Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the ‘Uttar Pradesh Statehood Day’ ceremony in Lucknow
The welfare of Uttar Pradesh cannot be ensured by dynastic parties; only our party can do so
By the centenary of Independence, Uttar Pradesh will become a fully developed state and an important pillar of a ‘Viksit Bharat’
Our double-engine government has transformed Uttar Pradesh from a BIMARU state into a breakthrough state
Across the country, the ‘One District, One Product’ scheme has become a source of employment for artisans, youth, and women
Under opposition governments, Uttar Pradesh was reduced to a labour-source state; under our govt, it has become the fourth-largest state in country’s economy
The statues of Dr. Mookerjee, Deendayal Ji, and Atal Ji at Lucknow’s ‘Rashtra Prerna Sthal’ will inspire the youth, and this place will become a sacred site for the awakening of the nation’s consciousness
The ‘Sardar Patel Industrial Area Scheme’ launched today will prove to be extremely important in making Uttar Pradesh a one-trillion-dollar economy
Union Home Minister launches the ‘One District, One Cuisine’ scheme and also inaugurates the Sardar Patel Industrial Area Scheme
Union Home Minister presents awards to districts that performed excellently under the CM YUVA program and conferred the Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman 2025–26
24 JAN 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the ‘Uttar Pradesh Statehood Day’ ceremony in Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. Union Home Minister also launched the ‘One District One Cuisine’ scheme and inaugurated the Sardar Patel Industrial Area Scheme. Shri Amit Shah presented awards to districts that performed excellently under the CM YUVA program and conferred the Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman 2025–26. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and several other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the gathering on this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to build a developed India by 2047, and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath has also taken a resolve to make Uttar Pradesh a developed state. He said that when the nation celebrates the centenary of its independence on 15 August 2047, Uttar Pradesh will emerge as a fully developed state and a key pillar of a Developed India. Shri Shah stated that Uttar Pradesh is the heartbeat and soul of India and is now set to become the engine of the country’s development.
Shri Amit Shah said that Lord Shri Ram, Shri Krishna, Baba Vishwanath, Lord Mahavir, and Lord Buddha have sanctified this land. He said that in the coming days, Lucknow’s Prerna Sthal is going to become a site of national awakening. Built in memory of Shyama Prasad Mookerjee, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya, and Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, this Prerna Sthal will guide the nation for decades to come. Shri Shah said that earlier this 65-acre area had a mountain of garbage, but the government transformed waste into wealth. Today, this place has become a source of inspiration for the entire state of Uttar Pradesh.
Union Home Minister said that five districts were honored today for outstanding performance under the CM YUVA program. He stated that arrangements have been made to provide interest-free and collateral-free loans of up to ₹5 lakh to one lakh youths every year. So far, 1.3 lakh youths have benefited, receiving loans worth ₹5,322 crore. He said that the One District, One Product scheme has now spread not only across Uttar Pradesh but throughout India. Shri Shah added that it has become a source of employment for artisans, youths, and women. Today, one dish has been identified for each district and a cuisine fair has also been organized. He said that the state government has once again presented Uttar Pradesh’s world-famous delicious cuisines to the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah said that today Shri Shubhanshu Shukla, Shri Alakh Pandey, Ms. Rashmi Arya, and Shri Sudhanshu Singh have been conferred the Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman. He said that this will certainly encourage many talented individuals to perform excellently in their respective fields. Shri Shah said that today the Sardar Patel Industrial Area, named after the Iron Man Sardar Patel, has also been inaugurated, which will prove to be very important in making Uttar Pradesh a one-trillion-dollar economy. He said that in the first phase of the Sardar Patel Industrial Area in 2025–26, the foundation stone for six zones has been laid today; in the second phase, in 2026–27, six zones will be inaugurated and the foundation stone for 30 zones will be laid; and in the third phase, in 2027–28, 30 zones will be inaugurated and the foundation stone for 39 zones will be laid. He added that efforts are being made to ensure that every district of Uttar Pradesh is linked with employment and that the youth of the state get jobs within their own state.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Yogi Adityanath has implemented all public welfare schemes on the ground. He said that at one time Uttar Pradesh was considered a labour-source state, but today it has become the fourth-largest state in India’s economy. He said that at one time Uttar Pradesh was considered a labour-source state, but today it has become the fourth-largest economy in India. He said that opposition governments had kept Uttar Pradesh as a BIMARU state, but the present government transformed it into a breakthrough state and has taken development to every village. Shri Shah said that over the last three years, Uttar Pradesh’s agricultural growth rate has been 17 percent and the state contributes 20 percent to the country’s total food-grain production. He said that Uttar Pradesh has now become India’s food basket and that all the schemes launched by Prime Minister Modi have been effectively implemented here. The Home Minister said that 62 lakhs poor families have received permanent houses and more than 1 crore women, senior citizens, and persons with disabilities have benefited from pension schemes. He added that the long-awaited construction of the Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya, for which the entire country had waited for 550 years, has also been completed. Shri Shah said that the grand organization of the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj has taken the glory of Sanatan Dharma to the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Uttar Pradesh is now competing with other states with an 11 per cent growth in electronics exports. IT exports from Uttar Pradesh have crossed ₹82 thousand crore. Before 2017, one could hardly imagine data centres, semiconductor factories, and electronic manufacturing in the state, but today Uttar Pradesh has become a dream destination for all these. He said that Uttar Pradesh has received investment proposals worth ₹45 lakh crore, of which projects worth ₹15 lakh crore have already been implemented on the ground. He said that there has also been a historic improvement in the law-and-order situation of the state, with a 94 per cent reduction in dacoity and an 82 per cent reduction in robbery, and that the double-engine government has worked to make the state safe.
