Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Policy Leaders and Innovators deliberate future of Responsible Health AI as Federated Intelligence Hackathon Concludes at IIT Kanpur
374 registrations were received for the Hackathon, including 208 individual participants and 166 teams of two or more participants
Winners received certificates and cash prizes worth Rs. 12 lakhs
25 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), in collaboration with the ICMR–National Institute for Research in Digital Health and Data Science (NIRDHDS) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur, organized the Federated Intelligence Hackathon on the development of Digital Public Goods (DPGs) for Health AI. Held as a pre-event to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, this national initiative aimed to drive the creation of secure, privacy-preserving, and scalable artificial intelligence solutions for healthcare in India. The hackathon took place from 19th to 24th January 2026 at IIT Kanpur.
In his keynote address, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority, emphasized the strategic importance of building a trusted, federated AI ecosystem for healthcare, marking a shift from experimentation to benchmarked and reliable AI models.
He highlighted that AI systems must be tested on diverse, population-scale datasets before deployment and noted that federated, consent-driven architectures allow innovation to scale without centralizing data, ensuring privacy and trust. Citing AB PM-JAY (Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana) and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), he underscored the importance of developing AI solutions that are context-ready, inclusive, and reflective of India’s demographic and regional diversity.
The inaugural session also featured addresses by Prof. Sandeep Verma, Head of Gangwal School of Medicine & Technology; Shri Manindra Agrawal, Director, IIT Kanpur; Ms. Ritu Maheshwari, Secretary, Medical Health & Family Welfare and State Mission Director, ABDM–Uttar Pradesh.
Dr. R S Sharma, Distinguished Visiting Professor, IIT Kanpur; former CEO, National Health Authority; and former Mission Director, UIDAI, highlighted how Digital Public Infrastructure and interoperable Digital Public Goods enable secure, scalable, and citizen-centric health data management.
Shri Vivek Raghavan, CEO and Co-founder, SarvamAI, underscored the role of India’s layered digital health architecture in enabling AI-driven healthcare transformation at both population and individual levels. He emphasized that data quality, privacy, and security are foundational to effective AI adoption and highlighted the importance of indigenous, open-source AI models and local AI sovereignty to ensure responsible innovation, reduce external dependencies, and maximise public-sector impact.
A session was also led by ICMR-NIRDHDS to discuss their initiatives in AI in health.
Through a partnership between IIT Kanpur and NHA, a benchmarking platform is being developed which can evaluate the efficacy of a given AI model. This platform ensures data privacy, institutional control and trust, while enabling innovation at national scale. All the models built during the hackathon were evaluated on this platform.
A total of 374 registrations were received for the Hackathon, including 208 individual participants and 166 teams of two or more participants. About 54% of participants identified themselves as AI researchers or innovators. The remaining participants represented diverse categories, including health-tech startups, healthcare providers, graduate students, data scientists, and others.
The winners of the hackathon were declared on three categories - bone age prediction, cataract detection and diabetic retinopathy screening. The hackathon winners were invited to make presentations on the methodology used to make the models. The winners received certificates and cash prizes worth Rs. 12 lakhs.
