Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during distribution of appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
24 JAN 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to all young friends!
The beginning of the year 2026 is marking the start of new joys in your lives. Along with this, as Vasant Panchami passed just yesterday, a new spring is beginning in your lives as well. This time is also connecting you with your duties towards the Constitution. Coincidentally, the grand festival of the Republic is currently underway in the country. Yesterday, on January 23rd, we celebrated Parakram Diwas on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas, and now tomorrow, January 25th, is National Voters' Day, followed by Republic Day on January 26th. Today is also a special day. It was on this very day that our Constitution adopted ‘Jana Gana Mana’ as the National Anthem and ‘Vande Mataram’ as the National Song. On this significant day today, more than sixty-one thousand youngsters are making a new beginning in life.
Today, you all are receiving appointment letters for government services; in a way, this is an Invitation Letter for Nation Building. This is a resolution letter to give momentum to the construction of a Developed India. Many among you will strengthen the security of the country, many will further empower our education and healthcare ecosystem, many friends will strengthen financial services and energy security, while many youth will play an important role in the growth of our government companies. I give many congratulations and best wishes to all of you youth.
​Friends,
​Connecting youth with skills and providing them opportunities for employment and self-employment has been the priority of our government. To ensure that government recruitment is also done in mission mode, the Rozgar Mela was started. In the past years, the Rozgar Mela has become an institution. Through this, lakhs of youth have received appointment letters in different departments of the government. Extending this mission further, today this Rozgar Mela is being held at more than forty locations in the country. I especially welcome the youth present at all these locations.
​Friends,
​Today, India is one of the youngest countries in the world. It is the continuous effort of our government that new opportunities are created for India’s youth power within the country and across the world. Today, the Government of India is signing trade and mobility agreements with many countries. These trade agreements are bringing numerous new opportunities for the youth of India.
​Friends,
​In the past time, India has made unprecedented investments for modern infrastructure. Because of this, employment has increased significantly in every sector related to construction. The scope of India’s start-up ecosystem is also advancing at a fast pace. Today, there are about two lakh registered start-ups in the country. More than twenty-one lakh youth are working in these. Similarly, Digital India has expanded a new economy. In many fields such as animation and digital media, India is becoming a global hub. India’s creator economy is growing at a very fast pace, and in this too, youth are getting new opportunities.
​My young friends,
​The way the world’s trust in India is increasing today is also creating many new possibilities for the youth. India is the only large economy in the world that has doubled its GDP in a decade. Today, more than a hundred countries are investing in India through FDI. Compared to the ten years before 2014, more than two and a half times the FDI has come into India. More foreign investment means countless opportunities for employment for the youth of India.
​Friends,
​Today, India is becoming a big manufacturing power. In many sectors such as electronics, medicines and vaccines, defense, and auto, there is an unprecedented increase in both India’s production and exports. Since 2014, there has been a six-fold increase in India’s electronics manufacturing, six-fold. Today, this is an industry of more than 11 lakh crore rupees. Our electronics export has also crossed four lakh crore rupees. India’s auto industry has also become one of the fastest-growing sectors. In the year 2025, the sale of two-wheelers has reached beyond two crores. This shows that the purchasing power of the people of the country has increased; they have received many benefits from the reduction in Income Tax and GST; there are many such examples which indicate that employment is being created in large numbers in the country.
​Friends,
​In today's event, more than 8 thousand daughters have also received appointment letters. In the past 11 years, there has been nearly a two-fold increase in women's participation in the country's workforce. Our daughters have benefited greatly from the government's schemes like Mudra and Start-up India. There has been an increase of about 15 percent in the rate of women's self-employment. If I talk about start-ups and MSMEs, today there is a very large number of women directors and women founders. In our cooperative sector, and the self-help groups working in villages, women are leading in very large numbers.
​Friends,
​Today the country has set out on the Reform Express. Its objective is to make both life and business easy in the country. Everyone has benefited from the next-generation reforms in GST. Through this, our young entrepreneurs are benefiting, and our MSMEs are benefiting. Recently, the country has implemented historic labor reforms. Through this, laborers, employees, and businesses will all benefit. The new labor codes have further strengthened the scope of social security for laborers and employees.
​Friends,
​Today, when the Reform Express is being discussed everywhere, I want to assign a task to you as well regarding this subject. Recall, in the last five-seven years, when and in what form have you had contact with the government? Whether you had work in some government office, or interacted through some other medium and you faced trouble, felt some deficiency, or felt some irritation - just remember such things. Now you have to decide that those things which troubled you, sometimes troubled your parents, sometimes troubled your friends, and what used to pinch you, feel bad, or make you angry - now you will not let those difficulties happen to other citizens during your own tenure. Being a part of the government, you too will have to carry out small reforms at your level. You have to move forward with this approach so that the maximum number of people are benefited.
