Ministry of Women and Child Development
Infinite best wishes to all daughters for a bright future on National Girl Child Day: Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi
24 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi extended infinite best wishes to the country’s daughters for a bright future on ‘National Girl Child Day’.
On social media platform ‘X’, she said, “Balika Devo Bhavaḥ | Girls are the strength and foundation of society’s progress. Ensuring their education, safety, and equal rights is the hallmark of a strong nation. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is steadfastly committed to the all-round development, protection, and empowerment of girls. On the occasion of National Girl Child Day, let us all take this pledge to provide every girl the opportunity to realise her dreams and create a safe, inclusive, and respectful environment where they can move forward with confidence.”
Infinite best wishes to all daughters for a bright future on ‘National Girl Child Day’. Let us, on this occasion, resolve to commit to the education, safety, and empowerment of all daughters.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस' पर सभी बेटियों को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की अनंत शुभकामनाएं : महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
24 JAN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने ‘राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस’पर देश की बेटियों को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की अनंत शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ‘X’ पर उन्होंने कहा, “बालिका देवो भवः | बालिकाएँ समाज की शक्ति और प्रगति का आधार हैं। उनकी शिक्षा, सुरक्षा और समान अधिकार सुनिश्चित करना एक सशक्त राष्ट्र की पहचान है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय निरंतर बालिकाओं के सर्वांगीण विकास, संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध भाव से कार्य कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर आइए, हम सभी यह संकल्प लें कि हर बालिका को अपने सपनों को साकार करने का अवसर दें और ऐसा सुरक्षित, समावेशी एवं सम्मानजनक वातावरण बनाएँ, जहाँ वे आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ सकें।”
राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस' पर सभी बेटियों को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की अनंत शुभकामनाएं।आइए, आज इस अवसर पर हम सभी बेटियों की शिक्षा, सुरक्षा एवं सशक्तिकरण हेतु संकल्पबद्ध बने”।