Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri & Minister of State for Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 5.0
Veer Gatha made its international debut with the participation of 28005 foreign students
Sixty four girl students among the winners
“You are the Brand Ambassadors of Viksit Bharat 2047”: Shri Sanjay Seth
24 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and the Minister of State for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (I/C), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 5.0 in New Delhi on January 24, 2026. For the first time, 28005 international students studying in CBSE schools abroad also took part in the competitions. Among the 100 winners, 64 are girls from different parts of the country. Each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs. 10,000, a medal and a certificate. These Super-100 are among the special guests who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2026.
Addressing the awardees, the Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated them and stated that initiatives such as Veer Gatha would ensure that future generations remember and honour the sacrifices of India’s great freedom fighters. Emphasising Bharat’s legacy as a land of brave warriors, he urged the young participants to draw inspiration from iconic national figures such as Sardar Patel, Birsa Munda, the Sahibzade, and Swami Vivekananda, whose courage, dedication, and sacrifices will continue to inspire the nation and remain etched in history.
“You are the brand ambassadors of Viksit Bharat 2047,” Shri Sanjay said while addressing the students. He acknowledged the participation of more than 1.92 crore students in the fifth edition of the project and noted that the initiative is recognising the nation’s bravehearts through education. He further commended the students for their intelligence, enthusiasm, and deep sense of patriotism demonstrated through their participation in the competition.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, emphasized that initiatives such as Veer Gatha play a vital role in educating school students about the valour and sacrifices of brave hearts, while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record participation of 1.92 crore students from over two lakh schools, including international participants from the United Arab Emirates, Qatar and Malaysia. These students took part in activities such as drawing, painting, essay writing and short video creation, offering heartfelt tributes to the nation’s heroes in recognition of their exemplary service and sacrifice.
The MoS also drew attention to the silent heroes who stand for truth and make selfless sacrifices for society in the pursuit of a better future. He urged the students across the country to emerge as agents of change in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Congratulating all participants for their enthusiasm and respect towards the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their outstanding achievements. Addressing the awardees, he remarked, “You are an inspiration to 140 crore Indians.”
During the event, Shaurya and Veer Chakra awardee Group Captain Manish Arora shared his inspiring experiences from Operation Sindoor. He encouraged students to imbibe the values of courage, a strong sense of purpose and hard work, while upholding the spirit of ‘Nation First’.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, and other senior officials also attended the event.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
5-வது 'வீரக் கதை' போட்டி நிகழ்வின் வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி, திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் பாராட்டு
24 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
வீரக் கதை போட்டி நிகழ்வின் 5-வது பதிப்பில் வெற்றி பெற்ற 100 பேரை புது தில்லியில் இன்று (ஜனவரி 24, 2026) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி ஆகியோர் பாராட்டினர். முதல் முறையாக, வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகளில் படிக்கும் 28,005 சர்வதேச மாணவர்களும் இப்போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்றனர். 100 வெற்றியாளர்களில், 64 பேர் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவிகள் ஆவர். ஒவ்வொரு வெற்றியாளருக்கும் 10,000 ரொக்கப் பரிசு, ஒரு பதக்கம், சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஜனவரி 26, 2026 அன்று கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெறும் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பைக் காணும் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களில் இந்த 100 பேரும் அடங்குவர்.
விருது பெற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், வீர் கதா (வீரக் கதை) போன்ற முயற்சிகள் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினர் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களை நினைவில் கொள்வதையும், அவர்களை கௌரவிப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்யும் என்று கூறினார்
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி, சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களைப் பற்றி பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்குக் கற்பிப்பதிலும், படைப்பாற்றலை வளர்ப்பதிலும் வீரக் கதை போன்ற முயற்சிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றார்.
முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், கடற்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, விமானப் படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் .பி. சிங், பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சய் குமார், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையான டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு இப்போட்டியில் இரண்டு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1.92 கோடி மாணவர்கள் சாதனை அளவில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த மாணவர்கள் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் தொடர்பாக ஓவியம் வரைதல், கட்டுரை எழுதுதல், குறுகிய வீடியோ உருவாக்கம் போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218212&reg=3&lang=1