Ministry of Culture
India Emerges as Global Platform for Buddhist Dialogue under PM Modi: Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ancient Wisdom for Modern World: Union Culture Minister Highlights India’s Buddhist Heritage at 2nd Global Buddhist Summit
24 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s global leadership in promoting Buddhist dialogue, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, noted that since Shri Narendra Modi assumed office as Prime Minister, India has taken proactive responsibility in providing an international platform for Buddhist monks, gurus, scholars, and thinkers, reinforcing the nation’s enduring commitment to peace and harmony. He made these remarks while addressing the inaugural session of the Second Global Buddhist Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 24 January 2026.
“Under Gyan Bharatam, the Government of India is undertaking one of the world’s largest initiatives for the digitisation of ancient manuscripts,” the Minister stated, emphasising that this landmark effort reflects India’s commitment to preserving and sharing its vast civilisational and spiritual knowledge with the world.
Shri Shekhawat encouraged delegates and citizens to visit the grand international exhibition “The Light & The Lotus: Relics of The Awakened One”, currently on display at the Rai Pithora Cultural Centre, New Delhi, and pay reverence to Bhagwan Buddha. Recalling the Piprahwa Relics, repatriated to India after 127 years, he described them as living symbols of India’s ancient civilisation and timeless spiritual legacy.
The two-day Second Global Buddhist Summit was organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 24–25 January 2026. The Summit was attended by Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with senior dignitaries, monks, scholars, and international delegates.
Held on the theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence”, the conference witnessed participation from nearly 200 international representatives from across the world, including leaders of major Buddhist organisations, eminent monks, scholars, and followers of the Dhamma. The Summit provided a common platform for dialogue on contemporary and future global challenges from a Buddhist perspective.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, remarked that Buddha Dharma is not only for those who identify as Buddhists, but for everyone, underlining its inclusive and universal appeal. He stated that as global seekers increasingly turn to the Dhamma, India bears a special responsibility to preserve, share, and live its principles of compassion, non-violence, harmony, and coexistence.
The Second Global Buddhist Summit reaffirmed India’s role as the land of the Buddha and as a global torchbearer of collective wisdom, peaceful coexistence, and mutual understanding.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت وزیر اعظم مودی کے زیر قیات بدھسٹ ڈائیلاگ کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طو رپر ابھرا ہے: گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
جدید دنیا کے لیے قدیم حکمت : مرکزی وزیر ثقافت نے دوسری گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ میں ہندوستان کے بدھ مت کے ورثے پر روشنی ڈالی
24 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
بدھ مت کے مکالمے کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ جب سے جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، ہندوستان نے بدھ راہبوں، گروؤں، اسکالروں اور مفکرین کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے فعال ذمہ داری لی ہے، اور قوم کے امن کو نقصان پہنچانے کے عزم کو تقویت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ باتیں 24 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں دوسری گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی کوشش اپنے وسیع تہذیبی اور روحانی علم کو محفوظ کرنے اور دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "گیان بھارتم کے تحت، حکومت ہند قدیم مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک شروع کر رہی ہے"۔
جناب شیخاوت نے مندوبین اور شہریوں کو نئی دہلی کے رائے پتھوڑا کلچرل سینٹر میں جاری شانداری بین الاقوامی نمائش ’’دی لائٹ اینڈ دی لوٹس: ریلکس آف دی اویکنڈ وَن‘‘ دیکھنے اور بھگوان بدھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کی۔ 127 سال بعد بھارت واپس لائی گئیں پپرہوا کی مقدس باقیات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے انہیں بھارت کی قدیم تہذیب اور روحانی میراث کی زندہ علامت قرار دیا۔
دوسرے دو روزہ گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ کو انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے 24-25 جنوری 2026 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس میں پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ساتھ ساتھ معززین ، راہبوں، اسکالر حضرات اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
"اجتماعی حکمت، متحدہ آواز، اور بقائے باہمی" کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 200 بین الاقوامی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں بدھ مت کی بڑی تنظیموں کے رہنما، نامور راہب، اسکالرز، اور دھم کے پیروکار شامل تھے۔ سربراہ اجلاس میں بدھ مت کے نقطہ نظر سے عصری اور مستقبل کی عالمی چنوتیوں پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ بدھ دھرم نہ صرف ان لوگوں کے لیے ہے جو بدھ مت کے ماننے والے ہیں بلکہ ہر ایک کے لیے اپنی جامع اور عالمگیر اپیل کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے عالمی متلاشی تیزی سے دھم کی جانب متوجہ ہو رہے ہیں، ہندوستان اپنے ہمدردی، عدم تشدد، ہم آہنگی اور بقائے باہمی کے اصولوں کو محفوظ رکھنے، بانٹنے اور زندہ رہنے کی خصوصی ذمہ داری اٹھاتا ہے۔
دوسری گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ نے بدھ کی سرزمین اور اجتماعی حکمت، پرامن بقائے باہمی اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کے عالمی مشعل بردار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی تصدیق کی۔