Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ All-Weather Connectivity to Kashmir Valley Ensures Reliable Foodgrain Supply, Cuts Logistics Costs Amid Adverse Weather
First Full Rake of 42 Wagons Carrying 2,768 Metric Tonnes of Rice Reaches Anantnag
24 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first full rake of foodgrain (rice) reached Anantnag on 22 January 2026, marking a major milestone in freight transportation to the Kashmir Valley and showcasing the strength of all-weather rail connectivity to the region. In a first-of-its-kind achievement, a complete rake comprising 42 wagons carrying 2,768 metric tonnes of rice was transported to the Anantnag goods shed by rail, following sustained coordination with the Food Corporation of India (FCI) to reduce logistics costs.
Earlier, only mini rakes comprising 21 wagons carrying 1,384 metric tonnes of foodgrain were moved by rail; however, this time the full rake was successfully loaded from Sangrur rail terminal in Punjab on 21 January and transported to Anantnag within 24 hours. Despite adverse weather conditions that had disrupted unloading activities a day earlier, the rake was successfully handled, providing a significant boost to the foodgrain supply chain and distribution network in the Valley.
The milestone marks an important beginning in strengthening the foodgrain distribution network in the Kashmir Valley. The transition from mini rakes and road-based transportation to full-capacity railway wagons is expected to significantly reduce overall logistics and freight costs while ensuring faster and more reliable movement of essential commodities. It will help maintain adequate buffer stocks in the Valley, particularly during adverse weather conditions, and improve the availability of foodgrains for local households.
Reduced reliance on heavy truck traffic along national highways will also contribute to environmental benefits and improved efficiency. Building on the successful movement of apples, cement, fertiliser and now foodgrain, the rail-based logistics is supporting sustained economic activity, resilience and long-term supply chain stability in the region.
The developments underline the transformative impact of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL), one of the most ambitious railway engineering projects in independent India. Even as the Valley experiences snowfall and challenging winter conditions, improved rail connectivity is strengthening trade and logistics, directly benefiting farmers, traders and households by ensuring more dependable access to essential goods.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کی وادیٔ کشمیر تک ہمہ موسمی رابطے (آل ویدر کنیکٹیویٹی )نے غذائی اجناس کی قابلِ اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا اور خراب موسمی حالات کے باوجود لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات میں کمی کی
بیالیس (42) ویگنوں پر مشتمل پہلی مکمل ریک، جس میں 2,768 میٹرک ٹن چاول لدا ہوا تھا، اننت ناگ پہنچ گئی
24 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
اناج (چاول) کا پہلا مکمل ریک 22 جنوری 2026 کو اننت ناگ پہنچا، جو وادیٔ کشمیر میں مال بردار ریل نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور خطے میں ہر موسم میں ریل رابطے کی مضبوط صلاحیت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ اپنی نوعیت کی اس پہلی کامیابی میں، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ساتھ مسلسل تال میل کے بعد لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی کے مقصد سے 42 ویگنوں پر مشتمل ایک مکمل ریک، جس میں 2,768 میٹرک ٹن چاول لدا ہوا تھا، ریل کے ذریعے اننت ناگ کے گڈز شیڈ تک کامیابی سے پہنچایا گیا۔
اس سے قبل ریل کے ذریعے صرف منی ریک منتقل کیے جاتے تھے، جن میں 21 ویگنوں کے ذریعے 1,384 میٹرک ٹن اناج کی ترسیل ہوتی تھی۔ تاہم اس مرتبہ مکمل ریک کو 21 جنوری کو پنجاب کے سنگرور ریل ٹرمینل سے کامیابی کے ساتھ لوڈ کیا گیا اور یہ محض 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر اننت ناگ پہنچ گیا۔ خراب موسمی حالات کے باوجود، جن کی وجہ سے ایک دن قبل ان لوڈنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں خلل پیدا ہوا تھا، ریک کو مؤثر انداز میں سنبھالا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں وادیٔ کشمیر میں غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی چین اور تقسیم کے نظام کو نمایاں تقویت ملی۔
یہ سنگِ میل وادیٔ کشمیر میں اناج کی تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ منی ریک اور سڑک پر مبنی نقل و حمل سے مکمل صلاحیت کے حامل ریلوے ویگنوں کی طرف منتقلی سے نہ صرف مجموعی لاجسٹکس اور مال برداری کے اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی متوقع ہے، بلکہ ضروری اشیاء کی تیز تر اور زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد ترسیل بھی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ اس اقدام سے بالخصوص خراب موسمی حالات کے دوران وادی میں مناسب بفر اسٹاک برقرار رکھنے اور مقامی گھرانوں کے لیے غذائی اجناس کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قومی شاہراہوں پر بھاری ٹرک ٹریفک پر انحصار میں کمی ماحولیاتی فوائد کے ساتھ ساتھ آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافے کا بھی باعث بنے گی۔ سیب، سیمنٹ، کھاد اور اب غذائی اجناس کی کامیاب نقل و حرکت کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر ریل پر مبنی لاجسٹکس خطے میں پائیدار اقتصادی سرگرمی، لچک اور طویل مدتی سپلائی چین کے استحکام کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
یہ پیش رفت آزاد ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ مہتواکانکشی ریلوے انجینئرنگ منصوبوں میں سے ایک، ادھم پور–سری نگر–بارہمولہ ریل لنک (یو ایس بی آر ایل) کے انقلابی اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ وادی میں برف باری اور سخت سردیوں کے حالات کے باوجود بہتر ریل رابطہ تجارت اور رسد کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے، جس سے کسانوں، تاجروں اور عام گھرانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے اور ضروری اشیاء تک زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد رسائی یقینی ہو رہی ہے۔