Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur on his birth anniversary
By implementing reservations for the underprivileged, backward classes, women and economically weaker sections, he established exemplary ideals of social justice
24 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on the birth anniversary of the champion of social justice and Bharat Ratna recipient, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur, I pay my respects and homage to him. He said that by implementing reservations for the underprivileged, backward classes, women, and economically weaker sections, he established exemplary ideals of social justice.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத ரத்னா கர்பூரி தாக்கூரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
24 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
பாரத ரத்னா ஜன நாயக் (மக்கள் தலைவர்) கர்பூரி தாக்கூரின் பிறந்தநாளில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"சமூக நீதிக்காக பாடுபட்டவரும் பாரத ரத்னா விருது பெற்றவருமான ஜன் நாயக் கர்பூரி தாக்கூரின் பிறந்தநாளில், அவருக்கு எனது மரியாதையைச் செலுத்துகிறேன். ஒடுக்கப்பட்டோர், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர், பெண்கள், பொருளாதார ரீதியாக நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர் ஆகியோருக்கு இடஒதுக்கீட்டை அமல்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், அவர் சமூக நீதியில் முன்மாதிரியான கொள்கைகளை நிலைநாட்டினார்."