Through this collaborative initiative with ICMR–NIRDHDS and IIT Kanpur, the National Health Authority continues to strengthen secure, interoperable, and citizen-centric Health AI solutions under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईआईटी कानपुर में फेडरेटेड इंटेलिजेंस हैकाथॉन के समापन पर नीति निर्माताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में जिम्मेदार एआई के भविष्य पर मंथन किया
हैकाथॉन के लिए कुल 374 पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें 208 व्यक्तिगत प्रतिभागी और दो या अधिक प्रतिभागियों की 166 टीमें शामिल थीं।
विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र एवं 12 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
25 JAN 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने आईसीएमआर–नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट फॉर रिसर्च इन डिजिटल हेल्थ एंड डेटा साइंस (एनआईआरडीएचडीएस) तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) कानपुर के सहयोग से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एआई के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड्स (डीपीजी) के विकास हेतु फेडरेटेड इंटेलिजेंस हैकाथॉन का आयोजन किया। इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के पूर्व-आयोजन के रूप में आयोजित इस राष्ट्रीय पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए सुरक्षित, गोपनीयता-संरक्षण करने वाले और स्केलेबल कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता समाधान विकसित करना था। यह हैकाथॉन 19 से 24 जनवरी 2026 तक आईआईटी कानपुर में आयोजित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुनील कुमार बर्णवाल ने भाषण में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक विश्वसनीय, संघीय एआई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के सामरिक महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो एक्सपेरिमेंट से बेंचमार्क और विश्वसनीय एआई मॉडल में परिवर्तित करता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एआई प्रणालियों के प्रसार से पहले विविध, जनसंख्या-पैमाने के डेटासेट पर परीक्षण किया जाना चाहिए और कहा कि संघीय, सहमति-संचालित आर्किटेक्चर गोपनीयता और विश्वास सुनिश्चित करते हुए डेटा को केंद्रीकृत किए बिना नवाचार को वृहद स्तर पर पर आगे बढ़ाने के योग्य बनाती हैं।उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत–प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबीपीएम-जेएवाई) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) का उल्लेख करते हुए भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय व क्षेत्रीय विविधताओं के अनुरूप, समावेशी और संदर्भ-तैयार एआई समाधानों के विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रो. संदीप वर्मा, प्रमुख, गंगवाल स्कूल ऑफ मेडिसिन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी; श्री मनिंदर अग्रवाल, निदेशक, आईआईटी कानपुर तथा सुश्री ऋतु माहेश्वरी, सचिव, चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और राज्य मिशन निदेशक, एबीडीएम–उत्तर प्रदेश के संबोधन भी शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि के तौर पर सम्मिलित आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के पूर्व सीईओ तथा यूआईडीएआई के पूर्व मिशन निदेशक डॉ. आर. एस. शर्मा ने बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और इंटरऑपरेबल डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड्स किस प्रकार सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य डेटा प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
सर्वमएआई के सीईओ एवं सह-संस्थापक श्री विवेक राघवन ने भारत की स्तरित डिजिटल हेल्थ आर्किटेक्चर की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो जनसंख्या और व्यक्तिगत—दोनों स्तरों पर एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य रूपांतरण को संभव बनाती है। उन्होंने प्रभावी एआई अपनाने के लिए डेटा गुणवत्ता, गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा को आधारभूत बताया तथा जिम्मेदार नवाचार, बाहरी निर्भरताओं में कमी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए स्वदेशी, ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल और स्थानीय एआई संप्रभुता के महत्व पर जोर किया।
आईसीएमआर–एनआईआरडीएचडीएस द्वारा स्वास्थ्य में एआई से जुड़ी अपनी पहलों पर चर्चा के लिए एक सत्र भी आयोजन किया।
आईआईटी कानपुर और एनएचए की साझेदारी से एक बेंचमार्किंग प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो किसी एआई मॉडल की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन कर सकता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म डेटा गोपनीयता, संस्थागत नियंत्रण और विश्वास सुनिश्चित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नवाचार को सक्षम बनाता है। हैकाथॉन के दौरान विकसित सभी मॉडलों का मूल्यांकन इसी प्लेटफॉर्म पर किया गया।
हैकाथॉन के लिए कुल 374 पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें 208 व्यक्तिगत प्रतिभागी और दो या अधिक प्रतिभागियों की 166 टीमें शामिल थीं। लगभग 54% प्रतिभागियों ने स्वयं को एआई शोधकर्ता या नवप्रवर्तक बताया। शेष प्रतिभागी हेल्थ-टेक स्टार्टअप्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता, स्नातकोत्तर छात्र, डेटा वैज्ञानिक आदि विविध वर्गों से थे।
हैकाथॉन के विजेताओं की घोषणा तीन श्रेणियों - अस्थि आयु का पूर्वानुमान, मोतियाबिंद पहचान, और डायबिटिक रेटिनोपैथी स्क्रीनिंग में की गई। विजेताओं को अपने-अपने मॉडलों की कार्यप्रणाली पर प्रस्तुतियां देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। उन्हें प्रमाण पत्र और कुल 12 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
आईसीएमआर–एनआईआरडीएचडीएस और आईआईटी कानपुर के साथ इस सहयोगात्मक पहल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण, आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के अंतर्गत सुरक्षित, अंतर-संचालित और नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य एआई समाधानों को सशक्त बनाना जारी रखे हुए है।