Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise National Voters’ Day Padyatra / Sundays on Cycle 2026 Across India
24 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
To mark National Voters’ Day 2026, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) an autonomous body under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India will organise a nationwide National Voters’ Day Padyatra / Sundays on Cycle on 25 January 2026, with activities planned across all State and Union Territory capitals and District Headquarters.
Observed annually to commemorate the foundation of the Election Commission of India, National Voters’ Day aims to promote informed, ethical, and participative electoral engagement, with a special focus on youth and first-time voters. Aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, the initiative seeks to place young citizens at the heart of India’s democratic process.
The programme will combine voter awareness with physical fitness and community participation, integrating the Sundays on Cycle initiative of Khelo India / Sports Authority of India wherever feasible. Through padyatras and cycling activities, MY Bharat volunteers will engage communities, encourage voter registration and informed participation, and promote democratic values in an inclusive and participatory manner.
At 36 State/UT capitals, around 1,000 MY Bharat volunteers will participate in activities including flag-off ceremonies by constitutional authorities, felicitation of first-time voters, voter awareness interactions, pledge-taking, and a concluding public programme. Similar activities will be organised across 763 districts, involving District Election Officers, local administration, elected representatives, and approximately 500 volunteers per district, with suitable local adaptations.
Through this nationwide outreach, MY Bharat aims to strengthen democratic consciousness among youth and ensure a high-visibility, uniform observance of National Voters’ Day 2026 across the country. A district-level press conference will be organised to brief the media on the initiative.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
માય ભારત (MY Bharat) સમગ્ર ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ પદયાત્રા / સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ 2026 નું આયોજન કરશે
24 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ 2026 ની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે, ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા મેરા યુવા ભારત (માય ભારત), 25 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ દેશવ્યાપી રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ પદયાત્રા / સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ (Sundays on Cycle) નું આયોજન કરશે, જેમાં તમામ રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની રાજધાનીઓ અને જિલ્લા મથકો પર પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચના સ્થાપના દિવસની યાદમાં દર વર્ષે ઉજવવામાં આવતા રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જાણકાર, નૈતિક અને સહભાગી ચૂંટણી જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જેમાં યુવાનો અને પ્રથમ વખતના મતદારો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવશે. રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં 'જન ભાગીદારી' ના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત રહીને, આ પહેલ યુવા નાગરિકોને ભારતની લોકશાહી પ્રક્રિયાના હૃદયમાં રાખવા માંગે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ મતદાતા જાગૃતિને શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તી અને સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી સાથે જોડશે, જેમાં જ્યાં પણ શક્ય હોય ત્યાં ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા / સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાની 'સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલ' (Sundays on Cycle) પહેલને સાંકળવામાં આવશે. પદયાત્રા અને સાયકલિંગ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા, માય ભારતના સ્વયંસેવકો સમુદાયોને જોડશે, મતદાતા નોંધણી અને જાણકાર ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે અને સર્વસમાવેશક અને સહભાગી રીતે લોકશાહી મૂલ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
36 રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની રાજધાનીઓમાં, લગભગ 1,000 માય ભારત સ્વયંસેવકો પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગ લેશે જેમાં બંધારણીય સત્તાધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ફ્લેગ-ઓફ સમારોહ, પ્રથમ વખતના મતદારોનું સન્માન, મતદાતા જાગૃતિ સંવાદો, શપથ ગ્રહણ અને સમાપન જાહેર કાર્યક્રમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેવી જ રીતે 763 જિલ્લાઓમાં જિલ્લા ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ, સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર, ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને જિલ્લા દીઠ અંદાજે 500 સ્વયંસેવકોને સામેલ કરીને યોગ્ય સ્થાનિક અનુકૂલન સાથે પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
આ દેશવ્યાપી આઉટરીચ દ્વારા, માય ભારતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યુવાનોમાં લોકશાહી ચેતનાને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ 2026 ની ઉચ્ચ દૃશ્યતા અને સમાન ઉજવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. આ પહેલ વિશે મીડિયાને માહિતગાર કરવા માટે જિલ્લા સ્તરે પ્રેસ કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.