Ministry of Minority Affairs
Two-Day Training Programme for State Haj Inspectors Commences at Haj House, Mumbai
Programme focuses on familiarising the SHIs with operational protocols, coordination mechanisms, welfare measures
24 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day training programme for State Haj Inspectors (SHIs) commenced today at Haj House, Mumbai. The training session, being conducted on 24 and 25 January, aims to comprehensively prepare SHIs for their roles and responsibilities during the forthcoming Haj season in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA).
The programme focuses on familiarising the SHIs with operational protocols, coordination mechanisms, welfare measures, and on-ground challenges to ensure smooth facilitation and effective support for Indian Haj pilgrims.
Addressing the inaugural session, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, emphasised the critical role played by State Haj Inspectors in ensuring a safe, smooth and dignified Haj experience for pilgrims. He urged the SHIs to maintain a high level of patience, remain vigilant at all times, and adopt a natural, compassionate and service-oriented attitude while assisting Hajis during their stay in KSA. The Secretary underlined that the conduct and responsiveness of SHIs directly impact the overall experience and well-being of the pilgrims.
The training session was also addressed by Shri Sahnavas C, CEO, Haj Committee of India, who highlighted operational aspects and coordination with various stakeholders during Haj. Shri Nazeem Ahmed, Director (Haj), Ministry of Minority Affairs, briefed the participants on administrative procedures, standard operating protocols, and the importance of timely grievance redressal.
Health and safety aspects during Haj were covered by Dr. L. Swasthicharan, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, who sensitised the SHIs on public health preparedness, preventive measures, and coordination with medical teams to address health-related issues of pilgrims.
The training programme includes detailed sessions on pilgrim facilitation, accommodation and transport management, health and safety protocols, emergency response, coordination with Saudi authorities, and use of digital platforms for effective monitoring and grievance redressal.
The two-day programme will conclude tomorrow, 25 January, with interactive sessions and discussions aimed at further strengthening the preparedness of State Haj Inspectors for the upcoming Haj season.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
રાજ્ય હજ નિરીક્ષકો માટેનો બે દિવસીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ હજ હાઉસ, મુંબઈ ખાતે શરૂ થયો
કાર્યક્રમ SHIsને ઓપરેશનલ પ્રોટોકોલ, સંકલન પદ્ધતિઓ, કલ્યાણકારી પગલાંથી પરિચિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે
24 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્ય હજ નિરીક્ષકો (SHIs) માટેનો બે દિવસીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ આજે હજ હાઉસ, મુંબઈ ખાતે શરૂ થયો હતો. 24 અને 25 જાન્યુઆરી દરમિયાન યોજાઈ રહેલા આ તાલીમ સત્રનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાઉદી અરેબિયા (KSA) માં આગામી હજ સીઝન દરમિયાન SHIs ને તેમની ભૂમિકાઓ અને જવાબદારીઓ માટે વ્યાપકપણે તૈયાર કરવાનો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતીય હજ યાત્રીઓ માટે સરળ સુવિધા અને અસરકારક સમર્થન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે SHIs ને ઓપરેશનલ પ્રોટોકોલ, સંકલન પદ્ધતિઓ, કલ્યાણકારી પગલાં અને ઓન-ગ્રાઉન્ડ પડકારોથી પરિચિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધતા, લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડો. ચંદ્રશેખર કુમારે યાત્રાળુઓ માટે સુરક્ષિત, સરળ અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ હજ અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં રાજ્ય હજ નિરીક્ષકો દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવતી મહત્વની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે SHIs ને સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં તેમના રોકાણ દરમિયાન હાજીઓને મદદ કરતી વખતે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની ધીરજ રાખવા, દરેક સમયે સતર્ક રહેવા અને કુદરતી, દયાળુ અને સેવાલક્ષી અભિગમ અપનાવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. સચિવે રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું કે SHIs નું વર્તન અને પ્રતિભાવશીલતા યાત્રાળુઓના એકંદર અનુભવ અને સુખાકારી પર સીધી અસર કરે છે.
તાલીમ સત્રને ભારતીય હજ સમિતિના CEO શ્રી શાહનવાઝ સી દ્વારા પણ સંબોધિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે હજ દરમિયાન વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારો સાથેના ઓપરેશનલ પાસાઓ અને સંકલન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના નિયામક (હજ) શ્રી નઝીમ અહેમદે સહભાગીઓને વહીવટી પ્રક્રિયાઓ, પ્રમાણભૂત ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોટોકોલ અને સમયસર ફરિયાદ નિવારણના મહત્વ વિશે માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા.
હજ દરમિયાન આરોગ્ય અને સુરક્ષાના પાસાઓને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ડો. એલ. સ્વસ્તિચરણ દ્વારા આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમણે SHIs ને જાહેર આરોગ્ય સજ્જતા, નિવારક પગલાં અને યાત્રાળુઓના સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે તબીબી ટીમો સાથેના સંકલન વિશે સંવેદનશીલ બનાવ્યા હતા.
તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમમાં યાત્રાળુઓની સુવિધા, આવાસ અને પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થાપન, આરોગ્ય અને સુરક્ષા પ્રોટોકોલ, કટોકટી પ્રતિભાવ, સાઉદી સત્તાવાળાઓ સાથે સંકલન અને અસરકારક દેખરેખ તથા ફરિયાદ નિવારણ માટે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મના ઉપયોગ પર વિગતવાર સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ બે દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમ આવતીકાલે, 25 જાન્યુઆરીએ, આગામી હજ સીઝન માટે રાજ્ય હજ નિરીક્ષકોની સજ્જતાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના હેતુથી ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો અને ચર્ચાઓ સાથે પૂર્ણ થશે.