Ministry of Home Affairs
982 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day- 2026
25 JAN 2026 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 982 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2026. The break-up is as under:-
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
125*
* Police Service-121 and Fire Service-04
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 125 Gallantry Awards, 35 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 45 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 05 personnel from North-East and 40 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM) :- Out of 125 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 121 Police Personnel and 04 Fire Service personnel personal have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 101 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 89 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 03 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 04 to Correctional Service. Out of 756 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 664 have been awarded to Police Service, 34 to Fire Service, 33 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 25 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence & Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 101)
89
05
03
04
101
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded : 756)
664
34
33
25
756
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
125
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
101
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
756
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
गणतन्त्र दिवस 2026 को अवसरमा 982 पुलिस, अग्निशमन, होमगार्ड, नागरिक सुरक्षा तथा सुधारात्मक सेवाकर्मीलाई वीरता/ सेवा पदक प्रदान
25 JAN 2026 8:44AM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 25 जनवरी 2026।
गणतन्त्र दिवस 2026 को अवसरमा कूल 982 पुलिस, अग्नि, होमगार्ड तथा नागरिक सुरक्षा (एचजी एवं सीडी) तथा सुधार सेवाकर्मीलाई वीरता अनि सेवा पदक प्रदान गरिनेछ। यसको फाँटवारी तल दिइएका छन् :
वीरता पदक
पदकको नाम
प्रदान गरिने पदकको सङ्ख्या
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
125*
* पुलिस सेवा – 121 तथा अग्निसेवा - 04
वीरता पदक (जीएम), क्रमशः असाधारण बहादुरी अनि विशिष्ट वीरतापूर्ण कार्यको आधारमा जीवन अनि सम्पत्ति बचाउन वा अपराध रोक्न वा अपराधीलाई पक्राउ गर्नका लागि प्रदान गरिन्छ। यसमा उठाइएका जोखिमको आकलन सम्बन्धित अधिकारीको दायित्त्व अन कर्तव्यलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै गरिन्छ।
125 वीरता पुरस्कार प्राप्त गर्ने अधिकांशमध्ये, बामपन्थी उग्रवाद प्रभावित इलाकाबाट 35 जना, जम्मू-कश्मीर क्षेत्रबाट 45 जना, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रबाट 05 जना तथा अन्य क्षेत्रका 40 जना कर्मीलाई वीरतापूर्ण कार्यको निम्ति प्रदान गरिनेछ।
वीरता पदक (जीएम) : कूल 125 वीरता पदकमध्ये, 121 पुलिसकर्मीलाई र 04 अग्निसेवा कर्मीलाई प्रदान गरिनेछ।
सेवा पदक
विशिष्ट सेवाका लागि राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम), सेवामा विशेष रूपमा विशिष्ट रेकर्डका लागि प्रदान गरिन्छ र सराहनीय सेवाका लागि पदक (एमएसएम) अनि कर्तव्यप्रति निष्ठाको विशेषता रहेको मूल्यवान सेवाको निम्ति प्रदान गरिन्छ।
विशिषेट सेवाको निम्ति कूल 101 राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) मध्ये, 89 पुलिस सेवालाई, 05 अग्निशमन सेवालाई, 03 नागरिक सरक्षा एवं होमगार्ड सेवालाई र 04 सुधारात्मक सेवालाई प्रदान गरिएका छन्। यसै गरी सराहनीय सेवाको निम्ति कूल 756 पदक (एमएसएम) मध्ये, 664 पुलिस सेवालाई, 34 अग्निशमन सेवालाई, 33 नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होमगार्ड सेवालाई र 25 सुधारात्मक सेवालाई प्रदान गरिएका छन्।
प्रदान गरिएका पदकहरूको सेवा अनुसार फाँटवारी
पदकको नाम
पुलिस सेवा
अग्निशमन सेवा
नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होमगार्ड सेवा
सुधारात्मक सेवा
कूल
विशिष्ट सेवाका लागि राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम)
प्रदान गरिएका कूल पदक :101
89
05
03
04
101
सराहनीय सेवाका लागि पदक (एमएसएम)
(प्रदान गरिएका कूल पदक : 756)
664
34
33
25
756
पदक विजेताहरूको विस्तृत सूचीको विवरण तल दिइएका छन् :
क्र.स
विषय वस्तु
पुरस्कार पाउनेको सङ्ख्या
परिशिष्ट
1
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
125
सूची- I
2
विशिष्ट सेवाका लागि राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम)
101
सूची- II
3
सराहनीय सेवाका लागि पदक (एमएसएम)
756
सूची- III
4
घोषित वीरता एवं सेवा पदकको राज्य तथा बल अनुसार सूची
सूची अनुसार
सूची- IV
उल्लेख्य : आइटीबीपी क्षेत्र मुख्यालय गान्तोकका डीआइजी श्री सञ्जीवकुमार सिंहलाई विशिष्ट सेवाका लागि राष्ट्रपति पदक प्राप्त गरेका छन्।
पुलिस सेवाको निम्ति सिक्किमका अतिरिक्त महानिर्देशक श्री अश्विनीकुमार चन्दले विशिष्ट सेवाका लागि राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम) प्राप्त गरेका छन्।
सिक्किमका पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री छिरिङ शेर्पालाई सराहनीय सेवा पदक (एमएसएम) प्राप्त गरेका छन्।
सिक्किमका एएसएफओ श्री दावा तामाङलाई अग्निशमन सेवाको निम्ति सराहनीय सेवा पदक (एमएसएम) प्राप्त गरेका छन्।
सूची- I हेर्न यहाँ क्लिक गर्नुहोस्
सूची- II हेर्न यहाँ क्लिक गर्नुहोस्
सूची-III हेर्न यहाँ क्लिक गर्नुहोस्
सूची-IV हेर्न यहाँ क्लिक गर्नुहोस्।
विस्तृत विवरण यहाँ उपलब्ध छ www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.