Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur on his birth anniversary
By implementing reservations for the underprivileged, backward classes, women and economically weaker sections, he established exemplary ideals of social justice
24 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on the birth anniversary of the champion of social justice and Bharat Ratna recipient, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur, I pay my respects and homage to him. He said that by implementing reservations for the underprivileged, backward classes, women, and economically weaker sections, he established exemplary ideals of social justice.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ ভাৰত ৰত্ন জননায়ক কৰ্পূৰী ঠাকুৰক তেওঁৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
বঞ্চিত, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী, মহিলা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তেওঁ সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ দৃষ্টান্তমূলক আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল
24 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভাৰত ৰত্ন জননায়ক কৰ্পূৰী ঠাকুৰক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সামাজিক ন্যায়দাতা আৰু ভাৰত ৰত্ন প্ৰাপক জননায়ক কৰ্পূৰী ঠাকুৰৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে মই তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। তেওঁ কয় যে বঞ্চিত, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী, মহিলা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তেওঁ সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ দৃষ্টান্তমূলক আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল।