Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri & Minister of State for Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 5.0
Veer Gatha made its international debut with the participation of 28005 foreign students
Sixty four girl students among the winners
“You are the Brand Ambassadors of Viksit Bharat 2047”: Shri Sanjay Seth
24 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and the Minister of State for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (I/C), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 5.0 in New Delhi on January 24, 2026. For the first time, 28005 international students studying in CBSE schools abroad also took part in the competitions. Among the 100 winners, 64 are girls from different parts of the country. Each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs. 10,000, a medal and a certificate. These Super-100 are among the special guests who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2026.
Addressing the awardees, the Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated them and stated that initiatives such as Veer Gatha would ensure that future generations remember and honour the sacrifices of India’s great freedom fighters. Emphasising Bharat’s legacy as a land of brave warriors, he urged the young participants to draw inspiration from iconic national figures such as Sardar Patel, Birsa Munda, the Sahibzade, and Swami Vivekananda, whose courage, dedication, and sacrifices will continue to inspire the nation and remain etched in history.
“You are the brand ambassadors of Viksit Bharat 2047,” Shri Sanjay said while addressing the students. He acknowledged the participation of more than 1.92 crore students in the fifth edition of the project and noted that the initiative is recognising the nation’s bravehearts through education. He further commended the students for their intelligence, enthusiasm, and deep sense of patriotism demonstrated through their participation in the competition.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, emphasized that initiatives such as Veer Gatha play a vital role in educating school students about the valour and sacrifices of brave hearts, while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record participation of 1.92 crore students from over two lakh schools, including international participants from the United Arab Emirates, Qatar and Malaysia. These students took part in activities such as drawing, painting, essay writing and short video creation, offering heartfelt tributes to the nation’s heroes in recognition of their exemplary service and sacrifice.
The MoS also drew attention to the silent heroes who stand for truth and make selfless sacrifices for society in the pursuit of a better future. He urged the students across the country to emerge as agents of change in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Congratulating all participants for their enthusiasm and respect towards the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their outstanding achievements. Addressing the awardees, he remarked, “You are an inspiration to 140 crore Indians.”
During the event, Shaurya and Veer Chakra awardee Group Captain Manish Arora shared his inspiring experiences from Operation Sindoor. He encouraged students to imbibe the values of courage, a strong sense of purpose and hard work, while upholding the spirit of ‘Nation First’.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, and other senior officials also attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم نے ویر گاتھا 5.0 کے سپر 100 فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا
ویر گاتھا نے 28,005 غیر ملکی طلباء کی شرکت کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر شروعات کی
جیتنے والوں میں چونسٹھ طالبات بھی شامل ہیں
آپ وکست بھارت 2047 کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں:جناب سنجے سیٹھ
24 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع، جناب سنجے سیٹھ، اور وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، جناب جینت چودھری نے 24 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ویر گاتھا 5.0 کے سپر 100 فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ 100 جیتنے والوں میں سے 64 ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی لڑکیاں ہیں۔ ہر فاتح کو 10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام، ایک تمغہ اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا۔ یہ سپر 100 ان خاص مہمانوں میں شامل ہیں جو ڈیوٹی کے راستے سے 26 جنوری 2026 کو یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے انہیں مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ویر گاتھا جیسے اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ آنے والی نسلیں ہندوستان کے عظیم آزادی پسند جنگجوؤں کی قربانیوں کو یاد رکھیں اور ان کا احترام کریں۔ ہندوستان کو بہادر جنگجوؤں کی سرزمین بتاتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوجوان شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ سردار پٹیل، برسا منڈا، صاحبزادے اور سوامی وویکانند جیسی عظیم قومی شخصیات سے تحریک لیں، جن کی ہمت، لگن اور قربانی قوم کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی اور تاریخ میں ہمیشہ یاد رکھی جائے گی۔
جناب سنجے نے طلباء کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپ وکست بھارت 2047 کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں۔ انہوں نے پراجیکٹ کے پانچویں ایڈیشن میں 19.2 ملین سے زائد طلباء کی شرکت کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اقدام تعلیم کے ذریعے قوم کے بہادروں کو پہچان رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مقابلے میں شرکت کے ذریعے طلباء کی ذہانت، جوش اور گہری حب الوطنی کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ویر گاتھا جیسے اقدامات اسکول کے طلباء کو بہادروں کی بہادری اور قربانی کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جبکہ نوجوان ذہنوں میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے متحدہ عرب امارات، قطر اور ملائیشیا کے بین الاقوامی شرکاء سمیت دو لاکھ سے زائد اسکولوں کے 19.2 ملین طلباء کی ریکارڈ شرکت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان طلباء نے ڈرائنگ، پینٹنگ، مضمون نویسی اور مختصر ویڈیو بنانے جیسی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، جس میں قوم کے ہیروز کی مثالی خدمات اور قربانیوں کا اعتراف کیا گیا اور انہیں دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر مملکت نے ان گمنام ہیروز کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو سچائی کے لیے کھڑے ہوتے ہیں اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے معاشرے کے لیے بے لوث قربانیاں دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بنیں۔ تمام شرکاء کو ان کے جوش و جذبے کے لئے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور بہادری ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سپر 100 ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی شاندار کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی۔ ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران ، شوریہ اور ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ گروپ کیپٹن منیش اروڑا نے آپریشن سندور سے اپنے متاثر کن تجربات شیئر کیے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ 'نیشن فرسٹ' کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہمت ، مقصد اور محنت کے مضبوط احساس کی اقدار کو اپنائیں ۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان ، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی جناب سنجے کمار ، سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) محترمہ سکیرتی لیکھی ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ دفاع تحقیق و ترقی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