Ministry of Minority Affairs
Two-Day Training Programme for State Haj Inspectors Commences at Haj House, Mumbai
Programme focuses on familiarising the SHIs with operational protocols, coordination mechanisms, welfare measures
24 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day training programme for State Haj Inspectors (SHIs) commenced today at Haj House, Mumbai. The training session, being conducted on 24 and 25 January, aims to comprehensively prepare SHIs for their roles and responsibilities during the forthcoming Haj season in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA).
The programme focuses on familiarising the SHIs with operational protocols, coordination mechanisms, welfare measures, and on-ground challenges to ensure smooth facilitation and effective support for Indian Haj pilgrims.
Addressing the inaugural session, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, emphasised the critical role played by State Haj Inspectors in ensuring a safe, smooth and dignified Haj experience for pilgrims. He urged the SHIs to maintain a high level of patience, remain vigilant at all times, and adopt a natural, compassionate and service-oriented attitude while assisting Hajis during their stay in KSA. The Secretary underlined that the conduct and responsiveness of SHIs directly impact the overall experience and well-being of the pilgrims.
The training session was also addressed by Shri Sahnavas C, CEO, Haj Committee of India, who highlighted operational aspects and coordination with various stakeholders during Haj. Shri Nazeem Ahmed, Director (Haj), Ministry of Minority Affairs, briefed the participants on administrative procedures, standard operating protocols, and the importance of timely grievance redressal.
Health and safety aspects during Haj were covered by Dr. L. Swasthicharan, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, who sensitised the SHIs on public health preparedness, preventive measures, and coordination with medical teams to address health-related issues of pilgrims.
The training programme includes detailed sessions on pilgrim facilitation, accommodation and transport management, health and safety protocols, emergency response, coordination with Saudi authorities, and use of digital platforms for effective monitoring and grievance redressal.
The two-day programme will conclude tomorrow, 25 January, with interactive sessions and discussions aimed at further strengthening the preparedness of State Haj Inspectors for the upcoming Haj season.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மாநில ஹஜ் ஆய்வாளர்களுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சி மும்பை ஹஜ் இல்லத்தில் தொடக்கம்
24 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில ஹஜ் ஆய்வாளர்களுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் இன்று மும்பையில் உள்ள ஹஜ் ஹவுஸில் தொடங்கியது. ஜனவரி 24 மற்றும் 25 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடத்தப்படும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி அமர்வு, சவுதி அரேபியாவில் ஹஜ் பருவத்தில் ஆய்வாளர்களை அவர்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளுக்கு விரிவாக தயார்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய சிறுபான்மையின விவகாரங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார், யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, சீரான மற்றும் கண்ணியமான ஹஜ் அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் மாநில ஹஜ் ஆய்வாளர்கள் வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆய்வாளர்கள் அதிக அளவு பொறுமையைப் பேணவும், எல்லா நேரங்களிலும் விழிப்புடன் இருக்கவும், சவுதி அரேபியாவில் ஹாஜிகளுக்கு உதவும்போது இயற்கையான, இரக்கமுள்ள மற்றும் சேவை சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆய்வாளர்களின் நடத்தை மற்றும் அக்கறை ஆகியவை யாத்ரீகர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த அனுபவத்தையும் நல்வாழ்வையும் நேரடியாக தாக்கத்தை என்பதை செயலாளர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
பயிற்சி அமர்வில் பேசிய இந்திய ஹஜ் குழுவின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ஸானவாஸ், ஹஜ் பயணத்தின் போது பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடனான செயல்பாட்டு அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சிறுபான்மையின விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் இயக்குனர் (ஹஜ்) திரு நஜீம் அகமது, நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள், நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு விளக்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218218&reg=3&lang=1
‘***