Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur on his birth anniversary
By implementing reservations for the underprivileged, backward classes, women and economically weaker sections, he established exemplary ideals of social justice
24 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on the birth anniversary of the champion of social justice and Bharat Ratna recipient, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur, I pay my respects and homage to him. He said that by implementing reservations for the underprivileged, backward classes, women, and economically weaker sections, he established exemplary ideals of social justice.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારત રત્ન જનનાયક કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
વંચિત, પછાત વર્ગો, મહિલાઓ અને આર્થિક રીતે નબળા વર્ગો માટે અનામત લાગુ કરીને, તેમણે સામાજિક ન્યાયના અનુકરણીય ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કર્યા
24 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારત રત્ન જનનાયક કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "સામાજિક ન્યાયના ચેમ્પિયન અને ભારત રત્ન પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા જનનાયક કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરની જન્મજયંતિ પર, હું તેમને મારી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું." તેમણે કહ્યું કે વંચિત, પછાત વર્ગો, મહિલાઓ અને આર્થિક રીતે નબળા વર્ગો માટે અનામત લાગુ કરીને, તેમણે સામાજિક ન્યાયના અનુકરણીય ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કર્યા.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`