Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Felicitate Panchayat Leaders on the eve of 77th Republic Day ; Launch Pancham Chatbot & Other Key Initiatives
24 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organise a felicitation function on 25th January 2026 to honour elected Panchayat representatives invited as Special Guests to witness the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path in New Delhi. The honourees will be felicitated by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other senior officials of the ministry.
The event will also mark the release and launch of key Ministry initiatives and publications, including PANCHAM – Panchayat Assistance and Messaging Chatbot developed in collaboration with UNICEF, the 17th issue of Gramoday Sankalp magazine, the Compendium of Basic Statistics on Panchayati Raj Institutions–2025, the Expert Committee Report on Service Delivery at the Panchayat Level and the PESA Performance and Implementation Rank Indicators. Prizes and certificates will also be awarded to winners of the Know Your Constitution Quiz and Essay Competition, organised as part of Constitution Day–2025 commemorations.
The honourees include Sarpanches, Mukhiyas, Gram Pradhans and Block and District Panchayat Presidents from Panchayats that have achieved saturation in flagship Central Government schemes. Around 240 panchayat heads, nominated by States and Union Territories are being recognised for their grassroots contributions and their role in advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat. For the Republic Day Parade, the Ministry is hosting Heads of PRIs/RLBs along with their spouses, totalling nearly 450 Special Guests. The special Invitees will visit the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 25th January 2026 to experience India’s leadership and governance journey since Independence and also witness the Ministry's Tableau during the Parade, themed “SVAMITVA Scheme: Aatmanirbhar Panchayat se Samriddh evam Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर पंचायत नेताओं को सम्मानित करेगा; पंचम चैटबॉट और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ करेगा
24 JAN 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 25 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 का साक्षी बनने के लिए विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के सम्मान में एक अभिनंदन समारोह का आयोजन करेगा। पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल द्वारा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में सम्मानित व्यक्तियों का अभिनंदन किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों और प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी होगा, जिनमें यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से विकसित पंचम – पंचायत सहायता और संदेश चैटबॉट, ग्रामोदय संकल्प पत्रिका का 17वां अंक, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं पर बुनियादी सांख्यिकी संकलन-2025, पंचायत स्तर पर सेवा वितरण पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट और पीईएसए प्रदर्शन और कार्यान्वयन रैंक संकेतक शामिल हैं। संविधान दिवस-2025 समारोह के अंतर्गत आयोजित 'अपने संविधान को जानें' प्रश्नोत्तरी और निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
सम्मानित व्यक्तियों में उन पंचायतों के सरपंच, मुखिया, ग्राम प्रधान और ब्लॉक एवं जिला पंचायत अध्यक्ष शामिल हैं जिन्होंने केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में पूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त कर लिया है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मनोनीत लगभग 240 पंचायत प्रमुखों को जमीनी स्तर पर उनके योगदान और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के लिए मंत्रालय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रमुखों और उनके जीवनसाथियों सहित लगभग 450 विशेष अतिथियों की मेजबानी कर रहा है। विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथि 25 जनवरी 2026 को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा करेंगे ताकि स्वतंत्रता के बाद से भारत के नेतृत्व और शासन की यात्रा का अनुभव कर सकें और परेड के दौरान मंत्रालय की झांकी देख सकें, जिसका विषय है "स्वामित्व योजना: आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत से समृद्ध एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत।"