The work of strengthening Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business happens as much through policy as it does through the intention of the government employee working at the local level. You must remember one more thing. In this era of rapidly changing technology, the needs and priorities of the country are also changing rapidly. You also have to keep upgrading yourself along with this fast change. You must definitely make good use of platforms like iGOT Karmayogi. I am happy that in such a short time, about one and a half crore government employees are training and empowering themselves anew by joining this iGOT platform.
​Friends,
​Whether it is the Prime Minister or a small servant of the government, we are all servants and we all have one common mantra; in that, no one is above, nor is anyone to the right or left, and for all of us, for me as well as for you, which is that mantra - "Nagrik Devo Bhava" (The Citizen is God). We have to work with the mantra of "Nagrik Devo Bhava"; you also keep doing so. Once again, this new spring that has come into your life, this new era of life is beginning, and it is through you that a developed India is going to be built in 2047. Many best wishes to you from my side. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلہ کے تحت تقرری ناموں کی تقسیم کے موقع پر وزیرِاعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 JAN 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
تمام نوجوان ساتھیو، آپ سب کو میرا سلام! سال 2026 کا آغاز آپ کی زندگی میں نئی خوشیوں کے آغاز کا پیغام لے کر آیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، چونکہ کل ہی بسنت پنچمی گزری ہے، اس لیے آپ کی زندگی میں بھی ایک نئی بہار کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ وقت آپ کو آئین کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں سے بھی جوڑتا ہے۔ اتفاق سے اس وقت ملک میں جمہوریہ کا عظیم تہوار جاری ہے۔ کل 23 جنوری کو ہم نے نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی جینتی کے موقع پر پرکرم دیوس منایا، اور اب کل 25 جنوری کو قومی ووٹر ڈے ہے، اس کے بعد 26 جنوری کو یوم جمہوریہ منایا جائے گا۔ آج کا دن بھی خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ آج ہی کے دن ہمارے آئین نے ’جن گن من‘ کو قومی ترانہ اور ’وندے ماترم‘ کو قومی گیت کے طور پر اختیار کیا تھا۔ آج کے اس اہم دن پر، ملک کے اکسٹھ ہزار سے زائد نوجوان اپنی زندگی کی ایک نئی شروعات کر رہے ہیں۔ آج آپ سب کو سرکاری خدمات کے تقرری نامے مل رہے ہیں، جو ایک طرح سے نیشن بلڈنگ کا دعوت نامہ ہیں۔ یہ وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کو رفتار دینے کا عہد نامہ ہے۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے ساتھی ملک کی سلامتی کو مضبوط کریں گے، ہمارے تعلیم اور صحت کے نظام کو مزید مستحکم بنائیں گے۔ کئی ساتھی مالیاتی خدمات اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو تقویت دیں گے، جبکہ کئی نوجوان ہماری سرکاری کمپنیوں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ میں آپ تمام نوجوانوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے بہت بہت مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
نوجوانوں کو مہارت سے جوڑنا اور انہیں روزگار/خودروزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ سرکاری بھرتیوں کو بھی مشن موڈ پر کیسے انجام دیا جائے، اسی مقصد کے تحت روزگار میلے کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے چند سالوں میں یہ روزگار میلہ ایک مضبوط ادارہ بن چکا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں تقرری کے خطوط مل چکے ہیں۔ اسی مشن کو مزید بڑھاتے ہوئے، آج ملک کے چالیس سے زائد مقامات پر یہ روزگار میلہ جاری ہے۔ ان تمام مقامات پر موجود نوجوانوں کو میں خصوصی طور پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ بھارت کی نوجوان طاقت کے لیے ملک اور دنیا میں نئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔ آج بھارتی حکومت کئی ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت اور موبلٹی معاہدے کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تجارتی معاہدے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار نئے مواقع لے کر آ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ عرصے میں بھارت نے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ اس سے تعمیراتی شعبے سے جڑے ہر سیکٹر میں روزگار بہت بڑھا ہے۔ بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا دائرہ بھی تیز رفتاری سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں تقریباً دو لاکھ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں۔ ان میں اکیس لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے ایک نئی معیشت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اینیمیشن، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور دیگر کئی شعبوں میں بھارت ایک عالمی مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی کریئیٹر اکانومی بہت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، اور یہاں بھی نوجوانوں کو نئی نئی مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔
میرے نوجوان ساتھیو،
