Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during distribution of appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
24 JAN 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to all young friends!
The beginning of the year 2026 is marking the start of new joys in your lives. Along with this, as Vasant Panchami passed just yesterday, a new spring is beginning in your lives as well. This time is also connecting you with your duties towards the Constitution. Coincidentally, the grand festival of the Republic is currently underway in the country. Yesterday, on January 23rd, we celebrated Parakram Diwas on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas, and now tomorrow, January 25th, is National Voters' Day, followed by Republic Day on January 26th. Today is also a special day. It was on this very day that our Constitution adopted ‘Jana Gana Mana’ as the National Anthem and ‘Vande Mataram’ as the National Song. On this significant day today, more than sixty-one thousand youngsters are making a new beginning in life.
Today, you all are receiving appointment letters for government services; in a way, this is an Invitation Letter for Nation Building. This is a resolution letter to give momentum to the construction of a Developed India. Many among you will strengthen the security of the country, many will further empower our education and healthcare ecosystem, many friends will strengthen financial services and energy security, while many youth will play an important role in the growth of our government companies. I give many congratulations and best wishes to all of you youth.
​Friends,
​Connecting youth with skills and providing them opportunities for employment and self-employment has been the priority of our government. To ensure that government recruitment is also done in mission mode, the Rozgar Mela was started. In the past years, the Rozgar Mela has become an institution. Through this, lakhs of youth have received appointment letters in different departments of the government. Extending this mission further, today this Rozgar Mela is being held at more than forty locations in the country. I especially welcome the youth present at all these locations.
​Friends,
​Today, India is one of the youngest countries in the world. It is the continuous effort of our government that new opportunities are created for India’s youth power within the country and across the world. Today, the Government of India is signing trade and mobility agreements with many countries. These trade agreements are bringing numerous new opportunities for the youth of India.
​Friends,
​In the past time, India has made unprecedented investments for modern infrastructure. Because of this, employment has increased significantly in every sector related to construction. The scope of India’s start-up ecosystem is also advancing at a fast pace. Today, there are about two lakh registered start-ups in the country. More than twenty-one lakh youth are working in these. Similarly, Digital India has expanded a new economy. In many fields such as animation and digital media, India is becoming a global hub. India’s creator economy is growing at a very fast pace, and in this too, youth are getting new opportunities.
​My young friends,
​The way the world’s trust in India is increasing today is also creating many new possibilities for the youth. India is the only large economy in the world that has doubled its GDP in a decade. Today, more than a hundred countries are investing in India through FDI. Compared to the ten years before 2014, more than two and a half times the FDI has come into India. More foreign investment means countless opportunities for employment for the youth of India.
​Friends,
​Today, India is becoming a big manufacturing power. In many sectors such as electronics, medicines and vaccines, defense, and auto, there is an unprecedented increase in both India’s production and exports. Since 2014, there has been a six-fold increase in India’s electronics manufacturing, six-fold. Today, this is an industry of more than 11 lakh crore rupees. Our electronics export has also crossed four lakh crore rupees. India’s auto industry has also become one of the fastest-growing sectors. In the year 2025, the sale of two-wheelers has reached beyond two crores. This shows that the purchasing power of the people of the country has increased; they have received many benefits from the reduction in Income Tax and GST; there are many such examples which indicate that employment is being created in large numbers in the country.
​Friends,
​In today's event, more than 8 thousand daughters have also received appointment letters. In the past 11 years, there has been nearly a two-fold increase in women's participation in the country's workforce. Our daughters have benefited greatly from the government's schemes like Mudra and Start-up India. There has been an increase of about 15 percent in the rate of women's self-employment. If I talk about start-ups and MSMEs, today there is a very large number of women directors and women founders. In our cooperative sector, and the self-help groups working in villages, women are leading in very large numbers.
​Friends,
​Today the country has set out on the Reform Express. Its objective is to make both life and business easy in the country. Everyone has benefited from the next-generation reforms in GST. Through this, our young entrepreneurs are benefiting, and our MSMEs are benefiting. Recently, the country has implemented historic labor reforms. Through this, laborers, employees, and businesses will all benefit. The new labor codes have further strengthened the scope of social security for laborers and employees.
​Friends,
​Today, when the Reform Express is being discussed everywhere, I want to assign a task to you as well regarding this subject. Recall, in the last five-seven years, when and in what form have you had contact with the government? Whether you had work in some government office, or interacted through some other medium and you faced trouble, felt some deficiency, or felt some irritation - just remember such things. Now you have to decide that those things which troubled you, sometimes troubled your parents, sometimes troubled your friends, and what used to pinch you, feel bad, or make you angry - now you will not let those difficulties happen to other citizens during your own tenure. Being a part of the government, you too will have to carry out small reforms at your level. You have to move forward with this approach so that the maximum number of people are benefited.
The work of strengthening Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business happens as much through policy as it does through the intention of the government employee working at the local level. You must remember one more thing. In this era of rapidly changing technology, the needs and priorities of the country are also changing rapidly. You also have to keep upgrading yourself along with this fast change. You must definitely make good use of platforms like iGOT Karmayogi. I am happy that in such a short time, about one and a half crore government employees are training and empowering themselves anew by joining this iGOT platform.
