Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ All-Weather Connectivity to Kashmir Valley Ensures Reliable Foodgrain Supply, Cuts Logistics Costs Amid Adverse Weather
First Full Rake of 42 Wagons Carrying 2,768 Metric Tonnes of Rice Reaches Anantnag
24 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first full rake of foodgrain (rice) reached Anantnag on 22 January 2026, marking a major milestone in freight transportation to the Kashmir Valley and showcasing the strength of all-weather rail connectivity to the region. In a first-of-its-kind achievement, a complete rake comprising 42 wagons carrying 2,768 metric tonnes of rice was transported to the Anantnag goods shed by rail, following sustained coordination with the Food Corporation of India (FCI) to reduce logistics costs.
Earlier, only mini rakes comprising 21 wagons carrying 1,384 metric tonnes of foodgrain were moved by rail; however, this time the full rake was successfully loaded from Sangrur rail terminal in Punjab on 21 January and transported to Anantnag within 24 hours. Despite adverse weather conditions that had disrupted unloading activities a day earlier, the rake was successfully handled, providing a significant boost to the foodgrain supply chain and distribution network in the Valley.
The milestone marks an important beginning in strengthening the foodgrain distribution network in the Kashmir Valley. The transition from mini rakes and road-based transportation to full-capacity railway wagons is expected to significantly reduce overall logistics and freight costs while ensuring faster and more reliable movement of essential commodities. It will help maintain adequate buffer stocks in the Valley, particularly during adverse weather conditions, and improve the availability of foodgrains for local households.
Reduced reliance on heavy truck traffic along national highways will also contribute to environmental benefits and improved efficiency. Building on the successful movement of apples, cement, fertiliser and now foodgrain, the rail-based logistics is supporting sustained economic activity, resilience and long-term supply chain stability in the region.
The developments underline the transformative impact of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL), one of the most ambitious railway engineering projects in independent India. Even as the Valley experiences snowfall and challenging winter conditions, improved rail connectivity is strengthening trade and logistics, directly benefiting farmers, traders and households by ensuring more dependable access to essential goods.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் அனைத்து வானிலைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் ரயில்வே இணைப்பு, நம்பகமான உணவு தானிய விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது
24 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்குக்கான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக, இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு அனைத்து வானிலைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் ரயில் இணைப்பின் வலிமையைக் காட்டும் வகையில், முதல் முழுவதும் உணவு தானியங்களை (அரிசி) நிரப்பிய ரயில் ஜனவரி 22, 2026 அன்று அனந்த்நாக்கை அடைந்தது. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்துடன் நீடித்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துச் செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, 2,768 மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் 42 வேகன்களைக் கொண்ட முழுமையான ரேக், ரயில் மூலம் அனந்த்நாக் உணவு கிடங்கிற்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டு, சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டது.
முன்னதாக, 1,384 மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் 21 வேகன்களைக் கொண்ட மினி ரேக்குகள் மட்டுமே ரயில் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன. இருப்பினும், இந்த முறை, முழு ரேக்கும் ஜனவரி 21 அன்று பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள சங்ரூர் ரயில் முனையத்திலிருந்து வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்றப்பட்டு 24 மணி நேரத்திற்குள் அனந்த்நாக்கிற்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது. மோசமான வானிலை நிலவிய போதிலும், ரேக் வெற்றிகரமாக கையாளப்பட்டது. இது பள்ளத்தாக்கில் உணவு தானிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மற்றும் விநியோக வலையமைப்பிற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தை அளித்தது.
காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் உணவு தானிய விநியோக வலையமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த மைல்கல் ஒரு முக்கியமான தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. மினி ரேக்குகள் மற்றும் சாலை அடிப்படையிலான போக்குவரத்திலிருந்து முழு கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட ரயில் வேகன்களுக்கு மாறுவது ஒட்டுமொத்த தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் சரக்கு செலவுகளைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும். அதே வேளையில் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் வேகமான மற்றும் நம்பகமான இயக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218214®=3&lang=1