Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat launches Nationwide Youth Mobilisation for National Voters’ Day 2026
24 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 24th January 2026
MY Bharat, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, is organising the National Voters’ Day Padyatra / Sundays on Cycle – 2026 on 25 January 2026 across all State and Union Territory capitals and District Headquarters, with the objective of maximising youth participation in the democratic process under the caption “MY Bharat, MY Vote.”
The programme is a nationwide youth mobilisation initiative aimed at promoting informed, ethical, and participative electoral engagement, with a special focus on first-time voters. By integrating voter awareness with physical fitness and community participation, the initiative seeks to transform National Voters’ Day into a vibrant mass movement led by youth.
One of the key objectives of the programme is to sensitise young citizens about the importance of voting, encourage voter registration and correction of electoral details, and strengthen democratic values at the grassroots level. The Padyatra / Sundays on Cycle will serve as a visible and participatory platform for spreading voter awareness messages through collective civic action.
The State-level Padyatra programme will be conducted at the University of Mumbai, Kalina, Santacruz East, Mumbai, on 25 January 2026, to promote public awareness and active youth participation. The programme will be flagged off by Smt. Archana Kadam, Deputy District Election Officer; Dr. Subhash Dalvi, Social Activist and National Youth Awardee; Adv. Ashwini Borude, District Youth Awardee; and Shri Anup Ingole, District Youth Officer, Mera Yuva Bharat, Mumbai. The event is expected to witness enthusiastic participation from youth and volunteers, reinforcing the spirit of civic responsibility and community engagement.
The programme will witness the active participation of around 1,000 MY Bharat volunteers and first-time voters. Activities will include padyatras or cycling events, felicitation of first-time voters, voter awareness interactions, pledge-taking ceremonies, and public outreach initiatives.
Youth participation in such democratic exercises is a crucial component of nation-building. Empowering young citizens with awareness, responsibility, and a sense of ownership in the electoral process strengthens the foundations of democracy. Through this initiative, youth are encouraged to emerge as ambassadors of democratic values and responsible citizenship. MY Bharat calls upon all young citizens to actively participate in the National Voters’ Day Padyatra / Sundays on Cycle – 2026 and contribute meaningfully to strengthening India’s democratic fabric.