Ministry of Home Affairs
982 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day- 2026
25 JAN 2026 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 982 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2026. The break-up is as under:-
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
125*
* Police Service-121 and Fire Service-04
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 125 Gallantry Awards, 35 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 45 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 05 personnel from North-East and 40 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM) :- Out of 125 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 121 Police Personnel and 04 Fire Service personnel personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 101 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 04 to Correctional Service. Out of 756 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 664 have been awarded to Police Service, 34 to Fire Service, 33 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 25 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 101)
89
05
03
04
101
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 756)
664
34
33
25
756
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
125
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
101
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
756
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গণৰাজ্য দিৱস- ২০২৬ উপলক্ষ্যে আৰক্ষী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক, গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা তথা সংশোধনী সেৱাৰ ৯৮২ গৰাকী কৰ্মীক বীৰত্ব/সেৱা পদক প্ৰদান
25 JAN 2026 8:44AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষ্যে মুঠ ৯৮২ গৰাকী আৰক্ষী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক, গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সংশোধনী সেৱাৰ কৰ্মীক বীৰত্ব আৰু সেৱা পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
বীৰত্বৰ পদক
পদকসমূহৰ নাম
প্ৰদান কৰা পদকৰ সংখ্যা
বীৰত্বৰ বাবে পদক (জিএম)
১২৫*
* আৰক্ষী সেৱা-১২১ আৰু অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা-০৪
জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তি ৰক্ষা কৰাত বা অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাত বা অপৰাধীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰাত ক্ৰমে ৰেয়াৰ কনস্পিকিউয়াছ এক্ট অৱ গেলেণ্ট্ৰি এণ্ড কনস্পিকিউয়াছ এক্ট অৱ গেলেণ্ট্ৰিৰ ভিত্তিত মেডেল ফৰ গেলেণ্ট্ৰি (জিএম) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়াই কৰ্তব্য পালনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা বিপজ্জনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত লক্ষ্য কৰা হয়।
১২৫টা বীৰত্ব পদকৰ ভিতৰত বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলৰ ৩৫ জনক, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ অঞ্চলৰ ৪৫ জনক, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৫ জনক আৰু অন্যান্য অঞ্চলৰ ৪০ জন জোৱানক তেওঁলোকৰ বীৰত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰ্য্যৰ বাবে পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
মেডেল ফৰ গেলেণ্ট্ৰি (জি এম) :- মেডেল ফৰ গেলেণ্ট্ৰি (জি এম)ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা ১২৫ জনৰ ভিতৰত ক্ৰমে ১২১ জন আৰক্ষী কৰ্মী আৰু ৪ জন অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ কৰ্মীক ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে মেডেল ফৰ গেলেণ্ট্ৰি পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
সেৱাৰ পদক
সেৱাৰ বিশিষ্ট অভিলেখৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মেডেল ফৰ ডিষ্টিংচড চাৰ্ভিচ (পিএছএম) আৰু সম্পদ তথা কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠাৰে কৰা বৈশিষ্ট্যপূৰ্ণ সেৱাৰ বাবে মেডেল ফৰ মেৰিটৰিয়াছ চাৰ্ভিচ (এমএছএম) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
প্ৰদান কৰা ১০১টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মেডেল ফৰ ডিষ্টিংচড চাৰ্ভিচ (পিএছএম)ৰ ভিতৰত ৮৯টা আৰক্ষী সেৱা, ৫টা অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা, ৩টা অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱা
আৰু ৪টা কাৰেকচনেল চাৰ্ভিচক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ৭৫৬ টা মেডেল ফৰ মেৰিটৰিয়াছ চাৰ্ভিচৰ ভিতৰত ৬৬৪ টা মেডেল পুলিচ চাৰ্ভিচ, ৩৪ টা ফায়াৰ চাৰ্ভিচ, ৩৩ টা অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱা আৰু ২৫ টা কাৰেকচনেল চাৰ্ভিচৰ সৈতে জৰিত ব্যক্তিক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
সেৱা-ভিত্তিক প্ৰদান কৰা পদক
পদকৰ নাম
আৰক্ষী সেৱা
অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা
অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱা
সংশোধনী সেৱা
মুঠ
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএছএম)
(প্ৰদান কৰা মুঠ পদক : ১০১)
৮৯
০৫
০৩
০৪
১০১
মেৰিটৰিয়াছ চাৰ্ভিচৰ বাবে পদক (এমএছএম)
(প্ৰদান কৰা মুঠ পদক : ৭৫৬)
৬৬৪
৩৪
৩৩
২৫
৭৫৬
বঁটাপ্ৰাপকসকলৰ তালিকাৰ সবিশেষ তলত সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে:
ক্ৰমিক নং
বিষয়
বঁটাপ্ৰাপকৰ সংখ্যা
পৰিশিষ্ট
বীৰত্বৰ বাবে পদক (জিএম)
১২৫
তালিকা-I
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএছএম)
১০১
তালিকা-II
মেৰিটৰিয়াছ চাৰ্ভিচৰ বাবে পদক (এমএছএম)
৭৫৬
তালিকা-III
ৰাজ্যিক ভিত্তিত/ বাহিনী ভিত্তিত পদক বিজয়ীৰ তালিকা
তালিকা অনুসৰি
তালিকা -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
সবিশেষ www.mha.gov.in আৰু https://awards.gov.in ত উপলব্ধ।