Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings to all citizens on ‘National Voters Day’
This day reminds us that our constitution has given every voter equal power, and the right vote can show our nation the right direction
It is our moral responsibility to safeguard our voting system and ensure that no external factor can pollute it
May on this day we recommit ourselves to the pledge to align the power of our votes to build a developed and powerful India
25 JAN 2026 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended greetings to all citizens on ‘National Voters Day’.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Warm greetings to all our citizens on ‘National Voters Day’. This day reminds us that our constitution has given every voter equal power, and the right vote can show our nation the right direction. It is our moral responsibility to safeguard our voting system and ensure that no external factor can pollute it. May on this day we recommit ourselves to the pledge to align the power of our votes to build a developed and powerful India.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ‘জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসে’ সকল নাগরিককে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
25 JAN 2026 10:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ‘জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস’ উপলক্ষে সকল নাগরিককে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে একটি পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “‘জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস’ উপলক্ষে আমাদের সকল নাগরিককে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এই দিনটি আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে আমাদের সংবিধান প্রত্যেক ভোটারকে সমান ক্ষমতা দিয়েছে এবং সঠিক ভোট আমাদের দেশকে সঠিক পথে চালিত করতে পারে। আমাদের ভোটাধিকার ব্যবস্থাকে রক্ষা করা এবং কোনো বাহ্যিক শক্তি যাতে এটিকে কলুষিত করতে না পারে তা নিশ্চিত করা আমাদের নৈতিক দায়িত্ব। এই দিনে আমরা যেন একটি উন্নত ও শক্তিশালী ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের ভোটের শক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর অঙ্গীকারে পুনরায় প্রতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ হই।”