions. The event ended with a formal vote of thanks by the AHS Division, DAHD.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, which oversees livestock production, preservation, protection from diseases, and dairy development, continues to advise State Governments/Union Territories in policy formulation. The Department remains committed to developing the necessary infrastructure to enhance animal productivity, ensure livestock health, and strengthen central livestock farms.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन सांख्यिकी में सुधार हेतु निदेशालय की तकनीकी समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई
बैठक के दौरान आंकड़ों की कमियों को दूर करने के उपाय, सर्वेक्षणों के लिए सांख्यिकीय पद्धतियां और राज्यों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की गई
23 JAN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन सांख्यिकी में सुधार हेतु तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देश समिति (टीसीडी) की वार्षिक बैठक 22-23 जनवरी, 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई। बैठक का उद्घाटन आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के पशुपालन, दुग्ध उत्पादन, विकास एवं मत्स्य पालन विभाग के पदेन विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्री बी. राजशेखर, आईएएस ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (सांख्यिकी) और टीसीडी के अध्यक्ष श्री काल सिंह तथा पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग के सलाहकार श्री जगत हजारिका की उपस्थिति में किया। इस अवसर पर अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि तथा आरबीआई, मोएसपीआई, आईसीएआर-आईएएसआरआई, आईसीएआर-एनआईएपी, एनडीडीबी जैसे संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
समिति के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य प्रमुख डेटा कमियों की पहचान करना, सुधारात्मक उपायों की सिफारिश करना, केंद्रीय और राज्य निकायों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के लिए सांख्यिकीय पद्धतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना और संबंधित नमूना सर्वेक्षण और जनगणना आयोजित करने पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है।
समिति ने प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पाद अनुमानों की समीक्षा की और 2025-26 के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए। इसके बाद, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, केरल, उत्तराखंड और मिजोरम सहित 5 राज्यों ने सांख्यिकीय डेटा संग्रह ढांचे में अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया और पशुधन वृद्धि के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश की अभिनव रणनीतियों को भी दर्शाया। एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण और पशुधन जनगणना को पूरे भारत में निरंतर अपनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया, जिसमें खुली चर्चाओं के बाद डेटा की गुणवत्ता और तकनीकी एकीकरण में सुधार पर सहमति बनी। बैठक में नीति, आजीविका और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण एक मजबूत, पारदर्शी और तकनीक-आधारित पशुधन डेटा प्रणाली के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
टीसीडी की बैठक कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के साथ संपन्न हुई। मुख्य आकर्षणों में एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण में वास्तविक समय में डिजिटल डेटा संग्रहण के लिए आईएएसआरआई के ईएलएसआईएसएस सॉफ्टवेयर का प्रदर्शन, अग्रणी राज्यों द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रस्तुतियाँ और मोएसपीआई, आरबीआई और एफएओ जैसे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों के साथ बेहतर सहयोग शामिल थे। चर्चा में वैश्विक कृषि सांख्यिकी और नीति निर्माण के लिए इस डेटा के महत्व पर बल दिया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप टीसीडी ने इस मामले की आगे जांच करने का निर्णय लिया।
बैठक में उपस्थित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में डॉ. तौकीर अहमद, नमूना सर्वेक्षण प्रमुख, आईसीएआर, आईएएसआरआई, पूसा, दिल्ली, श्री आरपीएस राठौर, निदेशक, पशुपालन एवं दुधारू विभाग और डॉ. टी. दामोदर नायडू, पशुपालन निदेशक, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, डॉ. जी. लथमंगेशकर, निदेशक, पुडुचेरी सरकार, डॉ. सुरेश चंद्र मीना, निदेशक, राजस्थान सरकार, डॉ. मेम्पल सिंह, निदेशक, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, डॉ. परमदीप सिंह वालिया, निदेशक, पंजाब सरकार, डॉ. किर्ज़ांग चुकी, निदेशक, सिक्किम सरकार, डॉ. नीरज कुमार चंचल, निदेशक, त्रिपुरा सरकार, डॉ. निखिल कुमार शिट, निदेशक, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार, डॉ. पल्लवी चव्हाण, निदेशक, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक आदि शामिल थे।
बैठक का समापन एक खुली चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत में पशुधन सांख्यिकी में सुधार के लिए प्रमुख निष्कर्षों और भविष्य की दिशाओं का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया गया। अध्यक्ष-टीसीडी ने नीतिगत निर्णयों का समर्थन करने के लिए सांख्यिकीय डेटा ढांचे को मजबूत करने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। कार्यक्रम का समापन एएचएस डिवीजन, डीएएचडी द्वारा औपचारिक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।
पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग, जो पशुधन उत्पादन, संरक्षण, रोगों से सुरक्षा और दुग्ध उत्पादन विकास की देखरेख करता है, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नीति निर्माण में परामर्श देना जारी रखता है। विभाग पशु उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, पशुधन के स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने और केंद्रीय पशुधन फार्मों को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।