Ministry of Women and Child Development
Infinite best wishes to all daughters for a bright future on National Girl Child Day: Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi
24 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi extended infinite best wishes to the country’s daughters for a bright future on ‘National Girl Child Day’.
On social media platform ‘X’, she said, “Balika Devo Bhavaḥ | Girls are the strength and foundation of society’s progress. Ensuring their education, safety, and equal rights is the hallmark of a strong nation. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is steadfastly committed to the all-round development, protection, and empowerment of girls. On the occasion of National Girl Child Day, let us all take this pledge to provide every girl the opportunity to realise her dreams and create a safe, inclusive, and respectful environment where they can move forward with confidence.”
Infinite best wishes to all daughters for a bright future on ‘National Girl Child Day’. Let us, on this occasion, resolve to commit to the education, safety, and empowerment of all daughters.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
لڑکیوں کے قومی دن پر تمام بیٹیوں کو روشن مستقبل کے لیےبے شمار نیک خواہشات: خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی
24 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے لڑکیوں کے قومی دن پر ملک کی بیٹیوں کو روشن مستقبل کے لیے بے شمار نیک خواہشات پیش کی ہیں۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم 'ایکس' پر ، انہوں نے کہا کہ "بالیکا دیوو بھواہ ! لڑکیاں معاشرے کی ترقی کی طاقت اور بنیاد ہیں ۔ ان کی تعلیم ، تحفظ اور مساوی حقوق کو یقینی بنانا ایک مضبوط قوم کی پہچان ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت لڑکیوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے ۔ لڑکیوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ، آئیے ہم سب یہ عہد کریں کہ ہر لڑکی کو اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں اور ایک محفوظ ، جامع اور قابل احترام ماحول پیدا کریں، جہاں وہ اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ سکیں ۔
لڑکیوں کے قومی دن پر تمام بیٹیوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے بے حد نیک خواہشات ۔ آئیے ، اس موقع پر ، ہم تمام بیٹیوں کی تعلیم ، حفاظت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کا عہد کریں ۔
.............................
) ش ح –ش ت-ق ر)
U.No. 7703