Ministry of Textiles
NIFT International Conference 2026 Concludes with Focus on Inclusive Design, Craft Heritage and Global Collaboration
23 JAN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) successfully concluded Day 2 of the NIFT International Conference 2026 on “Design for Inclusive Futures” at its Mumbai campus on Friday, 23 January 2026. The second day further deepened critical conversations around equity, accessibility, usability, and inclusive innovation through a thoughtfully curated programme of keynote addresses, technical sessions, invited papers, and a high-impact panel discussion.
As part of the two-day conference, a Craft Demonstration-cum-Awareness Programme was organised by the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT). The programme featured live demonstrations by master artisans from diverse craft clusters across the country, showcasing India’s rich craft heritage, indigenous knowledge systems and sustainable practices. It provided a platform for meaningful interaction among artisans, designers, scholars and students, highlighting the role of traditional crafts in fostering inclusive, culturally rooted and future-ready design ecosystems.
The event facilitated the participation of 32 handloom and handicraft artisans from various craft clusters across India, including master weavers and master craftsmen. Artisans representing crafts such as Gond painting, Paithani sari weaving, Ikat textiles, Maheshwar textiles, appliqué and Kutch Bandhani, among others, demonstrated their skills, underscoring the importance of indigenous craftsmanship, cultural continuity and artisan-led sustainable design in shaping inclusive futures.
In her key address, Prof. (Dr.) Noopur Anand, Dean, NIFT, underscored the need to embed accessibility as a core design principle, viewing disability as an opportunity for sensory-inclusive and age-friendly innovation. She emphasised dignity in design, ethical responsibility and the importance of human-centric education to advance inclusive futures.
The day commenced with a keynote address by Shri Jalaj Hora, CEO, Synthegrate and Global Chair, Manchester Metropolitan University, who highlighted the need for meaningful integration of AI in fashion to enhance human creativity. This was followed by a keynote address by Shri Arman Ali, Executive Director, NCPEDP, who stressed universal design as a foundational principle and drew attention to the social and economic costs of exclusion of persons with disabilities, particularly in digital and financial access.
The conference concluded with an inspiring valedictory session by Prof. Dr. Rupa Agrawal, NIFT, Conference Chair, marking the successful culmination of the two-day international event. The NIFT International Conference 2026 decisively reaffirmed the Institute’s global leadership in advancing inclusive, sustainable, and socially impactful design education and practice, while charting a bold and future-oriented direction for international collaboration and design excellence.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس 2026 شمولیاتی ڈیزائن، دستکاری کے ورثے اور عالمی تعاون پر توجہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
23 JAN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ایف ٹی) نے جمعہ، 23 جنوری 2026 کو اپنے ممبئی کیمپس میں “جامع مستقبل کے لیے ڈیزائن” کے موضوع پر منعقدہ این آئی ایف ٹی انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس 2026 کے دوسرا دن کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ دوسرے دن کے دوران کلیدی خطابات، تکنیکی سیشنز، مدعو کیے گئے تحقیقی مقالات اور ایک مؤثر پینل مباحثے پر مشتمل منظم پروگرام کے ذریعے مساوات، رسائی، استعمال کی سہولت اور شمولی جدت سے متعلق اہم نکات پر مزید گہرائی سے غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کے تحت حکومت ہند کی وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈیکرافٹس) کے دفتر نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ایف ٹی) کے اشتراک سے ایک دستکاری نمائش اور آگاہی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کے مختلف دستکاری کلسٹرز سے آئے ہوئے ماہر کاریگروں نے براہ راست اپنی پیشکش دیں،جس میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور دستکاری ورثے، مقامی علمی نظاموں اور پائیدار طریقوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس پروگرام نے کاریگروں، ڈیزائنرز، محققین اور طلبہ کے درمیان بامعنی مکالمے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا اور شمولی، ثقافت سے جڑے ہوئے اور مستقبل پر مبنی ڈیزائن ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں روایتی دستکاریوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس تقریب کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے مختلف دستکاری کلسٹرز سے تعلق رکھنے والے 32 ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈیکرافٹس کاریگروں-جن میں ماہر بنکر اور ماہر ہنرمند شامل تھے—کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ گونڈ پینٹنگ، پائٹھانی ساڑی بُنائی، اِکاٹ ٹیکسٹائل، مہیشوری ٹیکسٹائل، ایپلیکی اور کچ بندھانی سمیت مختلف دستکاری روایات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے کاریگروں نے اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس سے شمولی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں مقامی دستکاری، ثقافتی تسلسل اور کاریگر-مرکوز پائیدار ڈیزائن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نپور آنند، ڈین، این آئی ایف ٹی نے اس ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ رسائی کو ڈیزائن کے بنیادی اصول کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے اور معذوری کو حسی طور پر شمولیتی اور عمر دوست جدت کے ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے ڈیزائن میں وقار، اخلاقی ذمہ داری اور انسان مرکز تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ شمولی مستقبل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
دن کا آغاز سینتھیگریٹ کے سی ای او اور مانچسٹر میٹروپولیٹن یونیورسٹی کے گلوبل چیئر جناب جلاج ہورا کے کلیدی خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے فیشن میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)کے بامعنی انضمام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ انسانی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے بعد نیشنل سینٹر فار پروموشن آف ایمپلائمنٹ فار ڈس ایبلڈ پیپل (این سی پی ای ڈی پی) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب ارمان علی نے کلیدی خطاب کیا، جنہوں نے یونیورسل ڈیزائن کو ایک بنیادی اصول کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور معذور افراد کی شمولیت سے محرومی کے سماجی اور معاشی نقصانات، خصوصاً ڈیجیٹل اور مالی رسائی کے حوالے پر توجہ مبذول کرائی۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام پروفیسر ڈاکٹر روپا اگروال ، این آئی ایف ٹی ، کانفرنس چیئر کی طرف سے ایک متاثر کن اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس نے دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ایونٹ کے کامیاب اختتام کو نشان زد کیا ۔ این آئی ایف ٹی انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس 2026 نے فیصلہ کن طور پر جامع ، پائیدار اور سماجی طور پر موثر ڈیزائن کی تعلیم اور عمل کو آگے بڑھانے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی عالمی قیادت کی تصدیق کی ، جبکہ بین الاقوامی تعاون اور ڈیزائن میں عمدگی کے لیے ایک جرأت مندانہ اور مستقبل پر مبنی سمت بھی متعین کی۔