Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister of State Shripad Yesso Naik Interacts with Beneficiaries of PM-KUSUM, PM-JANMAN and DA-JGUA
Government Committed to Inclusive Development and Last-Mile Delivery in Underserved Regions: Shripad Yesso Naik
Beneficiaries Share Experiences of Transformational Impact of Access to Electricity and Clean Energy
24 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 77th Republic Day, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik interacted with beneficiaries of flagship schemes of Government of India, PM-JANMAN, DA-JGUA and PM-KUSUM, who have been specially invited to attend the Republic Day Celebration this year.
The interaction reflected the Government’s steadfast commitment to inclusive development and last-mile delivery under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
During the interaction, beneficiaries from tribal and rural backgrounds shared firsthand experiences of how access to electricity and clean energy has transformed their daily lives, improving education outcomes, healthcare access, livelihoods, safety and overall dignity.
The Minister highlighted the significant progress achieved under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), launched on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas in November 2023 to electrify households belonging to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Out of around 1.43 lakh identified households, electrification has been completed in nearly 1.36 lakh homes, about 95% progress, through coordinated efforts of the Ministry of Power, State Governments and DISCOMs.
The Minister also outlined the progress under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyaan (DA-JGUA), launched in October 2024 to extend development benefits to Scheduled Tribe habitations. Under this scheme, a central grant of ₹4,203 crore has been sanctioned for electrification of over 2.83 lakh households and more than 4,200 public places, with around 56,000 households already electrified. Special relaxations in cost norms have been provided to ensure electrification of remote and previously unconnected habitations.
The Minister also underscored the transformative impact of the PM-KUSUM scheme, the world’s largest programme for solarisation of agriculture. To date, 10.4 GW of solar capacity has been installed, over 21.7 lakh solar pumps have been deployed, benefiting more than 21 lakh farmers, leading to substantial reduction in diesel consumption and carbon emissions.
The Minister also made a brief reference to the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, highlighting its role in enabling households to access affordable rooftop solar power, reduce electricity bills and move towards energy self-reliance.
A total of 249 beneficiaries of the above schemes from 15 States across the country have been invited to participate in the Republic Day celebrations. The 3 day programme in Delhi has commenced with the interaction with the Hon’ble Minister.
PX62.jpeg)
The interaction concluded with the Minister reiterating that beneficiary feedback is central to improving implementation and ensuring that the fruits of development reach every citizen, especially those living in the most remote and underserved regions of the country.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने पीएम-कुसुम, पीएम-जनमन और डीए-जेजीयूए योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
सरकार समावेशी विकास और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में अंतिम छोर तक सेवाएं पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्रीपाद येसो नाइक
लाभार्थियों ने बिजली और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के अपने अनुभव साझा किए
24 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं, प्रधानमंत्री जनमन, डीए-जेजीयूए और प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की, जिन्हें इस वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया गया था। इस बातचीत से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में समावेशी विकास और अंतिम छोर तक सेवाएं पहुंचाने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है।
इस संवाद के दौरान, आदिवासी और ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि के लाभार्थियों ने अपने प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव साझा किए कि कैसे बिजली और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच ने उनके दैनिक जीवन को बदल दिया है, जिससे शिक्षा के परिणाम, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच, आजीविका, सुरक्षा और समग्र गरिमा में सुधार हुआ है।
मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमान) के तहत हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे नवंबर 2023 में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर विशेष रूप से कमजोर आदिवासी समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के घरों को विद्युतीकृत करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। लगभग 1.43 लाख चिन्हित घरों में से, विद्युत मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और डिस्कॉम के समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से लगभग 1.36 लाख घरों में विद्युतीकरण पूरा हो चुका है, जो लगभग 95% प्रगति है।
मंत्री ने अनुसूचित जनजाति बस्तियों तक विकास के लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अक्टूबर 2024 में शुरू किए गए धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जेजीयूए) के तहत हुई प्रगति का भी विवरण दिया। इस योजना के तहत, 28 लाख से अधिक घरों और 4,200 से अधिक सार्वजनिक स्थानों के विद्युतीकरण के लिए 4,203 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय अनुदान स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से लगभग 56,000 घरों में पहले ही विद्युतीकरण हो चुका है। दूरस्थ और पहले से विद्युत से वंचित बस्तियों के विद्युतीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागत मानदंडों में विशेष छूट प्रदान की गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कृषि के सौर ऊर्जाकरण के लिए विश्व के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रम, पीएम-कुसुम योजना के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर भी जोर दिया। अब तक 10.4 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित की जा चुकी है, 21.7 लाख से अधिक सौर पंप लगाए जा चुके हैं, जिससे 21 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभ हुआ है और डीजल की खपत और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना का भी संक्षिप्त उल्लेख किया और बताया कि कैसे यह योजना परिवारों को किफायती छत पर सौर ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने, बिजली बिल कम करने और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ने में सक्षम बना रही है।
देश भर के 15 राज्यों से उपरोक्त योजनाओं के कुल 249 लाभार्थियों को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। दिल्ली में तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम माननीय मंत्री महोदय के साथ वार्तालाप के साथ शुरू हुआ।
संवाद का समापन इस बात पर जोर देने के साथ हुआ कि लाभार्थियों की प्रतिक्रिया कार्यान्वयन में सुधार लाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय महत्व रखती है कि विकास के लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचें, विशेष रूप से देश के सबसे दूरस्थ और कम सुविधा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में रहने वालों तक।