​Friends,
​Whether it is the Prime Minister or a small servant of the government, we are all servants and we all have one common mantra; in that, no one is above, nor is anyone to the right or left, and for all of us, for me as well as for you, which is that mantra - "Nagrik Devo Bhava" (The Citizen is God). We have to work with the mantra of "Nagrik Devo Bhava"; you also keep doing so. Once again, this new spring that has come into your life, this new era of life is beginning, and it is through you that a developed India is going to be built in 2047. Many best wishes to you from my side. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोजगार मेले के तहत नियुक्ति पत्र वितरण के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 JAN 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
सभी युवा साथियों, आप सबको मेरा नमस्कार! साल 2026 का आरंभ, आपके जीवन में नई खुशियों का आरंभ कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही जब वसंत पंचमी कल ही गई है, तो आपके जीवन में भी ये नई वसंत का आरंभ हो रहा है। आपको ये समय, संविधान के प्रति अपने दायित्वों से भी जोड़ रहा है। संयोग से इस समय देश में गणतंत्र का महापर्व चल रहा है। कल 23 जनवरी को हमने नेताजी सुभाष की जयंती पर पराक्रम दिवस मनाया, और अब कल 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस है, फिर उसके बाद 26 जनवरी को गणतंत्र दिवस है। आज का दिन भी विशेष है। आज के ही दिन हमारे संविधान ने ‘जन गण मन’ को राष्ट्रीय गान और ‘वंदे मातरम’ को राष्ट्रीय गीत के रूप में अपनाया था। आज के इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन, देश के इकसठ हज़ार से ज्यादा नौजवान जीवन की नई शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। आज आप सबको सरकारी सेवाओं के नियुक्ति पत्र मिल रहे हैं, ये एक तरह से Nation Building का Invitation Letter है। ये विकसित भारत के निर्माण को गति देने का संकल्प पत्र है। आप में बहुत सारे साथी, देश की सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करेंगे, हमारे एजुकेशन और हेल्थकेयर इकोसिस्टम को और सशक्त करेंगे, कई साथी वित्तीय सेवाओं और एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी को मज़बूती देंगे, तो कई युवा हमारी सरकारी कंपनियों की ग्रोथ में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। मैं आप सभी युवाओं को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
युवाओं को कौशल से जोड़ना और उन्हें रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के अवसर देना, ये हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। सरकारी भर्तियों को भी कैसे मिशन मोड पर किया जाए, इसके लिए रोज़गार मेले की शुरुआत की गई थी। बीते वर्षों में रोज़गार मेला एक इंस्टीट्यूशन बन गया है। इसके जरिए लाखों युवाओं को सरकार के अलग-अलग विभागों में नियुक्ति पत्र मिल चुके हैं। इसी मिशन का और विस्तार करते हुए, आज देश के चालीस से अधिक स्थानों पर ये रोजगार मेला चल रहा है। इन सभी स्थानों पर मौजूद युवाओं का मैं विशेष तौर पर अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारत, दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है। हमारी सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास है कि भारत की युवाशक्ति के लिए देश-दुनिया में नए-नए अवसर बनें। आज भारत सरकार, अनेक देशों से ट्रेड और मोबिलिटी एग्रीमेंट कर रही है। ये ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट भारत के युवाओं के लिए अनेकों नए अवसर लेकर आ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बीते समय में भारत ने आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया है। इससे कंस्ट्रक्शन से जुड़े हर सेक्टर में रोजगार बहुत बढ़े हैं। भारत के स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम का दायरा भी तेज़ गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज देश में करीब दो लाख रजिस्टर्ड स्टार्ट-अप हैं। इनमें इक्कीस लाख से ज्यादा युवा काम कर रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार, डिजिटल इंडिया ने, एक नई इकॉनॉमी को विस्तार दिया है। एनिमेशन, डिजिटल मीडिया, ऐसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में भारत एक ग्लोबल हब बनता जा रहा है। भारत की क्रिएटर इकॉनॉमी बहुत तेज़ गति से ग्रो कर रही है, इसमें भी युवाओं को नई-नई अपॉरचुनिटीज मिल रही हैं।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
आज भारत पर जिस तरह दुनिया का भरोसा बढ़ रहा है, वो भी युवाओं के लिए अनेक नई संभावनाएं बना रहा है। भारत दुनिया की एकमात्र बड़ी इकॉनॉमी है, जिसने एक दशक में GDP को डबल किया है। आज दुनिया के सौ से अधिक देश, भारत में FDI के जरिए निवेश कर रहे हैं। वर्ष 2014 से पहले के दस वर्षों की तुलना में भारत में ढाई गुना से अधिक FDI आया है। और ज्यादा विदेशी निवेश का अर्थ है, भारत के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अनगिनत अवसर।
