शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों के लिए समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों के लिए समावेशी, भविष्य-उन्मुख रास्तों पर नए सिरे से ध्यान देने के साथ संपन्न
23 JAN 2026 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन आज संपन्न हुआ। इसमें "विशिष्ट सीखने की अक्षमता, न्यूरोडाइवर्सिटी, और विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के लिए भविष्य के रास्ते" पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
अंतिम दिन न्यूरोडाइवर्स बच्चों के लिए सीखने के समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरुआती पहचान, समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और साक्ष्य-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
दिन की शुरुआत सीआईईटी- एनसीईआरटी की प्रोफेसर भारती कौशिक के संदर्भ-निर्धारण संबोधन से हुई। उन्होंने कमी-आधारित दृष्टिकोण से शक्ति-आधारित ढांचे की ओर बदलाव पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने उत्तरदायी पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षकों की तैयारी और सीखने की विविध ज़रूरतों के प्रति प्रणालीगत संवेदनशीलता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
समाजशास्त्री टॉम शेक्सपियर का हवाला देते हुए, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि "दिव्यांगता कोई व्यक्तिगत समस्या नहीं है, बल्कि यह लोगों और उनके रहने के वातावरण के बीच मेल न होना है।" मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि समावेशन का मतलब बच्चे को ठीक करना नहीं है, बल्कि प्रणाली को बदलना है, जिसमें क्लासरूम, पाठ्यक्रम, सोच और सीखने के तरीके शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि शुरुआती पहचान के बाद सार्थक शैक्षणिक और चिकित्सीय सहायता, प्रशिक्षित शिक्षकों की उपलब्धता, लचीला पाठ्यक्रम और संस्थागत तैयारी होनी चाहिए। शिक्षकों की केंद्रीय भूमिका की जानकारी देते हुए, उन्होंने समावेशी शिक्षाशास्त्र को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी शिक्षा को स्कूली शिक्षा से आगे बढ़कर समावेशी कौशल और रोज़गार की नींव बनानी चाहिए। इस दौरान यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि शिक्षा के रास्ते आजीविका, काम की गरिमा और समाज में पूरी भागीदारी से सार्थक रूप से जुड़ें।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) की सुश्री वी. विद्यावती; डीओएसईएल की आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती ए. श्रीजा; डीओएसईएल की उप सचिव सुश्री इरा सिंघल; और डीओएसईएल के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री राम सिंह, साथ ही डीओएसईएल, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और भागीदार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary addresses the valedictory session of the Inclusive Education Summit 2026 for Children with Special Needs
Inclusive Education Summit 2026 Concludes with Renewed Focus on Inclusive, Future-Oriented Pathways for Children with Special Needs
23 JAN 2026 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, addressed the valedictory session of the Inclusive Education Summit 2026 in New Delhi today.
The three-day Inclusive Education Summit, organised by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, concluded today with in-depth deliberations on “Specific Learning Disabilities, Neurodiversity, and Future Avenues for Children with Special Needs (CwSN)”.
The final day underscored the importance of early identification, inclusive ecosystems, and evidence-based interventions to ensure equitable learning opportunities for neurodiverse children.
The day commenced with a context-setting address by Prof. Bharti Kaushik, Professor, CIET–NCERT, who emphasised a shift from deficit-based approaches to strength-based frameworks, and highlighted the need for responsive curricula, teacher preparedness, and systemic sensitivity to diverse learning needs.
Quoting sociologist Tom Shakespeare, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated that “Disability is not an individual problem, but a mismatch between people and the environments in which they live.” The Minister emphasised that inclusion is not about fixing the child, but about transforming systems, including classrooms, curricula, attitudes, and learning pathways.
The Minister further stressed that early identification must be followed by meaningful academic and therapeutic support, availability of trained teachers, flexible curricula, and institutional readiness. Highlighting the central role of teachers, he emphasised the importance of strengthening inclusive pedagogy. He added that inclusive education must extend beyond schooling to form the foundation of inclusive skilling and employment, ensuring that education pathways connect meaningfully to livelihoods, dignity of work, and full participation in society.
The event was attended by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL); Ms. V. Vidyavati, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD); Smt. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSEL; Ms. Ira Singhal, Deputy Secretary, DoSEL; and Mr. Ram Singh, Joint Director, DoSEL, along with senior officials from DoSEL, Ministry of Education, and representatives from national institutions, States/UTs, and partner organisations.