Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise National Voters’ Day Padyatra / Sundays on Cycle 2026 Across India
24 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
To mark National Voters’ Day 2026, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) an autonomous body under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India will organise a nationwide National Voters’ Day Padyatra / Sundays on Cycle on 25 January 2026, with activities planned across all State and Union Territory capitals and District Headquarters.
Observed annually to commemorate the foundation of the Election Commission of India, National Voters’ Day aims to promote informed, ethical, and participative electoral engagement, with a special focus on youth and first-time voters. Aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, the initiative seeks to place young citizens at the heart of India’s democratic process.
The programme will combine voter awareness with physical fitness and community participation, integrating the Sundays on Cycle initiative of Khelo India / Sports Authority of India wherever feasible. Through padyatras and cycling activities, MY Bharat volunteers will engage communities, encourage voter registration and informed participation, and promote democratic values in an inclusive and participatory manner.
At 36 State/UT capitals, around 1,000 MY Bharat volunteers will participate in activities including flag-off ceremonies by constitutional authorities, felicitation of first-time voters, voter awareness interactions, pledge-taking, and a concluding public programme. Similar activities will be organised across 763 districts, involving District Election Officers, local administration, elected representatives, and approximately 500 volunteers per district, with suitable local adaptations.
Through this nationwide outreach, MY Bharat aims to strengthen democratic consciousness among youth and ensure a high-visibility, uniform observance of National Voters’ Day 2026 across the country. A district-level press conference will be organised to brief the media on the initiative.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माय भारत पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस पदयात्रा/संडे ऑन साइकिल 2026 का आयोजन करेगा
24 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 2026 के उपलक्ष्य में, भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत), 25 जनवरी, 2026 को राष्ट्रव्यापी राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस पदयात्रा / साइकिल पर रविवार का आयोजन करेगा। इसके अंतर्गत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों तथा जिला मुख्यालयों में गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की स्थापना की स्मृति में प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाने वाला राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस, युवाओं और पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, जागरुक, नैतिक और सहभागी चुनावी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य रखता है। प्रधानमंत्री के राष्ट्रनिर्माण में जन भागीदारी के विजन के अनुरूप, यह पहल युवा नागरिकों को भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया के केंद्र में रखने का प्रयास करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मतदाता जागरुकता, शारीरिक फिटनेस और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को शामिल किया जाएगा और जहां भी संभव हो, खेलो इंडिया/भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' पहल को भी इसमें जोड़ दिया जाएगा। पदयात्राओं और साइकिलिंग गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, माय भारत के स्वयंसेवकों को जोड़ेंगे, मतदाता पंजीकरण और जागरुक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और समावेशी एवं सहभागी तरीके से लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देंगे।
36 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों में, लगभग 1,000 माय भारत स्वयंसेवक संवैधानिक अधिकारियों द्वारा ध्वजारोहण समारोह, पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं का अभिनंदन, मतदाता जागरुकता वार्तालाप, शपथ ग्रहण और समापन सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे। इसी तरह की गतिविधियां 763 जिलों में आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी, स्थानीय प्रशासन, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और प्रत्येक जिले से लगभग 500 स्वयंसेवक शामिल होंगे तथा स्थानीय स्‍तर पर उपयुक्त अनुकूलन किए जाएंगे।
इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के माध्यम से, माय भारत का उद्देश्य युवाओं में लोकतांत्रिक चेतना को मजबूत करना और पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 2026 का व्यापक और एकसमान अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना है। इस पहल के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देने के लिए जिला स्तरीय प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित की जाएगी।