Election Commission
ECI to celebrate 16th National Voters’ Day tomorrow
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is poised to celebrate the 16th National Voters’ Day (NVD-2026) tomorrow in New Delhi. This year, the theme of the event is “My India, My Vote” with the tagline, “Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy”.
1. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will preside over the function in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar would be leading the event, along with Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
1. As a convention, the Hon’ble President of India addresses the event and hands over Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) to the newly enrolled young electors. The Hon’ble President also presents the Best Electoral Practices Awards in different categories including effective use of technology, election management and logistics, innovative voter awareness, implementation and enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, training and capacity building, along with other special awards and awards for the media.
1. NVD-2026 will also see the launch of two publications – 2025: A year of Initiatives and Innovations and ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Bihar Ka Garv’, a publication on the successful conduct of General Elections in Bihar. A video reflecting ECI’s global leadership in electoral management and democratic development shall also be screened on the occasion.
1. There will also be a dedicated exhibition showcasing various aspects of the elections, including preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections. The exhibition will also highlight the recent initiatives taken by ECI for the benefit of the voters and the successful conduct of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections in 2025.
1. NVD celebrations are also conducted simultaneously throughout the country at the State and District levels through the offices of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) and District Election Officers (DEOs) respectively. Booth Level Officers (BLOs) also organise events at their respective polling station locations and shall felicitate the newly registered voters and hand over the EPIC to the new electors.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن کل 16واں ووٹروں کا قومی دن منائے گا
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) کل نئی دلّی میں 16واں ووٹروں کا قومی دن (این وی ڈی-2026)منانے جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال اس تقریب کا موضوع ’’میرا بھارت، میرا ووٹ‘‘ رکھا گیا ہے، جبکہ اس کا شعار ہے: ’’بھارتی جمہوریت کے مرکز میں شہری‘‘۔
2. صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نئی دلّی میں منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب کی صدارت بطور مہمانِ خصوصی کریں گی۔ قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال بطور مہمانِ اعزازی تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنرجناب گیانیش کمار، الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ہمراہ اس تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے۔
3. روایت کے مطابق، معزز صدرِ جمہوریہ تقریب سے خطاب کریں گی اور نئے شامل ہونے والے نوجوان ووٹروں کو الیکٹرز فوٹو شناختی کارڈ(ای پی آئی سی)تقسیم کریں گی۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ مختلف زمروں میں بہترین انتخابی طریقۂ کار کے اعزازات بھی پیش کریں گی، جن میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال، انتخابی نظم و نسق و لاجسٹکس، اختراعی ووٹر بیداری، مثالی ضابطۂ عمل کے نفاذ، تربیت و صلاحیت سازی کے علاوہ خصوصی اعزازات اور میڈیا کے لیے ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔
4. این وی ڈی-2026 کے موقع پر دو اشاعتوں کا اجرا بھی کیا جائے گا:-’’2025 اقدامات اور اختراعات کا سال‘‘ اور ’’چناؤ کا پرو، بہار کا گَرو‘‘، جو بہار میں عام انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد پر مبنی اشاعت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انتخابی بندوبست اور جمہوری ترقی میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی عالمی قیادت کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک ویڈیو بھی پیش کی جائے گی۔
5. تقریب کے دوران ایک خصوصی نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور انتخابات کے انعقاد سمیت انتخابی عمل کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ نمائش میں ووٹروں کی سہولت کے لیے الیکشن کمیشن کی حالیہ اقدامات اور 2025 میں بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد کو بھی نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔
6. ووٹروں کے قومی دن کی تقریبات ملک بھر میں بیک وقت ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی، جن کا اہتمام بالترتیب چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز(سی ای اوز)اور ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن آفیسرز(ڈی ای اوز)کے دفاتر کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ بوتھ لیول آفیسرز(بی ایل ا وز)بھی اپنے اپنے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر تقاریب منعقد کریں گے، نئے رجسٹرڈ ووٹروں کی ستائش کریں گے اور انہیں ای پی آئی سی کارڈ فراہم کریں گے۔