آج بھارت پر دنیا کا جس طرح اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے، وہ بھی نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار نئی امیدیں پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت واحد بڑی معیشت ہے جس نے ایک دہائی میں جی ڈی پی کو دوگنا کیا ہے۔ آج دنیا کے سو سے زیادہ ممالک بھارت میں ایف ڈی آئی کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے دس سالوں کے مقابلے میں بھارت میں ڈھائی گنا سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی آئی ہے۔ اور زیادہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا مطلب ہے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار روزگار کے مواقع۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت ایک بڑی مینوفیکچرنگ طاقت بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ الیکٹرونکس، ادویات اور ویکسین، دفاع، آٹو اور دیگر کئی شعبوں میں بھارت کی پیداوار اور برآمد دونوں میں بے مثال اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے بھارت کی الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج یہ 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی صنعت ہے۔ ہماری الیکٹرونکس برآمدات بھی چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے کو پار کر چکی ہیں۔ بھارت کی آٹو صنعت بھی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک بن گئی ہے۔ سال 2025 میں دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کی فروخت دو کروڑ کے پار پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ملک کے لوگوں کی خریداری طاقت بڑھی ہے، انکم ٹیکس اور جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے انہیں کئی فوائد ملے ہیں، اور ایسے بے شمار مثالیں ہیں جو بتاتی ہیں کہ ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں روزگار پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس تقریب میں 8 ہزار سے زیادہ بیٹیوں کو بھی تقرری کے خطوط دیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ملک کی ورک فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت تقریباً دوگنی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ حکومت کی مدرا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں سے ہماری بیٹیوں کو بہت بڑا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ خواتین کے خود روزگار کی شرح میں تقریباً 15 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اگر میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی بات کروں تو آج بہت بڑی تعداد میں خواتین ڈائریکٹر اور خواتین فاؤنڈر ہیں۔ ہمارا جو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر ہے اور جو ہمارے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس دیہاتوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں، ان میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک اصلاحات ایکسپریس پر چل پڑا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں زندگی اور کاروبار دونوں کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی میں نیکسٹ جنریشن اصلاحات سے سب کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے نوجوان انٹرپرینیور کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے، ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ملک نے تاریخی لیبر اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ اس سے مزدوروں، ملازمین اور کاروبار، تینوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ نئے لیبر کوڈ نے مزدوروں اور ملازمین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کا دائرہ مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب اصلاحات ایکسپریس کی بات ہر طرف ہو رہی ہے، تو میں آپ کو بھی اسی موضوع میں ایک کام سونپنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ یاد کریں، پچھلے پانچ–سات سالوں میں کب آپ کا حکومت سے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں رابطہ ہوا ہے؟ کہیں کسی سرکاری دفتر میں کام پھنس گیا ہو، کسی اور ذریعے سے بات چیت ہوئی ہو اور آپ کو اس میں مشکل ہوئی ہو، کچھ کمی محسوس ہوئی ہو، آپ کو کچھ ناگوار لگا ہو، غصہ آیا ہو۔ ایسی باتوں کو یاد کریں۔ اب آپ کو فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ جو باتیں آپ کو پریشان کرتی تھیں، کبھی آپ کے والدین کو پریشان کرتی تھیں، کبھی آپ کے دوستوں کو پریشان کرتی تھیں اور جو چیز آپ کو کھٹکتی تھی، آپ اپنی مدت ملازمت میں دوسرے شہریوں کو وہ مشکلات نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ آپ بھی حکومت کا حصہ ہونے کے ناطے اپنے سطح پر چھوٹے چھوٹے اصلاحات کریں گے۔ اسی اپروچ کے ساتھ آپ کو آگے بڑھنا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کا بھلا ہو۔ آپ کو ایک اور بات یاد رکھنی ہے۔ تیزی سے بدلتی ٹیکنالوجی کے اس دور میں، ملک کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات بھی تیزی سے بدل رہی ہیں۔ اس تیز تبدیلی کے ساتھ آپ خود کو بھی اپ گریڈ کرتے رہیں۔ آپ iGOT کرم یوگی جیسے پلیٹ فارم کا ضرور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اتنے کم وقت میں تقریباً ڈیڑھ کروڑ سرکاری ملازمین iGOT کے اس پلیٹ فارم سے جڑ کر خود کو نئے سرے سے تربیت دے رہے ہیں، اور خود کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
چاہے وزیر اعظم ہوں یا حکومت کا چھوٹا سا خادم، ہم سب خادم ہیں اور ہمارا ایک ہی منتر ہے، اس میں نہ کوئی اوپر ہے نہ کوئی دائیں بائیں ہے۔ اور ہمارے لیے، میرے لیے بھی اور آپ کے لیے بھی منتر کون سا ہے؟ ”ناگرک دیوو بھو“ کے منتر کے ساتھ ہمیں کام کرنا ہے۔ آپ بھی ایسا کرتے رہیں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ کی زندگی میں جو نئی بہار آئی ہے، یہ ایک نئے زندگی کے دور کا آغاز ہے اور آپ ہی کے ذریعے 2047 میں وکست بھارت بننے والا ہے۔ آپ کو میری طرف سے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