Election Commission
ECI to celebrate 16th National Voters’ Day tomorrow
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is poised to celebrate the 16th National Voters’ Day (NVD-2026) tomorrow in New Delhi. This year, the theme of the event is “My India, My Vote” with the tagline, “Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy”.
1. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will preside over the function in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar would be leading the event, along with Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
1. As a convention, the Hon’ble President of India addresses the event and hands over Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) to the newly enrolled young electors. The Hon’ble President also presents the Best Electoral Practices Awards in different categories including effective use of technology, election management and logistics, innovative voter awareness, implementation and enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, training and capacity building, along with other special awards and awards for the media.
1. NVD-2026 will also see the launch of two publications – 2025: A year of Initiatives and Innovations and ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Bihar Ka Garv’, a publication on the successful conduct of General Elections in Bihar. A video reflecting ECI’s global leadership in electoral management and democratic development shall also be screened on the occasion.
1. There will also be a dedicated exhibition showcasing various aspects of the elections, including preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections. The exhibition will also highlight the recent initiatives taken by ECI for the benefit of the voters and the successful conduct of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections in 2025.
1. NVD celebrations are also conducted simultaneously throughout the country at the State and District levels through the offices of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) and District Election Officers (DEOs) respectively. Booth Level Officers (BLOs) also organise events at their respective polling station locations and shall felicitate the newly registered voters and hand over the EPIC to the new electors.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग उद्या 16 वा राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन साजरा करणार
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग उद्या नवी दिल्लीत 16 वा राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन साजरा करणार आहे. ‘माझा भारत माझे मत’ हा या वर्षीचा विषय आहे आणि ‘भारतीय लोकशाहीच्या केंद्रस्थानी नागरिक’ हे त्याचे बोधवाक्य आहे.
नवी दिल्लीत होणाऱ्या समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून माननीय राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. केंद्रीय विधी व न्याय राज्यमंत्री ( स्वतंत्र पदभार) अर्जुन राम मेघवाल सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. प्रमुख निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करतील त्यांच्यासोबत निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ सुखबीर सिंह संधू व डॉ विवेक जोशी उपस्थित असतील.
प्रथेप्रमाणे भारताचे माननीय राष्ट्रपती समारंभाला संबोधित करतील व मतदार यादीत नुकतेच नाव समाविष्ट झालेल्या तरुण मतदारांना मतदार छायाचित्र ओळखपत्र प्रदान करतील. सर्वोत्कृष्ट निवडणूक पद्धतीअंतर्गत तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर, निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन व वाहतुक, मतदार जागृतीसाठी नावीन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम, आदर्श व्यवहार संहिता, प्रशिक्षण व क्षमता विकास या सोबत माध्यमकर्मींसाठी देखील अनेक विशेष पुरस्कार माननीय राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते देण्यात येतील.
राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनानिमित्त दोन प्रकाशने होणार आहेत- ‘2025-नवकल्पनांचे व उपक्रमाचे वर्ष’ तसेच बिहारमधील निवडणुकांच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल पुस्तक ‘चुनाव का पर्व, बिहार का गर्व’ निवडणूक व्यवस्थापनात व लोकशाही विकासामधील निवडणूक आयोगाच्या जागतिक नेतृत्वावर आधारित चित्रफितीचे सादरीकरण देखील यावेळी करण्यात येईल.
मतदार याद्यांची निर्मिती, निवडणुकांचे आयोजन, अशा निवडणुकांच्या विविध पैलूंबद्दल माहिती देणारे एक प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. निवडणूक आयोगाने मतदारांच्या सुविधेसाठी सुरू केलेल्या विविध उपक्रमाबद्दल व बिहार विधानसभा निवडणुकीच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल या प्रदर्शनात माहिती देण्यात येणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनानिमित्त देशभरात राज्य, व जिल्हास्तरावर देखील अनेक समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात येत आहेत . यात मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी, जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी यांच्या कार्यालयांचा समावेश असेल. बूथ पातळीवरील अधिकाऱ्यांतर्फे देखील त्यांच्या मतदान केंद्र ठिकाणांवर असे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत व त्यात नवीन नोंदणी केलेल्या मतदारांचा सत्कार करून त्यांची मतदार ओळखपत्रे वितरित केली जातील.