साथियों,
आज भारत एक बड़ी मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पावर बनता जा रहा है। Electronics, दवाएं और वैक्सीन, डिफेंस, ऑटो, ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स में भारत के प्रोडक्शन और एक्सपोर्ट, दोनों में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हो रही है। 2014 के बाद से भारत की electronics manufacturing में छह गुना वृद्धि हुई है, छह गुना। आज ये 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की इंडस्ट्री है। हमारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एक्सपोर्ट भी चार लाख करोड़ रुपए को पार कर चुका है। भारत की ऑटो इंडस्ट्री भी सबसे तेजी से ग्रो करने वाले सेक्टर्स में से एक बन गई है। वर्ष 2025 में टू-व्हीलर की बिक्री दो करोड़ के पार पहुंच चुकी है। ये दिखाता है कि देश के लोगों की खरीद शक्ति बढ़ी है, इनकम टैक्स और GST कम होने से उन्हें अनेक लाभ हुए हैं, ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण हैं, जो बताते हैं कि देश में बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार का निर्माण हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आज के इस आयोजन में 8 हजार से ज्यादा बेटियों को भी नियुक्ति पत्र मिले हैं। बीते 11 वर्षों में, देश की वर्कफोर्स में वीमेन पार्टिसिपेशन में करीब-करीब दोगुनी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। सरकार की मुद्रा और स्टार्ट अप इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं का, बहुत बड़ा फायदा हमारी बेटियों को हुआ है। महिला स्व-रोजगार की दर में करीब 15 परसेंट की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अगर मैं स्टार्ट अप्स और MSMEs की बात करूं, तो आज बहुत बड़ी संख्या में वीमेन डायरेक्टर, वीमेन फाउंडर्स हैं। हमारा जो को-ऑपरेटिव सेक्टर है, जो हमारे सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स गांवों में काम कर रहे हैं, उनमें बहुत बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं नेतृत्व कर रही हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस पर चल पड़ा है। इसका उद्देश्य, देश में जीवन और कारोबार, दोनों को आसान बनाने का है। GST में नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन रिफॉर्म्स का सभी को फायदा हुआ है। इससे, हमारे युवा आंत्रप्रन्योर्स को लाभ हो रहा है, हमारे MSMEs को फायदा हो रहा है। हाल में देश ने ऐतिहासिक लेबर रिफॉर्म्स लागू किए हैं। इससे, श्रमिकों, कर्मचारियों और बिजनेस, सबको फायदा होगा। नए लेबर कोड्स ने, श्रमिकों के लिए, कर्मचारियों के लिए, सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा और सशक्त किया है।
साथियों,
आज जब रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस की चर्चा हर तरफ हो रही है, तो मैं आपको भी इसी विषय में एक काम सौंपना चाहता हूं। आप याद कीजिए, बीते पांच-सात साल में कब-कब आपका सरकार से किसी न किसी रूप में संपर्क हुआ है? कहीं किसी सरकारी दफ्तर में काम पड़ा हो, किसी और माध्यम से संवाद हुआ हो और आपको इसमें परेशानी हुई हो, कुछ कमी महसूस हुई हो, आपको कुछ न कुछ खटका हो, जरा ऐसी बातों को याद करिए। अब आपको तय करना है, कि जिन बातों ने आपको परेशान किया, कभी आपके माता पिता को परेशान किया, कभी आपके यार दोस्तों को परेशान किया, और वो जो आपको अखरता था, बुरा लगता था, गुस्सा आता था, अब वो कठिनाइयां, आपके अपने कार्यकाल में आप दूसरे नागरिकों को नहीं होने देंगे। आपको भी सरकार का हिस्सा होने के नाते, अपने स्तर पर छोटे-छोटे रिफॉर्म करने होंगे। इस अप्रोच को लेकर के आपको आगे बढ़ना है, ताकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों का भला हो। Ease of living, Ease of doing business, इसको ताकत देने का काम, जितनी नीति से होता है, उससे ज्यादा स्थानीय स्तर पर काम करने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारी की नीयत से होता है। आपको एक और बात याद रखनी है। तेज़ी से बदलती टेक्नॉलॉजी के इस दौर में, देश की ज़रूरतें और प्राथमिकताएं भी तेज़ी से बदल रही हैं। इस तेज़ बदलाव के साथ आपको खुद को भी अपग्रेड करते रहना है। आप iGOT कर्मयोगी जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म का जरूर सदुपयोग करें। मुझे खुशी है कि इतने कम समय में, करीब डेढ़ करोड़ सरकारी कर्मचारी iGOT के इस प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़कर खुद को नए सिरे से ट्रेन कर रहे हैं, Empower कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
चाहे प्रधानमंत्री हो, या सरकार का छोटा सा सेवक, हम सब सेवक हैं और हम सबका एक मंत्र समान है, उसमें न कोई ऊपर है, न कोई दाएं बाएं है, और हम सबके लिए, मेरे लिए भी और आपके लिए भी मंत्र कौन सा है- ‘’नागरिक देवो भव’’ ‘’नागरिक देवो भव’’ के मंत्र के साथ हमें काम करना है, आप भी करते रहिए, एक बार फिर आपके जीवन में ये जो नई वसंत आई है, ये नया जीवन का युग शुरू हो रहा है और आप ही के माध्यम से 2047 में विकसित भारत बनने वाला है। आपको मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।