Election Commission
ECI to celebrate 16th National Voters’ Day tomorrow
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is poised to celebrate the 16th National Voters’ Day (NVD-2026) tomorrow in New Delhi. This year, the theme of the event is “My India, My Vote” with the tagline, “Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy”.
1. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will preside over the function in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar would be leading the event, along with Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
1. As a convention, the Hon’ble President of India addresses the event and hands over Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) to the newly enrolled young electors. The Hon’ble President also presents the Best Electoral Practices Awards in different categories including effective use of technology, election management and logistics, innovative voter awareness, implementation and enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, training and capacity building, along with other special awards and awards for the media.
1. NVD-2026 will also see the launch of two publications – 2025: A year of Initiatives and Innovations and ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Bihar Ka Garv’, a publication on the successful conduct of General Elections in Bihar. A video reflecting ECI’s global leadership in electoral management and democratic development shall also be screened on the occasion.
1. There will also be a dedicated exhibition showcasing various aspects of the elections, including preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections. The exhibition will also highlight the recent initiatives taken by ECI for the benefit of the voters and the successful conduct of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections in 2025.
1. NVD celebrations are also conducted simultaneously throughout the country at the State and District levels through the offices of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) and District Election Officers (DEOs) respectively. Booth Level Officers (BLOs) also organise events at their respective polling station locations and shall felicitate the newly registered voters and hand over the EPIC to the new electors.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECI આવતીકાલે 16મા રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરશે
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનું ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 16મા રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ (NVD-2026) ની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ વર્ષે, કાર્યક્રમની થીમ “મેરા ભારત, મેરા મત” (My India, My Vote) છે, જેની ટેગલાઈન “ભારતીય લોકશાહીના હૃદયમાં નાગરિક” (Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy) છે.
ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે કાર્યક્રમની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા અને ન્યાય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો), શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર, ચૂંટણી કમિશનર ડો. સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુ અને ડો. વિવેક જોશી સાથે કાર્યક્રમનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે.
પરંપરા મુજબ, ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કરે છે અને નવા નોંધાયેલા યુવા મતદારોને ઈલેક્ટર્સ ફોટો આઈડેન્ટિટી કાર્ડ (EPIC) સોંપે છે. માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટેકનોલોજીનો અસરકારક ઉપયોગ, ચૂંટણી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, નવીન મતદાતા જાગૃતિ, આદર્શ આચાર સંહિતાનું અમલીકરણ અને પાલન, તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ સહિતની વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ ચૂંટણી પદ્ધતિઓ માટેના પુરસ્કારો (Best Electoral Practices Awards), તેમજ અન્ય વિશેષ પુરસ્કારો અને મીડિયા માટેના પુરસ્કારો પણ અર્પણ કરે છે.
NVD-2026 માં બે પ્રકાશનોનું વિમોચન પણ થશે – '2025: પહેલો અને નવીનતાઓનું વર્ષ' (2025: A year of Initiatives and Innovations) અને ‘ચૂનાવ કા પર્વ, બિહાર કા ગર્વ’, જે બિહારમાં સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓના સફળ સંચાલન પરનું પ્રકાશન છે. આ પ્રસંગે ચૂંટણી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને લોકશાહી વિકાસમાં ECI ના વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતો એક વીડિયો પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ચૂંટણીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ, જેમાં મતદાર યાદી તૈયાર કરવી અને ચૂંટણીનું સંચાલન સામેલ છે, તેને પ્રદર્શિત કરતું એક સમર્પિત પ્રદર્શન પણ યોજાશે. આ પ્રદર્શન મતદારોના લાભ માટે ECI દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી તાજેતરની પહેલો અને 2025 માં બિહાર વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણીઓના સફળ સંચાલન પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડશે.
NVD ની ઉજવણી દેશભરમાં રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા સ્તરે અનુક્રમે મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ (CEOs) અને જિલ્લા ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ (DEOs) ની કચેરીઓ દ્વારા એકસાથે કરવામાં આવે છે. બૂથ લેવલ ઓફિસરો (BLOs) પણ તેમના સંબંધિત મતદાન મથકોના સ્થળોએ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરી અને નવા નોંધાયેલા મતદારોનું સન્માન કરશે તેમજ નવા મતદારોને EPIC સોંપશે.