Union Home Minister said that Uttar Pradesh has protected the nation in every era and that today once again the flame of patriotism has been rekindled in the state. Shri Shah said that dynastic parties cannot ensure the welfare of Uttar Pradesh; only the present government can do so. He said that Prime Minister Modi at the Centre and Shri Yogi Adityanath in the state have explored all possibilities of development and taken Uttar Pradesh forward on the path of progress. The Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has created an extensive network of national highways across Uttar Pradesh; the state now has the highest number of airports, and the Government of India has also established a defence corridor here. Shri Shah said that the Yogi government has eliminated corruption, strengthened law and order, and implemented several schemes on the ground for the welfare of every poor person.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநில நிறுவன நாள்’ விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, உரையாற்றினார்
24 JAN 2026 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் தலைநகரான லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்ற உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநில நிறுவன நாள் விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு உணவு வகை திட்டத்தையும் தொடங்கி வைத்து, சர்தார் படேல் தொழில்துறை பகுதி திட்டத்தையும் திறந்து வைத்தார். திரு. அமித் ஷா, முதலமைச்சர் யுவா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்கினார் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேச கௌரவ சம்மான் 202526 விருதை வழங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மற்றும் பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஒரு வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கத் தீர்மானித்துள்ளார் என்றும், உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத்தும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை ஒரு வளர்ந்த மாநிலமாக மாற்றத் தீர்மானம் எடுத்துள்ளார் என்றும் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ஆம் தேதி நாடு தனது சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும்போது, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஒரு முழுமையான வளர்ந்த மாநிலமாகவும், வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய தூணாகவும் உருவெடுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் இந்தியாவின் இதயத்துடிப்பு மற்றும் ஆன்மா என்றும், இப்போது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியின் இயந்திரமாக மாறத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் திரு. ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிலத்தை பகவான் ஸ்ரீ ராமர், ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணர், பாபா விஸ்வநாத், பகவான் மகாவீரர், பகவான் புத்தர் ஆகியோர் புனிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர் என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். முதலமைச்சர் யுவா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டிற்காக ஐந்து மாவட்டங்கள் இன்று கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டன என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஒரு லட்சம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை வட்டி மற்றும் பிணையம் இல்லாத கடன்களை வழங்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதுவரை 1.3 லட்சம் இளைஞர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர், அவர்களுக்கு ரூ.5,322 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கடன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரே மாவட்டம், ஒரே தயாரிப்புத் திட்டம் இப்போது உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் முழுவதும் மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியா முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்று திரு. சுபன்ஷு சுக்லா, திரு. அலக் பாண்டே, திருமதி ரஷ்மி ஆர்யா, திரு. சுதான்ஷு சிங் ஆகியோருக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேச கௌரவ சம்மான் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இது பல திறமையான நபர்களை அவரவர் துறைகளில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட நிச்சயமாக ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் படேல் பெயரிடப்பட்ட சர்தார் படேல் தொழில்துறைப் பகுதி இன்று திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதில் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும் என்று திரு. ஷா கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அனைத்து மக்கள் நலத் திட்டங்களையும் களத்தில் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளார் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஒரு காலத்தில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் தொழிலாளர்களை வழங்கும் மாநிலமாகக் கருதப்பட்டது, ஆனால் இன்று அது இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் நான்காவது பெரிய மாநிலமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். எதிர்க்கட்சிகளின் அரசுகள் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை ஒரு பின்தங்கிய மாநிலமாக வைத்திருந்தன, ஆனால் தற்போதைய அரசு அதை ஒரு முன்னோடி மாநிலமாக மாற்றி, வளர்ச்சியை ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் இப்போது மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியில் 11 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியுடன் மற்ற மாநிலங்களுடன் போட்டியிடுகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் இருந்து தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப ஏற்றுமதி ரூ. 82 ஆயிரம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு காலகட்டத்திலும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாத்துள்ளது என்றும், இன்று மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை மாநிலத்தில் தேசபக்தியின் சுடர் தூண்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218209&reg=3&lang=1